Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI and CRIS Sign MoU to Build Next-Gen Multilingual AI Solutions for Indian Railways
09 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step toward linguistic inclusion and AI-driven digital transformation in Indian Railways, the Digital India Bhashini Division (DIBD) and the Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on the development and deployment of multilingual artificial intelligence solutions across key public-facing railway platforms.
The MoU was formally signed by Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, BHASHINI, and Shri G.V.L. Satya Kumar, Managing Director, CRIS, in New Delhi.
The strategic partnership aims to integrate BHASHINI’s state-of-the-art language technology stack, comprising Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR), Text-to-Text Translation, Text-to-Speech (TTS), and Optical Character Recognition (OCR), into CRIS-managed systems such as the National Train Enquiry System (NTES) and RailMadad. This will enable citizens to access critical railway services in 22 Indian languages.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, BHASHINI, said, “This collaboration will transform how millions of passengers engage with railway services daily. Through BHASHINI’s AI capabilities, we are ensuring that language is no longer a barrier to accessing vital public services.”
Shri G.V.L. Satya Kumar, Managing Director, CRIS, said, “CRIS is proud to partner with BHASHINI to implement inclusive, AI-powered solutions across our digital platforms. This will enhance accessibility, transparency, and efficiency in our passenger-facing services.”
The partnership will also focus on co-developing chatbots and voice assistants for multilingual passenger support, developing multilingual over-the-counter interfaces for railway enquiry setups, scaling BHASHINI-powered services through cloud and on-premise infrastructure, deploying these capabilities across websites, mobile apps, kiosks, and call centers, and enabling real-time, speech-based interaction in multiple Indian languages. A series of joint technical workshops and pilot deployments are scheduled to commence in the coming months.
This MoU marks a major milestone under the vision of Digital India and further strengthens India’s position as a global leader in language AI for public digital infrastructure.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھاشینی اور کرس نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے اگلی نسل کے کثیر لسانی اے آئی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
09 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں لسانی شمولیت اور اے آئی سے چلنے والی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم میں، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی ڈویژن اور سینٹر فار ریلوے انفارمیشن سسٹم نے آج ایک یادداشت مفاہمت (ایم او یو ) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ ریلوے میں کثیر لسانی عوامی سطح کے مصنوعی حل کی ترقی اور تعیناتی میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔
ایم او یو پر باضابطہ طور پر بھاشینی کے سی ای اوجناب امیتابھ ناگ اوجناب جی وی ایل نے دستخط کیے تھے،ستیہ کمار، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، سی آر آئی ایس ، نئی دہلی میں۔
اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا مقصد بھاشینی کے جدید ترین لینگویج ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک کو ضم کرنا ہے، جس میں خودکار اسپیچ ریکگنیشن ، ٹیکسٹ ٹو ٹیکسٹ ٹرانسلیشن، ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ اور آپٹیکل کریکٹر ریکگنیشن شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ سی آر آئی ایس مینیج اور قومی نظام کے نظام میں۔ ریل مداد۔ اس سے شہری 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اہم ریلوے خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، بھاشینی کے سی ای او،جناب امیتابھ ناگ نے کہا، یہ تعاون بدل دے گا کہ کس طرح لاکھوں مسافر روزانہ ریلوے خدمات سے منسلک ہوتے ہیں۔ بھاشینی کی اے آئی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ زبان اب اہم عوامی خدمات تک رسائی میں رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔
جناب جی وی ایل ستیہ کمار، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، سی آر آئی ایس ، نے کہا، سی آر آئی ایس کو ہمارے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر جامع، اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے بھاشینی کے ساتھ شراکت پر فخر ہے۔ یہ ہماری مسافروں کو درپیش خدمات میں رسائی، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھا دے گا۔
شراکت داری کثیر لسانی مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے چیٹ بوٹس اور وائس اسسٹنٹس کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے، ریلوے انکوائری سیٹ اپ کے لیے کثیر لسانی اوور دی کاؤنٹر انٹرفیس تیار کرنے، کلاؤڈ اور آن پریمیس انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے بھاشینی سے چلنے والی خدمات کو اسکیل کرنے، ان صلاحیتوں کو ویب سائٹس، موبائل ایپس اور کال ٹائم سینٹر، انٹرایکشن سینٹر، این اے بی، این اے بی، ریئل باسکس اور انٹرایکشن سینٹر پر تعینات کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں میں۔ مشترکہ تکنیکی ورکشاپس اور پائلٹ تعیناتیوں کا سلسلہ آنے والے مہینوں میں شروع ہونے والا ہے۔
یہ ایم او یو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کے تحت ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور عوامی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے زبان اے آئی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے۔