Prime Minister's Office
Rt Hon David Lammy, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister expresses satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement and Double Contribution Convention
PM Modi underscores the need for a decisive international action against terrorism
07 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Rt Hon David Lammy, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
PM Modi expressed satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement and Double Contribution Convention and appreciated the constructive engagement by both sides that led to this milestone.
PM Modi welcomed the growing momentum in bilateral ties and expressed satisfaction at the deepening of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. He welcomed the continued collaboration under the Technology Security Initiative and noted its potential to shape trusted and secure innovation ecosystems.
FS David Lammy conveyed UK’s strong interest in further enhancing cooperation across key sectors including trade and investment, defence and security, technology, innovation, and clean energy. He expressed confidence that the FTA will unlock new economic opportunities for both countries.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues. UK Foreign Secretary strongly condemned the Pahalgam terror attack and expressed support for India’s fight against cross border terrorism. PM Modi underscored the need for a decisive international action against terrorism and those who support it.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer and reiterated the invitation for his visit to India at the earliest mutual convenience.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रिटेन के विदेश मंत्री माननीय डेविड लैमी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौते और दोहरे योगदान सम्मेलन के सफल समापन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आतंकवाद से निपटने की निर्णायक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
07 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटेन के विदेश मंत्री माननीय डेविड लैमी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौते और दोहरे योगदान सम्मेलन के सफल समापन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस मील के पत्थर तक पहुंचने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के रचनात्मक सहयोग की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में बढ़ती गति का स्वागत किया और भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के गहराने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी सुरक्षा पहल के तहत निरंतर सहयोग का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वसनीय और सुरक्षित नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आकार देने की इसकी क्षमता का भी जिक्र किया।
विदेश मंत्री डेविड लैमी ने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और बढ़ाने में ब्रिटेन की गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एफटीए दोनों देशों के लिए नए आर्थिक अवसर खोलेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श किया। ब्रिटेन के विदेश मंत्री ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की और सीमा पार आतंकवाद से भारत की लड़ाई के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आतंकवाद और इसका समर्थन करने वालों के खिलाफ निर्णायक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री सर कीर स्टारमर को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं और आपसी सुविधानुसार जल्द से जल्द भारत आने का निमंत्रण दोहराया।