Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain issued and paid-up equity share capital of Goldi Solar Private Limited by Havells India Limited and acquisition of 100% partnership interest of Vama Inverters LLP and Goldi Energy LLP by Goldi Sun Private Limited
10 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain issued and paid-up equity share capital of Goldi Solar Private Limited by Havells India Limited and acquisition of 100% partnership interest of Vama Inverters LLP and Goldi Energy LLP by Goldi Sun Private Limited.
The Proposed Combination comprises acquisition of: (i) less than 10% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital of the Goldi Solar Private Limited (Target) by Havells India Limited (HIL); and (ii) 100% partnership interest of Vama Inverters LLP (Vama) and Goldi Energy LLP (Goldi Energy) by Goldi Sun Private Limited (Goldi Sun).
HIL is engaged in the: (a) manufacture and sale of several products such as fans, lightings, switches, accessories, home appliances, home electricals (including solar inverters), switchgears; and (b) sale of solar modules, in India.
The Target (including its affiliates) is engaged in the: (a) manufacture and sale of solar modules; and (b) provision of engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services for solar sector, in India.
Goldi Sun is engaged in the manufacture and sale of solar modules in India.
Vama is engaged in the sale of solar inverters in India.
Goldi Energy is engaged in the of provision of EPC services for solar sector in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने हैवेल्स इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा गोल्डी सोलर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ जारी और चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण और गोल्डी सन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा वामा इनवर्टर्स एलएलपी और गोल्डी एनर्जी एलएलपी की 100% भागीदारी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
10 JUN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने हैवेल्स इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा गोल्डी सोलर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ जारी और चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण और गोल्डी सन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा वामा इनवर्टर्स एलएलपी और गोल्डी एनर्जी एलएलपी की 100% साझेदारी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण में निम्नलिखित शामिल है: (i) हैवेल्स इंडिया लिमिटेड ( एचआईएल ) द्वारा गोल्डी सोलर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( टारगेट ) की जारी, स्वीकार्य और चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 10% से कम और (ii) गोल्डी सन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ( गोल्डी सन ) द्वारा वामा इनवर्टर्स एलएलपी ( वामा ) और गोल्डी एनर्जी एलएलपी ( गोल्डी एनर्जी ) की 100% साझेदारी
एचआईएल कई कार्यों में संलग्न है (क) कई उत्पादों के विनिर्माण और बिक्री जैसे पंखे, लाइटिंग, स्विच, सहायक उपकरण, घरेलू उपकरण, घरेलू विद्युत उपकरण (सौर इनवर्टर सहित), स्विचगियर्स तथा (ख) भारत में सौर मॉड्यूलों की बिक्री।
कंपनी अपनी सहयोगी कम्पनियों सहित कई कार्यों में लगी हुई है: (क) सौर मॉड्यूलों का विनिर्माण और बिक्री तथा (ख) भारत में सौर क्षेत्र के लिए इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) सेवाओं का प्रावधान।
गोल्डी सन भारत में सौर मॉड्यूल के निर्माण और बिक्री करती है।
वामा भारत में सौर इन्वर्टर की बिक्री में संलग्न है।
गोल्डी एनर्जी भारत में सौर क्षेत्र के लिए ईपीसी सेवाओं के प्रावधान में संलग्न है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।