Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways covering seven Districts in Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh increasing the existing network by about 318 Kms.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,405 crore
The projects will generate direct employment for about 108 lakh human-days during construction
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 6,405 crore. These projects include:
1. Koderma – Barkakana Doubling (133 Kms) – The project section passes through a major coal producing area of Jharkhand. Furthermore, it serves as the shortest and more efficient rail link between Patna and Ranchi.
2. Ballari – Chikjajur Doubling (185 kms.) – The project line traverses through Ballari and Chitradurga districts of Karnataka and Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering seven Districts across the states of Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 318 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,408 villages, which are having a population of about 28.19 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, finished steel, cement, fertilizers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 49 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (52 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (264 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 Crore trees.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସାତଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଦୁଇଟି ମଲ୍ଟିଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୧୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଯୋଡିବ
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ସହ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ ଏବଂ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ନିର୍ଗମନ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ରେଳ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୋଟ ଆନୁମାନିକ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ୬୪୦୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମୟରେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ଦିବସ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମୋଟ ୬୪୦୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି:
୧. କୋଡରମା-ବାରକାକାନା ଦୋହରୀକରଣ (୧୩୩ କିଲୋମିଟର) – ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସେକ୍ସନ ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରେ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଏହା ପାଟନା ଏବଂ ରାଞ୍ଚି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ଭାବେ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
୨. ବେଲାରୀ-ଚିକଜାଜୁର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ (୧୮୫ କିଲୋମିଟର) – ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଇନ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ବେଲାରୀ ଏବଂ ଚିତ୍ରଦୁର୍ଗ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଅନନ୍ତପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଦେଇ ଗତି କରେ।
ଏସବୁ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଲାଇନ କ୍ଷମତା ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସେବା ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିବ। ଏହି ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକ ରେଳ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନୂଆ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ସମାନ, ଯାହା ଏସବୁ ଅଂଚଳରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ "ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର" କରିବ, ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି/ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ-ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନର ବହୁ-ମୋଡାଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଫଳାଫଳ, ଯାହା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ, ମାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ସେବାର ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ସୁଗମ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ସାତଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ କଭର କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୧୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଯୋଡିବ।
ଏସବୁ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ମଲ୍ଟି-ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୮.୧୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ମୋଟ ୧୪୦୮ଟି ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ଏସବୁ ରେଳପଥ କୋଇଲା, ଲୁହାପଥର, ବିଶୋଧିତ ଇସ୍ପାତ, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, ସାର, କୃଷି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ମାର୍ଗ। ଏସବୁ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଫଳରେ ୪୯ ଏମଟିପିଏ (ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍) ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ହେବ।
ରେଳବାଇ ଏକ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବହନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଜଳବାୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ତୈଳ ଆମଦାନୀ (୫୨ କୋଟି ଲିଟର) ଏବଂ କାର୍ବନ ଡାଇଅକ୍ସାଇଡ ନିର୍ଗମନ (୨୬୪ କୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ) ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧ କୋଟି ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବା ସହିତ ସମାନ।