Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
POSHAN Abhiyaan is Modi Government’s effort and commitment for addressing India's malnutrition challenges: Harsh Malhotra
Advocates for ensuring adequate nutrition of pregnant women and lactating mothers crucial for healthy child development
09 JUN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the POSHAN ABHIYAN , the Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra distributed around 500 nutrition kits to the beneficiaries at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalya, Krishna Nagar in Delhi.
Member of Legislative Assembly, Krishna Nagar, Dr Anil Goel along with local councillors Shri Sandeep Kapoor, Councilor, Krishna Nagar Ward, Shri Raju Sachdeva (Raju Sai), Councilor, Jagatpuri Ward, Smt Meenakshi Sharma, Councilor, Anarkali Ward also graced the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra said that POSHAN Abhiyaan is Modi Government’s effort and commitment for addressing India's malnutrition challenges, promoting healthy growth and development, and ensuring a brighter future for its citizens.
Shri Malhotra stated that the programme has enabled a nationwide Jan Andolan, catalysing nutrition-related behavioural change and promoting positive feeding and healthcare practices.
The Minister mentioned that the Poshan Abhiyan has made significant strides in improving nutrition outcomes in India, particularly among children, adolescent girls, pregnant women, and lactating mothers.
He applauded the Poshan Tracker App which enables real-time monitoring of nutrition services ensuring timely interventions and better tracking of progress.
The Minister said that Poshan Abhiyan has demonstrated effective inter-sectoral convergence and community engagement, promoting diet diversity, maternal health, and child development.
Shri Malhotra advocated for ensuring adequate nutrition of pregnant women and lactating mothers which is crucial for healthy child development as Maternal nutrition plays a vital role in preventing health complications during childbirth and ensuring healthy birth outcomes.
The Minister of State urged the people to prioritise nutrition in their lives and promote healthy eating habits to ensure a healthier future for themselves and said "Let's make a collective effort to promote nutrition and make a positive impact on our lives and the lives of those around us!"
The Minister said that by prioritising nutrition, India can build a healthier, more productive, and prosperous nation, achieving its vision of a Viksit Bharat.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
پوشن ابھیان ہندوستان کے تغذیے کی کمی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مودی حکومت کی کوشش اور عزم ہے: ہرش ملہوترا
حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے مناسب تغذیے کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی حمایت کرنا صحت مند بچے کی نشوونما کے لیے اہم ہے
09 JUN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
پوشن ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کارپوریٹ امور اور سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت، جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے دہلی کے کرشنا نگر کے سروودیا بال ودیالیہ میں مستفیدین کے درمیان تقریباً 500 نیوٹریشن کٹس تقسیم کیے۔
کرشنا نگر کے رکن اسمبلی ، ڈاکٹر انیل گوئل کے ساتھ مقامی کونسلر جناب سندیپ کپور، کونسلر، کرشنا نگر وارڈ، جناب راجو سچدیوا (راجو سائی)، کونسلر، جگت پوری وارڈ، محترمہ میناکشی شرما، کونسلر، انارکلی وارڈ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے کہا کہ پوشن ابھیان ہندوستان کے تغذیے کی کمی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، صحت مند ترقی اور بہتر نش و نما کو فروغ دینے اور اپنے شہریوں کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مودی حکومت کی کوشش اور عزم ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام نے ملک گیر جن آندولن کو فعال کیا ہے، جو غذائیت سے متعلق رویے میں تبدیلی اور مثبت خوراک اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب میں ذکر کیا کہ پوشن ابھیان نے ہندوستان میں خاص طور پر بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں تغذیہ کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پوشن ٹریکر ایپ کی ستائش کی جو غذائیت کی خدمات کی حقیقی وقت پر نگرانی کے قابل بناتی ہے اور بروقت مداخلت اور پیشرفت کی بہتر ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پوشن ابھیان نے بین شعبہ جاتی مؤثر ہم آہنگی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس میں خوراک کے تنوع، ماں کی صحت اور بچوں کی نشوونما کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے مناسب تغذیے کو یقینی بنانے کی وکالت کی جو کہ صحت مند بچے کی نشوونما کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے کیونکہ زچگی کے وقت کی تغذیہ بچے کی پیدائش کے دوران صحت کی پیچیدگیوں کو روکنے اور پیدائش کے صحت مند نتائج کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی زندگیوں میں مناسب تغذیے کو ترجیح دیں اور اپنے لیے صحت مند مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت مند کھانے کی عادات کو فروغ دیں اور کہا کہ ’’آئیے ہم مل کر غذائیت کو فروغ دینے اور اپنی زندگیوں اور اپنے آس پاس کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوشش کریں!‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ غذائیت کو ترجیح دے کر، ہندوستان ایک صحت مند، زیادہ پیداوار والا اور خوشحال ملک بنا سکتا ہے، جس سے وہ وکست بھارت کے اپنے ویژن کو حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔