Ministry of Culture
India Pavilion Among the Top Pavilions at World Expo Osaka
IGNCA Entrusted with the Curation of the India Pavilion
India at World Expo Osaka: A Confluence of Culture, Commerce, and Compassion
Bharat Mandap: A Fusion of Ancient Cultural Heritage and Modern Progress
07 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
At the ongoing World Expo 2025 in Osaka, Japan, the India Pavilion—titled Bharat Mandap—has secured a place among the top five most admired pavilions, according to a review shared by Mr. Yamamoto-san, Deputy Pavilion Director and representative of the Japan Travel Bureau (JTB). Ranked alongside global heavyweights such as the United States, Italy, France, and Japan, the India Pavilion’s popularity is based on feedback from Expo officials, Japanese citizens, and online engagement on social media platforms.
For the first time, the Ministry of Culture has been entrusted with the responsibility of curating the Pavilion—previously managed by the Ministry of Commerce. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) was appointed as the nodal agency to curate and execute this significant international showcase, which will remain open to the public until 13 October 2025.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA, stated that the Pavilion is a comprehensive reflection of India’s ancient knowledge systems, modern technological aspirations, and growing global footprint. Strategically located in the ‘Connecting Lives Zone’, the Pavilion encapsulates India’s civilisational values while projecting its contemporary ambitions in sustainable development, innovation, and digital growth.
Cultural Diplomacy at Its Finest-
The Bharat Mandap stands as more than an architectural marvel; it is a living, breathing embodiment of India’s cultural diplomacy. It offers a uniquely immersive experience to international visitors through rich exhibits, interactive cultural sessions, and artistic installations.
Despite receiving space allocation at a later stage, the IGNCA executed the vision with exceptional speed and finesse. Working closely with Japanese authorities, they created a Pavilion that seamlessly integrates heritage and innovation. This effort has garnered praise from global dignitaries, visitors, and cultural connoisseurs alike.
A Pavilion Like No Other-
Unlike other international pavilions characterized by long queues and restricted access, the India Pavilion offers a smooth, welcoming, and inclusive experience. Among its highlights:
• Sections on Innovation, Ayurveda, ISRO, and Sustainability
• Live cultural experiences including Garba dance, yoga sessions by Indian Acharyas, and traditional costume displays
• Authentic Indian cuisine that is delighting global taste buds
• Family-friendly activities and photo-op corners featuring Himachali caps and Indian handicrafts
These offerings have made the Pavilion a crowd favorite, drawing enthusiastic participation and extensive online appreciation.
Symbolism and Spirituality: The Design Philosophy-
At the spiritual heart of the Pavilion stands a magnificent image of Padmapani Bodhisattva, inspired by Ajanta cave murals—a symbol of India’s timeless compassion. Artistic elements like the Blue Lotus Façade, Bodhi Tree Installation, and Flowing Waters express India’s philosophical essence—interconnectedness, peace, and transformation.
The Pavilion’s architecture features the Lotus Courtyard and Oneness Lounge, mirroring the ancient Indian ideal of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—“The World is One Family.”
IGNCA’s Cultural Vision-
Dr. Joshi concluded, “To represent India on this global stage is not just about showcasing culture—it is about inviting the world into India’s living heritage. The Bharat Mandap is a space where tradition meets transformation, where the eternal Indian spirit engages with the global future.”
About World Expo 2025 Osaka-
Officially titled Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, Japan, the global exposition runs until 13 October 2025. With the central theme ‘Designing Future Society for Our Lives’, the Expo has drawn participation from over 160 countries and 9 international organizations, with an estimated 28 million visitors expected. India’s participation has become a flagship of cultural excellence and international engagement.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विश्व एक्सपो ओसाका में भारत मंडप शीर्ष मंडपों में शामिल
आईजीएनसीए को भारत मंडप में सहयोग का दायित्व दिया गया
विश्व एक्सपो ओसाका में भारत: संस्कृति, व्यापार और करुणा का संगम
भारत मंडप: प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आधुनिक प्रगति का मेल
07 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
जापान के ओसाका में चल रहे वर्ल्ड एक्सपो 2025 में भारत मंडप ने शीर्ष पांच सबसे प्रशंसित मंडपों में स्थान बनाया है। यह जानकारी जापान ट्रैवल ब्यूरो (जेटीबी) के प्रतिनिधि और डिप्टी पैवेलियन निदेशक श्री यामामोटो-सान ने दी। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, इटली, फ्रांस और जापान जैसे वैश्विक दिग्गजों के साथ स्थान दिए गए भारत मंडप की लोकप्रियता एक्सपो अधिकारियों, जापानी नागरिकों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऑनलाइन जुड़ाव से मिली प्रतिक्रिया पर आधारित है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय को पहली बार मंडप में सहयोग की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है - पहले इसका प्रबंधन वाणिज्य मंत्रालय करता था। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) को इस महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी और क्रियान्वयन में सहयोग के लिए नोडल एजेंसी नियुक्त किया गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी 13 अक्टूबर 2025 तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कहा कि यह मंडप भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान व्यवस्था, आधुनिक तकनीकी आकांक्षाओं और बढ़ते वैश्विक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। ‘कनेक्टिंग लाइव्स जोन’ में रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित यह मंडप भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्यों को दर्शाता है, साथ ही सतत विकास, नवाचार और डिजिटल विकास में इसकी समकालीन महत्वाकांक्षाओं को भी दर्शाता है।
सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति अपने शिखर पर-
भारत मंडप एक वास्तुशिल्प चमत्कार से कहीं अधिक है; यह भारत की सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति का जीवंत अवतार है। यह समृद्ध प्रदर्शनियों, परस्पर सांस्कृतिक संवाद सत्रों और कलात्मक प्रतिष्ठानों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों को एक अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
बाद में स्थान आवंटन प्राप्त करने के बावजूद, आईजीएनसीए ने असाधारण गति और कुशलता के साथ इस दृष्टिकोण को क्रियान्वित किया। जापानी अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए, उन्होंने एक ऐसा मंडप बनाया जो विरासत और नवाचार को सहजता से एक करता है। इस प्रयास को वैश्विक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, आगंतुकों और सांस्कृतिक पारखी लोगों से समान रूप से प्रशंसा प्राप्त हुई है।
एक अद्वितीय मंडप-
अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंडपों के विपरीत, जहां लंबी कतारें और सीमित पहुंच होती है, भारतीय मंडप एक सहज, स्वागतयोग्य और समावेशी अनुभव प्रदान करता है। इसकी मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
• नवाचार, आयुर्वेद, इसरो और स्थिरता पर भाग
• गरबा नृत्य, भारतीय आचार्यों द्वारा योग सत्र और पारंपरिक वेशभूषा प्रदर्शन सहित सजीव सांस्कृतिक अनुभव
• वैश्विक स्तर पर पसंद आने वाले प्रामाणिक भारतीय व्यंजन
• हिमाचली टोपी और भारतीय हस्तशिल्प की प्रदर्शनी वाले परिवार-अनुकूल गतिविधियां और फोटो-ऑप कॉर्नर
इन प्रस्तुतियों ने मंडप को जन-सामान्य का पसंदीदा बना दिया है, तथा इसमें उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी हुई है और व्यापक ऑनलाइन सराहना भी प्राप्त हुई है।
प्रतीकवाद और आध्यात्मिकता: डिजाइन दर्शन-
मंडप के आध्यात्मिक केंद्र में पद्मपाणि बोधिसत्व की एक शानदार छवि है जो अजंता गुफा के भित्तिचित्रों से प्रेरित है। यह भारत की कालातीत करुणा का प्रतीक है। नीला कमल अग्रभाग, बोधि वृक्ष और बहता जल जैसे कलात्मक तत्व भारत के दार्शनिक सार - परस्पर जुड़ाव, शांति और परिवर्तन को व्यक्त करते हैं।
मंडप की वास्तुकला में लोटस कोर्टयार्ड और वननेस लाउंज दर्शाया गया हैं। यह वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम – ‘‘विश्व एक परिवार है’’ के प्राचीन भारतीय आदर्श को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
आईजीएनसीए का सांस्कृतिक दृष्टिकोण-
डॉ. जोशी ने अपने समापन में कहा, ‘‘इस वैश्विक मंच पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करना केवल संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन करना नहीं है - यह विश्व को भारत की जीवंत विरासत में आमंत्रित करना है। भारत मंडप एक ऐसा स्थान है जहां परंपरा परिवर्तन से मिलती है, जहां शाश्वत भारतीय भावना वैश्विक भविष्य से जुड़ती है।’’
वर्ल्ड एक्सपो 2025 ओसाका के बारे में-
आधिकारिक तौर पर एक्सपो 2025 ओसाका, कंसाई, जापान, वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी 13 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलेगी। केंद्रीय विषय ‘हमारे जीवन के लिए भविष्य के समाज का डिजाइन’ के साथ, एक्सपो में 160 से अधिक देशों और 9 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने भाग लिया। इसमें अनुमानत: 28 मिलियन आगंतुकों की उम्मीद है। भारत की भागीदारी सांस्कृतिक उत्कृष्टता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण बन गई है।