Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt Notifies SEZ Reforms to Boost Semiconductor and Electronics Component Manufacturing
Minimum Land Requirement for Semiconductor and Electronics SEZs Reduced to 10 Hectares; Encumbrance Norms Eased
09 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The government has introduced pioneering reforms in the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) rules to address the specialized needs of semiconductor and electronics component manufacturing sectors. Since manufacturing in these sectors is highly capital intensive, import dependent and involve longer gestation periods before turning profitable, rule amendments have been carried out to promote pioneering investments and boost manufacturing in these high technology sectors.
After amendments in Rule 5 of SEZ Rules, 2006, an SEZ set up exclusively for the manufacturing of semiconductors or electronic components will require a minimum contiguous land area of only 10 hectares, reduced from the earlier requirement of 50 hectares. Further, amendment to Rule 7 of SEZ Rules, 2006, allows the Board of Approval for SEZs to relax the condition requiring SEZ land to be encumbrance-free in cases where it is mortgaged or leased to the Central or State Government or their authorized agencies.
The amended Rule 53 will allow the value of goods received and supplied on a free-of-cost basis to be included in Net Foreign Exchange (NFE) calculations and assessed using applicable customs valuation rules. Moreover, amendments have been made in Rule 18 of the SEZ Rules to allow SEZ units in semiconductor as well as electronics component manufacturing sector to also supply domestically into the Domestic Tariff area as well after payment of applicable duties.
The amendments will boost high-tech manufacturing in the country, spur growth of semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem and create high skilled jobs in the country.
These amendments have been notified by the Department of Commerce on 3rd June, 2025. Subsequently, the Board of Approval for SEZs has accorded approval to the proposals received from Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt Ltd (MSTI) and Hubballi Durable Goods Cluster Private Ltd (Aequs Group) for setting up of SEZs for manufacturing of semiconductors and electronic components respectively.
Micron will establish its SEZ facility in Sanand, Gujarat over an area of 37.64 Ha with an estimated investment of Rs. 13,000 crores, while Aequs will establish its SEZ in Dharwad, Karnataka over an area of 11.55 Ha to manufacture electronics components with an estimated investment of Rs. 100 crores.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس اجزاء کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیےایس ای زیڈمیں اصلاحات کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس ایس ای زیڈ ایز کے لیے کم از کم زمین کی ضرورت کو کم کر کے10 ہیکٹرکر دیا گیا ہے؛ سخت ضابطے میں نرمی کی گئی
09 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس اجزاء کی تیاری کے شعبوں کی خصوصی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقتصادی زون( ایس ای زیڈ) ضابطے میں انقلابی اصلاحات متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ چونکہ ان شعبوں میں پیداوار انتہائی سرمایہ طلب، درآمدات پر منحصر اور منافع بخش ہونے سےقبل طویل مدتی ہوتی ہے، اس لیے ضابطے میں تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں تاکہ جدید سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ان اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں پیداوارمیں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
ایس ای زیڈضابط 2006 کے رول 5 میں ترمیم کے بعد سیمی کنڈکٹر یا الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی تیاری کے لیے قائم کردہ ایس ای زیڈ کے لیے کم از کم متصل زمین کی ضرورت صرف 10 ہیکٹر ہوگی، جو کہ پہلے کی ضروری 50 ہیکٹر سےکم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ای زیڈضابطہ، 2006 کے قواعد میں ترمیم کے تحت ایس ای زیڈ بورڈ آف اپروول کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایسی صورتوں میں جہاں زمین مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومت یا ان کے مجاز اداروں کے ساتھ رہن یا لیز پر ہو، زمین کو انکمبرینس فری رکھنے کی شرط میں نرمی دے سکیں۔
ترمیم شدہ ضابطہ 53 مفت میں موصول اور سپلائی کی جانے والی اشیا کی قیمت کو نیٹ فارن ایکسچینج (این ایف ای) کے حسابات میں شامل کرنے اور قابل اطلاق کسٹم ویلیویشن رولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جانچنے کی اجازت دے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ای زیڈ رولز کےضابطہ 18 میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ الیکٹرونکس کمپوننٹ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ایس ای زیڈ یونٹوں کو بھی نافذ محصولات کی ادائیگی کے بعد گھریلو ٹیکس کے دائرہ میں مقامی طور پر سپلائی کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔
ان ترامیم سے ملک میں ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ، سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا اور ملک میں اعلیٰ ہنر مند ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
ان ترامیم کو محکمہ تجارت نے 3 جون 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، ایس ای زیڈ ایز بورڈ آف اپروول نے مائکرون سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ( ایم ایس ٹی آئی) اور ہبالی ڈیوریبل گڈز کلسٹر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (Aequs Group) کی جانب سے سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی تیاری کے لیے ایس ای زیڈ ایز قائم کرنے کی درخواستوں کو منظور کر لیا ہے۔
مائکرون اپنی ایس ای زیڈ سہولت گجرات کے شہر سانند میں 37.64 ہیکٹر رقبے پر قائم کرے گا، جس میں تقریباً 13,000 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری متوقع ہے، جبکہ ایکوس کرناٹک کے شہر دھروڑ میں 11.55 ہیکٹر رقبے پر اپنی ایس ای زیڈ قائم کرے گا تاکہ الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی تیاری کی جا سکے، جس کے لیے تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ ہے۔