Lok Sabha Secretariat
STATEMENT BY HON’BLE SPEAKER, LOK SABHA AS THE 11TH BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM IN BRASÍLIA CONCLUDES
07 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my gratitude to the Parliament, the Government, and the people of this country for hosting the BRICS Summit.
During the BRICS Summit, several important issues were discussed. There was meaningful dialogue, exchange of views, and a shared commitment to strengthen parliamentary cooperation among BRICS nations, promote the use of AI technology, and work collectively on economic matters. The Summit concluded with the adoption of a final declaration.
B3PD.jpg)
In this final declaration, BRICS countries agreed that we must fight terrorism collectively. They condemned the terrorist incident that took place on April 22 in Pahalgam, Kashmir, India, and emphasized the need to adopt a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism through joint efforts. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has also called upon all countries of the world to adopt a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism.
There was also discussion on the direction and manner in which we should utilize Artificial Intelligence in the future. It was agreed that AI must be used, and it is indeed essential. But there must also be transparency and accountability in its use. In addition, the discussions focused on economic inclusion and how BRICS nations can enhance trade and improve economic cooperation among themselves. India has always supported the rule of law, global cooperation, and the need for dialogue on the world stage.
India will host the next BRICS Summit. In collaboration with other BRICS nations, we will engage in discussions on economic, social, trade, AI, and other important issues. The agenda will be set for the Summit in India, and India will ensure a successful and productive hosting of the event.
I thank all BRICS nations and express confidence that, through joint efforts, parliamentary exchanges, the sharing of ideas, best practices, and experiences, we can engage with our citizens and bring meaningful changes to their lives.
I extend my best wishes to the Speakers and Presidents of the Parliaments of all BRICS nations.
Thank you.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر کا برازیلیا میں 11ویں برکس پارلیمانی فورم کے اختتام پر بیان
07 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
میں اس ملک کی پارلیمنٹ، حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے برکس سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی کی۔
برکس سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران کئی اہم امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں بامقصد مکالمہ، خیالات کا تبادلہ اور برکس ممالک کے درمیان پارلیمانی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور معاشی امور پر مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا۔
یہ اجلاس ایک حتمی اعلامیے کی منظوری کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس حتمی اعلامیے میں، برکس ممالک نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہمیں دہشت گردی کے خلاف اجتماعی طور پر لڑنا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے 22 اپریل کو پہلگام، کشمیر، بھارت میں پیش آنے والے دہشت گردی کے واقعے کی مذمت کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے عدم برداشت کی پالیسی اپنائی جائے۔
معزز وزیر اعظمِ ہند نے بھی دنیا کے تمام ممالک سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ وہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس (عدم برداشت) کی پالیسی اختیار کریں۔
مستقبل میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو کس سمت اور کس طریقے سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے، اس پر بھی تفصیلی گفتگو ہوئی۔ اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ اے آئی کا استعمال ضروری ہے اور وقت کی اہم ضرورت بھی ہے، لیکن اس کے استعمال میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی بھی لازمی ہونی چاہیے۔
اس کے علاوہ، گفتگو کا مرکز اقتصادی شمولیت رہا اور اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ برکس ممالک آپس میں تجارت کو کس طرح فروغ دے سکتے ہیں اور اقتصادی تعاون کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت ہمیشہ قانون کی بالادستی، عالمی تعاون اور عالمی سطح پر مکالمے کی اہمیت کا حامی رہا ہے۔
اگلا برکس سربراہی اجلاس بھارت کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ دیگر برکس ممالک کے تعاون سے، ہم اقتصادی، سماجی، تجارتی، اے آئی اور دیگر اہم امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔ بھارت میں اجلاس کے لیے ایجنڈا ترتیب دیا جائے گا اور بھارت اس تقریب کو کامیاب اور بامقصد بنانے کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
میں تمام برکس ممالک کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتا ہوں کہ باہمی کوششوں، پارلیمانی تبادلوں، خیالات، بہترین طریقۂ کار اور تجربات کے اشتراک سے ہم اپنے شہریوں کے ساتھ بہتر تعلق قائم کر سکتے ہیں اور ان کی زندگیوں میں مثبت اور بامعنی تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں۔
میں برکس کے تمام ممالک کے اسپیکروں اور پارلیمان کے صدور کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔