Prime Minister's Office
Rt Hon David Lammy, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister expresses satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement and Double Contribution Convention
PM Modi underscores the need for a decisive international action against terrorism
07 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Rt Hon David Lammy, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
PM Modi expressed satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement and Double Contribution Convention and appreciated the constructive engagement by both sides that led to this milestone.
PM Modi welcomed the growing momentum in bilateral ties and expressed satisfaction at the deepening of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. He welcomed the continued collaboration under the Technology Security Initiative and noted its potential to shape trusted and secure innovation ecosystems.
FS David Lammy conveyed UK’s strong interest in further enhancing cooperation across key sectors including trade and investment, defence and security, technology, innovation, and clean energy. He expressed confidence that the FTA will unlock new economic opportunities for both countries.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues. UK Foreign Secretary strongly condemned the Pahalgam terror attack and expressed support for India’s fight against cross border terrorism. PM Modi underscored the need for a decisive international action against terrorism and those who support it.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer and reiterated the invitation for his visit to India at the earliest mutual convenience.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో సమావేశమైన బ్రిటన్ విదేశాంగ మంత్రి డేవిడ్ లామీ
భారత్- బ్రిటన్ స్వేచ్చా వాణిజ్యఒప్పందం , డబుల్ కాంట్రిబ్యూషన్ ఒప్పందం విజయవంతంగా ముగించడంపై సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఉగ్రవాదంపై నిర్ణయాత్మక అంతర్జాతీయ చర్య అవసరాన్ని స్పష్టం చేసిన ప్రధాని మోదీ
07 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రిటన్ విదేశాంగ మంత్రి డేవిడ్ లామీ ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో భేటీ అయ్యారు.
భారత్- బ్రిటన్ దేశాల మధ్య స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం, డబుల్ కాంట్రిబ్యూషన్ కన్వెన్షన్ విజయవంతంగా ముగియడం పట్ల ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ ఈ సందర్భంగా సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయికి దారితీసిన రెండు దేశాల నిర్మాణాత్మక కార్యాచరణ తీరును ఆయన అభినందించారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో పెరుగుతున్న వేగాన్ని ప్రధాని మోదీ స్వాగతించారు. భారత్-యూకే సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం మరింత బలపడుతున్నందుకు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సాంకేతిక భద్రతా చొరవ (టెక్నాలజీ సెక్యూరిటీ ఇనిషియేటివ్) కింద కొనసాగుతున్న సహకారాన్ని స్వాగతించడంతోపాటు, నమ్మకమైన సురక్షితమైన ఆవిష్కరణ వ్యవస్థల ఏర్పాటుపై దాని సామర్ధ్యాన్ని గురించి ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు.
వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, రక్షణ, భద్రత, టెక్నాలజీ, ఇన్నోవేషన్, క్లీన్ ఎనర్జీ వంటి కీలక రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత పెంపొందించుకోవడంపై బ్రిటన్ ఆసక్తిని డేవిడ్ లామీ తెలియజేశారు. ఎఫ్టీఏ రెండు దేశాలకు కొత్త ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలను తెరుస్తుందని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు
ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. పహల్గామ్ ఉగ్రవాద దాడిని తీవ్రంగా ఖండించిన యూకే విదేశాంగ మంత్రి - సీమాంతర ఉగ్రవాదంపై భారత్ చేస్తున్న పోరాటానికి మద్దతు ప్రకటించారు. ఉగ్రవాదం, దానికి మద్దతిచ్చే వారిపై నిర్ణయాత్మక అంతర్జాతీయ చర్య తీసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ప్రధాని మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
బ్రిటన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి సర్ కీర్ స్టార్మర్ కు తన శుభాకాంక్షలు అందచేయాలని, ఇద్దరికీ సమయం కుదిరేలా వీలైనంత త్వరగా భారత్ లో పర్యటించాలని కోరుతున్నట్టు తెలియచేయాలని డేవిడ్ లామీని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కోరారు.