AYUSH
Stars Align for Wellness: Celebrities and Influencers Come forward to Promote the International Day of Yoga 2025
10 JUN 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
As the International Day of Yoga- 2025 (IDY-2025) approaches, familiar faces from film, music, and public service are joining the momentum, reinforcing yoga’s place in everyday life. What began as a national observance has grown into a people’s movement, and now, celebrated names from across the country are becoming a part of it.
Former Governor of Puducherry and Retired IPS Officer, Dr. Kiran Bedi also expressed support, stating, “Yoga is another word for self-care and social care.” These messages, rooted in authenticity and lived experience, are motivating youngsters to rediscover India’s rich wellness traditions.
Eminent actor Anupam Kher shared a video message encouraging everyone to “Celebrate Yoga”.
Veteran actor Anil Kapoor took to the social media platform ‘X’ to share his thoughts, saying, “Yoga inspires, heals, and unites. Let's embrace a healthier today and tomorrow through the spirit of Yoga Mahotsav.”
Wrestler and motivational speaker Sangram Singh added, “Yoga means union — the connection of the soul with the Supreme. It aligns us with nature and bridges the gap between our physical and inner selves. By integrating body, mind, and spirit, yoga helps us stay free from stress, anxiety, and depression.”
Cultural luminaries also lent their voices wherein Kailash Kher reflected, “Among the many transformations in India, the world has acknowledged and embraced the timeless gift of Yoga,” while globally renowned classical dancer Sonal Mansingh noted, “Yoga has been a path to deep insight and spiritual elevation throughout my life’s journey.”
Eminent Actor Manoj Joshi stated that “In our modern, fast-paced lives, if we plan our daily routine according to Ayurvedic and yoga principles, it will be beneficial for both our physical and mental well-being. He also urged people to practice yoga daily.”
Echoing the sentiment, fitness icon Shilpa Shetty posted on ‘X’ “Yoga nurtures harmony—within and around us. As we mark IDY 2025 through the spirit of the Yoga Mahotsav [IDY], let us collectively promote this heritage of wellness for generations to come.”
Popular actor Rakul Preet Singh mentioned on her Instagram, “From ancient India to the global stage, yoga continues to inspire, heal, and unite.”
These influential voices have brought renewed energy to the movement, urging their millions of followers to adopt yoga not just as a practice, but as a way of life. Their vibrant social media messages and personal reflections have significantly amplified the campaign’s visibility across generations.
Their unified outreach is igniting a nationwide wave of enthusiasm, especially among digital natives and young audiences, building anticipation as the world prepares to celebrate International Day of Yoga on June 21. Their collective outreach is catalysing a national movement, especially among the youth and digital audiences, building excitement ahead of June 21.
As India celebrates a decade of IDY, the support of these icons reflects a growing nationwide sentiment: Yoga is not just an exercise, it's a celebration of life and balance.

ஆயுஷ்
நல்வாழ்வுக்கான நட்சத்திரங்களின் அணிசேர்க்கை: சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2025-ஐ பிரபலப்படுத்த பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் செல்வாக்கு ஏற்படுத்துபவர்கள் முன்வந்துள்ளனர்
10 JUN 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2025 நெருங்கிவரும் நிலையில், திரைப்படம், இசை, பொதுச் சேவை ஆகியவற்றின் பிரபலங்கள் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் இணைந்திருப்பதோடு அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் யோகாவின் இடத்தை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் முன்னாள் துணைநிலை ஆளுநரும், ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐபிஎஸ் அதிகாரியுமான டாக்டர் கிரண்பேடி இதற்கு ஆதரவு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தன்னைப் பாதுகாத்தல், சமூகத்தை பாதுகாத்தல் என்பதற்கு இன்னொரு சொல்லாக யோகா இருக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
அனைவரும் யோகாவைக் கொண்டாட ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் வீடியோ செய்தி ஒன்றை பிரபல திரைப்பட நடிகர் அனுப்பம் கெர் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார். யோகா ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது, குணப்படுத்துகிறது, ஒன்றுபடுத்துகிறது. யோகா மஹோத்சவ உணர்வின் மூலம் இன்றைய ஆரோக்கியத்தையும், நாளைய ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் நாம் கடைப்பிடிப்போம் என்று அவர் சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
யோகா என்றால் ஒன்றுபடுதல் என்று பொருள். அதாவது கடவுளுடன் ஆன்மாவை இணைப்பதாகும். அது இயற்கையுடன் நம்மை இணைக்கிறது. நமது உடலுக்கும் உள்ளத்துக்கும் இடையேயான இடைவெளிக்கு பாலமாக திகழ்கிறது. உடல், மனம், உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் மனஅழுத்தம் இல்லாமல் வாழ நமக்கு யோகா உதவுகிறது என்று மல்யுத்த வீரர் சங்ராம் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நமது நவீனமான வேகவேகமான வாழ்க்கையில் ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் யோகா கோட்பாடுகளுக்கு இணங்க நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையை திட்டமிட்டால், அது நமது உடல் மற்றும் மனநலனுக்கு பயனுடையதாக இருக்கும் என்று பிரபல திரைப்பட நடிகர் மனோஜ் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
கலாச்சார பிரமுகரான கைலாஷ் கெர், பரதநாட்டிய கலைஞர் சோனால் மான்சிங், திரைப்பட நடிகையும், உடற்பயிற்சி ஆளுமையுமான ஷில்பா ஷெட்டி, பிரபல திரைப்பட நடிகை ரகுல் பிரீத் சிங் ஆகியோரும் யோகா தினத்தை வரவேற்று கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135391