Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 6th meeting of the Governing Council of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) in New Delhi, today
09 JUN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 6th meeting of the Governing Council (GC) of the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIF) in New Delhi, today.
The GC appreciated NIIF’s evolution as a sovereign-linked asset manager and acknowledged the efforts made over the years to build strong partnerships with marquee investors, including, prominent sovereign wealth funds such as Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) and Temasek; pension funds such as AustralianSuper, Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB); Multilateral Development Banks such as Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and New Development Bank (NDB): and strategic government counterparts such as the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
Recognising NIIF’s growing role in mobilising capital into infrastructure and other key sectors of the Indian economy in line with the national priorities, the GC appreciated NIIFs performance and took note of the expansion in its Assets Under Management which has increased to more than ₹30,000 crore while catalysing capital of ₹11,7000 crore.
The GC was presented with an update on NIIF’s overall strategy, progress, the investment status, sector focus, performance and way forward across its four active funds:
1. Fund for infrastructure (Master Fund)
2. The fund of funds (Private Markets Fund)
3. Fund for climate and sustainability as well as India Japan corridor (the India Japan Fund), and
4. The fund with focus in growth equity (Strategic Opportunities Fund).
The GC appreciated that both Master Fund and Private Markets Fund are already 100% committed and that a part of Master Fund investments have gone into creation of greenfield assets in areas such as ports and logistics, airports, and data centres.
The GC took note of progress on NIIF’s upcoming Private Markets Fund II which has a target corpus of $1 billion, and appreciated the fact that PMF II has successfully onboarded private investors — in line with the earlier GC guidance and is set for its first closing shortly. The GC was also informed about the proposed bilateral Fund currently under discussion with USA. Guidance was also provided on aspects related to strategy, successful fund raising, timely operationalisation and effective deployment.
The GC advised NIIF to leverage its sovereign backed design and emphasised the need to professionally showcase its role and performance on the global stage and within the international investor community. The team at NIIF was advised to have a proactive approach to fund raising and the need to explore diversified sources of financing. The GC expressed its confidence for an enhanced role of NIIF going forward and advised for the meeting to be held annually.
The Governing Council meeting was also attended by Shri Ajay Seth, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA); Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS); Ms. Anuradha Thakur, OSD (DEA), Shri C.S. Setty, Chairman, State Bank of India; and Shri Uday Kotak, Founder and Director, Kotak Mahindra Bank.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் தேசிய முதலீடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் 6வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
09 JUN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய முதலீடு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியத்தின் (என்ஐஐஎஃப்) நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் 6வது கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இறையாண்மையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட சொத்து மேலாளராக என்ஐஐஎஃப்-இன் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியை நிர்வாகக் குழு பாராட்டியது மற்றும் அபுதாபி முதலீட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் டெமாசெக் போன்ற முக்கிய இறையாண்மை செல்வ நிதிகள்; ஆஸ்திரேலியன் சூப்பர், ஒன்டாரியோ ஆசிரியர் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம், கனடா ஓய்வூதியத் திட்ட முதலீட்டு வாரியம் போன்ற முக்கிய இறையாண்மை செல்வ நிதிகள்; ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கி, ஆசிய மேம்பாட்டு வங்கி மற்றும் புதிய மேம்பாட்டு வங்கி போன்ற பலதரப்பு மேம்பாட்டு வங்கிகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஜப்பான் வங்கி போன்ற உத்திசார் அரசின் சகாக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணி முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் வலுவான கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்க பல ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளை நிர்வாகக் குழு பாராட்டியது.
தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் பிற முக்கிய துறைகளில் மூலதனத்தை திரட்டுவதில் என்ஐஐஎஃப்-இன் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கை அங்கீகரித்த நிர்வாகக் குழு, என்ஐஐஎஃப்-இன் செயல்திறனைப் பாராட்டியது மற்றும் அதன் சொத்துக்களின் மேலாண்மையில் உள்ள விரிவாக்கத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டது, இது ₹30,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் ₹11,7000 கோடி மூலதனத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
நிர்வாகக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், நிதித்துறைச் செயலாளரும், பொருளாதார விவகாரத் துறையின் செயலாளருமான திரு. அஜய் சேத், நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. எம். நாகராஜு, பொருளாதார விவகாரத் துறையின் சிறப்புப் பணி அதிகாரி திருமதி. அனுராதா தாக்கூர், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கியின் தலைவர் திரு. சி.எஸ். செட்டி மற்றும் கோட்டக் மஹிந்திரா வங்கியின் நிறுவனர் மற்றும் இயக்குநர் திரு. உதய் கோடக் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135239