Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways covering seven Districts in Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh increasing the existing network by about 318 Kms.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,405 crore
The projects will generate direct employment for about 108 lakh human-days during construction
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 6,405 crore. These projects include:
1. Koderma – Barkakana Doubling (133 Kms) – The project section passes through a major coal producing area of Jharkhand. Furthermore, it serves as the shortest and more efficient rail link between Patna and Ranchi.
2. Ballari – Chikjajur Doubling (185 kms.) – The project line traverses through Ballari and Chitradurga districts of Karnataka and Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering seven Districts across the states of Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 318 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,408 villages, which are having a population of about 28.19 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, finished steel, cement, fertilizers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 49 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (52 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (264 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 Crore trees.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
क्याबिनेटद्वारा झारखण्ड, कर्नाटक अनि आन्ध्र प्रदेशको सातवटा जिल्ला सामेल गर्दै भारतीय रेलको दुईवटा मल्टी-ट्रेकिङ परियोजना स्वीकृत गरियो, जसबाट विद्यमान नेटवर्कमा करिब 318 किलोमिटर वृद्धि हुनेछ
यी पहलबाट यात्रा सुविधामा सुधार आउनेछ, लजिस्टिक लागत घट्नेछ, तेल आयातमा कमी र कार्बन डाइअक्साइड उत्सर्जनमा गिरावट आउनेछ, जसबाट दिगो अनि कुशल रेल प्रचालनले बढावा पाउनेछ
यी परियोजनाहरूको कूल अनुमानित लागत ₹6,405 करोड छ
निर्माण अवधिमा यी परियोजनाहरूबाट करिब 108 लाख मानदिवस प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सिर्जना हुनेछ
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 11 जून 2025। प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा आर्थिक मामिलाको मन्त्री-मण्डलीय समितिले रेल मन्त्रालयको दुईवटा परियोजनालाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ, जसको कूल लागत ₹6,405 करोड छ। यी परियोजनामा सामेल छन् :
1. कोडरमा-बरकाकाना दोहोरीकरण (133 किलोमिटर) – यो परियोजना खण्ड झारखण्डको प्रमुख कोइला उत्पादक क्षेत्रबाट हुँदै गुज्रिन्छ। यसका अतिरिक्त, यो पटना अनि राँचीबीच सबैभन्दा छोटो र बढी कुशल रेल सम्पर्क हो।
2. बेल्लारी-चिकजाजुर दोहोरीकरण (185 किलोमिटर) – परियोजना लाइन कर्नाटकको बेल्लारी र चित्रदुर्ग जिल्ला अनि आन्ध्र प्रदेशको अनन्तपुर जिल्ला भएर गुज्रिन्छ।
बढेको लाइन क्षमताले गतिशीलतामा उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुनेछ, जसको परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय रेलका लागि प्रचालन दक्षता अनि सेवा विश्वसनीयतामा सुधार आउनेछ। यी मल्टी-ट्रेकिङ प्रस्तावबाट प्रचालन सुव्यवस्थित हुनका साथै भीडमा कमी आउनेछ। यी परियोजना प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नयाँ भारतको परिकल्पना अनुरूप छन्, जसले क्षेत्रमा विकासको माध्यमद्वारा मानिसहरूलाई आत्मनिर्भर बनाउनेछ भने उनीहरूका लागि रोजगार/ स्वरोजगारको अवसर पनि बढ्नेछ।
यी परियोजना मल्टी-मोडल केनेक्टिभिटीको निम्ति पीएम- गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रिय गुरुयोजनाका परिणाम हुन्, जुन एकिकृत योजनाको माध्यमद्वारा सम्भव भएको छ र मानिस, वस्तु अनि सेवाको आवागमनको निम्ति निर्बाध कनेक्टिभिटी प्रदान गर्नेछ।
झारखण्ड, कर्नाटक अनि आन्ध्र प्रदेशको सात जिल्लालाई सामेल गर्ने यी दुई परियोजनाले भारतीय रेलको विद्यमान नेटवर्कलाई करिब 318 किलोमिटरसम्म बढाउनेछ।
अनुमोदित मल्टी-ट्रेकिङ परियोजनाले करिब 1,408 वटा गाउँमा कनेक्टिभिटी बढाउनेछ, जसको जनसङ्ख्या करिब 28.19 लाख छ।
कोइला, लौह अयस्क, परिष्कृत इस्पात, सिमेन्ट, उर्वरक, कृषि वस्तु अनि पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद आदि जस्ता वस्तुको परिवहनका लागि यी आवश्यक मार्ग हुन्। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यहरूको परिणामस्वरूप 49 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) अतिरिक्त माल यातायात हुनेछ। रेलवे पर्यावरणमैत्री अनि ऊर्जा सक्षम साधन हो, जसबाट जलवायु लक्ष्य अर्जित गर्न र देशको लजिस्टिक्स लागत घटाउन, तेल आयात (52 करोड लिटर) कम्ति गर्न र कार्बन डाइअक्साइड उत्सर्जन (264 करोड किलोग्राम) घटाउन सघाउ पुऱ्याउनेछ, जुन 11 करोड रुखको बिरुवा रोप्नु बराबर हो।