Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 6th meeting of the Governing Council of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) in New Delhi, today
09 JUN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 6th meeting of the Governing Council (GC) of the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) in New Delhi, today.
The GC appreciated NIIF’s evolution as a sovereign-linked asset manager and acknowledged the efforts made over the years to build strong partnerships with marquee investors, including, prominent sovereign wealth funds such as Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) and Temasek; pension funds such as AustralianSuper, Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB); Multilateral Development Banks such as Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and New Development Bank (NDB): and strategic government counterparts such as the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
Recognising NIIF’s growing role in mobilising capital into infrastructure and other key sectors of the Indian economy in line with the national priorities, the GC appreciated NIIFs performance and took note of the expansion in its Assets Under Management which has increased to more than ₹30,000 crore while catalysing capital of ₹11,7000 crore.
The GC was presented with an update on NIIF’s overall strategy, progress, the investment status, sector focus, performance and way forward across its four active funds:
1. Fund for infrastructure (Master Fund)
2. The fund of funds (Private Markets Fund)
3. Fund for climate and sustainability as well as India Japan corridor (the India Japan Fund), and
4. The fund with focus in growth equity (Strategic Opportunities Fund).
The GC appreciated that both Master Fund and Private Markets Fund are already 100% committed and that a part of Master Fund investments have gone into creation of greenfield assets in areas such as ports and logistics, airports, and data centres.
The GC took note of progress on NIIF’s upcoming Private Markets Fund II which has a target corpus of $1 billion, and appreciated the fact that PMF II has successfully onboarded private investors — in line with the earlier GC guidance and is set for its first closing shortly. The GC was also informed about the proposed bilateral Fund currently under discussion with USA. Guidance was also provided on aspects related to strategy, successful fund raising, timely operationalisation and effective deployment.
The GC advised NIIF to leverage its sovereign backed design and emphasised the need to professionally showcase its role and performance on the global stage and within the international investor community. The team at NIIF was advised to have a proactive approach to fund raising and the need to explore diversified sources of financing. The GC expressed its confidence for an enhanced role of NIIF going forward and advised for the meeting to be held annually.
The Governing Council meeting was also attended by Shri Ajay Seth, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA); Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS); Ms. Anuradha Thakur, OSD (DEA), Shri C.S. Setty, Chairman, State Bank of India; and Shri Uday Kotak, Founder and Director, Kotak Mahindra Bank.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں گورننگ کونسل آف نیشنل انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (این آئی آئی ایف) کی چھٹویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
09 JUN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ لمیٹڈ (این آئی آئی ایف) کی گورننگ کونسل (جی سی) کی چھٹویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
جی سی نے خودمختاری سے منسلک ایک اثاثہ مینیجر کے طور پر این آئی آئی ایف کے ارتقاء کو سراہا اور بڑے سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے برسوں کے دوران کی جانے والی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا، جن میں ممتاز خودمختار دولت فنڈز جیسے کہ ابوظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے ڈی آئی اے) اور تیماسیک؛ پنشن فنڈز جیسے آسٹریلین سوپر، اونٹاریو ٹیچرز پنشن پلان، کینیڈا پنشن پلان انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ (سی پی پی آئیبی)؛ کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینک جیسے ایشیائی انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی)، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی): اور اسٹریٹجک حکومتی ہم منصب جیسے کہ جاپان بینک برائے بین الاقوامی تعاون (جے بی آئی سی) شامل ہیں۔
قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ بھارتی معیشت کے اہم شعبوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ بہم پہنچانے میں این آئی آئی ایف کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، جی سی نے این آئی آئی ایف کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی اور اپنے زیر انتظام اثاثہ جات میں توسیع کا ذکر کیا ، جو 117000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر سرمایہ کرتے ہوئے 30000 کروڑ روپے پیدا کیے۔
جی سی کو این آئی آئی ایف کی مجموعی حکمت عملی، پیشرفت، سرمایہ کاری کی صورتحال، سیکٹر فوکس، کارکردگی اور اس کے چار فعال فنڈز میں آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر ایک اپ ڈیٹ پیش کیا گیا:
1. انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے فنڈ (ماسٹر فنڈ)
2. فنڈز کا فنڈ (نجی مارکیٹس فنڈ)
3. آب و ہوا اور پائیداری کے لیے فنڈ نیز انڈیا جاپان کوریڈور (انڈیا جاپان فنڈ)، اور
4. گروتھ ایکویٹی پر توجہ دینے والا فنڈ (اسٹریٹیجک مواقع فنڈ)۔
جی سی نے اس بات کو سراہا کہ ماسٹر فنڈ اور پرائیویٹ مارکیٹس فنڈ دونوں پہلے ہی 100فیصد پرعزم ہیں اور ماسٹر فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کا ایک حصہ بندرگاہوں اور لاجسٹکس، ہوائی اڈوں اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز جیسے شعبوں میں گرین فیلڈ اثاثوں کی تخلیق میں گیا ہے۔
جی سی نے این آئی آئی ایف کے آنے والے پرائیویٹ مارکیٹس فنڈ II پر پیشرفت کا نوٹس لیا جس کا ہدف ایک بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے، اور اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ پی ایم ایف II نے کامیابی کے ساتھ نجی سرمایہ کاروں کو شامل کیا ہے – جی سی کی سابقہ ​​رہنمائی کے مطابق اور جلد ہی اپنی پہلی بندش کے لیے تیار ہے۔ جی سی کو مجوزہ دو طرفہ فنڈ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جو اس وقت امریکہ کے ساتھ زیر بحث ہے۔ حکمت عملی، کامیاب فنڈ ریزنگ، بروقت آپریشنلائزیشن اور موثر تعیناتی سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر بھی رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی۔
جی سی نے این آئی آئی ایف کو اپنے خودمختار حمایت یافتہ ڈیزائن سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا مشورہ دیا اور عالمی سطح پر اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کار برادری کے اندر پیشہ ورانہ طور پر اپنے کردار اور کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ این آئی آئی ایف کی ٹیم کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک فعال انداز اپنائے اور فنانسنگ کے متنوع ذرائع کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جی سی نے این آئی آئی ایف کے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور سالانہ اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ میں جناب اجے سیٹھ، فنانس سکریٹری اور سکریٹری، اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے) ، جناب ایم ناگراجو، سکریٹری، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس )؛ محترمہ انورادھا ٹھاکر، او ایس ڈی (ڈی ای اے)، جناب سی ایس سیٹی، چیئرمین، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا؛ اور جناب اُدے کوٹک، بانی اور ڈائریکٹر، کوٹک مہندرا بینک نے بھی شرکت کی۔