Ministry of Defence
ICG Inaugurates Dedicated Jetty at Vizhinjam Harbour in Kerala to Boost Coastal Security Operations
08 JUN 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Director General (DG) Paramesh Sivamani, inaugurated a new dedicated ICG jetty at Vizhinjam Harbour, Kerala on June 07, 2025. The 76.7-metre state-of-the-art berth will support faster deployment and turnaround of ICG vessels, enhancing mission readiness for coastal surveillance, search & rescue, anti-smuggling, and fisheries protection. Strategically located just 10 nautical miles from key international shipping lanes and adjacent to the Vizhinjam International Transshipment Deepwater Port, the jetty is expected to play a critical role in securing India’s southwestern coastline.
DG Paramesh Sivamani highlighted the strategic importance of the new facility, calling it a major step forward in strengthening the coastal security architecture and ensuring faster response capabilities in the region. The event was attended by Commander, ICG Region (West) Inspector General Bhisham Sharma along with senior officials from Vizhinjam International Seaport Ltd, Government of Kerala, Kerala Maritime Board, State Police, Port Authorities, Indian Army, Adani Ports Pvt. Ltd., and the Fisheries Department.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আইসিজি উদ্বোধন করলো উপকূলীয় নিরাপত্তা কার্যক্রম জোরদার করার জন্য কেরালার ভিঝিনজাম বন্দরে নিবেদিতপ্রাণ জেটি
08 JUN 2025 9:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জুন ২০২৫
ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর (আইসিজি) মহাপরিচালক (ডিজি) পরমেশ শিবামণি, ৭ জুন, ২০২৫ তারিখে কেরালার ভিঝিনজাম বন্দরে একটি নতুন উৎসর্গীকৃত আইসিজি জেটি উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ৭৬.৭ মিটার অত্যাধুনিক এই বার্থটি আইসিজি জাহাজগুলির দ্রুত মোতায়েন এবং টার্নঅ্যারাউন্ড-এর সুবিধা দেবে, উপকূলীয় নজরদারি, অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার, চোরাচালান বিরোধী এবং মৎস্য সুরক্ষার জন্য মিশন প্রস্তুতি বৃদ্ধি করবে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক শিপিং লেন থেকে মাত্র ১০ নটিক্যাল মাইল দূরে এবং ভিঝিনজাম আন্তর্জাতিক ট্রান্সশিপমেন্ট ডিপওয়াটার পোর্ট সংলগ্ন কৌশলগতভাবে অবস্থিত, জেটিটি ভারতের দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম উপকূলরেখা সুরক্ষিত করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
ডিজি পরমেশ শিবামণি নতুন পরিষেবার কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন, এটিকে উপকূলীয় নিরাপত্তা স্থাপত্যকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং অঞ্চলে দ্রুত প্রতিক্রিয়া ক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ বলে অভিহিত করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে আইসিজি অঞ্চল (পশ্চিম) এর কমান্ডার, ইন্সপেক্টর জেনারেল ভীষ্ম শর্মা এবং ভিঝিনজাম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সি-পোর্ট লিমিটেড, কেরালা সরকার, কেরালা মেরিটাইম বোর্ড, রাজ্য পুলিশ, বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, আদানি পোর্টস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এবং মৎস্য বিভাগের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।