Prime Minister's Office
Rt Hon David Lammy, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister expresses satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement and Double Contribution Convention
PM Modi underscores the need for a decisive international action against terrorism
07 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Rt Hon David Lammy, Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
PM Modi expressed satisfaction at the successful conclusion of the India-UK Free Trade Agreement and Double Contribution Convention and appreciated the constructive engagement by both sides that led to this milestone.
PM Modi welcomed the growing momentum in bilateral ties and expressed satisfaction at the deepening of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. He welcomed the continued collaboration under the Technology Security Initiative and noted its potential to shape trusted and secure innovation ecosystems.
FS David Lammy conveyed UK’s strong interest in further enhancing cooperation across key sectors including trade and investment, defence and security, technology, innovation, and clean energy. He expressed confidence that the FTA will unlock new economic opportunities for both countries.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global issues. UK Foreign Secretary strongly condemned the Pahalgam terror attack and expressed support for India’s fight against cross border terrorism. PM Modi underscored the need for a decisive international action against terrorism and those who support it.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to the UK Prime Minister Sir Keir Starmer and reiterated the invitation for his visit to India at the earliest mutual convenience.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রিটেনের বিদেশমন্ত্রী ডেভিড ল্যামির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেখা করলেন
07 JUN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন ২০২৫
ব্রিটেনের বিদেশমন্ত্রী ডেভিড ল্যামির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেখা করলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভারত - ব্রিটেন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি এবং ডাবল কনট্রিবিউশন কনভেনশনের সফল সমাপ্তি উপলক্ষে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি এই মাইলফলক পর্যন্ত পৌঁছোনোর জন্য উভর পক্ষের সৃষ্টিশীল সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্রমবর্ধমান গতিকে স্বাগত জানান এবং ভারত-ব্রিটেন ব্যাপক কূটনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি প্রযুক্তি নিরাপত্তা উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নিরন্তর সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বস্ত এবং সুরক্ষিত উদ্ভাবক পরিস্থিতিতন্ত্রকে সাকার করার উদ্যোগের উল্লেখ করেন।
ব্রিটেনের বিদেশন্ত্রী ডেভিড ল্যামি বাণিজ্য এবং বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি উৎপাদন সহ প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে উভয় দেশের সহযোগিতা আরও বৃদ্ধির জন্য ব্রিটেনের গভীর আগ্রহের কথা বলেন। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন যে, এফটিএ উভয় দেশের জন্য নতুন নতুন আর্থিক সুযোগ উন্মোচন করবে।
উভয় নেতা আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা করেন। ব্রিটেনের বিদেশমন্ত্রী পহেলগামে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার কড়া নিন্দা করেন। আর সীমান্তের ওপার থেকে আসা সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের প্রত্যাঘাতকে সমর্থন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং তার সমর্থনকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে নির্ণায়ক আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্যার কিয়ের স্টার্মরকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং পারস্পরিক সুবিধা অনুসারে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব ভারতে আসার নিমন্ত্রণের কথা পুনরায় জানান।