Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan- Program at ICAR-IIHR, Bengaluru
07 JUN 2025 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in collaboration with Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s welfare, Government of India has launched nationwide massive pre-Kharif campaign named ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ during May 29th to 12th June,2025 in convergence mode involving ICAR Institutes, Agricultural Universities, KVKs, and State Government line Departments. In the last ten days 1896 teams interacted with 895944 farmers across 8188 villages. In Karnataka also more than 70 interdisciplinary team of scientists, Agriculture and allied department officials are visiting the farmers’ fields, interacting with farmers on daily basis and recording the feedback from farmers to develop demand driven and problem-oriented research Programmes for developing the agriculture sector.
The ICAR – Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (ICAR-IIHR), established on September 5, 1967, is the top-ranking institute of ICAR. With a mission to achieve sustainable horticultural development, the institute has played a crucial role in ensuring livelihood security, economic growth, and nutritional security, despite the numerous challenges faced over the years. For nearly six decades, ICAR-IIHR has conducted extensive research on fruits, vegetables, ornamentals, medicinal and aromatic plants, and mushrooms. has come out with 327 varieties/hybrids and 154 technologies. Improved and stress tolerant varieties/hybrids developed at the institute include fruit crops (38), vegetable crops (149) and flower and medicinal crops (140), which have spread across the country. So far institute has developed 130 technologies, 1550 licenses were made to 675 clients.
The Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan- Program will be organized at ICAR-IIHR, Bengaluru on 8.06.2025, Honorable Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivaraj Singh ChauhanJi will be addressing nearly five hundred farmers from Karnataka and also interacting with them regarding the various issues pertaining to Karnataka. Besides Honourable minister is visiting farmers Field to get Farmers Feed back and witnessing the technology showcase by ICAR institutes located in Karnataka.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर - आईआईएचआर, बेंगलुरु में विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान कार्यक्रम
07 JUN 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, केवीके और राज्य सरकार के विभागों को शामिल करते हुए 29 मई से 12 जून, 2025 तक 'विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान' के नाम से देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर खरीफ पूर्व अभियान शुरू किया है। पिछले दस दिनों में 1896 दलों ने 8188 गांवों में 895944 किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। कर्नाटक में भी वैज्ञानिकों, कृषि और संबद्ध विभाग के अधिकारियों की 70 से अधिक टीमें किसानों के खेतों का दौरा कर रही हैं, दैनिक आधार पर किसानों के साथ बातचीत कर रही हैं और कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए मांग आधारित और समस्या-उन्मुख अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए किसानों से प्रतिक्रिया ले रही हैं।
ICAR - भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान (ICAR-IIHR), ICAR का शीर्ष वरीयता वाला संस्थान है जिसकी स्थापना 5 सितंबर 1967 को हुई थी सतत् बागवानी विकास के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के अभियान के साथ, इस संस्थान ने वर्षों से कई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद, आजीविका सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।, ICAR-IIHR ने फलों, सब्जियों, सजावटी पौधों, औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों और मशरूम पर लगभग छह दशकों से व्यापक शोध किया है। जिसके फलस्वरूप 327 किस्में/संकर और 154 प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित हुई हैं। संस्थान में विकसित उन्नत किस्मों/संकरों में फल फसलें (38), सब्जी फसलें (149) और फूल और औषधीय फसलें (140) शामिल हैं जो पूरे देश में फैल गई हैं। अब तक संस्थान ने 130 तकनीकें विकसित की हैं और 675 उपभोक्ताओं को 1550 लाइसेंस दिए गए हैं ।
ICAR-IIHR, बेंगलुरु में विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान कार्यक्रम 8.06.2025 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी कर्नाटक के लगभग पांच सौ किसानों को संबोधित करेंगे और कर्नाटक से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर उनसे बातचीत भी करेंगे। इसके अलावा माननीय मंत्री जी किसानों से प्रतिक्रिया लेने के लिए उनके खेतों का दौरा करेंगे और कर्नाटक में स्थित ICAR संस्थानों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन करेंगे।