Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits Shimla-based Army Training Command
Lauds its role in transforming the Indian Army into a modern, technology driven, Aatmanirbhar and battle-ready force
09 JUN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited the Army Training Command (ARTRAC) based in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh on June 09, 2025. He was apprised by General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ARTRAC Lt Gen Devendra Sharma on the pivotal role played by the Command in the form of institutionalised training through 34 prestigious training establishments spread across the country, formulation of Doctrines & Concepts based upon contemporary & future challenges faced by Indian Army as well as development in the aspects of Military Leadership.
Raksha Rajya Mantri appreciated the initiatives of ARTRAC with respect to empowering strategic leaders, online training efforts, technology absorption and impetus to functional training. He acknowledged the Command’s role in transforming the Indian Army into a modern, technology driven, Aatmanirbhar and battle-ready force through absorption of niche technology and initiatives as a part of Digital India Mission.
While interacting with the personnel at HQ ARTRAC, Shri Sanjay Seth highlighted and appreciated the joint coordination of the Army, Navy and Air Force during Operation Sindoor, calling it a successful demonstration of India’s firm stand to fight against terrorism and its perpetrators. He highlighted the Government’s ongoing initiative of expansion of NCC and Sainik Schools. He also reaffirmed the commitment towards the welfare of ex-servicemen.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also planted a sapling at Army Heritage Museum complex as a part of Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने शिमला स्थित सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान का दौरा किया
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय सेना को एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित, आत्मनिर्भर और युद्धक परिस्थितियों के लिए तैयार सैन्य बल में रूपातंरित करने में इसकी भूमिका की सराहना की
09 JUN 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ ने 09 जून, 2025 को हिमाचल प्रदेश में शिमला स्थित सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान (एआरटीआरएसी) का दौरा किया। उन्हें जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, एआरटीआरएसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल देवेंद्र शर्मा द्वारा देश भर में फैले 34 प्रतिष्ठित प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों के माध्यम से संस्थागत प्रशिक्षण के रूप में कमान द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और भारतीय सेना के सामने आने वाली समकालीन व भविष्य की चुनौतियों के आधार पर सिद्धांतों एवं अवधारणाओं के निर्माण के साथ-साथ सैन्य नेतृत्व के विभिन्न पहलुओं में आगे की गतिविधियों से अवगत कराया गया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने रणनीतिक सेना प्रमुखों को सशक्त बनाने, ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, प्रौद्योगिकी अवशोषण और कार्यात्मक प्रशिक्षण को प्रोत्साहन देने के संबंध में एआरटीआरएसी की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के एक हिस्से के रूप में विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी एवं गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भारतीय सेना को एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित, आत्मनिर्भर और युद्धक परिस्थितियों के लिए तैयार सैन्य बल में रूपातंरित करने में कमान की भूमिका की सराहना की।
श्री संजय सेठ ने एआरटीआरएसी मुख्यालय में कार्मिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के संयुक्त समन्वय का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान की सराहना की और इसे आतंकवाद तथा इसके अपराधियों के खिलाफ लड़ने में भारत के दृढ़ रुख का सफल प्रदर्शन बताया। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने एनसीसी और सैनिक स्कूलों के विस्तार हेतु सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने एक पेड़ मां के नाम अभियान के अंतर्गत आर्मी हेरिटेज म्यूजियम परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया।