Ministry of Minority Affairs
Lok Samvardhan Parv Commemorating Completion of 11 years of Government to begin tomorrow at Raj Ghat
Event envisioned as a celebration of inclusive development, showcasing key schemes, programmes, and achievements of Ministry of Minority Affairs
10 JUN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the completion of 11 years of the Government with Empowerment, Inclusion, and Cultural Pride, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising Lok Samvardhan Parv from 11th to 15th June, 2025 at Birsa Munda Lawn, Gandhi Darshan, Raj Ghat, New Delhi.
The event is envisioned as a celebration of inclusive development, showcasing the Ministry’s key schemes, programmes, and achievements under the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas. It also highlights the Ministry’s continuous efforts towards the economic empowerment of minority communities, especially artisans and traditional craftspeople.
This edition of Lok Samvardhan Parv will provide a vibrant platform to over 50 artisans from Northern States of India, enabling them to exhibit and sell traditional crafts, engage with potential buyers, and build market linkages.
Key Highlights of the Event:
• Showcasing of Ministry’s flagship initiatives, including PM VIKAS (Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan), NMDFC schemes and success stories.
• Participation of artisans and culinary experts from Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh.
• Exhibition-cum-sale of traditional art and handicrafts, such as Laakh ki Chudiyan, Wooden Painting, Blue Pottery, Embroidery, Banarasi Brocade, Phulkari, Leather Crafts, Carpet, Jewellery, and Wood Carving.
• Cultural performances featuring live performances by folk artists from various parts of the country.
The Parv aims to foster greater awareness of the Ministry’s inclusive development efforts while promoting the rich cultural heritage and entrepreneurial spirit of minority communities. It is part of a broader effort to empower traditional artisans, preserve indigenous art forms, and connect them with sustainable livelihoods.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs invites all to be part of this celebration of diversity, resilience, and progress.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
સરકારના 11 વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વ આવતીકાલે રાજઘાટ ખાતે શરૂ થશે
સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસની ઉજવણી તરીકે આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ, કાર્યક્રમો અને સિદ્ધિઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવશે
10 JUN 2025 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારના 11 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થયાની ઉજવણી માટે, સશક્તિકરણ, સમાવેશ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક ગૌરવ સાથે લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય 11 થી 15 જૂન, 2025 દરમિયાન બિરસા મુંડા લૉન્સ, ગાંધી દર્શન, રાજઘાટ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમને સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસના વિઝન હેઠળ મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ, કાર્યક્રમો અને સિદ્ધિઓ દર્શાવતા સમાવેશી વિકાસની ઉજવણી તરીકે જોવામાં આવે છે. તે લઘુમતી સમુદાયો, ખાસ કરીને કારીગરો અને પરંપરાગત કારીગરોના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ તરફ મંત્રાલયના સતત પ્રયાસોને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વનું આ સંસ્કરણ ભારતના ઉત્તરીય રાજ્યોના 50થી વધુ કારીગરોને પરંપરાગત હસ્તકલાઓનું પ્રદર્શન અને વેચાણ કરવા, સંભવિત ખરીદદારો સાથે જોડાવા અને બજાર જોડાણો પ્રદાન કરવા માટે એક જીવંત પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે.
કાર્યક્રમની ખાસ વાતો:
• પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, NMDFC યોજનાઓ અને સફળતાની વાર્તાઓ સહિત મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય પહેલોનું પ્રદર્શન.
• દિલ્હી, પંજાબ, હરિયાણા, ઉત્તરાખંડ, રાજસ્થાન અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના કારીગરો અને પાક વિશેષજ્ઞોની ભાગીદારી.
• લાખની બંગડીઓ, લાકડાના ચિત્રો, વાદળી માટીકામ, ભરતકામ, બનારસી બ્રોકેડ, ફુલકારી, ચામડાની હસ્તકલા, કાર્પેટ, ઘરેણાં અને લાકડાની કોતરણી જેવી પરંપરાગત કલા અને હસ્તકલાનું પ્રદર્શન-સહ-વેચાણ.
• દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોના લોક કલાકારો દ્વારા જીવંત પ્રદર્શન સાથે સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમ.
આ ઉત્સવનો હેતુ લઘુમતી સમુદાયોના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી વખતે મંત્રાલયના સમાવેશી વિકાસ પ્રયાસો વિશે વધુ જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે. તે પરંપરાગત કારીગરોને સશક્ત બનાવવા, સ્વદેશી કલા સ્વરૂપોનું જતન કરવા અને તેમને ટકાઉ આજીવિકા સાથે જોડવાના વ્યાપક પ્રયાસનો એક ભાગ છે.
લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય દરેકને વિવિધતા, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને પ્રગતિની આ ઉજવણીનો ભાગ બનવા આમંત્રણ આપે છે.