Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues advisory to E-Commerce Platforms for self-audit within 3 months to detect Dark Patterns and ensure its resolution
Joint Working Group (JWG) constituted to identify and eradicate Dark Patterns
E-Commerce Platforms advised to comply with Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023
07 JUN 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has issued advisory to all e-commerce platforms to take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms do not engage in deceptive and unfair trade practice which are in the nature of Dark Patterns.
All e-commerce platforms have been advised to conduct self-audits to identify dark patterns, within 3 months of the issue of the advisory, and take necessary steps to ensure that their platforms are free from such dark patterns. The e commerce platforms, based on the self-audit reports, have also encouraged to give self-declarations that their platform is not indulging in any dark patterns. The self-declarations by the platforms will enable fair digital ecosystem along with building trust between consumers and e-commerce platforms.
CCPA has also issued notices to e-commerce platforms in some cases that have been found violating the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. All e-commerce platforms are therefore, advised to refrain from deploying deceptive design interfaces that mislead consumers or manipulate their decision-making. The Authority has been keeping a close watch on the violation of the Guidelines issued for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. Instances of Dark Patterns have been noticed on E-Commerce platforms.
The Department of Consumers Affairs, Government of India constituted a Joint Working Group (JWG) comprises of representatives from concerned Ministries, regulators, Voluntary Consumer Organisations and NLUs. The mandate of this JWG is examine and undertake measures to identify violations of Dark Patterns on e-commerce platforms and share the information with the Department of Consumer Affairs on regular intervals. The JWG shall also suggest appropriate awareness programmes for creating awareness amongst the consumers.
As part of the Government's broader strategy and ongoing efforts to strengthen consumer protection in the digital era and curb unfair practices in e-commerce and online services, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India had notified the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns in 2023 and specified 13 dark patterns, namely: False urgency, Basket Sneaking, Confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements and Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இருண்ட ஏமாற்றும் வடிவமைப்புகளைக் கண்டறிந்து அதற்கான தீர்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 3 மாதங்களுக்குள் சுய தணிக்கை செய்யுமாறு மின் வணிக தளங்களுக்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் ஆலோசனை
07 JUN 2025 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் , அனைத்து மின் வணிக தளங்களுக்கும் ஏமாற்றும் மற்றும் நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறையில் தங்கள் தளங்கள் ஈடுபடாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட 3 மாதங்களுக்குள் டார்க் பேட்டர்ன்கள் எனப்படும் இருண்ட ஏமாற்று வடிவமைப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கு சுய தணிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், அவற்றின் தளங்கள் அத்தகைய நியாயமற்ற நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து விடுபட்டு இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கவும் அனைத்து மின் வணிக தளங்களுக்கும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுய தணிக்கை அறிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், மின் வணிக தளங்கள், தங்கள் தளம் இத்தகைய நடைமுறைகள் ஈடுபட்டு இருக்கவில்லை என்பதற்கு சுய அறிவிப்பை வழங்கவும் ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன. தளங்களின் சுய அறிவிப்புகள் நியாயமான டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதோடு, நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் மின் வணிக தளங்களுக்கு இடையே நம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கும்.
இருண்ட வடிவங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மீறுவதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்ட சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில், மின்வணிக தளங்களுக்கு ஆணையம் அறிவிப்புகளை அனுப்பியுள்ளது. எனவே, அனைத்து மின்வணிக தளங்களும், நுகர்வோரை தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் அல்லது அவர்களின் முடிவெடுப்பதை கையாளும் ஏமாற்றும் வடிவங்களின் இடைமுகங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தவிர்க்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகின்றன. வெளியிடப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மீறுவதை ஆணையம் உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. மின்வணிக தளங்களில் இருண்ட வடிவங்களின் நிகழ்வுகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகள், தன்னார்வ நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவை அமைத்தது. மின்வணிக தளங்களில் அத்துமீறல்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றை அடையாளம் காண நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதே இந்த கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் பணியாகும். நுகர்வோர் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான பொருத்தமான விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்களையும் இது பரிந்துரைக்கும்.
டிஜிட்டல் சகாப்தத்தில் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், மின் வணிகம் மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் சேவைகளில் நியாயமற்ற நடைமுறைகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் அரசின் பரந்த உத்தி மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருண்ட வடிவங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அறிவித்ததுடன், அத்தகைய 13 வடிவங்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.