Ministry of Defence
ICG Inaugurates Dedicated Jetty at Vizhinjam Harbour in Kerala to Boost Coastal Security Operations
08 JUN 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Director General (DG) Paramesh Sivamani, inaugurated a new dedicated ICG jetty at Vizhinjam Harbour, Kerala on June 07, 2025. The 76.7-metre state-of-the-art berth will support faster deployment and turnaround of ICG vessels, enhancing mission readiness for coastal surveillance, search & rescue, anti-smuggling, and fisheries protection. Strategically located just 10 nautical miles from key international shipping lanes and adjacent to the Vizhinjam International Transshipment Deepwater Port, the jetty is expected to play a critical role in securing India’s southwestern coastline.
DG Paramesh Sivamani highlighted the strategic importance of the new facility, calling it a major step forward in strengthening the coastal security architecture and ensuring faster response capabilities in the region. The event was attended by Commander, ICG Region (West) Inspector General Bhisham Sharma along with senior officials from Vizhinjam International Seaport Ltd, Government of Kerala, Kerala Maritime Board, State Police, Port Authorities, Indian Army, Adani Ports Pvt. Ltd., and the Fisheries Department.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے ساحلی سکیورٹی کی کارروائیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیرالہ کے ویژنجم بندرگاہ میں مخصوص جیٹی کا افتتاح کیا
08 JUN 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) پرامیش سیوامنی نے 7 جون 2025 کو کیرالہ کے ویژنجم بندرگاہ پر آئی سی جی کے لیے ایک نئی مخصوص جیٹی کا افتتاح کیا۔ 76.7 میٹر طویل یہ جدید سہولت، آئی سی جی کے جہازوں کی تیز تر تعیناتی اور واپسی کو ممکن بنائے گی، جس سے ساحلی نگرانی، تلاش و بچاؤ، اسمگلنگ مخالف کارروائیوں اور ماہی گیری کے تحفظ کے لیے مشن کی تیاری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ جیٹی ایک اسٹریٹجک مقام پر واقع ہے، جو بین الاقوامی شپنگ لائنز سے محض 10 ناٹیکل میل کے فاصلے پر اور ویژنجم انٹرنیشنل ٹرانس شپمنٹ ڈیپ واٹر پورٹ کے قریب واقع ہے، اور توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ یہ بھارت کے جنوب مغربی ساحل کی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ڈی جی پرامیش سیوامنی نے اس نئی سہولت کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسے ساحلی سکیورٹی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور خطے میں فوری ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیا۔ اس موقع پر انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (مغرب) کے کمانڈر انسپکٹر جنرل بھیشم شرما کے ساتھ ویژنجم انٹرنیشنل سی پورٹ لمیٹڈ، حکومت کیرالہ، کیرالہ میری ٹائم بورڈ، ریاستی پولیس، بندرگاہی حکام، بھارتی فوج، اڈانی پورٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، اور محکمہ ماہی پروری کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔