Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan- Program at ICAR-IIHR, Bengaluru
07 JUN 2025 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in collaboration with Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s welfare, Government of India has launched nationwide massive pre-Kharif campaign named ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ during May 29th to 12th June,2025 in convergence mode involving ICAR Institutes, Agricultural Universities, KVKs, and State Government line Departments. In the last ten days 1896 teams interacted with 895944 farmers across 8188 villages. In Karnataka also more than 70 interdisciplinary team of scientists, Agriculture and allied department officials are visiting the farmers’ fields, interacting with farmers on daily basis and recording the feedback from farmers to develop demand driven and problem-oriented research Programmes for developing the agriculture sector.
The ICAR – Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (ICAR-IIHR), established on September 5, 1967, is the top-ranking institute of ICAR. With a mission to achieve sustainable horticultural development, the institute has played a crucial role in ensuring livelihood security, economic growth, and nutritional security, despite the numerous challenges faced over the years. For nearly six decades, ICAR-IIHR has conducted extensive research on fruits, vegetables, ornamentals, medicinal and aromatic plants, and mushrooms. has come out with 327 varieties/hybrids and 154 technologies. Improved and stress tolerant varieties/hybrids developed at the institute include fruit crops (38), vegetable crops (149) and flower and medicinal crops (140), which have spread across the country. So far institute has developed 130 technologies, 1550 licenses were made to 675 clients.
The Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan- Program will be organized at ICAR-IIHR, Bengaluru on 8.06.2025, Honorable Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivaraj Singh ChauhanJi will be addressing nearly five hundred farmers from Karnataka and also interacting with them regarding the various issues pertaining to Karnataka. Besides Honourable minister is visiting farmers Field to get Farmers Feed back and witnessing the technology showcase by ICAR institutes located in Karnataka.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان – پروگرام کا آئی سی اے آر – آئی آئی ایچ آر بنگلورو میں آغاز
07 JUN 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ مل کر 29 مئی سے 12 جون، 2025 کے دوران ملک گیر قبل از خریف مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا نام ‘‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان’’ ہے جس میں ریاستی حکومت، آئی سی اے آر کی یونیورسٹیز، آئی سی اے آر کے ادارے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ادارے شامل ہیں۔29 مئی سے 12 جون کے دوران ،پچھلے دس دنوں میں 1896 ٹیموں نے 8188 دیہاتوں کے 895944 کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ کرناٹک میں بھی، سائنس دانوں، زراعت اور متعلقہ محکموں کے افسران کی 70 سے زیادہ بین الضابطہ ٹیمیں کسانوں کے کھیتوں کا دورہ کر رہی ہیں، روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کسانوں سے بات چیت کر رہی ہیں اور کسانوں سے آراء ریکارڈ کر رہی ہیں تاکہ زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مانگ پر مبنی اور مسائل پر مبنی تحقیقی پروگرام تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
آئی سی اے آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچرل ریسرچ(آئی سی اے آر- آئی آئی ایچ آر) ، جو 5 ستمبر 1967 کو قائم ہوا، آئی سی اے آر کا اعلیٰ درجہ کا ادارہ ہے۔ پائیدار باغبانی کی ترقی کے حصول کے مشن کے ساتھ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کئی سالوں میں درپیش متعدد چیلنجوں کے باوجود روزی روٹی کی حفاظت، اقتصادی ترقی اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ تقریباً چھ دہائیوں سے، (آئی سی اے آر- آئی آئی ایچ آر) نے پھلوں، سبزیوں، سجاوٹیں پیڑ پودوں ، دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں اور مشروم پر وسیع تحقیق کی ہے۔ یہ 327 اقسام/ہائبرڈز اور 154 ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ سامنے آیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں تیار کی گئی بہتر اور تناؤ برداشت کرنے والی اقسام/ہائبرڈز میں پھلوں کی فصلیں (38)، سبزیوں کی فصلیں (149) اور پھول اور دواؤں کی فصلیں (140) شامل ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں پھیل چکی ہیں۔ اب تک انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 130 ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں، 675 کلائنٹس کے 1550 لائسنس بنائے گئے ہیں۔
وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان- پروگرام آٹھ جون 2025 کوآئی سی اے آر- آئی آئی ایچ آر، بنگلورو میں منعقد کیا جائے گا، عزت مآب مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جی کرناٹک کے تقریباً پانچ سو کسانوں سے خطاب کریں گے اور کرناٹک سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کے بارے میں ان سے بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ محترم وزیر کسانوں کی فیڈ بیک حاصل کرنے کے لیے کسانوں کے کھیتوں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں اور کرناٹک میں واقع آئی سی اے آراداروں کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔