Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on how India's Technical Textiles Sector is witnessing rapid growth
10 JUN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article on how India's technical textiles sector is undergoing a transformative phase, propelled by key government initiatives such as the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. These efforts are significantly enhancing domestic manufacturing, fostering innovation, and driving exports, positioning India as a global leader in technical textiles.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh on X, Shri Modi said:
“India's technical textiles sector is witnessing rapid growth, driven by key initiatives like the National Technical Textiles Mission and the PLI scheme. These efforts are boosting manufacturing, innovation and exports, positioning India as a global leader, writes Union Minister Shri @girirajsinghbjp.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र की प्रगति पर एक लेख साझा किया
10 JUN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक लेख साझा किया जिसमें बताया गया कि किस तरह भारत का तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) और उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसी प्रमुख सरकारी पहलों से बल मिला है। इन प्रयासों से घरेलू विनिर्माण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो रही है और नवाचार तथा निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है, जिससे भारत तकनीकी वस्त्रों में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह की एक्स पर पोस्ट पर श्री मोदी ने कहा:
"केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @girirajsinghbjp लिखते हैं- भारत के तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में तेजी से विकास हो रहा है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन और पीएलआई योजना जैसी प्रमुख पहलों से सहयोग मिल रहा है। ये प्रयास विनिर्माण, नवाचार और निर्यात को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, जिससे भारत इस क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।"