Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs Global Young Scientists Conference and Annual General Meeting of the Global Young Academy
India believes in science that is empathetic, ethical, and equitable - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Scientists must collaborate and co-create with a sense of purpose and empathy to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat and advance human-centric development - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
10 JUN 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today chaired the Global Young Scientists Conference and Annual General Meeting of the Global Young Academy at IIT Hyderabad. Director, IIT, Hyderabad, Prof. B.S. Murty; President, Indian National Science Academy, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma; Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Hyderabad, Shri B.V.R. Mohan Reddy; and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his address, welcomed young scientists from around the world attending the conference. Shri Pradhan congratulated the 30 new members of GYA who were inducted during the event. He appreciated the Global Young Academy for selecting India and IIT Hyderabad for hosting the event. He also said that the conference was more than just a gathering of scientists and a forum representing hope, purpose, and a shared destiny.
Shri Pradhan stated that for India, Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — One Earth, One Family, One Future — was not just a slogan but a way of life. India believes in science that is empathetic, ethical, and equitable, he said. He also said that science must be shared and partnerships, not patents, must shape the future.
The Minister highlighted that India’s global engagements were rooted in these values, citing initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, and the India Science and Research Fellowship as reflections of India’s vision of Vishwa Bandhutva — global friendship through science.
He also noted that the present moment is the most opportune for scientists, innovators, and policymakers to come together and build ecosystems and solutions that empower the most vulnerable. He expressed confidence that the conference would serve as a platform for channelling knowledge in the service of others. Shri Pradhan also urged scientists to collaborate and co-create with a sense of purpose and empathy to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat and advance human-centric development.
Shri Pradhan, along with other dignitaries, planted saplings at the IIT Hyderabad Campus as part of the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative. One tree honouring one’s mother is a small act with a deep message and big impact, he said. He encouraged everyone, especially students across campuses, to lead this green movement. He urged people to engage in protecting, preserving and nurturing nature for a sustainable future.
The Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (IITH), in collaboration with the Global Young Academy (GYA), the Indian National Young Academy of Science (INYAS), and the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), is hosting the International Conference of Young Scientists – Confluence of Visionaries: Empowering Science for Global Change from 8 to 14 June 2025. This week-long event, being held for the first time in India, marks a significant milestone in bringing together the next generation of global scientific leaders to collaborate on science-driven solutions for global challenges. The event hosts 135 international delegates representing 60 countries, along with 65 national delegates, thereby establishing a truly diverse and inclusive forum. It also features the Annual General Meeting of the Global Young Academy (GYA), facilitating in-depth dialogue and strategic engagement among emerging leaders in the global scientific community.
The conference features dynamic discussions and thematic sessions on:
• Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG);
• Health and Nutrition for Global Wellness;
• Industry 5.0: Augmenting Human-Machine Interface; and
• Innovation and Entrepreneurship: Global Landscape.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वैश्विक युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन और ग्लोबल यंग एकेडमी की वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
भारत सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, नैतिक और समतापूर्ण विज्ञान में विश्वास करता है : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
वैज्ञानिकों को विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने और मानव-केंद्रित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्देश्य और सहानुभूति की भावना के साथ सहयोग और सह-निर्माण करना चाहिए : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
10 JUN 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज आईआईटी हैदराबाद में वैश्विक युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन और ग्लोबल यंग एकेडमी (जीवाईए) की वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। कार्यक्रम में आईआईटी हैदराबाद के निदेशक प्रो. बी.एस. मूर्ति, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा, आईआईटी हैदराबाद के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री बी.वी.आर. मोहन रेड्डी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले विश्व भर के युवा वैज्ञानिकों का स्वागत किया। श्री प्रधान ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान शामिल किए गए जीवाईए के 30 नए सदस्यों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस आयोजन के लिए भारत और आईआईटी, हैदराबाद का चयन करने के लिए ग्लोबल यंग एकेडमी की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह समारोह केवल वैज्ञानिकों का सम्मेलन नहीं है, बल्कि यह आशा, उद्देश्य और साझा नियति का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला एक मंच है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत के लिए वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य - केवल एक नारा नहीं बल्कि जीवन जीने का तरीका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ऐसे विज्ञान में विश्वास करता है जो सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, नैतिक और न्यायसंगत हो। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विज्ञान को साझा किया जाना चाहिए और पेटेंट नहीं बल्कि साझेदारियों को अनिवार्य रूप से भविष्य को आकार देना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने रेखांकित किया कि भारत की वैश्विक भागीदारी इन मूल्यों में निहित है। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिए करार, मिशन लाइफ और भारत विज्ञान और अनुसंधान फेलोशिप जैसी पहलों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि ये पहल भारत के विश्व बंधुत्व - विज्ञान के माध्यम से वैश्विक मित्रता के विजन का प्रतिबिंब हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वर्तमान समय वैज्ञानिकों, नवोन्मेषकों और नीति निर्माताओं के लिए एक साथ आने और निर्धनतम लोगों को सशक्त बनाने वाले इको-सिस्टम और समाधान का निर्माण करने का उपयुक्त समय है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन दूसरों की सेवा में ज्ञान का प्रसार करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। श्री प्रधान ने वैज्ञानिकों से विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने और मानव-केंद्रित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्देश्य और सहानुभूति की भावना के साथ सहयोग और सह-निर्माण करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री प्रधान ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मिलकर एक पेड़ मां के नाम पहल के हिस्से के रूप में आईआईटी हैदराबाद परिसर में पौधे लगाए। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी मां का सम्मान करने के लिए एक पेड़ लगाना भले ही एक छोटा सा कार्य है, लेकिन इसका एक गहरा संदेश और बड़ा प्रभाव है। उन्होंने सभी को, खासकर परिसरों के छात्रों को, इस हरित आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने लोगों से एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए प्रकृति की रक्षा, संरक्षण और पोषण से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद (आईआईटीएच), ग्लोबल यंग एकेडमी (जीवाईए), इंडियन नेशनल यंग एकेडमी ऑफ साइंस (आईएनवाईएएस) और इंडियन नेशनल साइंस एकेडमी (आईएनएसए) के सहयोग से 8 से 14 जून 2025 तक युवा वैज्ञानिकों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन - दूरदर्शी लोगों का संगम: वैश्विक परिवर्तन के लिए विज्ञान का सशक्तिकरण का आयोजन कर रहा है। भारत में पहली बार आयोजित सप्ताह भर चलने वाला यह कार्यक्रम वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए विज्ञान केंद्रित समाधानों पर सहयोग करने के लिए दुनिया भर के वैज्ञानिकों की अगली पीढ़ी को एक साथ लाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस कार्यक्रम में 60 देशों के 135 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ 65 राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं, जिससे वास्तव में एक विविध और समावेशी मंच की स्थापना हो रही है। इसमें ग्लोबल यंग एकेडमी (जीवाईए) की वार्षिक आम बैठक भी शामिल है, जो वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक समुदाय में उभरते नेताओं के बीच गहन संवाद और रणनीतिक जुड़ाव की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
सम्मेलन में गतिशील चर्चाएं और विषयगत सत्र शामिल हैं:
पर्यावरणगत, सामाजिक और अभिशासन (ईएसजी);
वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए स्वास्थ्य और पोषण;
उद्योग 5.0: मानव-मशीन संयोजन को बढ़ाना; और
नवोन्मेषण और उद्यमिता : वैश्विक परिदृश्य।