Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails unprecedented growth of India's Defence sector in last 11 Years, strengthening Self-Reliance and Modernisation
10 JUN 2025 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that over the past 11 years, India has witnessed remarkable advancements in its defence sector, marked by a clear focus on modernisation and self-reliance in defence production.
Prime Minister expressed pride in the collective resolve of the people of India and the unwavering determination to propel India towards greater self-sufficiency and technological excellence in defence.
Responding to a post on X by MyGovIndia, Shri Modi stated:
“The last 11 years have marked significant changes in our defence sector, with a clear focus on both modernisation and becoming self reliant when it comes to defence production. It is gladdening to see how the people of India have come together with the resolve of making India stronger! #11YearsOfRakshaShakti”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં ભારતના સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રના અભૂતપૂર્વ વિકાસ, આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને આધુનિકીકરણને મજબૂત બનાવવાની પ્રશંસા કરી
10 JUN 2025 9:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં, ભારતે તેના સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ જોઈ છે, જે સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદનમાં આધુનિકીકરણ અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા પર સ્પષ્ટ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના લોકોના સામૂહિક સંકલ્પ અને ભારતને સંરક્ષણમાં વધુ આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને તકનીકી શ્રેષ્ઠતા તરફ આગળ વધારવાના અદમ્ય નિશ્ચય પર ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
MyGovIndia દ્વારા X પર એક પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષોમાં આપણા સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર ફેરફારો થયા છે, જેમાં સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદનની વાત આવે ત્યારે આધુનિકીકરણ અને આત્મનિર્ભર બનવા બંને પર સ્પષ્ટ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ભારતના લોકો ભારતને મજબૂત બનાવવાના સંકલ્પ સાથે કેવી રીતે એક થયા છે તે જોઈને આનંદ થાય છે! #11YearsOfRakshaShakti”