Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP invokes 27-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP in the entire NCR
07 JUN 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 209 (‘Poor’ category), as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of the average/ overall air quality of Delhi recording ‘Poor’ air quality category ranging between 201-300, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP met today to take stock of the current air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR. While comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario in the region as well as the IMD/ IITM forecasts and air quality index of Delhi, it was observed as under:
• The AQI of Delhi has shown an increasing trend and has been recorded at 209 for 07.06.2025. Further, the forecast by IMD/ IITM also predicts AQI to mainly remain in ‘Poor’ category in coming days.
The Sub-Committee, accordingly, decides to invoke all actions under Stage-I (‘Poor’ Air Quality) of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect. Actions under Stage-I of GRAP shall be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all the agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further. All implementing agencies shall keep strict vigil and intensify measures of the GRAP schedule.
Further, the Sub-Committee also urges the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow the steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter of Stage I of GRAP as under:
• Keep engines of your vehicles properly tuned.
• Maintain proper tyre pressure in vehicles.
• Keep PUC certificates of your vehicles up to date.
• Do not idle your vehicle, also turn off the engine at red lights.
• Prefer hybrid vehicles or EVs to control vehicular pollution.
• Do not litter / dispose wastes, garbage in open spaces.
• Report air polluting activities through 311 App, Green Delhi App, SAMEER App etc.
• Plant more trees.
• Celebrate festivals in an eco-friendly manner - avoid firecrackers.
• Do not drive/ ply end of life/ 10/15 years old Diesel/ Petrol vehicles.
A 27-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect, in the entire NCR. This 27-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by various agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Ensure proper implementation of Directions/ Rules/ guidelines on dust mitigation measures in Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities and sound environmental management of C&D waste.
2. Ensure strict compliance of Direction Nos. 11-18 dated 11.06.2021 and do not permit C&D activities in respect of such projects with plot size equal to or more than 500 sqm which are not registered on the ‘web portal’ of the respective state / GNCTD and / or which do not fulfil the other requirements as per the above noted statutory directions, for remote monitoring of dust mitigation measures.
3. Ensure regular lifting of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW), Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste, and Hazardous wastes from dedicated dump sites and ensure that no waste is dumped illegally in open land areas.
4. Carry out periodic mechanized sweeping and water sprinkling on roads and ensure scientific disposal of the dust collected in designated sites/landfills.
5. Ensure that C&D materials & waste are properly stored/ contained, duly covered in the premises. Ensure transportation of C&D materials and C&D waste only through covered vehicles.
6. Strictly enforce the Statutory directions and yardsticks for use of anti-smog guns at C&D sites, in proportion to the total built-up area of the project under construction.
7. Intensify use of anti-smog guns, water sprinkling and dust suppression measures in road construction / widening / repair projects and maintenance activities.
8. Stringently enforce prohibition on open burning of bio-mass and municipal solid waste. Impose maximum EC upon violations in accordance with Hon’ble NGT’s orders dated 04.12.2014 and 28.04.2015 in OA 21/2014.
9. Strict vigil to ensure that there are no burning incidents in the landfill sites/ dumpsites.
10. Deploy traffic police for smooth traffic flow at all identified corridors with heavy traffic and congestion prone intersections.
11. Strict vigilance and enforcement of PUC norms for vehicles.
12. No tolerance for visible emissions – Stop visibly polluting vehicles by impounding and/ or levying maximum penalty.
13. Strictly enforce the Hon’ble Supreme Court order on diversion of non- destined truck traffic for Delhi, through Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways.
14. Strictly enforce NGT / Hon’ble SC’s order on overaged diesel / petrol vehicles and as per extant statutes.
15. Ensure strict penal/ legal action against non-compliant and illegal industrial units.
16. Stringently enforce all pollution control regulations in Industries, brick kilns and hot mix plants etc. - strict compliance of the prescribed standards of emissions.
17. Ensure that only approved fuels are used by the industries in NCR including in brick kilns and hot mix plants and enforce closure in case of violations, if any.
18. Stringently enforce emission norms in thermal power plants and strict actions be taken against non-compliance.
19. Strictly enforce Hon’ble Courts / Tribunal orders regarding ban on firecrackers.
20. Ensure regular lifting and proper disposal of industrial waste from industrial and non-development areas.
21. DISCOMS to minimise power supply interruptions in NCR.
22. Ensure that diesel generator sets are not used as regular source of power supply.
23. Strictly enforce the extant ban on coal / firewood as fuel in Tandoors in Hotels, Restaurants and open eateries.
24. Ensure hotels, restaurants and open eateries use only electricity / gas-based / clean fuel - based appliances.
25. Information dissemination including through social media and bulk SMS etc. Mobile Apps to be used to inform people about the pollution levels, contact details of control room, enable them to report polluting activities / sources to the concerned authorities and inform them about actions that would be taken by Government.
26. Ensure quick actions for redressal of complaints on 311 APP, Green Delhi App, SAMEER App and other such social media platforms to curb polluting activities.
27. Encourage offices to start unified commute for employees to reduce traffic on road.
All the agencies concerned are also required to take note of various actions and the targeted timelines as envisaged in the comprehensive policy issued by the Commission to curb air pollution in the NCR and take appropriate actions accordingly in the field, particularly the dust mitigation measures in Delhi-NCR.
The Commission shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/ IITM.
The comprehensive schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and may be accessed on https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण-I के अनुसार 27 सूत्री कार्य योजना लागू की
07 JUN 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा जारी किए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के मुताबिक, आज दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 209 (‘खराब’ श्रेणी) दर्ज किया गया। दिल्ली की औसत/समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता 201-300 के बीच ‘खराब’ वायु गुणवत्ता श्रेणी दर्ज किए जाने के मद्देनज़र, ग्रैप पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज दिल्ली-एनसीआर की मौजूदा वायु गुणवत्ता का जायजा लेने के लिए बैठक की। क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम पूर्वानुमानों और दिल्ली के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक की व्यापक समीक्षा करते हुए, यह निम्नानुसार पाया गया:
• दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में बढ़ोत्तरी का रुझान देखा गया है और 07.06.2025 को यह 209 दर्ज किया गया। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमान के मुताबिक भी आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई के मुख्य रूप से 'खराब' श्रेणी में रहने की भविष्यवाणी की गई है।
लिहाज़ा उप-समिति, पूरे एनसीआर में ग्रैप- के चरण-I ('खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता) के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयों को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू करने का फैसला लेती है। ग्रैप के चरण-I के तहत की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों की पूरे एनसीआर में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा लागू, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी, ताकि यह देखा जा सके कि एक्यूआई का स्तर और नीचे न गिरे। सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​कड़ी निगरानी रखेंगी और ग्रैप के नियमों के उपायों को तेजी से लागू करेंगी।
इसके अलावा, उप-समिति एनसीआर के नागरिकों से ग्रैप को लागू करने में सहयोग करने और ग्रैप के चरण I के नागरिक चार्टर में उल्लिखित बातों का पालन करने की भी अपील करती है:
• अपने वाहनों के इंजन को सही स्थिति में रखें।
• वाहनों के टायरों का उचित दबाव बनाए रखें।
• अपने वाहनों के पीयूसी प्रमाणपत्रों को अपडेट रखें।
• अपने वाहन को निष्क्रिय न रखें, लाल बत्ती पर इंजन भी बंद कर दें।
• वाहन प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए हाइब्रिड वाहनों या ईवी को प्राथमिकता दें।
• खुले स्थानों पर कूड़ा-कचरा न फेंकें।
• वायु को प्रदूषित करने वाली गतिविधियों के बारे में 311 ऐप, ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप, समीर ऐप आदि के ज़रिए रिपोर्ट करें।
• अधिक से अधिक पेड़ लगाएँ।
• पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीकों से त्यौहार मनाएँ - पटाखे न चलाएँ।
• 10/15 साल पुराने डीजल/पेट्रोल वाहन न चलाएँ।
ग्रैप के चरण-I के मुताबिक 27-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है। इस 27-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना में एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और डीपीसीसी सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों में धूल शमन उपायों पर निर्देशों/नियमों/दिशानिर्देशों का उचित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करें और सीएंडडी कचरे का अच्छा पर्यावरण प्रबंधन करें।
2. दिनांक 11.06.2021 के निर्देश संख्या 11-18 का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करें और 500 वर्गमीटर या उससे अधिक आकार के प्लॉट वाली ऐसी परियोजनाओं के संबंध में सीएंडडी गतिविधियों की अनुमति न दें, जो संबंधित राज्य/जीएनसीटीडी के ‘वेब पोर्टल’ पर पंजीकृत नहीं हैं और/या जो धूल शमन उपायों की दूरस्थ निगरानी के लिए उपरोक्त वैधानिक निर्देशों के अनुसार अन्य ज़रुरतों को पूरा नहीं करते हैं।
3. नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू), निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) अपशिष्ट, और खतरनाक अपशिष्टों को समर्पित डंप साइटों से नियमित रूप से उठाना सुनिश्चित करें और देखें कि कोई भी अपशिष्ट पदार्थ अवैध रूप से खुले इलाकों में न डाला जाए।
4. सड़कों पर समय-समय पर मशीन से सफाई और पानी का छिड़काव करें और निर्दिष्ट स्थलों/लैंडफिल में जमा हुई धूल-मिट्टी का वैज्ञानिक तरीके से निपटान सुनिश्चित करें।
5. यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सीएंडडी सामग्री और अपशिष्ट को उचित रूप से संग्रहित/संरक्षित किया गया है, तथा परिसर में विधिवत ढका गया है। सीएंडडी सामग्री और सीएंडडी अपशिष्ट का परिवहन केवल ढके हुए वाहनों के माध्यम से ही सुनिश्चित करें।
6. निर्माणाधीन परियोजना के कुल निर्मित क्षेत्र के अनुपात में सीएंडडी स्थलों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन के प्रयोग के लिए वैधानिक निर्देशों और मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू करें।
7. सड़क निर्माण/चौड़ीकरण/मरम्मत परियोजनाओं और रखरखाव गतिविधियों में एंटी-स्मॉग गन, पानी का छिड़काव और धूल को दबाने वाले उपायों का प्रयोग तेज करें।
8. बायोमास और नगरपालिका के ठोस कचरे को खुले में जलाने पर प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू करें। ओए 21/2014 में माननीय एनजीटी के दिनांक 04.12.2014 और 28.04.2015 के आदेशों के अनुसार उल्लंघन पर अधिकतम ईसी लगाएं।
9. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सख्त निगरानी रखें, कि लैंडफिल साइटों/डंपसाइटों में कोई कूड़ा जलाने की घटना न हो।
10. भारी यातायात और भीड़भाड़ वाले चौराहों वाले सभी चिन्हित गलियारों में सुचारू यातायात के लिए ट्रैफिक पुलिस तैनात करें।
11. वाहनों के लिए पीयूसी मानदंडों की सख्त निगरानी और क्रियान्वयन।
12. साफ नज़र आने वाले उत्सर्जन को लेकर कोई ढिलाई नहीं। अधिकतम जुर्माना लगाकर और/या जब्त करके से प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को कड़ाई से रोकें।
13. पूर्वी और पश्चिमी पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे के ज़रिए, दिल्ली के लिए गैर-नियत ट्रक यातायात के डायवर्जन पर माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश को सख्ती से लागू करें।
14. मौजूदा कानूनों के अनुसार पुराने डीजल/पेट्रोल वाहनों पर एनजीटी/ माननीय एससी के आदेश को सख्ती से लागू करें।
15. नियमों का पालन ना करने वाली और अवैध औद्योगिक इकाइयों के खिलाफ सख्त दंडात्मक/कानूनी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें।
16. उद्योगों, ईंट भट्टों और हॉट मिक्स प्लांट आदि में सभी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण नियमों को सख्ती से लागू करें। उत्सर्जन के निर्धारित मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन करें।
17. यह सुनिश्चित करें कि ईंट भट्टों और हॉट मिक्स प्लांटों सहित एनसीआर में उद्योगों द्वारा केवल स्वीकृत ईंधन का उपयोग किया जाए और उल्लंघन के मामले में इन्हें बंद किया जाए।
18. थर्मल पावर प्लांट में उत्सर्जन मानदंडों को सख्ती से लागू करें और नियमों का पालन ना करने की स्थिति में सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए।
19. पटाखों पर प्रतिबंध के संबंध में माननीय न्यायालयों/ट्रिब्यूनल के आदेशों को सख्ती से लागू करें।
20. औद्योगिक और गैर-विकास क्षेत्रों से औद्योगिक कचरे को नियमित रूप से उठाना और उचित निपटान सुनिश्चित करें।
21. डिस्कॉम एनसीआर में बिजली आपूर्ति में रुकावटों को कम से कम करें।
22. यह सुनिश्चित करें कि डीजल जनरेटर सेट का उपयोग, बिजली आपूर्ति के नियमित स्रोत के रूप में न किया जाए।
23. होटलों, रेस्त्रां और खुले भोजनालयों में तंदूरों में ईंधन के रूप में कोयले/जलाऊ लकड़ी पर मौजूदा प्रतिबंध को सख्ती से लागू करें।
24. यह भी सुनिश्चित करें कि होटल, रेस्त्रां और खुले भोजनालयों में केवल बिजली/गैस-आधारित/स्वच्छ ईंधन-आधारित उपकरणों का ही प्रयोग किया जाए।
25. सोशल मीडिया और बल्क एसएमएस आदि के ज़रिए सूचनाओं का प्रसार। लोगों को प्रदूषण के स्तर, नियंत्रण कक्ष के संपर्क विवरण के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि वे संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों/स्रोतों की रिपोर्ट कर सकें और सरकार द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों के बारे में उन्हें सूचित कर सकें।
26. प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए 311 ऐप, ग्रीन दिल्ली ऐप, समीर ऐप और ऐसे अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करें।
27. सड़कों पर यातायात को कम करने के लिए कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत आवागमन शुरू करने के लिए कार्यालयों को प्रोत्साहित करें।
सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को खासकर दिल्ली-एनसीआर में धूल को दबाने वाले उपायों के लिए, एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए आयोग द्वारा जारी व्यापक नीति में लिखित विभिन्न कार्रवाइयों और लक्षित समयसीमाओं पर ध्यान देने और उसी के मुताबिक क्षेत्र में उचित कार्रवाई करने की ज़रुरत है।
आयोग वायु गुणवत्ता पर कड़ी नजर रखेगा और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा किए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा।
ग्रैप के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in पर भी देखा जा सकता है।