Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails unprecedented growth of India's Defence sector in last 11 Years, strengthening Self-Reliance and Modernisation
10 JUN 2025 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that over the past 11 years, India has witnessed remarkable advancements in its defence sector, marked by a clear focus on modernisation and self-reliance in defence production.
Prime Minister expressed pride in the collective resolve of the people of India and the unwavering determination to propel India towards greater self-sufficiency and technological excellence in defence.
Responding to a post on X by MyGovIndia, Shri Modi stated:
“The last 11 years have marked significant changes in our defence sector, with a clear focus on both modernisation and becoming self reliant when it comes to defence production. It is gladdening to see how the people of India have come together with the resolve of making India stronger! #11YearsOfRakshaShakti”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गेल्या 11 वर्षात भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता आणि आधुनिकेतला बळकटी देणाऱ्या अभूतपूर्व प्रगतीची प्रशंसा केली आहे,
10 JUN 2025 9:47AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने गेल्या 11 वर्षात आपल्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती अनुभवली असून संरक्षण उत्पादनात आधुनिकता आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेवर स्पष्ट लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात सवयंपूर्णता आणि तांत्रिक उत्कृष्टतेच्या दिशेने भारताला पुढे नेण्यात लोकांनी दाखवलेला अढळ दृढनिश्चय आणि त्यांच्या एकत्रित निर्धाराबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी अभिमान व्यक्त केला आहे.
MyGovIndia च्या एक्स वरील पोस्टला उत्तर देताना, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले:
"भारताने गेल्या 11 वर्षात आपल्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय प्रगती अनुभवली असून विशेषतः संरक्षण उत्पादनात आधुनिकीकरण आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेवर स्पष्ट लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. भारताला अधिक सामर्थ्यशाली बनवण्याच्या निर्धाराने भारतातील लोक कशाप्रकारे एकत्र आले, हे पाहणे अत्यंत आनंददायी आहे!" #11YearsOfRakshaShakti” #रक्षाशक्तीची 11 वर्षे”