Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues advisory to E-Commerce Platforms for self-audit within 3 months to detect Dark Patterns and ensure its resolution
Joint Working Group (JWG) constituted to identify and eradicate Dark Patterns
E-Commerce Platforms advised to comply with Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023
07 JUN 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued advisory to all e-commerce platforms to take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms do not engage in deceptive and unfair trade practice which are in the nature of Dark Patterns.
All e-commerce platforms have been advised to conduct self-audits to identify dark patterns, within 3 months of the issue of the advisory, and take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms are free from such dark patterns. The e commerce platforms, based on the self-audit reports, have also encouraged to give self-declarations that their platform is not indulging in any dark patterns. The self-declarations by the platforms will enable fair digital ecosystem along with building trust between consumers and e-commerce platforms.
CCPA has also issued notices to e-commerce platforms in some cases that have been found violating the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. All e-commerce platforms are therefore, advised to refrain from deploying deceptive design interfaces that mislead consumers or manipulate their decision-making. The Authority has been keeping a close watch on the violation of the Guidelines issued for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. Instances of Dark Patterns have been noticed on E-Commerce platforms.
The Department of Consumers Affairs, Government of India constituted a Joint Working Group (JWG) comprises of representatives from concerned Ministries, regulators, Voluntary Consumer Organisations and NLUs. The mandate of this JWG is examine and undertake measures to identify violations of Dark Patterns on e-commerce platforms and share the information with the Department of Consumer Affairs on regular intervals. The JWG shall also suggest appropriate awareness programmes for creating awareness amongst the consumers.
As part of the Government's broader strategy and ongoing efforts to strengthen consumer protection in the digital era and curb unfair practices in e-commerce and online services, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India had notified the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns in 2023 and specified 13 dark patterns, namely: False urgency, Basket Sneaking, Confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements and Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی نے ڈارک پیٹرن اور اس کے حل کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے تین مہینوں کے اندر سیلف آڈٹ کے لیے ای۔کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی
ڈارک پیٹرنس کی شناخت اور انہیں ختم کرنے کے لیے جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی تشکیل عمل میں آئی
ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کو ڈارک پیٹرنس کی روک تھام اور ریگولیشن ، 2023 کے لیے رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہونے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے
07 JUN 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی(سی سی پی اے) نے تمام ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں کہ ان کے پلیٹ فارم دھوکہ دہی اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طور طریقوں میں ملوث نہ ہوں جو ڈارک پیٹرنز کی نوعیت کے ہیں۔
تمام ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایڈوائزری کے جاری ہونے کے 3 ماہ کے اندر ڈارک پیٹرنس کی شناخت کے لیے خود آڈٹ کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں کہ ان کے پلیٹ فارم اس طرح کے ڈارک پیٹرنس سے مبرا ہوں۔ ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز، سیلف آڈٹ رپورٹس پر مبنی، خود اعلانات دینے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ ان کا پلیٹ فارم کسی بھی ڈارک پیٹرن میں ملوث نہیں ہے۔ پلیٹ فارمز کی طرف سے خود اعلانات صارفین اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ منصفانہ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کو قابل بنائیں گے۔
سی سی پی اے نے کچھ معاملات میں ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کو نوٹس بھی جاری کیے ہیں جو ڈارک پیٹرنس کی روک تھام اور ضابطے کے لیے رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پائے گئے ہیں۔ اس لیے تمام ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ فریب دینے والے ڈیزائن انٹرفیس کو متعین کرنے سے گریز کریں جو صارفین کو گمراہ کرتے ہیں یا ان کی فیصلہ سازی میں ہیرا پھیری کرتے ہیں۔ اتھارٹی ڈارک پیٹرنس کی روک تھام اور ضابطے کے لیے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر ڈارک پیٹرنز کی مثالیں دیکھی گئی ہیں۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) تشکیل دیا جس میں متعلقہ وزارتوں، ریگولیٹرز، رضاکارانہ صارف تنظیموں اور این ایل یوز کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ اس جے ڈبلیو جی کا مینڈیٹ ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر ڈارک پیٹرنز کی خلاف ورزیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے جانچ پڑتال اور اقدامات کرنا ہے اور باقاعدگی سے وقفے وقفے سے محکمہ امور صارفین کے ساتھ معلومات کا اشتراک کرنا ہے۔ جے ڈبلیو جی صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مناسب آگاہی پروگرام بھی تجویز کرے گا۔
حکومت کی وسیع تر حکمت عملی اور ڈیجیٹل دور میں صارفین کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور ای کامرس اور آن لائن خدمات میں غیر منصفانہ طرز عمل کو روکنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ، حکومت ہند نے 2023 میں ڈارک پیٹرنس کی روک تھام اور ضابطے کے لیے رہنما خطوط کی مشتہری کی تھی اور 13 ڈارک پیٹرنس : : جھوٹی عجلت، باسکٹ اسنیکنگ، شرمندگی کی تصدیق، جبری کارروائی، سبسکرپشن ٹریپ، انٹرفیس مداخلت، بیت اور سوئچ، ڈرپ کی قیمتوں کا تعین، چھپے ہوئے اشتہارات اور ناگواری، چال الفاظ، ساس بلنگ اور روگ مال ویئر ، کی وضاحت کی تھی ۔