Ministry of Law and Justice
From Drafting Legislations to Saving Lives: Legislative Department Organizes Blood Donation Camp on World Blood Donor Day 2025
09 JUN 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a resolute effort to uphold its commitment to the well-being of society and its citizens, the Legislative Department of the Ministry of Law and Justice organized a Blood Donation Camp at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi as a part of activities under the World Blood Donor Day 2025.
The initiative, conducted in collaboration with the Indian Red Cross Society and India AIDS NGO, was held under the global theme "Give Blood, Give Hope: Together We Save Lives"—underscoring the vital role of voluntary blood donors in saving lives and fostering a culture of care and responsibility.
A total of 22 officers and employees, including 2 lady officers donated blood, setting an inspiring example of service beyond their professional duties. The event witnessed the gracious presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, along with other senior officers, who actively participated and extended their encouragement to all volunteers.
This initiative reflects the Department’s proactive role in supporting public health and humanitarian causes, reinforcing that law and justice go hand in hand with compassion and civic responsibility.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधायी मसौदा तैयार करने से लेकर जीवन बचाने तक: विधायी विभाग ने विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस 2025 पर रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया
09 JUN 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
समाज और उसके नागरिकों की भलाई के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को बनाए रखने के दृढ़ प्रयास में, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग ने विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस 2025 के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया ।
भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी और इंडिया एड्स एनजीओ के सहयोग से आयोजित इस पहल का आयोजन वैश्विक थीम "रक्त दें, आशा दें: साथ मिलकर हम जीवन बचाएं" के अंतर्गत किया गया - जिसमें जीवन बचाने और देखभाल और जिम्मेदारी की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में स्वैच्छिक रक्तदाताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
2 महिला अधिकारियों सहित कुल 22 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने रक्तदान किया और अपने पेशेवर कर्तव्यों से परे सेवा का एक प्रेरक उदाहरण पेश किया। इस कार्यक्रम में विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि के साथ-साथ अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति देखी गई , जिन्होंने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और सभी स्वयंसेवकों का उत्साहवर्धन किया।
यह पहल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और मानवीय कारणों के समर्थन में विभाग की सक्रिय भूमिका को प्रतिबिंबित करती है, तथा इस बात पर बल देती है कि कानून और न्याय, करुणा और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ-साथ चलते हैं।