Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits Shimla-based Army Training Command
Lauds its role in transforming the Indian Army into a modern, technology driven, Aatmanirbhar and battle-ready force
09 JUN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited the Army Training Command (ARTRAC) based in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh on June 09, 2025. He was apprised by General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ARTRAC Lt Gen Devendra Sharma on the pivotal role played by the Command in the form of institutionalised training through 34 prestigious training establishments spread across the country, formulation of Doctrines & Concepts based upon contemporary & future challenges faced by Indian Army as well as development in the aspects of Military Leadership.
Raksha Rajya Mantri appreciated the initiatives of ARTRAC with respect to empowering strategic leaders, online training efforts, technology absorption and impetus to functional training. He acknowledged the Command’s role in transforming the Indian Army into a modern, technology driven, Aatmanirbhar and battle-ready force through absorption of niche technology and initiatives as a part of Digital India Mission.
While interacting with the personnel at HQ ARTRAC, Shri Sanjay Seth highlighted and appreciated the joint coordination of the Army, Navy and Air Force during Operation Sindoor, calling it a successful demonstration of India’s firm stand to fight against terrorism and its perpetrators. He highlighted the Government’s ongoing initiative of expansion of NCC and Sainik Schools. He also reaffirmed the commitment towards the welfare of ex-servicemen.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also planted a sapling at Army Heritage Museum complex as a part of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے شملہ میں قائم آرمی ٹریننگ کمان کا دورہ کیا
انہوں نے بھارتی فوج کو ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، خود انحصار اور جنگ کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار فورس میں تبدیل کرنے میں اس کمان کے کردار کو سراہا
09 JUN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 9 جون 2025 کو ہماچل پردیش کے شملہ میں قائم آرمی ٹریننگ کمان ( اے آر ٹی آر اے سی) کا دورہ کیا۔ اے آر ٹی آر اے سی کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دیویندر شرما نے انہیں کمان کے اہم کردار سے آگاہ کیا، جس میں ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے 34 باوقار تربیتی اداروں کے ذریعے منظم تربیت فراہم کرنا، بھارتی فوج کو درپیش موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجز کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اصول و تصورات کی تشکیل، اورفوجی (ملٹری) قیادت کے شعبے میں ترقی شامل ہے۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے اسٹریٹیجک قیادت کو بااختیار بنانے، آن لائن تربیتی کوششوں، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور عملی تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے حوالے سے اے آر ٹی آر اے سی کے اقدامات کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے تحت مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور مختلف جدید اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارتی فوج کو ایک جدید، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، خود انحصار اور جنگ کے لیے تیار فورس میں تبدیل کرنے میں کمان کے کردار کا اعتراف کیا۔
ہیڈکوارٹر اے آر ٹی آر اے سی میں اہلکاروں سے بات چیت کے دوران، جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے باہمی اشتراک کو سراہا اور اسے دہشت گردی اور اس کے سرپرستوں کے خلاف بھارت کے پُرعزم مؤقف کا کامیاب مظاہرہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے این سی سی اور سینِک اسکولوں کی توسیع سے متعلق حکومت کے جاری اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا، اور سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت آرمی ہیریٹیج میوزیم کمپلیکس میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔