Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI and CRIS Sign MoU to Build Next-Gen Multilingual AI Solutions for Indian Railways
09 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step toward linguistic inclusion and AI-driven digital transformation in Indian Railways, the Digital India Bhashini Division (DIBD) and the Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on the development and deployment of multilingual artificial intelligence solutions across key public-facing railway platforms.
The MoU was formally signed by Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, BHASHINI, and Shri G.V.L. Satya Kumar, Managing Director, CRIS, in New Delhi.
The strategic partnership aims to integrate BHASHINI’s state-of-the-art language technology stack, comprising Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR), Text-to-Text Translation, Text-to-Speech (TTS), and Optical Character Recognition (OCR), into CRIS-managed systems such as the National Train Enquiry System (NTES) and RailMadad. This will enable citizens to access critical railway services in 22 Indian languages.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, BHASHINI, said, “This collaboration will transform how millions of passengers engage with railway services daily. Through BHASHINI’s AI capabilities, we are ensuring that language is no longer a barrier to accessing vital public services.”
Shri G.V.L. Satya Kumar, Managing Director, CRIS, said, “CRIS is proud to partner with BHASHINI to implement inclusive, AI-powered solutions across our digital platforms. This will enhance accessibility, transparency, and efficiency in our passenger-facing services.”
The partnership will also focus on co-developing chatbots and voice assistants for multilingual passenger support, developing multilingual over-the-counter interfaces for railway enquiry setups, scaling BHASHINI-powered services through cloud and on-premise infrastructure, deploying these capabilities across websites, mobile apps, kiosks, and call centers, and enabling real-time, speech-based interaction in multiple Indian languages. A series of joint technical workshops and pilot deployments are scheduled to commence in the coming months.
This MoU marks a major milestone under the vision of Digital India and further strengthens India’s position as a global leader in language AI for public digital infrastructure.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு அடுத்த தலைமுறை பன்மொழி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க பாஷினியும், சிஆர்ஐஎஸ்-உம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
09 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் மொழியியல் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை நோக்கிய ஒரு மைல்கல் நடவடிக்கையாக, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பாஷினி பிரிவும், ரயில்வே தகவல் அமைப்புகளுக்கான மையமும் (சிஆர்ஐஎஸ்) இன்று முக்கிய ரயில்வே தளங்களில் பன்மொழி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் பயன்படுத்துவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பாஷினியின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு அமிதாப் நாக் மற்றும் சிஆர்ஐஎஸ்-இன் மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு ஜி.வி.எல். சத்ய குமார் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மை, தானியங்கிப் பேச்சு அறிதல், உரையிலிருந்து உரை மொழிபெயர்ப்பு, உரையிலிருந்து பேச்சு மற்றும் ஒளியியல் எழுத்து அங்கீகாரம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பாஷினியின் அதிநவீன மொழி தொழில்நுட்ப அடுக்கை, தேசிய ரயில் விசாரணை அமைப்பு மற்றும் சிஆர்ஐஎஸ்-ஆல் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் அமைப்புகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன்மூலம் குடிமக்கள் 22 இந்திய மொழிகளில் முக்கியமான ரயில் சேவைகளை அணுக உதவும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய பாஷினியின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு அமிதாப் நாக், "இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு மில்லியன் கணக்கான பயணிகள் தினமும் ரயில்வே சேவைகளில் ஈடுபடும் விதத்தை மாற்றும். பாஷினியின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு திறன்கள் மூலம், முக்கிய பொது சேவைகளை அணுகுவதற்கு மொழி இனி ஒரு தடையாக இருக்காது என்பதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்கிறோம்" என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் கீழ் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது மற்றும் பொது டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கான மொழி சார்ந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் உலகளாவிய தலைமையாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135178