Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII extends application deadline for Film Appreciation Course (Mid-Year 2025)
Applications now open till 15th June 2025
Course to be held from 23rd June to 11th July 2025 in Pune
09 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Pune, 9 June 2025
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, has announced an extension of the application deadline for its flagship Film Appreciation Course (Mid-Year 2025), being conducted in Pune from 23rd June to 11th July 2025. The revised last date for submitting applications is now 15th June 2025 (6:00 PM IST).
This extension follows overwhelming interest from film enthusiasts across the country and is intended to accommodate more aspiring participants who had missed the earlier deadline of 7th June. The course, conducted jointly by FTII and the National Film Development Corporation – National Film Archive of India, is part of FTII’s broader outreach initiative aimed at democratizing access to film education across India.
Designed as an intensive, full-time programme, the course offers participants a structured introduction to the aesthetics, history, and language of cinema. It includes lectures, screenings, and discussions, with sessions held daily from 9:30 AM to 8:30 PM, excluding weekends. A special feature of the course is the opportunity for participants to experience cinema in both 35mm and digital formats.
The curriculum explores cinema as both an art form and a medium of communication, with emphasis on Indian and world cinema traditions. Participants will engage with selected classics—fiction, non-fiction, and documentary—accompanied by in-depth analysis. Guest interactions with noted filmmakers will be an integral part of the programme. Lectures will be delivered by FTII’s core faculty along with distinguished guest faculty.
The course is coordinated by FTII faculty members Indranil Bhattacharya and Vaibhav Abnave. It is intended for teachers, media professionals, researchers, film society members, government officials working in media and motivated cinephiles from across India.
Applications will be screened based on demonstrated interest and experience in cinema and media-related fields. A limited number of hostel accommodations will be available for outstation participants, with priority given to differently-abled and female candidates. Participants are otherwise expected to arrange for their own travel, stay and meals in Pune.
Those interested can fill out the application form available at the following link:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScJXSd_n0o7n5CBo6yVVRODFgQEx4AcpqeBeSIM8d1LsOJrcQ/viewform
Details regarding the course fee, eligibility, and payment process are available on the official FTII website:
https://ftii.ac.in/p/vtwa/film-appreciation-course-mid-year-2025-23-june-11-july-2025

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایف ٹی آئی آئی نے فلم توصیفی کورس(فلم اپریسیشن کورس) (وسط سال2025) کے لیے درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کر دی ہے
درخواستیں جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ ۱۵ جون ۲۰۲۵ ہے
23 جون سے 11 جولائی 2025 تک پونے میں کورس کا انعقاد
09 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایف ٹی آئی آئی) نے پونے میں منعقد ہونے والے اپنے فلیگ شپ فلم اپریسیشن کورس (وسط سال 2025) کے لیے درخواست کی آخری تاریخ میں 23 جون سے 11 جولائی 2025 تک توسیع کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ یہ کورس پونے میں 23 جون سے 11 جولائی 2025 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی نئی آخری تاریخ اب 15 جون 2025 (شام 6:00 بجے، بھارتی وقت) مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
یہ توسیع ملک بھر کے فلمی شائقین کی زبردست دلچسپی کے پیشِ نظر کی گئی ہے اور اس کا مقصد اُن خواہش مند شرکاء کو موقع دینا ہے جو 7 جون کی ابتدائی آخری تاریخ سے محروم رہ گئے تھے۔ یہ کورس فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹیٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایف ٹی آئی آئی) اور نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ، نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایف ٹی آئی آئی کے وسیع تر اقدامات کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت بھر میں فلمی تعلیم تک رسائی کو عام بنانا ہے۔
یہ کورس ایک جامع، کل وقتی پروگرام ہے، جو شرکاء کو سنیما کے جمالیاتی پہلوؤں، تاریخ اور زبان کا منظم تعارف فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں لیکچرز، فلموں کی نمائش اور مباحثے شامل ہیں، اور سیشن روزانہ صبح 9:30 بجے سے شام 8:30 بجے تک ہوتے ہیں، ہفتہ اور اتوار کے علاوہ۔ کورس کی ایک خاص بات یہ ہے کہ شرکاء کو 35ایم ایم اور ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹس میں سنیما کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
یہ نصاب سینما کو ایک فن کے طور پر اور ایک مواصلاتی ذریعہ کے طور پر دریافت کرتا ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی اور عالمی سینما کی روایتوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ شرکاء منتخب کلاسیکی فلموں،افسانوی، غیر افسانوی، اور دستاویزی کے ساتھ گہری تجزیہ کاری میں مصروف ہوں گے۔ معروف فلم سازوں کے ساتھ مہمان تعاملات اس پروگرام کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہوں گے۔ لیکچرز ایف ٹی آئی آئی کے مرکزی اساتذہ اور معزز مہمان اساتذہ کے ذریعےدیے جائیں گے۔
یہ کورس ایف ٹی آئی آئی کے فیکلٹی ممبران اندرنِل بھٹّاچاریہ اور ویبھَو ابناوے کی سربراہی میں چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ کورس اساتذہ، میڈیا پیشہ ور، محققین، فلم سوسائٹی کے ارکان، میڈیا سے وابستہ سرکاری اہلکاروں اور پورے بھارت سے آنے والے پرجوش فلم شوقین افراد کے لیے ہے۔
سنیما اور میڈیا سے متعلق شعبوں میں ظاہر کردہ دلچسپی اور تجربے کی بنیاد پر درخواستوں کی اسکریننگ(جانچ ) کی جائے گی ۔ دور دراز سے آنے والے شرکاء کے لیے محدود تعداد میں ہوسٹل کی رہائش دستیاب ہوگی ، جس میں معذور افراد اور خواتین امیدواروں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی ۔ بصورت دیگر شرکاء سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پونے میں اپنے سفر ، قیام اور کھانے کا انتظام خود کریں ۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب درخواست فارم پر کر سکتے ہیں:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScJXSd_n0o7n5CBo6yVVRODFgQEx4AcpqeBeSIM8d1LsOJrcQ/viewform
کورس کی فیس ، اہلیت اور ادائیگی کے عمل سے متعلق تفصیلات ایف ٹی آئی آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں:
https://ftii.ac.in/p/vtwa/film-appreciation-course-mid-year-2025-23-june-11-july-2025