Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues advisory to E-Commerce Platforms for self-audit within 3 months to detect Dark Patterns and ensure its resolution
Joint Working Group (JWG) constituted to identify and eradicate Dark Patterns
E-Commerce Platforms advised to comply with Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023
07 JUN 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued advisory to all e-commerce platforms to take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms do not engage in deceptive and unfair trade practice which are in the nature of Dark Patterns.
All e-commerce platforms have been advised to conduct self-audits to identify dark patterns, within 3 months of the issue of the advisory, and take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms are free from such dark patterns. The e commerce platforms, based on the self-audit reports, have also encouraged to give self-declarations that their platform is not indulging in any dark patterns. The self-declarations by the platforms will enable fair digital ecosystem along with building trust between consumers and e-commerce platforms.
CCPA has also issued notices to e-commerce platforms in some cases that have been found violating the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. All e-commerce platforms are therefore, advised to refrain from deploying deceptive design interfaces that mislead consumers or manipulate their decision-making. The Authority has been keeping a close watch on the violation of the Guidelines issued for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. Instances of Dark Patterns have been noticed on E-Commerce platforms.
The Department of Consumers Affairs, Government of India constituted a Joint Working Group (JWG) comprises of representatives from concerned Ministries, regulators, Voluntary Consumer Organisations and NLUs. The mandate of this JWG is examine and undertake measures to identify violations of Dark Patterns on e-commerce platforms and share the information with the Department of Consumer Affairs on regular intervals. The JWG shall also suggest appropriate awareness programmes for creating awareness amongst the consumers.
As part of the Government's broader strategy and ongoing efforts to strengthen consumer protection in the digital era and curb unfair practices in e-commerce and online services, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India had notified the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns in 2023 and specified 13 dark patterns, namely: False urgency, Basket Sneaking, Confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements and Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટીએ ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સને ડાર્ક પેટર્ન્સ શોધવા અને તેના નિરાકરણની ખાતરી કરવા માટે 3 મહિનાની અંદર સ્વ-ઓડિટ માટે એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી
ડાર્ક પેટર્ન્સને ઓળખવા અને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (JWG) રચાયું
ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સને ડાર્ક પેટર્ન્સના નિવારણ અને નિયમન માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા, 2023 નું પાલન કરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી
07 JUN 2025 12:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (CCPA)એ તમામ ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સને એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરી છે કે તેઓ ખાતરી કરે કે તેમના પ્લેટફોર્મ ડાર્ક પેટર્ન્સના ભ્રામક અને અન્યાયી વેપાર પ્રથામાં સામેલ ન થાય.
બધા ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે કે તેઓ એડવાઈઝરી જારી થયાના 3 મહિનાની અંદર ડાર્ક પેટર્ન્સને ઓળખવા માટે સ્વ-ઓડિટ કરે અને ખાતરી કરે કે તેમના પ્લેટફોર્મ આવા ડાર્ક પેટર્નથી મુક્ત છે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લે. સ્વ-ઓડિટ રિપોર્ટ્સના આધારે ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સે સ્વ-ઘોષણા આપવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યું છે કે તેમનું પ્લેટફોર્મ કોઈપણ ડાર્ક પેટર્નમાં સામેલ નથી. પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા સ્વ-ઘોષણાઓ ગ્રાહકો અને ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ વચ્ચે વિશ્વાસ બનાવવા સાથે વાજબી ડિજિટલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
CCPA એ કેટલાક કિસ્સાઓમાં ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સને નોટિસ પણ જારી કરી છે જે ડાર્ક પેટર્નના નિવારણ અને નિયમન માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકાનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરતા જોવા મળ્યા છે. તેથી, બધા ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ ગ્રાહકોને ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતા અથવા તેમના નિર્ણય લેવામાં ચાલાકી કરતા ભ્રામક ડિઝાઇન ઇન્ટરફેસનો ઉપયોગ કરવાથી દૂર રહે. ઓથોરિટી ડાર્ક પેટર્નના નિવારણ અને નિયમન માટે જારી કરાયેલ માર્ગદર્શિકાના ઉલ્લંઘન પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહી છે. ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ડાર્ક પેટર્નના કિસ્સાઓ જોવા મળ્યા છે.
ભારત સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે એક સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (JWG)ની રચના કરી છે જેમાં સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો, નિયમનકારો, સ્વૈચ્છિક ગ્રાહક સંગઠનો અને NLU ના પ્રતિનિધિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ JWG નો આદેશ ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ડાર્ક પેટર્નના ઉલ્લંઘનની તપાસ અને પગલાં લેવાનો છે અને નિયમિત અંતરાલે ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ સાથે માહિતી શેર કરવાનો છે. JWG ગ્રાહકોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે યોગ્ય જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો પણ સૂચવશે.
ડિજિટલ યુગમાં ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને ઈ-કોમર્સ અને ઓનલાઈન સેવાઓમાં અન્યાયી પ્રથાઓને રોકવા માટે સરકારની વ્યાપક વ્યૂહરચના અને ચાલુ પ્રયાસોના ભાગ રૂપે, ભારત સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે 2023માં ડાર્ક પેટર્નના નિવારણ અને નિયમન માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા સૂચિત કરી હતી અને 13 ડાર્ક પેટર્ન જેમ કે, ખોટી અરજન્સી, બાસ્કેટ સ્નીકિંગ, કન્ફર્મ શેમિંગ, ફોર્સ્ડ એક્શન, સબસ્ક્રિપ્શન ટ્રેપ, ઇન્ટરફેસ હસ્તક્ષેપ, બેઈટ એન્ડ સ્વિચ, ડ્રિપ પ્રાઇસિંગ, છુપાયેલી જાહેરાતો અને નગિંગ, ટ્રિક વર્ડિંગ, સાસ બિલિંગ અને રગ માલવેરનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો.