Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article on how India's Technical Textiles Sector is witnessing rapid growth
10 JUN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article on how India's technical textiles sector is undergoing a transformative phase, propelled by key government initiatives such as the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. These efforts are significantly enhancing domestic manufacturing, fostering innovation, and driving exports, positioning India as a global leader in technical textiles.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh on X, Shri Modi said:
“India's technical textiles sector is witnessing rapid growth, driven by key initiatives like the National Technical Textiles Mission and the PLI scheme. These efforts are boosting manufacturing, innovation and exports, positioning India as a global leader, writes Union Minister Shri @girirajsinghbjp.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیزی سے ترقی کررہے ہندوستان کے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر پر وزیراعظم کا مضمون
10 JUN 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک مضمون شیئر کیا ہے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کا تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر ایک تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے، جو کہ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن(این ٹی ٹی ایم) اور پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم جیسے اہم حکومتی اقدامات کے ذریعے آگے بڑھا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہیں، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں، اور برآمدات کو بڑھا رہی ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر جگہ مل رہی ہے۔
ایکس پر مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کی پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا:
‘‘مرکزی وزیر جناب @girirajsinghbjp لکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کا تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر تیز رفتار ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے، جو قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم جیسے اہم اقدامات سے چل رہا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں مینوفیکچرنگ، اختراعات اور برآمدات کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں، ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کررہی ہے۔’’