Ministry of Minority Affairs
Lok Samvardhan Parv Commemorating Completion of 11 years of Government to begin tomorrow at Raj Ghat
Event envisioned as a celebration of inclusive development, showcasing key schemes, programmes, and achievements of Ministry of Minority Affairs
10 JUN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the completion of 11 years of the Government with Empowerment, Inclusion, and Cultural Pride, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising Lok Samvardhan Parv from 11th to 15th June, 2025 at Birsa Munda Lawn, Gandhi Darshan, Raj Ghat, New Delhi.
The event is envisioned as a celebration of inclusive development, showcasing the Ministry’s key schemes, programmes, and achievements under the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. It also highlights the Ministry’s continuous efforts towards the economic empowerment of minority communities, especially artisans and traditional craftspeople.
This edition of Lok Samvardhan Parv will provide a vibrant platform to over 50 artisans from Northern States of India, enabling them to exhibit and sell traditional crafts, engage with potential buyers, and build market linkages.
Key Highlights of the Event:
• Showcasing of Ministry’s flagship initiatives, including PM VIKAS (Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan), NMDFC schemes and success stories.
• Participation of artisans and culinary experts from Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh.
• Exhibition-cum-sale of traditional art and handicrafts, such as Laakh ki Chudiyan, Wooden Painting, Blue Pottery, Embroidery, Banarasi Brocade, Phulkari, Leather Crafts, Carpet, Jewellery, and Wood Carving.
• Cultural performances featuring live performances by folk artists from various parts of the country.
The Parv aims to foster greater awareness of the Ministry’s inclusive development efforts while promoting the rich cultural heritage and entrepreneurial spirit of minority communities. It is part of a broader effort to empower traditional artisans, preserve indigenous art forms, and connect them with sustainable livelihoods.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs invites all to be part of this celebration of diversity, resilience, and progress.

সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
সরকারের ১১ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে আগামীকাল রাজঘাটে শুরু হচ্ছে লোক সংবর্ধনা পর্ব
10 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Agartala
য়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। ক্ষমতায়ন, অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং সাংস্কৃতিক গর্বের সাথে সরকারের ১১ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপনের জন্য, কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ১১ থেকে ১৫ জুন, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত নয়াদিল্লির বিরসা মুন্ডা লনে, গান্ধী দর্শন, রাজঘাটে লোক সংবর্ধনা পর্বের আয়োজন করেছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানটিকে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের উদযাপন হিসেবে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, যেখানে "সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস" এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অধীনে মন্ত্রকের মূল পরিকল্পনা, কর্মসূচি এবং সাফল্যগুলি তুলে ধরা হবে। এখানে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের, বিশেষ করে কারিগর এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারিগরদের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য মন্ত্রকের নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টাকেও তুলে ধরা হবে৷
লোক সংবর্ধন পর্বের এই সংস্করণটি ভারতের উত্তরাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির ৫০ জনেরও বেশি কারিগরকে একটি প্রাণবন্ত প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করবে, যা তাদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারুশিল্প প্রদর্শন ও বিক্রি করতে, সম্ভাব্য ক্রেতাদের সাথে যোগাযোগ করতে এবং বাজারের সাথে সংযোগ স্থাপন করতে সক্ষম করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানের মূল আকর্ষণ:
• মন্ত্রকের প্রধান উদ্যোগগুলির প্রদর্শনী, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিরাসত কা সম্বর্ধন (পিএম বিকাশ), এনএমডিএফসি প্রকল্প এবং সাফল্যের গল্প।
• দিল্লি, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরাখণ্ড, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের কারিগর এবং রন্ধন বিশেষজ্ঞদের অংশগ্রহণ।
• লাখ কি চুড়িয়া, কাঠের চিত্রকর্ম, নীল মৃৎশিল্প, সূচিকর্ম, বেনারসি ব্রোকেড, ফুলকরি, চামড়ার কারুশিল্প, কার্পেট, গহনা এবং কাঠ খোদাইয়ের মতো ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্প ও হস্তশিল্পের প্রদর্শনী-সহ-বিক্রয়।
• দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে আসা লোকশিল্পীদের সরাসরি পরিবেশনা সহ সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা।
এই উৎসবের লক্ষ্য হল সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং উদ্যোক্তা মনোভাবকে প্রচার করার পাশাপাশি মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা সম্পর্কে আরও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা। এটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারিগরদের ক্ষমতায়ন, আদিবাসী শিল্পকলা সংরক্ষণ এবং তাদের টেকসই জীবিকার সাথে সংযুক্ত করার একটি বৃহত্তর প্রচেষ্টার অংশ।
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক সকলকে বৈচিত্র্য, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা এবং অগ্রগতির এই উদযাপনের অংশ হতে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে।