AYUSH
Stars Align for Wellness: Celebrities and Influencers Come forward to Promote the International Day of Yoga 2025
10 JUN 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
As the International Day of Yoga- 2025 (IDY-2025) approaches, familiar faces from film, music, and public service are joining the momentum, reinforcing yoga’s place in everyday life. What began as a national observance has grown into a people’s movement, and now, celebrated names from across the country are becoming a part of it.
Former Governor of Puducherry and Retired IPS Officer, Dr. Kiran Bedi also expressed support, stating, “Yoga is another word for self-care and social care.” These messages, rooted in authenticity and lived experience, are motivating youngsters to rediscover India’s rich wellness traditions.
Eminent actor Anupam Kher shared a video message encouraging everyone to “Celebrate Yoga”.
Veteran actor Anil Kapoor took to the social media platform ‘X’ to share his thoughts, saying, “Yoga inspires, heals, and unites. Let's embrace a healthier today and tomorrow through the spirit of Yoga Mahotsav.”
Wrestler and motivational speaker Sangram Singh added, “Yoga means union — the connection of the soul with the Supreme. It aligns us with nature and bridges the gap between our physical and inner selves. By integrating body, mind, and spirit, yoga helps us stay free from stress, anxiety, and depression.”
Cultural luminaries also lent their voices wherein Kailash Kher reflected, “Among the many transformations in India, the world has acknowledged and embraced the timeless gift of Yoga,” while globally renowned classical dancer Sonal Mansingh noted, “Yoga has been a path to deep insight and spiritual elevation throughout my life’s journey.”
Eminent Actor Manoj Joshi stated that “In our modern, fast-paced lives, if we plan our daily routine according to Ayurvedic and yoga principles, it will be beneficial for both our physical and mental well-being. He also urged people to practice yoga daily.”
Echoing the sentiment, fitness icon Shilpa Shetty posted on ‘X’ “Yoga nurtures harmony—within and around us. As we mark IDY 2025 through the spirit of the Yoga Mahotsav [IDY], let us collectively promote this heritage of wellness for generations to come.”
Popular actor Rakul Preet Singh mentioned on her Instagram, “From ancient India to the global stage, yoga continues to inspire, heal, and unite.”
These influential voices have brought renewed energy to the movement, urging their millions of followers to adopt yoga not just as a practice, but as a way of life. Their vibrant social media messages and personal reflections have significantly amplified the campaign’s visibility across generations.
Their unified outreach is igniting a nationwide wave of enthusiasm, especially among digital natives and young audiences, building anticipation as the world prepares to celebrate International Day of Yoga on June 21. Their collective outreach is catalysing a national movement, especially among the youth and digital audiences, building excitement ahead of June 21.
As India celebrates a decade of IDY, the support of these icons reflects a growing nationwide sentiment: Yoga is not just an exercise, it's a celebration of life and balance.

आयुष
स्वास्थ्य के लिए एकत्र हुए सितारे : विख्यात हस्तियां और इंफ्लूएंसर्स अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आगे आए
10 JUN 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे-जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- 2025 निकट आ रहा है, फिल्म, संगीत और सार्वजनिक सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ी जानी-मानी विख्यात हस्तियां इस अभियान में शामिल होने लगे हैं, जिससे दैनिक जीवन में योग की महत्ता और भी बढ़ रही है। एक राष्ट्रीय अनुष्ठान के रूप में आरंभ हुआ यह अभियान अब जन आंदोलन के रूप में बदल गया है और देश भर की विख्यात हस्तियां अब इसका हिस्सा बनने लगी हैं।
पुडुचेरी की पूर्व राज्यपाल और सेवानिवृत्त आईपीएस अधिकारी डॉ. किरण बेदी ने भी समर्थन व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "योग आत्म-देखभाल और सामाजिक देखभाल का दूसरा नाम है।" प्रामाणिकता और जीवंत अनुभव पर आधारित ये संदेश युवाओं को भारत की समृद्ध स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं की पुन: खोज के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
विख्यात अभिनेता अनुपम खेर ने सभी लोगों को "योग समारोह मनाने" के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए एक वीडियो संदेश साझा किया।
सुप्रसिद्ध अभिनेता अनिल कपूर ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा, “योग प्रेरणा देता है, स्वस्थ करता है और एकजुट करता है। आइए, योग महोत्सव की भावना के माध्यम से स्वस्थ वर्तमान और भविष्य को अंगीकार करें।”
पहलवान और प्रेरक वक्ता संग्राम सिंह ने कहा, “योग का अर्थ है एकीकरण-आत्मा का परमात्मा से जुड़ाव। यह हमें प्रकृति के साथ जोड़ता है और हमारे भौतिक और आंतरिक स्व के बीच की खाई को पाटता है। शरीर, मन और आत्मा को एकीकृत करके, योग हमें तनाव, चिंता और अवसाद से मुक्त रहने में मदद करता है।”
सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र से जुड़े दिग्गजों ने भी इसका समर्थन किया। कैलाश खेर ने कहा, “भारत में कई बदलावों के बीच, विश्व ने योग के इस कालातीत भेंट को स्वीकार किया है और इसका अंगीकरण किया है।” विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध शास्त्रीय नृत्यांगना सोनल मानसिंह ने कहा, “योग मेरी संपूर्ण जीवन यात्रा में गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि और आध्यात्मिक उत्थान प्राप्त करने का मार्ग रहा है।”
प्रख्यात अभिनेता मनोज जोशी ने कहा, “हमारे आधुनिक, तीव्र गति से व्यतीत होने वाले जीवन में, यदि हम आयुर्वेदिक और योग सिद्धांतों के अनुसार अपनी दिनचर्या की योजना बनाते हैं, तो यह हमारे शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दोनों के लिए लाभप्रद होगा। उन्होंने लोगों से प्रतिदिन योग अभ्यास करने का भी आग्रह किया।”
इसी प्रकार की भावना को दोहराते हुए, फिटनेस की प्रतिमूर्ति शिल्पा शेट्टी ने ‘एक्स’ पर पोस्ट किया “योग हमारे भीतर और आस-पास सद्भाव को बढ़ाता है। जैसा कि हम योग महोत्सव की भावना के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 मना रहे हैं, आइए हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सामूहिक रूप से कल्याण की इस विरासत को बढ़ावा दें।”
लोकप्रिय अभिनेत्री रकुल प्रीत सिंह ने अपने इंस्टाग्राम पर उल्लेख किया, “प्राचीन भारत से लेकर वैश्विक मंच तक, योग ने प्रेरणा, आरोग्य और एकजुटता जारी रखा है।”
इन प्रभावशाली व्यक्तित्वों के समर्थन से इस अभियान में एक नई ऊर्जा आई है। उनके लाखों अनुयायियों ने योग को न केवल एक अभ्यास के रूप में, बल्कि जीवन की एक शैली के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उनके जीवंत सोशल मीडिया संदेशों और व्यक्तिगत विचारों ने इस अभियान को सभी आयु वर्गों में अत्यंत लोकप्रिय बना दिया है।
उनकी समेकित पहुंच से देश भर में, खासकर डिजिटल माध्यमों से जुड़े लोगों और युवाओं के बीच उत्साह की नई लहर उत्पन्न हो गई है, जिससे 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने की विश्वभर की तैयारियां जोर पकड़ने लगी है। उनकी सामूहिक पहुंच, खासकर युवाओं और डिजिटल दर्शकों के बीच एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन को उत्प्रेरित कर रही है जिससे 21 जून से पहले ही उत्साह का असीम संचार होने लगा है।
जब भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के एक दशक का समारोह मना रहा है, इन विख्यात हस्तियों का समर्थन एक बढ़ती हुई राष्ट्रव्यापी भावना को दर्शाता है: योग केवल व्यायाम भर नहीं है, यह जीवन और संतुलन का प्रतीक है।