Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Participates in ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ Plantation Drive in New Delhi
07 JUN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Mines organised a plantation drive in Vasant Kunj, New Delhi, as part of the nationwide ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ campaign.
The event was led by the Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, and saw active participation from senior officials and staff of the Ministry.
Currently in its second phase, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ blends environmental responsibility with emotional connection — encouraging citizens to plant a tree in the name of their mother.
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao highlighted the importance of individual participation in environmental protection and encouraged citizens to plant trees as a tribute to their mothers and to Mother Earth.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to supporting national initiatives aimed at building a greener, cleaner, and more sustainable India.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0' वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया
07 JUN 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप खान मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रव्यापी 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम 2.0' अभियान के तहत वसंत कुंज, नई दिल्ली में वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी एल कांता राव ने किया और इसमें मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
वर्तमान में अपने दूसरे चरण में, 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0' पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को भावनात्मक जुड़ाव के साथ जोड़ता है - नागरिकों को अपनी माँ के नाम पर एक पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
श्री वी एल कांता राव ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण में व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और नागरिकों को अपनी माताओं और धरती माता के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
खान मंत्रालय हरित, स्वच्छ और अधिक सतत भारत के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय पहलों को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।