Ministry of Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and the UNESCO emissary Vidar Helgesen hold bilateral with focus on conservation of oceans
The meeting centred around enhancing global ocean observation capabilities, with India expressing its commitment to contribute through both satellite-based technologies and in-situ observation systems
India Pushes for Stronger Global Ocean Cooperation at UN Ocean Conference in France
Dr. Jitendra Singh, IOC Chief Discuss India’s Role in Strengthening Global Ocean Observation Systems
Dr. Jitendra Singh is expected to participate in a series of multilateral engagements during the week, underlining India’s priorities in marine science, capacity building, and equitable access to ocean data
09 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), Dr. Jitendra Singh and the UNESCO emissary Vidar Helgesen held a bilateral today with focus on conservation of oceans.
Leading the Indian delegation to the 3rd United Nations Ocean Conference (UNOC3), Dr Jitendra Singh is currently in Nice, France. The high-level conference, being held from June 9 to 13, is deliberating on advancing global efforts for the sustainable use of oceans.
Dr. Jitendra Singh held bilateral discussions with Mr. Vidar Helgesen, Executive Secretary of the Inter-governmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO. The meeting centred around enhancing global ocean observation capabilities, with India expressing its commitment to contribute through both satellite-based technologies and in-situ observation systems.
Speaking during the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s efforts to improve scientific understanding of the Indian Ocean, particularly in the context of climate studies and monsoon forecasting. “Strengthening ocean observation infrastructure is crucial not only for better climate prediction but also for unlocking the economic potential of the blue economy,” he noted.
Helgesen, in turn, encouraged India to play a more active role in contributing to the IOC’s global coordination mechanisms, particularly in the areas of data sharing, ocean services, and regional observation efforts. The conversation underscored the importance of multilateral cooperation in addressing challenges such as sea level rise, marine pollution, and biodiversity loss.
India’s participation at the UNOC3 comes at a time when coastal states are increasingly recognizing the strategic and economic value of oceans. With its extensive coastline and significant dependence on the monsoon cycle, India is positioning itself as a key player in global ocean governance, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region.
The conference, co-hosted by France and Costa Rica, brings together heads of state, ministers, scientists, and civil society leaders to discuss ways to accelerate progress on Sustainable Development Goal 14 – to conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh is expected to participate in a series of multilateral engagements during the week, underlining India’s priorities in marine science, capacity building, and equitable access to ocean data.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், யுனெஸ்கோ தூதர் விதார் ஹெல்கெசன் ஆகியோர் பெருங்கடல் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தினர்
09 JUN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், யுனெஸ்கோ தூதர் விதார் ஹெல்கெசன் ஆகியோரிடையே பெருங்கடல் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
ஐநா சபையின் 3-வது பெருங்கடல் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான மாநாட்டில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையிலான இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. இந்த மாநாடு பிரான்சின் உள்ள நைஸ் நகரில் இன்று (ஜூன் 9) முதல் 13-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் கடல்சார் பயன்பாடு, பெருங்கடல் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
யுனெஸ்கோ அமைப்பின் கடல்சார் ஆணையத்தின் நிர்வாகச் செயலாளர் திரு விதார் ஹெல்கெசனுடன், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இருதரப்பு ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார். உலக அளவில் கடல் பகுதிகளில் கண்காணிப்பு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவது செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிசெய்யும் நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்தியா மேற்கொள்ளும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பேச்சு வார்த்தையில் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் குறித்த புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியா எடுத்துவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறிப்பாக பருவநிலை ஆய்வுகள், பருவமழை முன்னறிவிப்பு போன்ற முன் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "கடல்சார் கண்காணிப்புக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது, பருவநிலை குறித்த முன்னறிவிப்புக்கு உதவதுடன், நீலப் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உதவிடும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரான்ஸ், கோஸ்டாரிகா நாடுகள் இணைந்து நடத்தும் இந்த மாநாட்டில், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்கு, 14 - பெருங்கடல்கள், கடல்சார் வளங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், நீடித்த பயன்பாட்டு முறை போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135183