Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India organised the first State/UTs engagement workshop under the National One Health Mission
The Youth Engagement Program and Dashboard for One Health under the National One Health Mission (NOHM) were launched.
The NOHM dashboard being developed will serve as a one-stop repository of One Health initiatives by states, central ministries/departments and other agencies. The timely launch of the Youth Engagement Program will instil a fresh perspective for the mission’s goals: PSA Prof. Sood
09 JUN 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The first State and Union Territory Engagement Workshop under NOHM concluded successfully on 9th June 2025, charting a collaborative path forward for strengthening India's integrated One Health approach. Chaired by Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, the workshop brought together a diverse array of stakeholders, including state government officials, representatives of all the stakeholder departments, and other agencies.
The workshop commenced with opening remarks from Prof. Ajay Sood, setting the vision for the workshop. He emphasised the pivotal role state governments play in advancing the mission's objectives. Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, commended the initiative and stressed the need to align and leverage relevant resources to strengthen the state infrastructure. Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research & Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, underscored the critical importance of multi-sectoral engagement in tackling complex One Health challenges, the importance of syndromic surveillance and mock drills like the Vishanu Yuddh Abhyaas that tests the preparedness of rapid response teams and intersectoral coordination in the face of disease outbreaks. Dr. Sindura Ganapathi, PSA fellow, presented a brief overview of the mission’s objectives and governance mechanism.
Representatives from the states of Gujarat and Kerala, nominated for the mission’s governance committees (on a rotation basis), showcased their respective states' One Health activities, including governance, institutional mechanisms, surveillance progress and others.
During the inaugural session, PSA launched the Youth Engagement Program for One Health mission. This program is an initiative to actively engage with the youth of the nation through existing national platforms and state machinery to leverage their involvement in the mission. Additionally, a dashboard on One Health initiatives by states, central ministry/departments and multilaterals was launched and is accessible through the Office of PSA website (https://www.psa.gov.in/oneHealthDashboard). This dashboard is in development and currently hosts the various initiatives by the respective agencies.
The activities of the workshop were bifurcated into two major sessions wherein participants engaged in productive discussions across four vital themes integral to the mission viz. Governance & Policy (Chaired by Dr Renu Swarup), Surveillance Systems (Chaired by Dr N. K. Arora), Outbreak Investigation & Response (Chaired by Lt. Gen Dr Madhuri Kanitkar) and Capacity Building & Data Sharing (Chaired by Prof. Vijay Chandru). A planning session with states for One Health implementation was also chaired by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA. These sessions aimed to identify synergies, address existing challenges, and formulate actionable strategies for a more resilient and integrated approach to human, animal and environmental health across the states. Prof. Sood as a way forward called on all the states/UT’s to consider creating their own One Health dashboards and websites and link it with the central dashboard/website. He further said that there should be focus on capacity building and courses/modules can be developed on platform like iGoT Karmyogi for One Health. He also empathized on the need of data standardisation, youth participation through One Health hackathons.
National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) presented on the overarching programs in surveillance and collaborations with other agencies that strengthen the One Health approach in India. The workshop concluded with a simulation exercise on a disease outbreak situation. The activity was coordinated with NCDC, National Security Coordination Secretariat (NSCS), Army Medical Corps (AMC), Remount Veterinary Corps (RVC) and National Institute of Virology (NIV). Each group discussed on the presented outbreak scenario and came up with their directions for containment, management and response using the One Health approach.
During the workshop, a poster session was organised wherein states/UTs, knowledge partners and multilateral organisations showcased the One Health initiatives they have undertaken. The workshop saw participation from representatives from stakeholder ministries/ departments. The event witnessed the participation from around 28 state/UTs, other knowledge partners like multilaterals and academic institutes.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفترنے نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت پہلی ریاستی/ یونین ٹیریٹری شرکت ورکشاپ کا انعقادکیا
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن (این او ایچ ایم) کے تحت نوجوانوں کی شرکت کا پروگرام اور ایک صحت کے لیے ڈیش بورڈکاآغاز کیا گیا
این او ایچ ایم ڈیش بورڈ ریاستوں، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ایک صحت کے اقدامات کے ون اسٹاپ ریپوزٹری کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ نوجوانوں کی شراکت پر مبنی پروگرام کا بروقت آغاز مشن کے اہداف کے لیے ایک نیا وژن پیدا کرے گا: پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود
09 JUN 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
این او ایچ ایم کے تحت پہلی ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی شراکتی ورکشاپ 9 جون 2025 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس نے ہندوستان کے مربوط ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا راستہ طے کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کی صدارت پروفیسر اجے سود، پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے)، حکومت ہند نے کی، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر محکموں اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز پروفیسر اجے سود کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوا، جنہوں نے ورکشاپ کا وژن پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے مشن کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ پونیا سلیلا شریواستو، سکریٹری، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے اس پہل کی تعریف کی اور ریاست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ وسائل کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، نے پیچیدہ ون ہیلتھ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی مصروفیت کی اہم اہمیت، سنڈرومک نگرانی کی اہمیت، اور وشنو یودھ ابھیاس جیسی فرضی مشقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو کہ تیزی سے رسپانس ٹیموں کی تیاری کی جانچ کرتے ہیں اور بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین البریک کوآرڈینیشن۔ ڈاکٹر سندھورا گنپتی، پی ایس اے فیلو، نے مشن کے مقاصد اور حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا۔
گجرات اور کیرالہ کی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے، جو مشن کی گورننس کمیٹیوں کے لیے (روٹیشن کی بنیاد پر) نامزد کیے گئے ہیں، اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں ایک صحت کی سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی، جس میں گورننس، ادارہ جاتی میکانزم، نگرانی کی پیشرفت اور دیگر شامل تھے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، پی ایس اے نے یوتھ انگیجمنٹ پروگرام فار ون ہیلتھ مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام موجودہ قومی پلیٹ فارمز اور ریاستی مشینری کے ذریعے قوم کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے کا ایک اقدام ہے تاکہ مشن میں ان کی شرکت کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ریاستوں، مرکزی وزارت/محکموں اور کثیر جہتی اداروں کی طرف سے ون ہیلتھ کے اقدامات پر ایک ڈیش بورڈ شروع کیا گیا اور PSA ویب سائٹ (https://www.psa.gov.in/oneHealthDashboard) کے ذریعے اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ ڈیش بورڈ ترقی کے مراحل میں ہے اور فی الحال متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے مختلف اقدامات کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کی سرگرمیوں کو دو بڑے سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا جس میں شرکاء نے مشن کے لیے چار اہم موضوعات پر نتیجہ خیز گفتگو کی۔ گورننس اور پالیسی (صدارت ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ)، سرویلنس سسٹمز (صدارت ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑا)، آؤٹ بریک انویسٹی گیشن اینڈ رسپانس (صدر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈاکٹر مادھوری کانیتکر) اور صلاحیت سازی اور ڈیٹا شیئرنگ (صدر پروفیسر وجے چندرو)۔ ون ہیلتھ کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایک پلاننگ سیشن کی صدارت بھی ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، سائنسی سکریٹری، دفتر پی ایس اے نے کی۔ ان سیشنوں کا مقصد ریاستوں میں انسانی، جانوروں اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے لیے زیادہ لچکدار اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کے لیے ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کرنا، موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور قابل عمل حکمت عملی وضع کرنا تھا۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، پروفیسر سود نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنا ون ہیلتھ ڈیش بورڈ اور ویب سائٹ بنانے اور اسے مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ/ویب سائٹ سے لنک کرنے پر غور کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے اور ایک صحت کے لیے iGoT Karmayogi جیسے پلیٹ فارم پر کورسز/ماڈیول تیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ون ہیلتھ ہیکاتھون کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کو معیاری بنانے، نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی)، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ نگرانی اور تعاون میں جامع پروگرام پیش کیے جو ہندوستان میں ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام بیماری کے پھیلنے کے منظر نامے پر نقلی مشق کے ساتھ ہوا۔ یہ سرگرمی این سی ڈی سی، نیشنل سیکیورٹی کوآرڈینیشن سیکرٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس)، آرمی میڈیکل کور (اے ایم سی)، ریماؤنٹ ویٹرنری کور (آروی سی) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (این آئی وی) کے ساتھ مربوط تھی۔ ہر گروپ نے پھیلنے کے پیش کردہ منظر نامے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے روک تھام، انتظام اور ردعمل کے لیے اپنی ہدایات دیں۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، ایک پوسٹر سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، نالج پارٹنرز اور کثیر جہتی تنظیموں نے ون ہیلتھ کے اقدامات کی نمائش کی۔ ورکشاپ میں اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ تقریباً 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، کثیر جہتی اور دیگر علمی شراکت داروں جیسے تعلیمی اداروں نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔