Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII extends application deadline for Film Appreciation Course (Mid-Year 2025)
Applications now open till 15th June 2025
Course to be held from 23rd June to 11th July 2025 in Pune
09 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Pune, 9 June 2025
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, has announced an extension of the application deadline for its flagship Film Appreciation Course (Mid-Year 2025), being conducted in Pune from 23rd June to 11th July 2025. The revised last date for submitting applications is now 15th June 2025 (6:00 PM IST).
This extension follows overwhelming interest from film enthusiasts across the country and is intended to accommodate more aspiring participants who had missed the earlier deadline of 7th June. The course, conducted jointly by FTII and the National Film Development Corporation – National Film Archive of India, is part of FTII’s broader outreach initiative aimed at democratizing access to film education across India.
Designed as an intensive, full-time programme, the course offers participants a structured introduction to the aesthetics, history, and language of cinema. It includes lectures, screenings, and discussions, with sessions held daily from 9:30 AM to 8:30 PM, excluding weekends. A special feature of the course is the opportunity for participants to experience cinema in both 35mm and digital formats.
The curriculum explores cinema as both an art form and a medium of communication, with emphasis on Indian and world cinema traditions. Participants will engage with selected classics—fiction, non-fiction, and documentary—accompanied by in-depth analysis. Guest interactions with noted filmmakers will be an integral part of the programme. Lectures will be delivered by FTII’s core faculty along with distinguished guest faculty.
The course is coordinated by FTII faculty members Indranil Bhattacharya and Vaibhav Abnave. It is intended for teachers, media professionals, researchers, film society members, government officials working in media and motivated cinephiles from across India.
Applications will be screened based on demonstrated interest and experience in cinema and media-related fields. A limited number of hostel accommodations will be available for outstation participants, with priority given to differently-abled and female candidates. Participants are otherwise expected to arrange for their own travel, stay and meals in Pune.
Those interested can fill out the application form available at the following link:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScJXSd_n0o7n5CBo6yVVRODFgQEx4AcpqeBeSIM8d1LsOJrcQ/viewform
Details regarding the course fee, eligibility, and payment process are available on the official FTII website:
https://ftii.ac.in/p/vtwa/film-appreciation-course-mid-year-2025-23-june-11-july-2025

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एफटीआईआई ने फिल्म एप्रिसिएशन कोर्स (मध्य वर्ष 2025) के लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई
आवेदन अब 15 जून, 2025 तक खुले हैं
यह कोर्स पुणे में 23 जून से 11 जुलाई, 2025 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
09 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) ने पुणे में आयोजित किए जा रहे अपने प्रमुख फिल्म एप्रिसिएशन कोर्स (मध्य वर्ष 2025) के लिए आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाने की घोषणा की है, जिसका आयोजन 23 जून से 11 जुलाई, 2025 तक किया जा रहा है। आवेदन जमा करने की संशोधित अंतिम तिथि अब 15 जून, 2025 (शाम 6:00 बजे) है।
यह विस्तार देश भर के फिल्म प्रेमियों की भारी रुचि के बाद किया गया है और इसका उद्देश्य अधिक इच्छुक प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करना है जो 7 जून की पिछली समय सीमा से चूक गए थे। एफटीआईआई और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम - भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से संचालित यह पाठ्यक्रम, एफटीआईआई की व्यापक लोकसंपर्क पहल का हिस्सा है जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में फिल्म शिक्षा की पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाना है।
एक गहन, पूर्णकालिक प्रोग्राम के रूप में यह पाठ्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को सिनेमा के सौंदर्यशास्त्र, इतिहास और भाषा का एक संरचित परिचय प्रदान करता है। इसमें व्याख्यान, स्क्रीनिंग और चर्चाएं शामिल हैं, जिनके सत्र सप्ताहांत को छोड़कर प्रतिदिन सुबह 9:30 बजे से शाम 8:30 बजे तक आयोजित किए जाते हैं। पाठ्यक्रम की एक विशेषता प्रतिभागियों को 35 मिमी और डिजिटल दोनों प्रारूपों में सिनेमा का अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर है।
पाठ्यक्रम में सिनेमा को कला के रूप और संचार के माध्यम दोनों प्रकारों से दर्शाया गया है, जिसमें भारतीय और विश्व सिनेमा परंपराओं पर जोर दिया गया है। प्रतिभागी चुनिंदा क्लासिक- फिक्शन, नॉन-फिक्शन और डॉक्यूमेंट्री- के साथ गहन विश्लेषण के साथ जुड़ेंगे। प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माताओं के साथ अतिथि परस्पर बातचीत कार्यक्रम का एक अभिन्न अंग होगी। एफटीआईआई के मुख्य संकाय के साथ-साथ प्रतिष्ठित अतिथि संकाय द्वारा व्याख्यान दिए जाएंगे।
इस कोर्स का समन्वय एफटीआईआई के संकाय सदस्य इंद्रनील भट्टाचार्य और वैभव अबनावे द्वारा किया जाता है। यह पाठ्यक्रम शिक्षकों, मीडिया से जुड़े व्यक्तियों, शोधकर्ताओं, फिल्म सोसायटी के सदस्यों, मीडिया में काम करने वाले सरकारी अधिकारियों और पूरे भारत के उत्साही सिनेमा प्रेमियों के लिए लक्षित है।
सिनेमा और मीडिया से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में रुचि और अनुभव के आधार पर आवेदनों की जांच की जाएगी। बाहरी प्रतिभागियों के लिए सीमित संख्या में छात्रावास उपलब्ध होंगे, जिसमें दिव्यांग और महिला उम्मीदवारों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। प्रतिभागियों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे पुणे में अपनी यात्रा, ठहरने और भोजन की व्यवस्था स्वयं करें।
इच्छुक व्यक्ति निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध आवेदन पत्र भर सकते हैं:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScJXSd_n0o7n5CBo6yVVRODFgQEx4AcpqeBeSIM8d1LsOJrcQ/viewform
पाठ्यक्रम शुल्क, पात्रता और भुगतान प्रक्रिया से संबंधित विवरण एफटीआईआई की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं:
https://ftii.ac.in/p/vtwa/film-appreciation-course-mid-year-2025-23-june-11-july-2025