Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Celebrates 11 Years of Seva, Good Governance & Welfare under Modi Government
09 JUN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) today marked a special occasion celebrating 11 years of Seva, Good Governance & Welfare, commemorating the transformative journey of the Modi Government. The event was chaired by Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and attended by senior officials from MoMA and its affiliated bodies.
The celebration highlighted key milestones achieved during this period, underscoring the Ministry’s commitment to transparency, inclusivity, and effective service delivery, such as:
• Digitization and Transparency: All ministry schemes are now executed or administered through dedicated portals, ensuring complete transparency and accessibility for beneficiaries.
• Third-Party Review & Audit: Rigorous third-party reviews and audits are conducted for all schemes to maintain accountability and improve effectiveness.
• Inclusive Policy Making: States and stakeholders have been actively involved, with their valuable inputs incorporated into policy frameworks to ensure ground realities are addressed.
• Waqf Amendment Act, 2025: Following extensive deliberations by the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC), the landmark Waqf Amendment Act was notified, strengthening Waqf governance and community welfare.
• Launch of UMEED Central Portal: On June 6, 2025, the Ministry launched the UMEED Central Portal, a pivotal digital platform aimed at streamlining welfare schemes and empowering minority communities.
• Central Rules under the Waqf Act: The formulation of Central Rules under the Act is at an advanced stage, expected to further bolster the implementation of the legislation.
Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar highlighted these achievements as foundational steps in the Ministry’s mission to uplift minority communities. He reiterated the Ministry’s resolve to work diligently towards the vision of ViksitBharat@2047, pledging continued dedication to inclusive development.
The event concluded with officials and employees collectively taking an oath to contribute wholeheartedly to realizing a prosperous and equitable India by 2047.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
09 JUN 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ 11 ਵ੍ਹਰੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
• ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ: ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਤੀਜੀ-ਧਿਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ: ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੀਜੀ-ਧਿਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
• ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ: ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2025: ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਜੇਪੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਕਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
• ਉਮੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ: 6 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਨੂੰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ।
• ਵਕਫ਼ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਿਯਮ: ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਸਟੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਥਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ@2047 ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਲੈਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ।