Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain shareholding in Kolte-Patil Developers Limited by BREP Asia III India Holding Co VII Pte. Ltd.
10 JUN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding in Kolte-Patil Developers Limited by BREP Asia III India Holding Co VII Pte. Ltd.
The combination envisages acquisition of 40% shareholding in Kolte-Patil Developers Limited (Target) by BREP Asia III India Holding Co VII Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer) through a combination of share subscription and share purchase. The transaction also envisages acquisition of shares of the Target under open offer.
The Acquirer is an affiliate of funds advised and/or managed by affiliates of Blackstone Inc. Blackstone is a global alternative asset manager.
The Target is a listed company which is primarily engaged in the business of construction, development and sale of real estate.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बीआरईपी एशिया III इंडिया होल्डिंग कंपनी VII Pte. लिमिटेड द्वारा कोल्टे-पाटिल डेवलपर्स लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
10 JUN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बीआरईपी एशिया III इंडिया होल्डिंग कंपनी VII Pte. लिमिटेड द्वारा कोल्टे-पाटिल डेवलपर्स लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी है।
इस संयोजन में शेयर सब्सक्रिप्शन और शेयर खरीद के संयोजन के माध्यम से बीआरईपी एशिया III इंडिया होल्डिंग कंपनी VII Pte. लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा कोल्टे-पाटिल डेवलपर्स लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) में 40% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है। इस लेन-देन में ओपन ऑफर के तहत लक्ष्य के शेयरों के अधिग्रहण की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता ब्लैकस्टोन इंक. के सहयोगियों द्वारा सलाह दी गई और/या प्रबंधित फंडों का सहयोगी है। ब्लैकस्टोन वैश्विक वैकल्पिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधक है।
टारगेट सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है जो मुख्य रूप से रियल एस्टेट के निर्माण, विकास और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।