Prime Minister's Office
Rt Hon David Lammy, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister expresses satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement and Double Contribution Convention
PM Modi underscores the need for a decisive international action against terrorism
07 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Rt Hon David Lammy, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
PM Modi expressed satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement and Double Contribution Convention and appreciated the constructive engagement by both sides that led to this milestone.
PM Modi welcomed the growing momentum in bilateral ties and expressed satisfaction at the deepening of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. He welcomed the continued collaboration under the Technology Security Initiative and noted its potential to shape trusted and secure innovation ecosystems.
FS David Lammy conveyed UK’s strong interest in further enhancing cooperation across key sectors including trade and investment, defence and security, technology, innovation, and clean energy. He expressed confidence that the FTA will unlock new economic opportunities for both countries.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues. UK Foreign Secretary strongly condemned the Pahalgam terror attack and expressed support for India’s fight against cross border terrorism. PM Modi underscored the need for a decisive international action against terrorism and those who support it.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer and reiterated the invitation for his visit to India at the earliest mutual convenience.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟର ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଡେଭିଡ୍ ଲାମି
07 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ୍‌ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଏବଂ ଡବଲ୍‌ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ୍‌ କନଭେନସନ୍‌ର ସଫଳ ସମାପ୍ତିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟର ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଡେଭିଡ୍ ଲାମି ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତ-ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଏବଂ ଡବଲ୍‌ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ୍‌ କନଭେନସନ୍‌ (ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣ ଅବଦାନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ)ର ସଫଳ ସମାପ୍ତିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଗଠନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଗତିକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଯୁକ୍ତରାଜ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ନିବିଡ଼ତାରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ନବସୃଜନ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଗଠନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏଫଏସ୍ ଡେଭିଡ୍ ଲାମି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ୟୁକେର ଦୃଢ଼ ଆଗ୍ରହ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏଫଟିଏ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୟୁକେର ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ପହଲଗାମ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ କଡ଼ା ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସୀମାପାର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତର ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୁକେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାର କୀର ଷ୍ଟାରମରଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।