Lok Sabha Secretariat
STATEMENT BY HON’BLE SPEAKER, LOK SABHA AS THE 11TH BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM IN BRASÍLIA CONCLUDES
07 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my gratitude to the Parliament, the Government, and the people of this country for hosting the BRICS Summit.
During the BRICS Summit, several important issues were discussed. There was meaningful dialogue, exchange of views, and a shared commitment to strengthen parliamentary cooperation among BRICS nations, promote the use of AI technology, and work collectively on economic matters. The Summit concluded with the adoption of a final declaration.
B3PD.jpg)
In this final declaration, BRICS countries agreed that we must fight terrorism collectively. They condemned the terrorist incident that took place on April 22 in Pahalgam, Kashmir, India, and emphasized the need to adopt a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism through joint efforts. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has also called upon all countries of the world to adopt a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism.
There was also discussion on the direction and manner in which we should utilize Artificial Intelligence in the future. It was agreed that AI must be used, and it is indeed essential. But there must also be transparency and accountability in its use. In addition, the discussions focused on economic inclusion and how BRICS nations can enhance trade and improve economic cooperation among themselves. India has always supported the rule of law, global cooperation, and the need for dialogue on the world stage.
India will host the next BRICS Summit. In collaboration with other BRICS nations, we will engage in discussions on economic, social, trade, AI, and other important issues. The agenda will be set for the Summit in India, and India will ensure a successful and productive hosting of the event.
I thank all BRICS nations and express confidence that, through joint efforts, parliamentary exchanges, the sharing of ideas, best practices, and experiences, we can engage with our citizens and bring meaningful changes to their lives.
I extend my best wishes to the Speakers and Presidents of the Parliaments of all BRICS nations.
Thank you.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
11वें ब्रिक्स संसदीय फोरम के समापन के पश्चात माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष का वक्तव्य
07 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
मैं ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए ब्राज़िल की संसद, सरकार और लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई; सार्थक संवाद हुआ; विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ; और ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने, एआई तकनीक के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक मामलों पर मिलकर काम करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई । संकल्प स्वीकार किए जाने के साथ शिखर सम्मेलन संपन्न हुआ।
B3PD.jpg)
इस संकल्प में, ब्रिक्स देशों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि हमें सामूहिक रूप से आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करना चाहिए। उन्होंने 22 अप्रैल को भारत में पहलगाम, कश्मीर में हुई आतंकवादी घटना की निंदा की और संयुक्त प्रयासों से आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भारत के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री ने भी दुनिया के सभी देशों से आतंकवाद के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाने का आह्वान किया है।
इस बात पर भी चर्चा हुई कि हमें भविष्य में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का किस दिशा में और किस प्रकार उपयोग करना चाहिए। इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि एआई (AI) का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए और यह आवश्यक है। लेकिन इसके उपयोग में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही भी होनी चाहिए। इसके अलावा, आर्थिक समावेशन और ब्रिक्स देश किस प्रकार व्यापार को बढ़ा सकते हैं तथा आपस में आर्थिक सहयोग को बेहतर बना सकते हैं, इन मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई । भारत ने हमेशा विधि के शासन, वैश्विक सहयोग तथा विश्व मंच पर संवाद की आवश्यकता का समर्थन किया है।
भारत अगले ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा। अन्य ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ मिलकर हम आर्थिक, सामाजिक, व्यापार, एआई तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे। भारत में शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित किया जाएगा तथा भारत इस सम्मेलन की मेजबानी को सफलतापूर्वक और सार्थक ढंग से करेगा।
मैं सभी ब्रिक्स देशों को धन्यवाद देता हूँ तथा विश्वास व्यक्त करता हूँ कि संयुक्त प्रयासों; संसदीय आदान-प्रदान; विचारों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तथा अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से हम अपने नागरिकों के साथ जुड़कर उनके जीवन में सार्थक परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं।
मैं सभी ब्रिक्स देशों की संसदों के स्पीकर्स तथा प्रेसीडेंट्स को अपनी शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।