Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
POSHAN Abhiyaan is Modi Government’s effort and commitment for addressing India's malnutrition challenges: Harsh Malhotra
Advocates for ensuring adequate nutrition of pregnant women and lactating mothers crucial for healthy child development
09 JUN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the POSHAN ABHIYAN , the Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra distributed around 500 nutrition kits to the beneficiaries at Sarvodaya Bal Vidyalya, Krishna Nagar in Delhi.
Member of Legislative Assembly, Krishna Nagar, Dr Anil Goel along with local councillors Shri Sandeep Kapoor, Councilor, Krishna Nagar Ward, Shri Raju Sachdeva (Raju Sai), Councilor, Jagatpuri Ward, Smt Meenakshi Sharma, Councilor, Anarkali Ward also graced the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra said that POSHAN Abhiyaan is Modi Government’s effort and commitment for addressing India's malnutrition challenges, promoting healthy growth and development, and ensuring a brighter future for its citizens.
Shri Malhotra stated that the programme has enabled a nationwide Jan Andolan, catalysing nutrition-related behavioural change and promoting positive feeding and healthcare practices.
The Minister mentioned that the Poshan Abhiyan has made significant strides in improving nutrition outcomes in India, particularly among children, adolescent girls, pregnant women, and lactating mothers.
He applauded the Poshan Tracker App which enables real-time monitoring of nutrition services ensuring timely interventions and better tracking of progress.
The Minister said that Poshan Abhiyan has demonstrated effective inter-sectoral convergence and community engagement, promoting diet diversity, maternal health, and child development.
Shri Malhotra advocated for ensuring adequate nutrition of pregnant women and lactating mothers which is crucial for healthy child development as Maternal nutrition plays a vital role in preventing health complications during childbirth and ensuring healthy birth outcomes.
The Minister of State urged the people to prioritise nutrition in their lives and promote healthy eating habits to ensure a healthier future for themselves and said "Let's make a collective effort to promote nutrition and make a positive impact on our lives and the lives of those around us!"
The Minister said that by prioritising nutrition, India can build a healthier, more productive, and prosperous nation, achieving its vision of a Viksit Bharat.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पोषण अभियान भारत की कुपोषण की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मोदी सरकार का प्रयास और प्रतिबद्धता है: हर्ष मल्होत्रा
स्वस्थ बाल विकास के लिए गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पर्याप्त पोषण सुनिश्चित करने का समर्थन किया
09 JUN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य और सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज दिल्ली के कृष्णा नगर स्थित सर्वोदय बाल विद्यालय में पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत, लाभार्थियों को लगभग 500 पोषण किट वितरित कीं।
इस अवसर पर कृष्णा नगर क्षेत्र के विधानसभा सदस्य डॉ. अनिल गोयल के साथ स्थानीय पार्षद भी उपस्थित थे। इन पार्षदों में कृष्णा नगर वार्ड के पार्षद श्री संदीप कपूर, जगतपुरी वार्ड के पार्षद श्री राजू सचदेवा (राजू साईं), अनारकली वार्ड की पार्षद श्रीमती मीनाक्षी शर्मा शामिल हैं।
राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पोषण अभियान भारत की कुपोषण चुनौतियों से निपटने, स्वास्थ्य विकास को बढ़ावा देने और अपने नागरिकों के लिए उज्जवल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मोदी सरकार का प्रयास और प्रतिबद्धता है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम ने देश भर में जन आंदोलन को सक्षम बना कर पोषण संबंधी व्यवहार परिवर्तन को उत्प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम ने सकारात्मक भोजन और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रथाओं को भी बढ़ावा दिया है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि पोषण अभियान ने भारत में, विशेष रूप से बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के बीच पोषण परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
उन्होंने पोषण निगरानी ऐप की प्रशंसा की, जो समय पर हस्तक्षेप और प्रगति की बेहतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित करते हुए पोषण सेवाओं की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पोषण अभियान ने प्रभावी अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सम्मिलन और सामुदायिक सहभागिता का प्रदर्शन किया है, जिससे आहार विविधता, मातृ स्वास्थ्य और बाल विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
श्री मल्होत्रा ​​ने गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पर्याप्त पोषण सुनिश्चित करने का समर्थन किया, जो स्वस्थ बाल विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि मातृ पोषण प्रसव के दौरान स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जटिलताओं को रोकने और स्वस्थ जन्म परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने लोगों से अपने जीवन में पोषण को प्राथमिकता देने और अपने लिए एक स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वस्थ खान-पान की आदतों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा,, "आइए हम पोषण को बढ़ावा देने और अपने जीवन और अपने आस-पास के लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करें!"
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पोषण को प्राथमिकता देकर भारत एक स्वस्थ, अधिक उत्पादक और समृद्ध राष्ट्र का निर्माण कर सकता है, जिससे विकसित भारत का अपना दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त हो सके।