Ministry of Home Affairs
Following the announcement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding additional compensation for houses damaged in border areas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ensures swift action by facilitating an additional provision of ₹25 crore from the Ministry of Home Affairs for 2,060 houses
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently announced additional compensation for houses damaged by Pakistani shelling in the border districts of Jammu and Kashmir following Operation Sindoor
The Ministry of Home Affairs ensured swift implementation of Prime Minister Modi’s special announcement of additional compensation — ₹2 lakh for each fully damaged house and ₹1 lakh for each partially damaged house
Compensation will also be provided in a similar manner in the border areas of Punjab
The Modi government stands firmly with the citizens in the border areas
09 JUN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Following the announcement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding additional compensation for houses damaged in border areas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ensured swift action by facilitating an additional provision of ₹25 crore from the Ministry of Home Affairs for 2,060 houses.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently announced additional compensation for houses damaged by Pakistani shelling in the border districts of Jammu and Kashmir following Operation Sindoor.
As a special case, Prime Minister Modi announced additional compensation of ₹2 lakh for each fully damaged house and ₹1 lakh for each partially damaged house. The Ministry of Home Affairs has ensured swift implementation of this decision. Similar compensation will also be provided in the border areas of Punjab.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited Poonch on 29–30 May 2025. During the visit, he handed over appointment letters on compassionate grounds to the family members of those who lost their lives due to cross-border firing. As per the norms, compensation for the damages caused by cross-border shelling was provided immediately.
After Operation Sindoor, several incidents of cross border shelling were reported in border districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Hundreds of families suffered due to cross border shelling on residential areas, schools, religious structures including Gurudwaras, temples, mosques and commercial properties. The administration took proactive measures to anticipate possible events and ensure effective response. A total of 3.25 lakh persons were evacuated from the border districts, out of which about 15,000 persons were accommodated in about 397 shelter sheds/accommodation centres equipped with facilities like food, water, health care, electricity etc.
A total of 394 ambulances were deployed in all border districts to take patients to hospitals for treatment, out of which 62 ambulances were deployed in Poonch district alone. A total of 2818 civil defence volunteers were also deployed for services related to health, fire and emergency services, livestock, essential supplies etc.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లో దెబ్బతిన్న ఇళ్లకు అదనపు పరిహారం చెల్లిస్తామన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటనను వెంటనే అమలు పరుస్తూ 2060 ఇళ్లకు సంబంధించి రూ. 25 కోట్లను కేటాయించిన హోం మంత్రి అమిత్ షా
ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ తర్వాత జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ సరిహద్దు జిల్లాల్లో పాకిస్థాన్ కాల్పుల వల్ల దెబ్బతిన్న ఇళ్లకు అదనపు పరిహారాన్ని అందిస్తామని ఇటీవల ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
పూర్తిగా దెబ్బతిన్న ఇంటికి రూ. 2 లక్షలు, పాక్షికంగా దెబ్బతిన్న ఇంటికి రూ. 1 లక్ష చొప్పున అదనపు పరిహారం ఇస్తామన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ప్రత్యేక ప్రకటనను వెంటనే అమలు చేసిన హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పంజాబ్‌లోని సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లో కూడా ఇదే విధంగా పరిహారం అందించనున్న ప్రభుత్వం
సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రజలకు అండగా నిలుస్తోన్న మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
09 JUN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లో దెబ్బతిన్న ఇళ్లకు అదనపు పరిహారం ఇస్తామని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటించిన నేపథ్యంలో 2060 ఇళ్లకు సంబంధించి రూ. 25 కోట్లను కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనంగా కేటాయించింది. దీనితో వెంటనే ఆయా ఇళ్లకు పరిహారం అందనుంది.
ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ తర్వాత జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ సరిహద్దు జిల్లాల్లో పాకిస్థాన్ దాడుల వల్ల దెబ్బతిన్న ఇళ్లకు అదనపు పరిహారం ఇస్తామని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇటీవల ప్రకటించారు.
సరిహద్దు కాల్పులను ప్రత్యేకంగా పరిగణిస్తూ పూర్తిగా దెబ్బతిన్న ప్రతి ఇంటికి రూ. 2 లక్షలు, పాక్షికంగా దెబ్బతిన్న ప్రతి ఇంటికి రూ. 1 లక్ష అదనపు పరిహారాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. ఈ నిర్ణయాన్ని త్వరగా అమలు చేసేలా హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చూసుకుంటోంది. పంజాబ్ సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలలో కూడా ఇలాంటి పరిహారాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం అందించనుంది.
2025 మే 29, 30లలో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పూంచ్‌ను సందర్శించారు. సరిహద్దు కాల్పుల కారణంగా ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ఆయన కారుణ్య ప్రాతిపదికన చేపట్టిన నియామక పత్రాలను అందజేశారు. నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సరిహద్దు కాల్పుల వల్ల జరిగిన నష్టానికి పరిహారం వెంటనే అందించాలి.
ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ తర్వాత జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని సరిహద్దు జిల్లాల్లో అనేక సరిహద్దు కాల్పుల సంఘటనలు నమోదయ్యాయి. నివాస ప్రాంతాలు, పాఠశాలలు, గురుద్వారాలు, దేవాలయాలు, మసీదులు, వాణిజ్య సముదాయాలతో సహా మతపరమైన కట్టడాలపై జరిగిన కాల్పుల కారణంగా వందలాది కుటుంబాలు నష్టపోయాయి. జరగబోయే సంఘటనలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడూ అంచనా వేస్తూ సమర్థవంతంగా అధికార యంత్రాంగం ముందస్తు చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. సరిహద్దు జిల్లాల నుంచి మొత్తం 3.25 లక్షల మందిని సరక్షిత ప్రాంతాలకు తరలించారు. ఆహారం, నీరు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, విద్యుత్ సదుపాయంతో కూడిన దాదాపు 397 రక్షణ, వసతి కేంద్రాలలో 15,000 మందిని ఉంచారు.
రోగులను చికిత్స కోసం ఆసుపత్రులకు తీసుకెళ్లేందకు సరిహద్దు జిల్లాలన్నింటిలో కలిపి మొత్తం 394 అంబులెన్స్‌లను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వీటిలో 62 అంబులెన్సులు కేవలం పూంచ్ జిల్లాలోనే సేవలందించాయి. ఆరోగ్యం, అగ్నిమాపక, అత్యవసర సేవలు, పశువులు, అవసరమైన సామాగ్రి తదితర విషయాల్లో సేవలందించేందుకు మొత్తం 2818 మంది పౌర రక్షణ స్వచ్ఛంద సేవకులను కూడా నియమించారు.