Prime Minister's Office
PM meets with the Foreign Ministers of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan
Ministers brief PM on 4th Meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue, held in New Delhi earlier today
PM shares vision for economic interconnections, connectivity, defence and security cooperation, and collaboration in new and emerging areas
PM highlights that a strong India-Central Asia partnership serves as a force multiplier in addressing shared regional and global challenges
Central Asian leaders strongly condemn the Pahalgam terror attack and express support for fight against cross-border terrorism
PM extends invitation to Leaders of all Central Asian countries for Second India-Central Asia Summit
06 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan, had a joint call on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today.
The Ministers briefed the Prime Minister on the positive and productive discussions held during the 4th Meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue, that was held in New Delhi, earlier during the day.
Prime Minister emphasised that relations with the Central Asian countries have always been a key priority for India. Building upon the strong foundation of our historic people-to-people ties, he shared his vision for greater economic interconnections, expanded connectivity, enhanced defence and security cooperation, and comprehensive collaboration in new and emerging areas.
Prime Minister highlighted that a strong India-Central Asia partnership serves as a force multiplier in addressing shared regional and global challenges.
The Central Asian Foreign Ministers strongly condemned the 22 April 2025 terrorist attack in Pahalgam and conveyed their support for India’s fight against cross-border terrorism.
Prime Minister extended invitation to the leaders of all Central Asian countries for the Second India-Central Asia Summit to be held in India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কাজাখস্তান, কিরগিজ প্রজাতন্ত্র, তাজিকিস্তান, তুর্কমেনিস্তান এবং উজবেকিস্তানের বিদেশমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
06 JUN 2025 8:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ই জুন, ২০২৫
কাজাখস্তান প্রজাতন্ত্র, কিরগিজ প্রজাতন্ত্র, তাজিকিস্তান প্রজাতন্ত্র, তুর্কমেনিস্তান এবং উজবেকিস্তান প্রজাতন্ত্রের বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে একসঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
মন্ত্রীরা আজ দিনের প্রথমার্ধে নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত চতুর্থ ভারত - মধ্য এশিয়া সংলাপের ইতিবাচক ও ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন মধ্য এশিয়ার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সুসম্পর্ক স্থাপন ভারতের কাছে সর্বদাই প্রথম অগ্রাধিকার হয়ে এসেছে। প্রাচীন কাল থেকে আমাদের জনগণের সঙ্গে তাঁদের জনগণের সম্পর্কের মজবুত ভিত্তির উপর দাঁড়িয়ে তিনি বৃহত্তর অর্থনৈতিক আন্তঃসংযোগ, সম্প্রসারিত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, উন্নত প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা এবং নতুন ও উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রে বিস্তৃত অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়ে তাঁর ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক ক্ষেত্রের কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে ভারত - মধ্য এশিয়ার শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্ব একটি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করে।
মধ্য এশিয়ার বিদেশমন্ত্রীরা ২২শে এপ্রিল ২০২৫ তারিখের পহলগামের সন্ত্রাসী হামলার তীব্র নিন্দা করেন এবং আন্তঃসীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইকে সমর্থন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলা দ্বিতীয় ভারত-মধ্য এশিয়া শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের জন্য সকল মধ্য এশিয় দেশের নেতাদের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।