Lok Sabha Secretariat
STATEMENT BY HON’BLE SPEAKER, LOK SABHA AS THE 11TH BRICS PARLIAMENTARY FORUM IN BRASÍLIA CONCLUDES
07 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my gratitude to the Parliament, the Government, and the people of this country for hosting the BRICS Summit.
During the BRICS Summit, several important issues were discussed. There was meaningful dialogue, exchange of views, and a shared commitment to strengthen parliamentary cooperation among BRICS nations, promote the use of AI technology, and work collectively on economic matters. The Summit concluded with the adoption of a final declaration.
B3PD.jpg)
In this final declaration, BRICS countries agreed that we must fight terrorism collectively. They condemned the terrorist incident that took place on April 22 in Pahalgam, Kashmir, India, and emphasized the need to adopt a zero-tolerance policy against terrorism through joint efforts. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India has also called upon all countries of the world to adopt a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism.
There was also discussion on the direction and manner in which we should utilize Artificial Intelligence in the future. It was agreed that AI must be used, and it is indeed essential. But there must also be transparency and accountability in its use. In addition, the discussions focused on economic inclusion and how BRICS nations can enhance trade and improve economic cooperation among themselves. India has always supported the rule of law, global cooperation, and the need for dialogue on the world stage.
India will host the next BRICS Summit. In collaboration with other BRICS nations, we will engage in discussions on economic, social, trade, AI, and other important issues. The agenda will be set for the Summit in India, and India will ensure a successful and productive hosting of the event.
I thank all BRICS nations and express confidence that, through joint efforts, parliamentary exchanges, the sharing of ideas, best practices, and experiences, we can engage with our citizens and bring meaningful changes to their lives.
I extend my best wishes to the Speakers and Presidents of the Parliaments of all BRICS nations.
Thank you.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
ब्राझीलमध्ये ११ व्या ब्रिक्स संसदीय मंचाच्या समारोपप्रसंगी लोकसभा अध्यक्षांचे निवेदन
07 JUN 2025 12:40PM by PIB Mumbai
ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल मी संसद, सरकार आणि या देशातील जनतेचे आभार मानतो.
ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, अनेक महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली. अर्थपूर्ण संवाद, विचारांची देवाणघेवाण आणि ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांमध्ये संसदीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी, एआय तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक बाबींवर एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धता दिसून आली. शिखर परिषदेचा समारोप अंतिम घोषणापत्र स्वीकारून झाला.
B3PD.jpg)
‘आपण एकत्रितपणे दहशतवादाविरुद्ध लढले पाहिजे’ यावर अंतिम घोषणेमध्ये, ब्रिक्स देशांनी सहमती दर्शवली. परिषदेने २२ एप्रिल रोजी भारतातील काश्मीरमधील पहलगाम येथे घडलेल्या दहशतवादी घटनेचा निषेध केला आणि संयुक्त प्रयत्नांद्वारे दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य-सहिष्णुता धोरण स्वीकारण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांनी जगातील सर्व देशांना दहशतवादाविरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलतेचे धोरण स्वीकारण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
भविष्यात आपण कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर कोणत्या दिशेने आणि पद्धतीने करायचा यावरही चर्चा झाली. एआयचा वापर केला पाहिजे यावर एकमत झाले आणि ते खरोखरच आवश्यक आहे. परंतु त्याच्या वापरात पारदर्शकता आणि जबाबदारी देखील असली पाहिजे. याव्यतिरिक्त, आर्थिक समावेशन आणि ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रे व्यापार कसा वाढवू शकतात आणि आपापसात आर्थिक सहकार्य कसे सुधारू शकतात यावर चर्चा केंद्रित होत्या. भारताने नेहमीच कायद्याचे/ न्याय आधारित राज्य, जागतिक सहकार्य आणि जागतिक स्तरावर संवादाच्या गरजेला पाठिंबा दिला आहे.
पुढील ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन भारत करणार आहे. इतर ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांच्या सहकार्याने, आम्ही आर्थिक, सामाजिक, व्यापार, एआय आणि इतर महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करू. भारतात होणाऱ्या शिखर परिषदेसाठी रूपरेषा निश्चित केली जाईल आणि भारत या कार्यक्रमाचे यशस्वी आणि फलदायी आयोजन सुनिश्चित करेल.
मी सर्व ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांचे आभार मानतो आणि विश्वास व्यक्त करतो की, संयुक्त प्रयत्न, संसदीय देवाणघेवाण, कल्पनांचे आदानप्रदान, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि अनुभव यांच्या माध्यमातून आपण आपल्या नागरिकांशी संवाद साधू शकतो आणि त्यांच्या जीवनात अर्थपूर्ण बदल घडवून आणू शकतो.
मी सर्व ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रांच्या संसदेच्या सभापती आणि अध्यक्षांना माझ्या शुभेच्छा देतो.
धन्यवाद.