Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt Notifies SEZ Reforms to Boost Semiconductor and Electronics Component Manufacturing
Minimum Land Requirement for Semiconductor and Electronics SEZs Reduced to 10 Hectares; Encumbrance Norms Eased
09 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The government has introduced pioneering reforms in the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) rules to address the specialized needs of semiconductor and electronics component manufacturing sectors. Since manufacturing in these sectors is highly capital intensive, import dependent and involve longer gestation periods before turning profitable, rule amendments have been carried out to promote pioneering investments and boost manufacturing in these high technology sectors.
After amendments in Rule 5 of SEZ Rules, 2006, an SEZ set up exclusively for the manufacturing of semiconductors or electronic components will require a minimum contiguous land area of only 10 hectares, reduced from the earlier requirement of 50 hectares. Further, amendment to Rule 7 of SEZ Rules, 2006, allows the Board of Approval for SEZs to relax the condition requiring SEZ land to be encumbrance-free in cases where it is mortgaged or leased to the Central or State Government or their authorized agencies.
The amended Rule 53 will allow the value of goods received and supplied on a free-of-cost basis to be included in Net Foreign Exchange (NFE) calculations and assessed using applicable customs valuation rules. Moreover, amendments have been made in Rule 18 of the SEZ Rules to allow SEZ units in semiconductor as well as electronics component manufacturing sector to also supply domestically into the Domestic Tariff area as well after payment of applicable duties.
The amendments will boost high-tech manufacturing in the country, spur growth of semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem and create high skilled jobs in the country.
These amendments have been notified by the Department of Commerce on 3rd June, 2025. Subsequently, the Board of Approval for SEZs has accorded approval to the proposals received from Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt Ltd (MSTI) and Hubballi Durable Goods Cluster Private Ltd (Aequs Group) for setting up of SEZs for manufacturing of semiconductors and electronic components respectively.
Micron will establish its SEZ facility in Sanand, Gujarat over an area of 37.64 Ha with an estimated investment of Rs. 13,000 crores, while Aequs will establish its SEZ in Dharwad, Karnataka over an area of 11.55 Ha to manufacture electronics components with an estimated investment of Rs. 100 crores.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறைக்கடத்தி, மின்னணு உதிரி பாகங்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டல நடைமுறைகளில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அறிவிப்பு
09 JUN 2025 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
குறைக்கடத்தி, மின்னணு உதிரி பாகங்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளில் மத்திய அரசு சீர்திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தத் துறைகளின் உற்பத்தியானது அதிக அளவிலான முதலீடுகள் மற்றும் இறக்குமதிகளைச் சார்ந்துள்ளது. எனவே இந்தப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையிலும் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும்சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலம் 2006-ன் விதிகளின் பிரிவு 5-ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, குறைக்கடத்திகள் அல்லது மின்னணு உதிரிபாகங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக பிரத்தியேகமாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்திற்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 10 ஹெக்டேர் நிலப்பரப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது. இது முந்தைய விதிகளின்படி 50 ஹெக்டேர் என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து 10 ஹெக்டேராக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விதி எண் 7-ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தங்களின்படி, சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலம் அமைந்துள்ள நிலம் மத்திய, அல்லது மாநில அரசுகள் அல்லது அரசுகளால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அடமானமாகவோ அல்லது குத்தகைக்கு விடப்பட்டிருந்தால் அத்தகைய நிலங்களுக்கு இந்த விதி விலக்கு அளிக்க வகைசெய்கிறது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட விதி எண் 53-ன்படி, இலவசமாகப் பெறப்பட்ட மற்றும் வழங்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் மதிப்பை நிகர அந்நியச் செலாவணி (NFE) கணக்கீடுகளில் சேர்க்க அனுமதிக்கும் மற்றும் பொருந்தக்கூடிய சுங்க மதிப்பீட்டு விதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி மதிப்பிடப்படும். மேலும், குறைக்கடத்தி, மின்னணு உதிரி பாகங்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பொருந்தக்கூடிய வரிகளை செலுத்திய பிறகு உள்நாட்டில் விற்பனை செய்ய அனுமதிக்கும் வகையில் விதி எண் 18-ல் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2135116