Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
FTII extends application deadline for Film Appreciation Course (Mid-Year 2025)
Applications now open till 15th June 2025
Course to be held from 23rd June to 11th July 2025 in Pune
09 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Pune, 9 June 2025
The Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, has announced an extension of the application deadline for its flagship Film Appreciation Course (Mid-Year 2025), being conducted in Pune from 23rd June to 11th July 2025. The revised last date for submitting applications is now 15th June 2025 (6:00 PM IST).
This extension follows overwhelming interest from film enthusiasts across the country and is intended to accommodate more aspiring participants who had missed the earlier deadline of 7th June. The course, conducted jointly by FTII and the National Film Development Corporation – National Film Archive of India, is part of FTII’s broader outreach initiative aimed at democratizing access to film education across India.
Designed as an intensive, full-time programme, the course offers participants a structured introduction to the aesthetics, history, and language of cinema. It includes lectures, screenings, and discussions, with sessions held daily from 9:30 AM to 8:30 PM, excluding weekends. A special feature of the course is the opportunity for participants to experience cinema in both 35mm and digital formats.
The curriculum explores cinema as both an art form and a medium of communication, with emphasis on Indian and world cinema traditions. Participants will engage with selected classics—fiction, non-fiction, and documentary—accompanied by in-depth analysis. Guest interactions with noted filmmakers will be an integral part of the programme. Lectures will be delivered by FTII’s core faculty along with distinguished guest faculty.
The course is coordinated by FTII faculty members Indranil Bhattacharya and Vaibhav Abnave. It is intended for teachers, media professionals, researchers, film society members, government officials working in media and motivated cinephiles from across India.
Applications will be screened based on demonstrated interest and experience in cinema and media-related fields. A limited number of hostel accommodations will be available for outstation participants, with priority given to differently-abled and female candidates. Participants are otherwise expected to arrange for their own travel, stay and meals in Pune.
Those interested can fill out the application form available at the following link:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScJXSd_n0o7n5CBo6yVVRODFgQEx4AcpqeBeSIM8d1LsOJrcQ/viewform
Details regarding the course fee, eligibility, and payment process are available on the official FTII website:
https://ftii.ac.in/p/vtwa/film-appreciation-course-mid-year-2025-23-june-11-july-2025

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
FTIIએ ફિલ્મ એપ્રિસિએશન કોર્સ (મધ્યવર્ષ 2025) માટે અરજી કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ લંબાવી
અરજીઓ હવે 15 જૂન 2025 સુધી ખુલ્લી છે
પુણેમાં 23 જૂનથી 11 જુલાઈ 2025 સુધી કોર્સ યોજાશે
09 JUN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FTII) એ પુણેમાં યોજાનારા તેના મુખ્ય ફિલ્મ એપ્રિસિએશન કોર્સ (મધ્યવર્ષ 2025) માટે અરજી કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ 23 જૂનથી 11 જુલાઈ 2025 સુધી લંબાવવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની સુધારેલી છેલ્લી તારીખ હવે 15 જૂન 2025 (સાંજે 6:00 વાગ્યે IST) છે.
આ તારીખ લંબાવવાના નિર્ણયથી દેશભરના ફિલ્મ રસિકોમાં ઉત્સાહ વધ્યો છે. તેનો હેતુ વધુ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી સહભાગીઓનો સમાવેશ કરવાનો છે, જેઓ 7 જૂનની અગાઉની સમયમર્યાદા ચૂકી ગયા હતા. FTII અને નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન - નેશનલ ફિલ્મ આર્કાઇવ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજિત આ કોર્સ, FTIIની વ્યાપક આઉટરીચ પહેલનો એક ભાગ છે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ફિલ્મ શિક્ષણની લોકતાંત્રિક પહોંચ બનાવવાનો છે.
એક સઘન, પૂર્ણ-સમય કાર્યક્રમ તરીકે રચાયેલા અને સપ્તાહના અંતને બાદ કરતાં, આ કોર્સ સહભાગીઓને સિનેમાના સૌંદર્ય શાસ્ત્ર, ઇતિહાસ અને ભાષાનો માળખાગત પરિચય આપે છે. તેમાં પ્રવચનો, સ્ક્રીનીંગ અને ચર્ચાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં દરરોજ સવારે 9:30 થી રાત્રે 8:30 વાગ્યા સુધી સત્રો યોજવામાં આવે છે. કોર્સની એક ખાસ વિશેષતા એ છે કે સહભાગીઓને 35mm અને ડિજિટલ ફોર્મેટ બંનેમાં સિનેમાનો અનુભવ કરવાની તક મળે છે.
અભ્યાસક્રમ સિનેમાને એક કલા સ્વરૂપ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહારના માધ્યમ તરીકે શોધે છે, જેમાં ભારતીય અને વિશ્વ સિનેમા પરંપરાઓ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવે છે. સહભાગીઓ પસંદગીના ક્લાસિક્સ - ફિક્શન, નોન-ફિક્શન અને ડોક્યુમેન્ટરીનું - ઊંડાણપૂર્વક વિશ્લેષણ કરશે. જાણીતા ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ સાથે મહેમાનોની વાતચીત કાર્યક્રમનો અભિન્ન ભાગ રહેશે. FTII ના મુખ્ય ફેકલ્ટી અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ગેસ્ટ ફેકલ્ટી દ્વારા વ્યાખ્યાનો આપવામાં આવશે.
આ કોર્સનું સંકલન FTII ના ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો ઇન્દ્રનીલ ભટ્ટાચાર્ય અને વૈભવ અબનાવે દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. આ કોર્સ શિક્ષકો, મીડિયા વ્યાવસાયિકો, સંશોધકો, ફિલ્મ સોસાયટીના સભ્યો, મીડિયામાં કામ કરતા સરકારી અધિકારીઓ અને ભારતભરના સિનેપ્રેમીઓ માટે છે.
સિનેમા અને મીડિયા સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી રુચિ અને અનુભવના આધારે અરજીઓની તપાસ કરવામાં આવશે. બહારના સહભાગીઓ માટે મર્યાદિત સંખ્યામાં હોસ્ટેલમાં રહેવાની વ્યવસ્થા ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે, જેમાં દિવ્યાંગ અને મહિલા ઉમેદવારોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવશે. અન્યથા સહભાગીઓએ પુણેમાં પોતાની મુસાફરી, રહેવા અને ભોજનની વ્યવસ્થા કરવાની અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે.
રસ ધરાવતા લોકો નીચેની લિંક પર ઉપલબ્ધ અરજી ફોર્મ ભરી શકે છે:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScJXSd_n0o7n5CBo6yVVRODFgQEx4AcpqeBeSIM8d1LsOJrcQ/viewform
કોર્સ ફી, પાત્રતા અને ચૂકવણી પ્રક્રિયા સંબંધિત વિગતો FTIIની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે:
https://ftii.ac.in/p/vtwa/film-appreciation-course-mid-year-2025-23-june-11-july-2025