Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and the UNESCO emissary Vidar Helgesen hold bilateral with focus on conservation of oceans
The meeting centred around enhancing global ocean observation capabilities, with India expressing its commitment to contribute through both satellite-based technologies and in-situ observation systems
India Pushes for Stronger Global Ocean Cooperation at UN Ocean Conference in France
Dr. Jitendra Singh, IOC Chief Discuss India’s Role in Strengthening Global Ocean Observation Systems
Dr. Jitendra Singh is expected to participate in a series of multilateral engagements during the week, underlining India’s priorities in marine science, capacity building, and equitable access to ocean data
09 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), Dr. Jitendra Singh and the UNESCO emissary Vidar Helgesen held a bilateral today with focus on conservation of oceans.
Leading the Indian delegation to the 3rd United Nations Ocean Conference (UNOC3), Dr Jitendra Singh is currently in Nice, France. The high-level conference, being held from June 9 to 13, is deliberating on advancing global efforts for the sustainable use of oceans.
Dr. Jitendra Singh held bilateral discussions with Mr. Vidar Helgesen, Executive Secretary of the Inter-governmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO. The meeting centred around enhancing global ocean observation capabilities, with India expressing its commitment to contribute through both satellite-based technologies and in-situ observation systems.
Speaking during the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s efforts to improve scientific understanding of the Indian Ocean, particularly in the context of climate studies and monsoon forecasting. “Strengthening ocean observation infrastructure is crucial not only for better climate prediction but also for unlocking the economic potential of the blue economy,” he noted.
Helgesen, in turn, encouraged India to play a more active role in contributing to the IOC’s global coordination mechanisms, particularly in the areas of data sharing, ocean services, and regional observation efforts. The conversation underscored the importance of multilateral cooperation in addressing challenges such as sea level rise, marine pollution, and biodiversity loss.
India’s participation at the UNOC3 comes at a time when coastal states are increasingly recognizing the strategic and economic value of oceans. With its extensive coastline and significant dependence on the monsoon cycle, India is positioning itself as a key player in global ocean governance, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region.
The conference, co-hosted by France and Costa Rica, brings together heads of state, ministers, scientists, and civil society leaders to discuss ways to accelerate progress on Sustainable Development Goal 14 – to conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh is expected to participate in a series of multilateral engagements during the week, underlining India’s priorities in marine science, capacity building, and equitable access to ocean data.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और यूनेस्को के दूत विदर हेलगेसन ने महासागर संरक्षण पर द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
बैठक में वैश्विक महासागर अवलोकन क्षमता बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई, भारत ने उपग्रह-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों और मूल-वास्‍तविक स्‍थान अवलोकन प्रणालियों द्वारा इनके निरीक्षण की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की
भारत ने फ्रांस में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन में सुदृढ़ वैश्विक महासागर सहयोग पर जोर दिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और यूनेस्को के अंतर-सरकारी महासागरीय आयोग प्रमुख ने वैश्विक महासागर अवलोकन प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करने में भारत की भूमिका की चर्चा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के सप्ताह के दौरान कई बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने की संभावना, समुद्री विज्ञान, क्षमता निर्माण और महासागर डेटा तक समान पहुंच में भारत की प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित करेंगे
09 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और यूनेस्को के दूत विदर हेलगेसन ने आज महासागरों के संरक्षण पर द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
तीसरे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन यूएनओसी-थ्री में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह इस समय फ्रांस के नीस में हैं। 9 से 13 जून तक आयोजित होने वाले इस उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन में महासागरों के सतत उपयोग के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श हो रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूनेस्को के अंतर-सरकारी महासागरीय आयोग (आईओसी) के कार्यकारी सचिव श्री विदर हेलगेसन के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा की। बैठक वैश्विक महासागर अवलोकन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही, जिसमें भारत ने उपग्रह-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों और मूल-वास्‍तविक अवलोकन प्रणालियों दोनों के माध्यम से योगदान की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
बातचीत के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हिंद महासागर के बारे में वैज्ञानिक जानकारी विशेष रूप से जलवायु अध्ययन और मानसून पूर्वानुमान को बेहतर बनाने के भारत के प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री अवलोकन आधारभूत संरचना को सुदृढ़ करना बेहतर जलवायु पूर्वानुमान के साथ ही समुद्र जनित अर्थव्यवस्था की आर्थिक क्षमता विस्‍तारित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री हेलगेसन ने भारत को अंतर-सरकारी महासागरीय आयोग के वैश्विक समन्वय तंत्र में अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए डेटा साझा करने तथा महासागर सेवाओं और क्षेत्रीय अवलोकन प्रयासों के लिए प्रेरित किया। बातचीत में समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि, समुद्री प्रदूषण और जैव विविधता को हानि पहुंचने जैसी चुनौतियों के समाधान में बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। तीसरे संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन यूएनओसी-थ्री में भारत की भागीदारी ऐसे समय हो रही है जब देश के तटीय राज्य, महासागरों के सामरिक और आर्थिक उपयोगिता के लाभ उठाने के प्रयास कर रहे हैं। व्यापक तटरेखा और मानसून चक्र पर महत्वपूर्ण निर्भरता के साथ भारत वैश्विक महासागर तंत्र विशेष रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।
फ्रांस और कोस्टा रिका द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, मंत्री, वैज्ञानिक और नागरिक समाज के नेता सतत विकास लक्ष्य–14, महासागरों, समुद्रों और समुद्री संसाधनों के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सप्ताह के दौरान कई बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें समुद्री विज्ञान, क्षमता निर्माण और समुद्री आंकड़ों तक समान पहुंच की भारत की प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित किया जाएगा।