Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails unprecedented growth of India's Defence sector in last 11 Years, strengthening Self-Reliance and Modernisation
10 JUN 2025 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that over the past 11 years, India has witnessed remarkable advancements in its defence sector, marked by a clear focus on modernisation and self-reliance in defence production.
Prime Minister expressed pride in the collective resolve of the people of India and the unwavering determination to propel India towards greater self-sufficiency and technological excellence in defence.
Responding to a post on X by MyGovIndia, Shri Modi stated:
“The last 11 years have marked significant changes in our defence sector, with a clear focus on both modernisation and becoming self reliant when it comes to defence production. It is gladdening to see how the people of India have come together with the resolve of making India stronger! #11YearsOfRakshaShakti”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کی بے مثال ترقی کی ستائش کی، خود انحصاری اور جدید کاری کو مضبوط کیا
10 JUN 2025 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستان نے اپنے دفاعی شعبے میں قابل ذکر ترقی دیکھی ہے، جس میں جدیدیت اور دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری پر واضح توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے اجتماعی عزم اور دفاع میں ہندوستان کو زیادہ خود کفالت اور تکنیکی مہارت کی طرف لے جانے کے غیر متزلزل عزم پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔
MyGovIndia کے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا:
‘‘گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ہمارے دفاعی شعبے میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں، جب دفاعی پیداوار کی بات آتی ہے تو جدیدیت اور خود انحصاری دونوں پر واضح توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کے لوگ کس طرح ہندوستان کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ یکجاہوئے ہیں! #11YearsOfRakshaShakti’’