Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food Safety Day celebration at NIFTEM-K ends with a Call for Innovations in Food Safety and Grassroot Engagements
08 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli (NIFTEM-K), an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), concluded a meaningful two-day observance of World Food Safety Day 2025 with a series of impactful initiatives aimed at strengthening food safety awareness and promoting scientific engagements. Themed “Food Safety: Science in Action,” the events showcased NIFTEM-K’s commitment to ensuring a safer food ecosystem through grassroots outreach and expert dialogue.
On June 6, in collaboration with the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), NIFTEM-K organized a comprehensive food safety awareness workshop for over 100 street food vendors and small business operators from Delhi NCR and Sonipat. Led by the Department of Interdisciplinary Science, NIFTEM-K, the workshop educated participants on critical food hygiene practices, including the importance of personal hygience and sanitation, protecting food from flies, rodents, etc, and adhering to safe food handling procedures. Vendors were also informed about the necessity of obtaining proper licenses and adherence to statutory requirements to ensure the legality and credibility of their food businesses. A highlight of the workshop was live demonstration of rapid adulteration testing kits developed by NIFTEM-K for milk and milk products, spices and tea. At the conclusion, participating vendors were awarded certificates for participation in the programme, reinforcing their role in upholding food safety standards and boosting consumer confidence.
The session was illuminated by the presence of Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director NIFTEM-K, and Head of the Department of Interdisciplinary Sciences, who personally addressed the participants with the concept of "Thoda Kam" and "Eat Right" for a healthier tomorrow He emphasized on a very prominent role of food vendors in public health and highlighted their responsibility in delivering safe and clean food to the public. Dr. Oberoi noted that food safety begins at the grassroots and encouraged participants to adopt best practices in their daily operations. Dr. Oberoi also suggested that he will discuss with CEO, FSSAI to see if some of the food street vendors from Sonipat district can be trained jointly by NIFTEM-K and FSSAI and are provided with the rapid detection kits, basic paraphernalia and modern carts, who can later become role models for other vendors. This chain reaction can help bringing in a drastic change in the way these food street vendors prepare and deliver food. Shri Ankeshwar Mishra, Joint Director (Training), FSSAI-HQ, also addressed the gathering and lauded NIFTEM-K’s continued efforts to promote food safety education at the community level. Shri Mukul Gupta, National Resource Person (FoSTaC), facilitated interactive training sessions covering a broad spectrum of food safety topics, starting from basics of hand washing, use of portable water, SOPs for washing utensils, basic pest control measures to rationale behind refrigerated storage,etc.
Continuing the celebrations on June 7, NIFTEM-K hosted a thought-provoking webinar focused on the critical role of science in food safety. In his welcome address, Dr. Oberoi asserted that science must extend beyond the laboratory and become an integral part of public health policy and everyday practice. He stressed the urgency of proactive food safety measures, cautioning that the next public health crisis might be a silent, foodborne epidemic. He also advocated for the inclusion of food safety principles in school curricula and proposed the development of stainless steel food carts, low-cost rapid testing kits, and enhanced research on foodborne pathogens and contaminants. He emphasised on establishing a Centre for food safety and authenticity at NIFTEM-K with support from FSSAI in conducting cutting edge research to help FSSAI formulate robust food standards, especially for emerging contaminants. The webinar featured insights from several distinguished experts. Dr. Iddya Karunasagar, Advisor, NITTE University, Bengaluru, discussed the essential components of risk analysis—assessment, management, and communication—and emphasized that testing alone cannot ensure food safety, unless supported by good practices across the food chain. Dr. Rajan Sharma, Joint Director (Research), ICAR-NDRI, Karnal, presented rapid detection kits for milk and milk product safety developed at NDRI and also emphasised on the importance of food safety, especially in perishable commodities like milk and milk products. Professor Afrozul Haq, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Manipur International University, explored the current scenario of food safety in India, focusing on allergens and their relation with food safety and optimal consumption of vitamins, reflecting on the adverse effects of hypervitaminosis on health. Mr. Rakesh Kumar, Deputy Director, Tea Board spoke on the safety concerns in tea processing, highlighting how contaminants can enter during production stages and commended NIFTEM-K’s role in developing detection kits for pesticides and artificial colors in tea.
The two-day program concluded with a unified call to action: to make food safety a continuous national priority embedded in policies, education, research, and public consciousness. NIFTEM-K reaffirmed its role as a national leader in driving food safety through innovation, awareness, and capacity building, committed to creating a safer and healthier food environment for all.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
निफ्टेम-के में विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस समारोह का समापन खाद्य सुरक्षा और जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी में नवाचारों के आह्वान के साथ हुआ
08 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के अंतर्गत एक राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमशीलता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान, कुंडली (निफ्टेम-के) ने खाद्य संरक्षा जागरूकता को मजबूत करने और वैज्ञानिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रभावशाली पहलों की श्रृंखला के साथ दो दिवसीय विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस 2025 का सार्थक आयोजन किया। ‘‘खाद्य सुरक्षा: क्रियाशील विज्ञान’’ विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों ने जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच और विशेषज्ञ संवाद के माध्यम से अधिक सुरक्षित खाद्य व्‍यवस्‍था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निफ्टेम-के की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया।
निफ्टेम-के ने 6 जून को भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के सहयोग से दिल्ली एनसीआर और सोनीपत के 100 से अधिक स्ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं और छोटे व्यवसाय संचालकों के लिए एक व्यापक खाद्य सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। निफ्टेम-के के अंतःविषय विज्ञान विभाग के नेतृत्व में कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों को महत्वपूर्ण खाद्य स्वच्छता प्रथाओं - व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और सफाई का महत्व, मक्खियों, कृन्तकों आदि से भोजन की रक्षा करना और सुरक्षित खाद्य प्रचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करने के बारे में जानकारी दी। विक्रेताओं को अपने खाद्य व्यवसायों की वैधता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने और वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं का पालन करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी बताया गया। कार्यशाला का एक मुख्य आकर्षण दूध और दूध के उत्पादों, मसालों और चाय के लिए निफ्टेम-के द्वारा विकसित शीघ्र मिलावट परीक्षण किट का प्रत्‍यक्ष प्रदर्शन था। कार्यक्रम के समापन पर प्रतिभागी विक्रेताओं को कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए प्रमाण-पत्र दिए गए। ये प्रमाण-पत्र खाद्य संरक्षा मानकों के पालन और उपभोक्‍ता के विश्‍वास को बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका की पुष्टि करते हैं।
इस सत्र में निफ्टेम-के के निदेशक और अंतःविषय विज्ञान विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय भी उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को स्वस्थ कल के लिए ‘‘थोड़ा कम’’ और ‘‘सही खाएं’’ की अवधारणा के बारे में संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में खाद्य विक्रेताओं की एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और जनता को सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ भोजन उपलब्ध कराने में उनकी जिम्मेदारी के बारे में बताया। डॉ. ओबेरॉय ने कहा कि खाद्य सुरक्षा जमीनी स्तर से शुरू होती है और प्रतिभागियों को उनके दैनिक कार्यों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। डॉ. ओबेरॉय ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि वह एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ के साथ चर्चा करेंगे कि क्या सोनीपत जिले के कुछ स्ट्रीट फूड वेंडर्स को निफ्टेम-के और एफएसएसएआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया जा सकता है और क्‍या उनको रैपिड डिटेक्शन किट, बुनियादी उपकरण और आधुनिक गाड़ियां प्रदान की जा सकती हैं जो बाद में अन्य विक्रेताओं के लिए आदर्श बन सकते हैं। इससे इन स्‍ट्रीट फूड विक्रेताओं द्वारा भोजन तैयार करने और भोजन देने के तरीके में बहुत परिवर्तन आ सकता है। एफएसएसएआई-मुख्यालय के संयुक्त निदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) श्री अंकेश्वर मिश्रा ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया और समुदाय स्तर पर खाद्य संरक्षा जानकारी को बढ़ावा देने के निफ्टेम-के के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री मुकुल गुप्ता, राष्ट्रीय संसाधन व्यक्ति (एफओएसटीएसी) ने खाद्य संरक्षा विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को कवर करते हुए इन प्रशिक्षण संवाद सत्रों में हाथ धोने की मूल बातें, पोर्टेबल पानी का उपयोग, बर्तन धोने के लिए एसओपी, बुनियादी कीट नियंत्रण उपायों से लेकर रेफ्रिजरेटेड भंडारण के पीछे का औचित्य आदि के बारे में बताया।
7 जून को समारोह जारी रखते हुए, निफ्टेम-के ने खाद्य संरक्षा में विज्ञान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर एक विचारोत्तेजक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। अपने स्वागत भाषण में, डॉ. ओबेरॉय ने जोर देकर कहा कि विज्ञान को प्रयोगशाला से आगे बढ़कर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नीति और रोजमर्रा के अभ्यास का एक अभिन्न अंग बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने सक्रिय खाद्य संरक्षा उपायों की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और आगाह किया कि अगला सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकट एक अज्ञात खाद्य जनित महामारी हो सकता है। उन्होंने विद्यालयी पाठ्यक्रम में खाद्य संरक्षा सिद्धांतों को शामिल करने की भी बात की और स्टेनलेस स्टील के खाद्य कार्ट, कम लागत वाली रैपिड टेस्टिंग किट के विकास और खाद्य जनित रोगजनकों और संदूषकों पर अनुसंधान बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने निफ्टेम-के में एफएसएसएआई के सहयोग खाद्य सुरक्षा और प्रामाणिकता के लिए एक केंद्र स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया ताकि अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान किया जा सके और ताकि एफएसएसएआई को मजबूत खाद्य मानक तैयार करने में विशेषकर उभरते संदूषकों के लिए मदद मिल सके। इस वेबिनार में कई प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों ने अपने गहन विचार प्रस्‍तुत किए। डॉ. इद्दिया करुणासागर, सलाहकार, एनआईटीटीई विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु ने जोखिम विश्‍लेषण – आकलन, प्रबंधन और संप्रेषण पर चर्चा की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केवल जांच से खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित नहीं हो सकती है जब तक कि खाद्य श्रृंखला में अच्छे तरीके न अपनाए जाएं। डॉ. राजन शर्मा, संयुक्त निदेशक (अनुसंधान), आईसीएआर-एनडीआरआई, करनाल ने एनडीआरआई में विकसित दूध और दूध के उत्पादों की सुरक्षा के लिए त्वरित पहचान किट प्रस्तुत की और विशेष रूप से दूध और दूध के उत्पादों जैसी जल्दी खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं में खाद्य संरक्षा के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। प्रोफेसर अफरोजुल हक, सम कुलपति, मणिपुर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय ने भारत में खाद्य संरक्षा के वर्तमान परिदृश्य पर बात की, एलर्जी और खाद्य सुरक्षा और विटामिन के अधिक उपभोग के साथ उनके संबंध पर चर्चा की। श्री राकेश कुमार, उपनिदेशक चाय बोर्ड ने चाय के प्रसंस्‍करण में संरक्षा चिंताओं के बारे में बोला और बताया कि किस प्रकार उत्‍पादन चरणों के दौरान संदूषक प्रवेश कर सकते हैं और उन्‍होंने चाय में कीटनाशकों को कृत्रिम रंगों का पता चलाने वाली किट विकसित करने के लिए निफ्टेम-के की सराहना की।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का समापन खाद्य सुरक्षा को नीतियों, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और सार्वजनिक चेतना में अंतर्निहित एक सतत राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बनाने की कार्रवाई के लिए एक एकीकृत आह्वान के साथ हुआ। निफ्टेम-के ने नवाचार, जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में एक राष्ट्रीय नेता के रूप में अपनी भूमिका की पुष्टि की। यह सभी के लिए एक सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ खाद्य वातावरण बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।