Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI and CRIS Sign MoU to Build Next-Gen Multilingual AI Solutions for Indian Railways
09 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step toward linguistic inclusion and AI-driven digital transformation in Indian Railways, the Digital India Bhashini Division (DIBD) and the Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on the development and deployment of multilingual artificial intelligence solutions across key public-facing railway platforms.
The MoU was formally signed by Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, BHASHINI, and Shri G.V.L. Satya Kumar, Managing Director, CRIS, in New Delhi.
The strategic partnership aims to integrate BHASHINI’s state-of-the-art language technology stack, comprising Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR), Text-to-Text Translation, Text-to-Speech (TTS), and Optical Character Recognition (OCR), into CRIS-managed systems such as the National Train Enquiry System (NTES) and RailMadad. This will enable citizens to access critical railway services in 22 Indian languages.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, BHASHINI, said, “This collaboration will transform how millions of passengers engage with railway services daily. Through BHASHINI’s AI capabilities, we are ensuring that language is no longer a barrier to accessing vital public services.”
Shri G.V.L. Satya Kumar, Managing Director, CRIS, said, “CRIS is proud to partner with BHASHINI to implement inclusive, AI-powered solutions across our digital platforms. This will enhance accessibility, transparency, and efficiency in our passenger-facing services.”
The partnership will also focus on co-developing chatbots and voice assistants for multilingual passenger support, developing multilingual over-the-counter interfaces for railway enquiry setups, scaling BHASHINI-powered services through cloud and on-premise infrastructure, deploying these capabilities across websites, mobile apps, kiosks, and call centers, and enabling real-time, speech-based interaction in multiple Indian languages. A series of joint technical workshops and pilot deployments are scheduled to commence in the coming months.
This MoU marks a major milestone under the vision of Digital India and further strengthens India’s position as a global leader in language AI for public digital infrastructure.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के बहुभाषी एआई समाधान तैयार करने हेतु भाषिणी और सीआरआईएस ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
09 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल में भाषाई समावेशन एवं एआई-संचालित डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के रूप में, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) और रेलवे सूचना प्रणाली केन्द्र (सीआरआईएस) ने आज प्रमुख सार्वजनिक रेलवे प्लेटफार्मों पर बहुभाषी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता समाधानों के विकास एवं तैनाती के संबंध में सहयोग करने हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर औपचारिक रूप से भाषिणी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ नाग और सीआरआईएस के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जी.वी.एल. सत्य कुमार ने नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी का उद्देश्य भाषिणी की अत्याधुनिक भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक को सीआरआईएस द्वारा प्रबंधित नेशनल ट्रेन इंक्वायरी सिस्टम (एनटीईएस) और रेलमदद जैसी प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत करना है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक में ऑटोमैटिक स्पीच रिकॉग्निशन (एएसआर), टेक्स्ट-टू-टेक्स्ट ट्रांसलेशन, टेक्स्ट-टू-स्पीच (टीटीएस) और ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर रिकॉग्निशन (ओसीआर) शामिल हैं। इससे नागरिकों को 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे सेवाओं का लाभ पाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, भाषिणी के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ नाग ने कहा, “यह सहयोग लाखों यात्रियों के रेलवे सेवाओं से जुड़ने के तरीके में बदलाव ला देगा। भाषिणी की एआई क्षमताओं के जरिए, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि भाषा अब महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंचने में बाधा नहीं बनेगी।”
सीआरआईएस के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जी.वी.एल. सत्य कुमार ने कहा, “सीआरआईएस को हमारे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर समावेशी, एआई-संचालित समाधानों को लागू करने हेतु भाषिणी के साथ साझेदारी करने पर गर्व है। इससे हमारी यात्री-संबंधी सेवाओं की सुलभता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ेगी।”
यह साझेदारी बहुभाषी यात्री सहायता के लिए चैटबॉट एवं वॉयस असिस्टेंट के सह-विकास, रेलवे पूछताछ सेटअप के लिए बहुभाषी ओवर-द-काउंटर इंटरफेस विकसित करने, क्लाउड एवं ऑन-प्रिमाइसेस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के जरिए भाषिणी-संचालित सेवाओं को उन्नत करने, वेबसाइटों, मोबाइल ऐप, कियोस्क व कॉल सेंटरों में इन क्षमताओं को तैनात करने तथा विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय में भाषण-आधारित संवाद को संभव करने पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगी। आने वाले महीनों में संयुक्त तकनीकी कार्यशालाओं और प्रयोगात्मक तैनाती की एक श्रृंखला शुरू होने वाली है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन डिजिटल इंडिया की परिकल्पना के तहत एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि है तथा सार्वजनिक डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े भाषा संबंधी एआई के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति को और मजबूत करता है।