Prime Minister's Office
PM meets with the Foreign Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan
Ministers brief PM on 4th Meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue, held in New Delhi earlier today
PM shares vision for economic interconnections, connectivity, defence and security cooperation, and collaboration in new and emerging areas
PM highlights that a strong India-Central Asia partnership serves as a force multiplier in addressing shared regional and global challenges
Central Asian leaders strongly condemn the Pahalgam terror attack and express support for fight against cross-border terrorism
PM extends invitation to Leaders of all Central Asian countries for Second India-Central Asia Summit
06 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan, had a joint call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today.
The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister on the positive and productive discussions held during the 4th Meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue, that was held in New Delhi, earlier during the day.
Prime Minister emphasised that relations with the Central Asian countries have always been a key priority for India. Building upon the strong foundation of our historic people-to-people ties, he shared his vision for greater economic interconnections, expanded connectivity, enhanced defence and security cooperation, and comprehensive collaboration in new and emerging areas.
Prime Minister highlighted that a strong India-Central Asia partnership serves as a force multiplier in addressing shared regional and global challenges.
The Central Asian Foreign Ministers strongly condemned the 22 April 2025 terrorist attack in Pahalgam and conveyed their support for India’s fight against cross-border terrorism.
Prime Minister extended invitation to the leaders of all Central Asian countries for the Second India-Central Asia Summit to be held in India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਕਿਰਗਿਜ਼ ਗਣਰਾਜ, ਤਾਜਿਕਸਤਾਨ, ਤੁਰਕਮੇਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅੰਤਰਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ, ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਗੁਣਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
06 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ,ਕਿਰਗਿਜ਼ ਗਣਰਾਜ,ਤਾਜਿਕਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ,ਤੁਰਕਮੇਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਚੌਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅੰਤਰਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਗੁਣਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।