Vice President's Secretariat
Political Parties Must Lower Political Temperatures; Dialogue Cannot Be Confrontation: Vice-President
Federal Polity Requires Centre-State Sync, Nationalism Must Prevail Over Partisanship, highlights VP
Emergence Of Greenfield Projects Is Not Taking Place At The Pace It Should, cautions VP
Farmers Have To Be Hand-Held; Agripreneurs Cannot Emerge On Their Own, says VP
Time Has Come For Corporates To Share Their Profits With The Farm Sector, says VP
Peace Comes From Strength; Research Is Critical For Ensuring Security, says VP
Vice-President Interacts With Industry Leaders And Entrepreneurs In Bengaluru
07 JUN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “Political parties in the country will have to bring down the political temperature. The dialogue between political parties cannot be a confrontation — the dialogue has to be soothing. Democracy is defined, friends, by dialogue and discourse.”
He further added, “India is a thriving federal society where there has to be sync between the Centre and the States. Dialogue between leaders and political parties is vital — absence of dialogue will not be good for our national mindset.”
Interacting with industry leaders and entrepreneurs in Bengaluru today, he stated, “Issues of national security, issues connected with our nationalism, and issues connected to our development must be viewed from a national prism, not a partisan one. I do not doubt the political sagacity of people across the spectrum — they are available in all political parties.”
Invoking the Vedantic principle of freedom of expression, the Vice-President remarked, “Democratic values cannot be described without freedom of expression and debate. If someone attacks, frustrates or regulates your right to expression, then there is a deficiency in democracy.”
Commenting on industrial trends, he made a sharp observation, “People in industry, unlike politics, are satisfied by balance sheets. But greenfield projects are not emerging at the pace they should. Please think, converge in clusters to ensure equitable employment and growth.”
Calling on the corporate sector to share their profits with the farm sector, Shri Dhankhar said,“Time has come for corporates to share their profits with the farm sector. Your investment in research or farmland is not charity — it is a gainful investment.”
Speaking on farm-sector integration with industry, the Vice-President, drawing from his own background, said, “I come from a farming community. The farm sector plays a critical role in the nation’s growth trajectory. But at the moment, it is only producing agro-products — it is not part of the marketing chain.”
Calling for industry-farm convergence, he added, “Industry must brainstorm to bring greater synergy with the farm sector. Farmers need to be hand-held; agripreneurs must emerge, but they cannot do so without support.”
On the future of India’s growth, Shri Dhankhar underscored the role of research and innovation, “We must engage in research of the highest order. Our research capacity will define Bharat’s global standing. Our technological innovation will define how secure we are.”
Touching upon strategic peace, he observed, “Peace is fundamental to business and people’s harmony. But peace is never bargained — it comes from strength. The greatest peace is secured when we are ever prepared for war.”
Highlighting the evolution of industry’s role in national security, he noted, “There was a time when industry only manufactured armoury. Now, it must lead in technology. Research is the spine of long-term growth.”
Declaring that Bharat is on an unstoppable rise, the Vice-President stated, “Bharat is no longer a country of potential — it is a country on the rise. ‘Viksit Bharat’ is no longer our dream — it is our objective. But we must take a quantum leap by increasing per capita income manyfold.”
Urging a practical outlook, he added, “We must juxtapose our economic status with our demographic size — 1.4 billion people. On empirical estimates, there must be an eightfold increase in per capita income.”
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri D.K. Shivakumar, MP Shri Lahar Singh, Minister, Govt of Karnataka, Dr M.C. Sudhakar, and other dignitaries were also present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राजनीतिक दलों को राजनीतिक तापमान कम करना चाहिए; संवाद टकराव नहीं हो सकता: उपराष्ट्रपति
संघीय राजनीति में केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय की आवश्यकता होती है, राष्ट्रवाद को पक्षपात के ऊपर होना चाहिए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाएं उस गति से सामने नहीं आ रहीं हैं, जिस गति से आनी चाहिए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेतावनी दी
किसानों को समर्थन व मार्गदर्शन देना होगा; कृषि उद्यमी अपनी ताकत पर नहीं उभर सकते, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
समय आ गया है कि कॉर्पोरेट अपने मुनाफे को कृषि क्षेत्र के साथ साझा करें, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
शांति, शक्ति से आती है; सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुसंधान महत्वपूर्ण है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु में उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की
07 JUN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, "देश में राजनीतिक दलों को राजनीतिक तापमान कम करना होगा। राजनीतिक दलों के बीच संवाद टकराव नहीं हो सकता - संवाद शांति देने वाला होना चाहिए। मित्रों, लोकतंत्र को संवाद और आख्यान से परिभाषित किया जाता है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "भारत एक फलता-फूलता संघीय समाज है, जहां केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय होना चाहिए। नेताओं और राजनीतिक दलों के बीच संवाद बहुत जरूरी है - संवाद का अभाव हमारी राष्ट्रीय सोच के लिए अच्छा नहीं होगा।"
आज बेंगलुरु में उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और उद्यमियों से बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मुद्दे, हमारे राष्ट्रवाद से जुड़े मुद्दे और हमारे विकास से जुड़े मुद्दों को पक्षपातपूर्ण तरीके से नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण से देखा जाना चाहिए। मुझे सभी राजनीतिक दलों के लोगों की राजनीतिक सूझबूझ पर संदेह नहीं है - वे सभी राजनीतिक दलों में मौजूद हैं।”
अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के वेदान्तिक सिद्धांत का हवाला देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता और बहस के बिना लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की व्याख्या नहीं की जा सकती। यदि कोई आपके अभिव्यक्ति के अधिकार पर हमला करता है, उसे कमजोर करता है या नियंत्रित करता है, तो लोकतंत्र में कमी है।"
औद्योगिक रुझानों के बारे में उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, "राजनीति के विपरीत, उद्योग जगत के लोग बैलेंस शीट से संतुष्ट रहते हैं। लेकिन ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाएँ उस गति से सामने नहीं आ रही हैं, जिस गति से आनी चाहिए। कृपया सोचें, समान रोजगार और विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समूहों में एकजुट हों।"
कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र से कृषि क्षेत्र के साथ अपने लाभ को साझा करने का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "अब समय आ गया है कि कॉरपोरेट अपने लाभ को कृषि क्षेत्र के साथ साझा करें। अनुसंधान या कृषि भूमि में आपका निवेश दान नहीं है - यह एक लाभदायक निवेश है।"
कृषि क्षेत्र को उद्योग के साथ एकीकृत करने के बारे में उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी खुद की पृष्ठभूमि के आधार पर कहा, "मैं कृषक समुदाय से आता हूँ। कृषि क्षेत्र देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। लेकिन वर्तमान में, यह केवल कृषि-उत्पादों का उत्पादन कर रहा है - यह विपणन श्रृंखला का हिस्सा नहीं है।"
उद्योग-कृषि समन्वय का आह्वान करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, "उद्योग को कृषि क्षेत्र के साथ अधिक तालमेल बिठाने के लिए विचार-विमर्श करना चाहिए। किसानों को समर्थन व मार्गदर्शन देने की जरूरत है; कृषि उद्यमियों को सामने आना चाहिए, लेकिन समर्थन के बिना वे ऐसा नहीं कर सकते।"
भारत के विकास के भविष्य पर, श्री धनखड़ ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "हमें उच्चतम स्तर के अनुसंधान से जुड़ना चाहिए। हमारी अनुसंधान क्षमता भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति को परिभाषित करेगी। हमारा तकनीकी नवाचार यह परिभाषित करेगा कि हम कितने सुरक्षित हैं।"
रणनीतिक शांति के बारे में उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया, "शांति, व्यापार और लोगों के बीच सद्भाव का आधार है। लेकिन शांति कभी भी सौदेबाजी से नहीं मिलती - यह ताकत से आती है। सबसे बड़ी शांति तब मिलती है, जब हम युद्ध के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते हैं।"
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में उद्योग जगत की भूमिका के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “एक समय था, जब उद्योग केवल शस्त्रागार का निर्माण करता था। अब, इसे प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी होना चाहिए। अनुसंधान दीर्घकालिक विकास की रीढ़ है।"
यह घोषणा करते हुए कि भारत उन्नति के मार्ग पर है और इसे रोका नहीं जा सकता, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "भारत अब संभावनाओं वाला देश नहीं है - यह एक उभरता हुआ देश है। 'विकसित भारत' अब हमारा सपना नहीं है - यह हमारा उद्देश्य है। लेकिन हमें प्रति व्यक्ति आय को कई गुना बढ़ाकर एक बड़ी छलांग लगानी चाहिए।"
व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण का आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमें अपनी आर्थिक स्थिति को अपने जनसांख्यिकीय आकार - 1.4 बिलियन लोग - के साथ जोड़ना चाहिए। अनुभवजन्य अनुमानों के अनुसार, प्रति व्यक्ति आय में आठ गुनी वृद्धि होनी चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री डी.के. शिवकुमार, सांसद श्री लहर सिंह, कर्नाटक सरकार के मंत्री डॉ. एम.सी. सुधाकर तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।