Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues advisory to E-Commerce Platforms for self-audit within 3 months to detect Dark Patterns and ensure its resolution
Joint Working Group (JWG) constituted to identify and eradicate Dark Patterns
E-Commerce Platforms advised to comply with Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023
07 JUN 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued advisory to all e-commerce platforms to take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms do not engage in deceptive and unfair trade practice which are in the nature of Dark Patterns.
All e-commerce platforms have been advised to conduct self-audits to identify dark patterns, within 3 months of the issue of the advisory, and take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms are free from such dark patterns. The e commerce platforms, based on the self-audit reports, have also encouraged to give self-declarations that their platform is not indulging in any dark patterns. The self-declarations by the platforms will enable fair digital ecosystem along with building trust between consumers and e-commerce platforms.
CCPA has also issued notices to e-commerce platforms in some cases that have been found violating the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. All e-commerce platforms are therefore, advised to refrain from deploying deceptive design interfaces that mislead consumers or manipulate their decision-making. The Authority has been keeping a close watch on the violation of the Guidelines issued for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. Instances of Dark Patterns have been noticed on E-Commerce platforms.
The Department of Consumers Affairs, Government of India constituted a Joint Working Group (JWG) comprises of representatives from concerned Ministries, regulators, Voluntary Consumer Organisations and NLUs. The mandate of this JWG is examine and undertake measures to identify violations of Dark Patterns on e-commerce platforms and share the information with the Department of Consumer Affairs on regular intervals. The JWG shall also suggest appropriate awareness programmes for creating awareness amongst the consumers.
As part of the Government's broader strategy and ongoing efforts to strengthen consumer protection in the digital era and curb unfair practices in e-commerce and online services, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India had notified the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns in 2023 and specified 13 dark patterns, namely: False urgency, Basket Sneaking, Confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements and Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स को डार्क पैटर्न का पता लगाने और उसका समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 3 महीने के भीतर स्व-ऑडिट करने का परामर्श जारी किया
डार्क पैटर्न की पहचान करने और उसे खत्म करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया गया
ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स को डार्क पैटर्न रोकथाम और विनियमन दिशानिर्देश, 2023 का अनुपालन करने की सलाह दी गई
07 JUN 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्मों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया है कि उनके प्लेटफॉर्म डार्क पैटर्न की प्रकृति के भ्रामक और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार में शामिल न हों।
सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को सलाह दी गई है कि वे परामर्श जारी होने के 3 महीने के भीतर डार्क पैटर्न की पहचान करने के लिए स्‍व-ऑडिट करें और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएं कि उनके प्लेटफॉर्म ऐसे डार्क पैटर्न से मुक्त हों। स्‍व-ऑडिट रिपोर्ट के आधार पर ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म को यह भी स्व-घोषणा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है कि उनका प्लेटफॉर्म किसी भी डार्क पैटर्न में लिप्त नहीं है। प्लेटफॉर्म स्व-घोषणा से उपभोक्ताओं और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के बीच विश्वास बनाने के साथ-साथ निष्पक्ष डिजिटल तंत्र बना पाएगा।
सीसीपीए ने कुछ मामलों में डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और विनियमन दिशानिर्देशों का उल्लंघन करते पाए गए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को नोटिस भी जारी किए हैं। इसलिए, सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को भ्रामक डिज़ाइन इंटरफ़ेस का उपयोग करने से बचने की सलाह दी जाती है जो उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह करते हैं या उनके निर्णय लेने में हेरफेर करते हैं। प्राधिकरण डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और विनियमन दिशानिर्देशों के उल्लंघन पर कड़ी नज़र रख रहा है। ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर डार्क पैटर्न के मामले देखे गए हैं।
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) का गठन किया है। इसमें संबंधित मंत्रालयों, नियामकों, स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों और एनएलयू के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। इस जेडब्‍ल्‍यूजी का कार्य ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर डार्क पैटर्न के उल्लंघन की पहचान करने के लिए जाँच करना और उपाय करना तथा नियमित अंतराल पर उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के साथ जानकारी साझा करना है। जेडब्‍ल्‍यूजी उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए उचित जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी सुझाएगा।
डिजिटल युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने और ई-कॉमर्स और ऑनलाइन सेवाओं में अनुचित प्रथाओं पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति और चल रहे प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने 2023 में डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और विनियमन दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित किए थे और 13 डार्क पैटर्न अर्थात्: झूठी तत्काल आवश्‍यकता, बास्केट स्नीकिंग, कन्फर्म शेमिंग, जबरन कार्रवाई, सदस्यता जाल, इंटरफेस हस्तक्षेप, चारा और स्विच, ड्रिप मूल्य निर्धारण, प्रच्छन्न विज्ञापन और सता, ट्रिक वर्डिंग, सास बिलिंग और दुष्ट मैलवेयर निर्दिष्ट किए थे।