Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Participates in ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ Plantation Drive in New Delhi
07 JUN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Mines organised a plantation drive in Vasant Kunj, New Delhi, as part of the nationwide ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ campaign.
The event was led by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, and saw active participation from senior officials and staff of the Ministry.
Currently in its second phase, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ blends environmental responsibility with emotional connection — encouraging citizens to plant a tree in the name of their mother.
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao highlighted the importance of individual participation in environmental protection and encouraged citizens to plant trees as a tribute to their mothers and to Mother Earth.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to supporting national initiatives aimed at building a greener, cleaner, and more sustainable India.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں ’ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام 2.0‘ شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا
07 JUN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق، کانوں کی وزارت نے ملک گیر ایک کے حصے کے طور پر وسنت کنج، نئی دہلی میں شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب کی قیادت سکریٹری، وزارت کان کنی، جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے کی، اور اس میں وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور عملے کی فعال شرکت کی ۔
فی الحال اپنے دوسرے مرحلے میں، ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام 2.0’ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو جذباتی تعلق کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے – شہریوں کو اپنی ماں کے نام پر درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں انفرادی شرکت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور شہریوں کو اپنی ماؤں اور ماں دھرتی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دی۔
وزارت مائنز قومی اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے جس کا مقصد سبز ، کلینر اور زیادہ پائیدار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1560