Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt Notifies SEZ Reforms to Boost Semiconductor and Electronics Component Manufacturing
Minimum Land Requirement for Semiconductor and Electronics SEZs Reduced to 10 Hectares; Encumbrance Norms Eased
09 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The government has introduced pioneering reforms in the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) rules to address the specialized needs of semiconductor and electronics component manufacturing sectors. Since manufacturing in these sectors is highly capital intensive, import dependent and involve longer gestation periods before turning profitable, rule amendments have been carried out to promote pioneering investments and boost manufacturing in these high technology sectors.
After amendments in Rule 5 of SEZ Rules, 2006, an SEZ set up exclusively for the manufacturing of semiconductors or electronic components will require a minimum contiguous land area of only 10 hectares, reduced from the earlier requirement of 50 hectares. Further, amendment to Rule 7 of SEZ Rules, 2006, allows the Board of Approval for SEZs to relax the condition requiring SEZ land to be encumbrance-free in cases where it is mortgaged or leased to the Central or State Government or their authorized agencies.
The amended Rule 53 will allow the value of goods received and supplied on a free-of-cost basis to be included in Net Foreign Exchange (NFE) calculations and assessed using applicable customs valuation rules. Moreover, amendments have been made in Rule 18 of the SEZ Rules to allow SEZ units in semiconductor as well as electronics component manufacturing sector to also supply domestically into the Domestic Tariff area as well after payment of applicable duties.
The amendments will boost high-tech manufacturing in the country, spur growth of semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem and create high skilled jobs in the country.
These amendments have been notified by the Department of Commerce on 3rd June, 2025. Subsequently, the Board of Approval for SEZs has accorded approval to the proposals received from Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt Ltd (MSTI) and Hubballi Durable Goods Cluster Private Ltd (Aequs Group) for setting up of SEZs for manufacturing of semiconductors and electronic components respectively.
Micron will establish its SEZ facility in Sanand, Gujarat over an area of 37.64 Ha with an estimated investment of Rs. 13,000 crores, while Aequs will establish its SEZ in Dharwad, Karnataka over an area of 11.55 Ha to manufacture electronics components with an estimated investment of Rs. 100 crores.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी घटक विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एसईजेड सुधारों को अधिसूचित किया
सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एसईजेड के लिए न्यूनतम भूमि जरूरत घटाकर 10 हेक्टेयर की गई; भार मानदंडों में भी ढील
09 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी घटक विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों की विशेष जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) नियमों में अग्रणी सुधार पेश किए हैं। चूंकि इन क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण में अत्यधिक पूंजी लगता है, यह आयात पर निर्भर है और इसके लाभदायक बनने में काफी समय लगता है, इसलिए इन उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियम संशोधन किए गए हैं।
एसईजेड नियम, 2006 के नियम 5 में संशोधन के बाद , सेमीकंडक्टर या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों के विनिर्माण के लिए विशेष रूप से स्थापित एसईजेड को केवल 10 हेक्टेयर के न्यूनतम भूमि क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता होगी, जो पहले के 50 हेक्टेयर की आवश्यकता से काफी कम है। इसके अलावा, एसईजेड नियम, 2006 के नियम 7 में संशोधन से एसईजेड के लिए अनुमोदन बोर्ड को एसईजेड भूमि को केंद्र या राज्य सरकार या उनकी अधिकृत एजेंसियों के पास बंधक या पट्टे पर दिए जाने के मामले में ऋण-मुक्त होने की शर्त में ढील देने की अनुमति मिलती है।
संशोधित नियम 53 के तहत निःशुल्क आधार पर प्राप्त और आपूर्ति की गई वस्तुओं के मूल्य को शुद्ध विदेशी मुद्रा (एनएफई) गणना में शामिल किया जाएगा और लागू सीमा शुल्क मूल्यांकन नियमों का उपयोग करके उसका मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, एसईजेड नियमों के नियम 18 में संशोधन किया गया है ताकि सेमीकंडक्टर के साथ-साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी घटक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एसईजेड इकाइयों को लागू शुल्कों के भुगतान के बाद घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र में भी घरेलू आपूर्ति करने की अनुमति दी जा सके।
इन संशोधनों से देश में उच्च तकनीक विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण परितंत्र का विकास होगा और देश में उच्च कौशल वाली नौकरियां पैदा होंगी।
इन संशोधनों को वाणिज्य विभाग ने 3 जून, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है। इसके बाद, एसईजेड के लिए अनुमोदन बोर्ड ने सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों के विनिर्माण एसईजेड की स्थापना के लिए क्रमशः माइक्रोन सेमीकंडक्टर टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एमएसटीआई) और हुबली ड्यूरेबल गुड्स क्लस्टर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एक्वस ग्रुप) से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है।
माइक्रोन गुजरात के साणंद में 37.64 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 13,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश से अपना विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) स्थापित करेगी, जबकि एक्वस कर्नाटक के धारवाड़ में 11.55 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में 100 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश से इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी घटकों के विनिर्माण हेतु अपना विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) स्थापित करेगी।