Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF FOURTH EX-GSL NGOPV (YARD 1283)
09 JUN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Keel Laying ceremony of Yard 1283, the fourth Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (NGOPV) being built by Goa Shipyard Ltd. (GSL) was held on 09 Jun 2025 with Vice Adm Krishna Swaminathan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff as the Chief Guest in the presence of Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, CMD, GSL and other senior officials from the Indian Navy and the Shipyard.
Construction of 11 Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPV) is underway against contracts concluded on 30 Mar 23, wherein seven and four ships are being constructed by GSL, Goa and GRSE, Kolkata respectively.
The NGOPVs, with an approximate tonnage of 3000T, are designed for Coastal Defence and Surveillance, Search and Rescue operations, Protection of Offshore Assets, and Anti-Piracy missions. These ships are being built in consonance with the nation’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India and are poised to augment the Indian Naval maritime prowess.
6RPP.jpg)
WW16.jpg)
Z55O.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अगली पीढ़ी के चौथे जीएसएल एनजीओपीवी (यार्ड 1283) के निर्माण की शुरुआत
09 JUN 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) द्वारा बनाए जा रहे चौथे अगली पीढ़ी के अपतटीय गश्ती पोत (एनजीओपीवी) यार्ड 1283 का कील लेइंग (किसी जहाज के औपचारिक निर्माण की शुरुआत के अवसर पर होने वाला कार्यक्रम) समारोह 9 जून 2025 को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में वाइस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन के साथ-साथ जीएसएल के सीएमडी श्री ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय और भारतीय नौसेना और शिपयार्ड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया।
30 मार्च 23 को हुए अनुबंधों के तहत अगली पीढ़ी के 11 अपतटीय गश्ती जहाजों (एनजीओपीवी) का निर्माण चल रहा है, जिसमें जीएसएल, गोवा और जीआरएसई, कोलकाता द्वारा क्रमशः सात और चार जहाजों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
लगभग 3000टी टन भार वाले एनजीओपीवी को तटीय रक्षा और निगरानी, खोज और बचाव कार्यों, अपतटीय संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा और एंटी-पायरेसी (समुद्री डकैती) अभियानों के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इन जहाजों का निर्माण देश के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप किया जा रहा है और ये भारतीय नौसेना की समुद्री क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
6RPP.jpg)
WW16.jpg)
Z55O.jpg)