AYUSH
Stars Align for Wellness: Celebrities and Influencers Come forward to Promote the International Day of Yoga 2025
10 JUN 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
As the International Day of Yoga- 2025 (IDY-2025) approaches, familiar faces from film, music, and public service are joining the momentum, reinforcing yoga’s place in everyday life. What began as a national observance has grown into a people’s movement, and now, celebrated names from across the country are becoming a part of it.
Former Governor of Puducherry and Retired IPS Officer, Dr. Kiran Bedi also expressed support, stating, “Yoga is another word for self-care and social care.” These messages, rooted in authenticity and lived experience, are motivating youngsters to rediscover India’s rich wellness traditions.
Eminent actor Anupam Kher shared a video message encouraging everyone to “Celebrate Yoga”.
Veteran actor Anil Kapoor took to the social media platform ‘X’ to share his thoughts, saying, “Yoga inspires, heals, and unites. Let's embrace a healthier today and tomorrow through the spirit of Yoga Mahotsav.”
Wrestler and motivational speaker Sangram Singh added, “Yoga means union — the connection of the soul with the Supreme. It aligns us with nature and bridges the gap between our physical and inner selves. By integrating body, mind, and spirit, yoga helps us stay free from stress, anxiety, and depression.”
Cultural luminaries also lent their voices wherein Kailash Kher reflected, “Among the many transformations in India, the world has acknowledged and embraced the timeless gift of Yoga,” while globally renowned classical dancer Sonal Mansingh noted, “Yoga has been a path to deep insight and spiritual elevation throughout my life’s journey.”
Eminent Actor Manoj Joshi stated that “In our modern, fast-paced lives, if we plan our daily routine according to Ayurvedic and yoga principles, it will be beneficial for both our physical and mental well-being. He also urged people to practice yoga daily.”
Echoing the sentiment, fitness icon Shilpa Shetty posted on ‘X’ “Yoga nurtures harmony—within and around us. As we mark IDY 2025 through the spirit of the Yoga Mahotsav [IDY], let us collectively promote this heritage of wellness for generations to come.”
Popular actor Rakul Preet Singh mentioned on her Instagram, “From ancient India to the global stage, yoga continues to inspire, heal, and unite.”
These influential voices have brought renewed energy to the movement, urging their millions of followers to adopt yoga not just as a practice, but as a way of life. Their vibrant social media messages and personal reflections have significantly amplified the campaign’s visibility across generations.
Their unified outreach is igniting a nationwide wave of enthusiasm, especially among digital natives and young audiences, building anticipation as the world prepares to celebrate International Day of Yoga on June 21. Their collective outreach is catalysing a national movement, especially among the youth and digital audiences, building excitement ahead of June 21.
As India celebrates a decade of IDY, the support of these icons reflects a growing nationwide sentiment: Yoga is not just an exercise, it's a celebration of life and balance.

وزارت آیوش
صحت و تندرستی کے لئے صف بندی: عالمی یوم یوگا- 2025 کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشہور شخصیات اور انفلوئنسرزآگے آئے
10 JUN 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے جیسے بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے- 2025 قریب آرہا ہے فلم، موسیقی اور عوامی خدمات کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والی معروف شخصیات اس تحریک میں شامل ہو رہی ہیں، جس سے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ جو ایک قومی رسم کے طور پر شروع ہوا تھا وہ اب ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے جس میں ملک بھر کی نامور شخصیات اب اس مہم میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
پڈوچیری کی سابق گورنر اور رٹائرڈ آئی پی ایس آفیسر ڈاکٹر کرن بیدی نے بھی اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا، اور کہا-‘‘یوگا خود کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی نگہداشت کا دوسرا نام ہے۔’’ صداقت اور زندہ تجربے پر مبنی یہ پیغامات نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی بھرپور صحت کی روایات کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔
معروف اداکار انوپم کھیر نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام شیئر کیا جس میں سبھی کو ‘یوگا منانے’ کی ترغیب دی ۔
معروف اداکار انل کپور نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا-‘‘یوگا حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے، شفا دیتا ہے اور متحد کرتا ہے۔ آئیے یوگا مہوتسو کے جذبے کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند حال اور مستقبل کو گلے لگائیں۔’’
ریسلر اور موٹیویشنل اسپیکر سنگرام سنگھ نے کہا-‘‘یوگا کا مطلب ہے انضمام - روح کا الہی کے ساتھ ملاپ۔ یہ ہمیں فطرت سے جوڑتا ہے اور ہمارے جسمانی اور باطن کے درمیان فاصلہ کو ختم کرتا ہے۔ جسم، دماغ اور روح کو یکجا کر کے یوگا ہمیں تناؤ، اضطراب اور افسردگی سے آزاد رہنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔’’
ثقافتی شخصیات نے بھی اس مقصد کی حمایت کی۔ کیلاش کھیر نے کہا-‘‘ہندوستان میں بہت سی تبدیلیوں کے درمیان دنیا نے یوگا کے اس لازوال تحفے کو قبول کیا ہے اور اسے خود میں ضم کیا ہے۔’’ عالمی شہرت یافتہ کلاسیکل ڈانسر سونل مان سنگھ نے کہا-’’یوگا میری زندگی کے سفر میں گہری بصیرت اور روحانی ترقی حاصل کرنے کا ایک راستہ رہا ہے۔’’
مشہوراداکار منوج جوشی نے کہا-‘‘ہماری جدید، تیز رفتار زندگی میں- اگر ہم آیورویدک اور یوگا کے اصولوں کے مطابق اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات کی منصوبہ بندی کریں تو یہ ہماری جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا، انہوں نے لوگوں سے روزانہ یوگا کی مشق کرنے پر زور دیا۔’’
اسی طرح کے جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے فٹنس آئیکن شلپا شیٹی نے ایکس پر اپنے ایک پوسٹ میں کیا –‘‘ یوگا ہمارے اندر اور اردگرد ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم یوگا مہوتسو کے جذبے کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے-2025 مناتے ہیں، آئیے ہم اجتماعی طور پر آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تندرستی کی اس وراثت کو فروغ دیں۔’’
مقبول اداکارہ رکل پریت سنگھ نے اپنے انسٹاگرام پر اکاؤنٹ پر کہا- ‘‘قدیم ہندوستان سے لے کر عالمی اسٹیج تک، یوگا مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی، شفا اور متحد کرتا ہے’’۔
ان بااثر شخصیات کی حمایت نے مہم میں ایک نئی توانائی پیدا کی ہے۔ ان کے لاکھوں پیروکاروں کو یوگا کو نہ صرف ایک مشق کے طور پر بلکہ ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ ان کے متحرک سوشل میڈیا پیغامات اور ذاتی بصیرت نے اس مہم کو ہر عمر کے گروپوں میں انتہائی مقبول بنا دیا ہے۔
ان کی مشترکہ رسائی نے پورے ملک میں خاص طور پر ڈجیٹلائز طریقے سے عوام اور نوجوانوں میں جوش و خروش کی ایک نئی لہر پیدا کی ہے کیونکہ 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے منانے کی تیاریاں پوری دنیا میں تیز ہو رہی ہیں۔ ان کی اجتماعی رسائی، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور ڈجیٹل سامعین کے درمیان ایک قومی تحریک کو متحرک کر رہی ہے جو 21 جون سے قبل بے پناہ جوش و خروش پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کی ایک دہائی منا رہا ہے، ان نامور شخصیات کی حمایت ملک بھر میں بڑھتے ہوئے جذبات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے: یوگا صرف ورزش نہیں ہے، یہ زندگی اور توازن کی علامت ہے۔