Prime Minister's Office
India has taken a proactive and forward-thinking approach to extreme heat risk management under leadership of Shri Narendra Modi: Dr P K Mishra
Heatwaves are transboundary and systemic risks, particularly for densely populated urban areas: Dr P K Mishra
India’s approach is whole-of-government and whole-of-society involving multiple stakeholders in improving heat action plans: Dr P K Mishra
Dr. P. K. Mishra Calls for Transboundary Cooperation to Address Extreme Heat Risks
07 JUN 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra, has emphasized the urgent need to address extreme heat as a global crisis, echoing the call from the UN Secretary-General. Delivering the keynote address during the Special Session on Extreme Heat Risk Governance at Geneva yesterday (06 June 2025), he underlined that rising temperatures posing a systemic risk to public health, economic stability, and ecological resilience, and India welcomes the UNDRR’s initiative to advance the Common Framework for Extreme Heat Risk Governance as a platform for shared learning, guidance, and collaboration.
Dr. Mishra emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has taken a proactive and forward-thinking approach to extreme heat risk management. He pointed out that India has moved beyond disaster response toward integrated preparedness and mitigation strategies. Since 2016, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed comprehensive national guidelines on heatwave management, revised in 2019, which laid the foundation for decentralized Heat Action Plans (HAPs). He acknowledged the pioneering Ahmedabad Heat Action Plan, which demonstrated how early warnings, inter-agency coordination, and community outreach can save lives.
“Over 250 cities and districts across 23 heat-prone states have operational Heat Action Plans, supported by NDMA’s advisory, technical, and institutional mechanisms”, stressed the Principal Secretary, underscoring that strengthened surveillance, hospital readiness, and awareness campaigns have significantly reduced heatwave-related mortality.
Dr. Mishra highlighted that India’s approach is whole-of-government and whole-of-society, engaging ministries from health, agriculture, urban development, labor, power, water, education, and infrastructure. He noted that public health institutes, research groups, civil society organizations, and universities are playing a crucial role in supporting local governments in improving heat action plans.
“Extreme heat deeply impacts communities, and India has actively incorporated traditional wisdom and local experiences into its response”, stressed Dr Mishra. He noted that schools have become catalysts for behavioral change, educating children about climate resilience. He also emphasized that hospitals and primary health centers must be strengthened to ensure swift and effective emergency responses.
Outlining India’s transition from a preparedness-only approach to long-term heatwave mitigation, including cool roof technologies, passive cooling centers, urban greening, and the revival of traditional water bodies, Shri Mishra affirmed that India is integrating Urban Heat Island (UHI) assessments into city planning.
Dr. Mishra announced a major policy shift, stating that National and State Disaster Mitigation Funds (SDMF) can now be used for heatwave mitigation, allowing local governments, private sector entities, NGOs, and individuals to co-finance prevention and mitigation projects, fostering shared responsibility.
Dr. Mishra acknowledged key challenges that remain and called for a global focus on developing a localized heat-humidity index based on real-time data to enhance early warning systems, advancing building technologies and passive cooling innovations that are affordable and culturally appropriate and addressing equity concerns, as extreme heat disproportionately affects women, outdoor workers, the elderly, and children.
“Heatwaves are transboundary and systemic risks, particularly for densely populated urban areas”, stressed Dr Mishra, urging the international community to enhance technological collaboration, data sharing, and joint research on heat resilience. He called for the Common Framework to provide accessible knowledge, research, and practical solutions, alongside institutional and financial support mechanisms.
Dr. Mishra affirmed India’s full commitment to sharing its expertise, technical capacities, and institutional strengths with global partners, ensuring a resilient, coordinated, and proactive global response to extreme heat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने अत्यधिक गर्मी के जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए सक्रिय और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है: डॉ. पीके मिश्र
गर्म हवाएं सीमा पार और नियमित जोखिम हैं, विशेष रूप से घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए: डॉ. पीके मिश्र
भारत का दृष्टिकोण पूरे सरकार और पूरे समाज का है जिसमें गर्मी से निपटने की कार्ययोजनाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया है: डॉ. पीके मिश्र
डॉ. पीके मिश्र ने अत्यधिक गर्मी के जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए सीमा पार सहयोग का आह्वान किया
07 JUN 2025 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी.के. मिश्र ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए अत्यधिक गर्मी को वैश्विक संकट मानते हुए इसके समाधान की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। उन्होंने कल (06 जून 2025) जिनेवा में अत्यधिक गर्मी जोखिम प्रबंधन पर विशेष सत्र के दौरान मुख्य भाषण देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बढ़ते तापमान से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक स्थिरता और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए नियमित जोखिम उत्‍पन्‍न हो रहा है और भारत साझा शिक्षा, मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में अत्यधिक गर्मी के जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए सामान्य रूपरेखा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए यूएनडीआरआर की पहल का स्वागत करता है।
डॉ. मिश्र ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने अत्यधिक गर्मी के जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए एक सक्रिय और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत आपदा प्रतिक्रिया से आगे बढ़कर एकीकृत तैयारी और उन आपदाओं को दूर करने रणनीतियों की ओर बढ़ा है। 2016 से, राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने गर्म हवाओं के प्रबंधन पर व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए हैं। इनमें 2019 में संशोधन किया गया। इसने विकेंद्रीकृत गर्मी की कार्य योजना (एचएपी) की नींव रखी। उन्होंने अग्रणी अहमदाबाद की गर्मी की कार्य योजना को स्वीकार किया। इसने दिखाया कि कैसे प्रारंभिक चेतावनी, अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और सामुदायिक आउटरीच से जान बचाई जा सकती है।
प्रधान सचिव ने जोर देकर कहा कि, "23 गर्मी संभावित राज्यों के 250 से अधिक शहरों और जिलों में गर्मी की कार्य योजनाएं क्रियाशील हैं। इनको एनडीएमए की सलाह, तकनीकी और संस्थागत तंत्रों का सहयोग प्राप्त है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मजबूत निगरानी, ​​अस्पतालों की तैयारी और जागरूकता अभियानों के कारण गर्मी-संबंधी मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
डॉ. मिश्र ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत का दृष्टिकोण पूरी सरकार और पूरे समाज का है। इसमें स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, शहरी विकास, श्रम, विद्युत, जल, शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े मंत्रालय शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान, शोध समूह, नागरिक समाज संगठन और विश्वविद्यालय स्थानीय सरकारों को गर्मी से निपटने की कार्ययोजनाओं में सुधार करने में सहायता करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
डॉ. मिश्र ने जोर देकर कहा, "अत्यधिक गर्मी समुदायों को अत्‍यधिक प्रभावित करती है और भारत ने अपनी तैयारी में पारंपरिक ज्ञान और स्थानीय अनुभवों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल किया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यालय व्यवहार परिवर्तन के सहायक बन रहे हैं, बच्चों को जलवायु की अनुकूलता के बारे में शिक्षित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि शीघ्र और प्रभावी आपातकालीन तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अस्पतालों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री मिश्र ने पुष्टि की कि भारत में केवल तैयारी के दृष्टिकोण से लेकर दीर्घकालिक गर्मी के शमन तक के परिवर्तन को रेखांकित किया। इसमें शीतल छत वाली प्रौद्योगिकियां, निष्क्रिय शीतलन केंद्र, शहरी क्षेत्रों में हरियाली और पारंपरिक जल निकायों का पुनरुद्धार शामिल है। भारत शहरी नियोजन में शहरों में तुलनात्‍मक अधिक गर्मी के प्रभाव के आकलन को एक कर रहा है।
डॉ. मिश्र ने एक प्रमुख नीतिगत बदलाव की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय और राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण निधि (एसडीएमएफ) का उपयोग अब गर्मी के न्यूनीकरण के लिए किया जा सकता है। इससे स्थानीय सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और व्यक्तियों को गर्मी की रोकथाम और न्यूनीकरण परियोजनाओं को सह-वित्तपोषित करने की अनुमति मिलेगी। इससे साझा जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डॉ. मिश्र ने प्रमुख चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया। ये अभी भी बनी हुई हैं, तथा उन्होंने वास्तविक समय के आंकड़ों के आधार पर स्थानीयकृत ताप-आर्द्रता सूचकांक विकसित करने पर वैश्विक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया ताकि प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाया जा सके, भवन प्रौद्योगिकियों और निष्क्रिय शीतलन नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके जो किफायती और सांस्कृतिक रूप से उपयुक्त हों, तथा समानता संबंधी चिंताओं का समाधान किया जा सके, क्योंकि अत्यधिक गर्मी महिलाओं, बाहर काम करने वाले श्रमिकों, बुजुर्गों और बच्चों को असमान रूप से प्रभावित करती है।
डॉ. मिश्र ने जोर देकर कहा कि "गर्म हवाएं सीमा पार और नियमित जोखिम हैं, विशेषकर घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए", उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय से तकनीकी सहयोग, डेटा साझा करने और गर्मी के प्रति सहनशीलता पर संयुक्त अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने संस्थागत और वित्तीय सहायता तंत्र के साथ-साथ सुलभ ज्ञान, अनुसंधान और व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए साझी रूपरेखा का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. मिश्र ने वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ अपनी विशेषज्ञता, तकनीकी क्षमताओं और संस्थागत क्षमताओं को साझा करने के लिए भारत की पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की ताकि अत्यधिक गर्मी के प्रति एक लचीला, समन्वित और सक्रिय वैश्विक समाधान सुनिश्चित हो सके।