Ministry of Home Affairs
Following the announcement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding additional compensation for houses damaged in border areas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ensures swift action by facilitating an additional provision of ₹25 crore from the Ministry of Home Affairs for 2,060 houses
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently announced additional compensation for houses damaged by Pakistani shelling in the border districts of Jammu and Kashmir following Operation Sindoor
The Ministry of Home Affairs ensured swift implementation of Prime Minister Modi’s special announcement of additional compensation — ₹2 lakh for each fully damaged house and ₹1 lakh for each partially damaged house
Compensation will also be provided in a similar manner in the border areas of Punjab
The Modi government stands firmly with the citizens in the border areas
09 JUN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Following the announcement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding additional compensation for houses damaged in border areas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ensured swift action by facilitating an additional provision of ₹25 crore from the Ministry of Home Affairs for 2,060 houses.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently announced additional compensation for houses damaged by Pakistani shelling in the border districts of Jammu and Kashmir following Operation Sindoor.
As a special case, Prime Minister Modi announced additional compensation of ₹2 lakh for each fully damaged house and ₹1 lakh for each partially damaged house. The Ministry of Home Affairs has ensured swift implementation of this decision. Similar compensation will also be provided in the border areas of Punjab.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited Poonch on 29–30 May 2025. During the visit, he handed over appointment letters on compassionate grounds to the family members of those who lost their lives due to cross-border firing. As per the norms, compensation for the damages caused by cross-border shelling was provided immediately.
After Operation Sindoor, several incidents of cross border shelling were reported in border districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Hundreds of families suffered due to cross border shelling on residential areas, schools, religious structures including Gurudwaras, temples, mosques and commercial properties. The administration took proactive measures to anticipate possible events and ensure effective response. A total of 3.25 lakh persons were evacuated from the border districts, out of which about 15,000 persons were accommodated in about 397 shelter sheds/accommodation centres equipped with facilities like food, water, health care, electricity etc.
A total of 394 ambulances were deployed in all border districts to take patients to hospitals for treatment, out of which 62 ambulances were deployed in Poonch district alone. A total of 2818 civil defence volunteers were also deployed for services related to health, fire and emergency services, livestock, essential supplies etc.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में क्षतिग्रस्त हुए घरों को अतिरिक्त मुआवजे की घोषणा के उपरांत केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित कराते हुए गृह मंत्रालय से 2060 घरों के लिए 25 करोड़ रुपए का अतिरिक्त प्रावधान कराया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद जम्मू और कश्मीर के सीमावर्ती जिलों में पाकिस्तानी गोलाबारी में क्षतिग्रस्त हुए घरों के लिए हाल ही में अतिरिक्त मुआवजा राशि दिए जाने की घोषणा की थी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा विशेष मामले के रूप में, पूरी तरह से क्षतिग्रस्त प्रत्येक घर के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और आंशिक रूप से क्षतिग्रस्त प्रत्येक घर के लिए 1 लाख रुपये की अतिरिक्त मुआवजा राशि की घोषणा का त्वरित अनुपालन गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा सुनिश्चित कराया गया
पंजाब के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में भी इसी प्रकार से मुआवजा दिया जायेगा
मोदी सरकार सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है
09 JUN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में क्षतिग्रस्त हुए घरों को अतिरिक्त मुआवजे की घोषणा के उपरांत केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित कराते हुए गृह मंत्रालय से 2060 घरों के लिए 25 करोड़ रुपए का अतिरिक्त प्रावधान कराया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद जम्मू और कश्मीर के सीमावर्ती जिलों में पाकिस्तानी गोलाबारी में क्षतिग्रस्त हुए घरों के लिए हाल ही में अतिरिक्त मुआवजा राशि दिए जाने की घोषणा की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा विशेष मामले के रूप में, पूरी तरह से क्षतिग्रस्त प्रत्येक घर के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और आंशिक रूप से क्षतिग्रस्त प्रत्येक घर के लिए 1 लाख रुपये की अतिरिक्त मुआवजा राशि की घोषणा का त्वरित अनुपालन गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा सुनिश्चित कराया गया है। पंजाब के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में भी इसी प्रकार से मुआवजा दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पिछले हफ्ते जम्मू और कश्मीर दौरे के दौरान अपने सम्बोधन में प्रभावित परिवारों के साथ खड़े रहने, उन्हें निरंतर राहत सुनिश्चित करने और उनके घरों और जीवन को फिर से खुशहाल बनाने में उनकी मदद करने की अपनी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। मोदी सरकार सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 29-30 मई, 2025 को पुंछ का दौरा किया था। गृह मंत्री ने सीमा पार से गोलीबारी में जान गंवाने वाले पीड़ितों के परिजनों को अनुकंपा के आधार पर नियुक्ति पत्र भी सौंपे थे। मानदंडों के अनुसार सीमा पार गोलाबारी के कारण हुई क्षति के लिए मुआवज़ा तुरंत दिया गया था l
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के बाद, संघ राज्य क्षेत्र जम्मू और कश्मीर के सीमावर्ती जिलों में सीमा पार से गोलाबारी की कई घटनाएं सामने आईं। रिहायशी इलाकों, स्कूलों, गुरुद्वारों, मंदिरों, मस्जिदों और व्यावसायिक संपत्तियों सहित धार्मिक संरचनाओं पर सीमा पार से गोलाबारी के कारण सैकड़ों परिवार पीड़ित हुए। प्रशासन ने संभावित घटनाओं और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय उपाय किये। सीमावर्ती जिलों से कुल 3.25 लाख व्यक्तियों को निकाला गया, जिनमें से लगभग 15,000 व्यक्तियों को भोजन, पानी, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, बिजली आदि सुविधाओं से युक्त लगभग 397 आश्रय शेड/आवास केंद्रों में रखा गया।
सभी सीमावर्ती जिलों में रोगियों को उपचार के लिए अस्पताल ले जाने के लिए कुल 394 एम्बुलेंस लगाईं गईं, जिनमें से 62 एम्बुलेंस अकेले पुंछ जिले में लगाईं गईं। स्वास्थ्य, अग्नि और आपातकालीन सेवाओं, पशुधन, आवश्यक आपूर्ति आदि से संबंधित सेवाओं के लिए 2818 नागरिक रक्षा स्वयंसेवकों को भी लगाया गया।