Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways covering seven Districts in Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh increasing the existing network by about 318 Kms.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,405 crore
The projects will generate direct employment for about 108 lakh human-days during construction
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 6,405 crore. These projects include:
1. Koderma – Barkakana Doubling (133 Kms) – The project section passes through a major coal producing area of Jharkhand. Furthermore, it serves as the shortest and more efficient rail link between Patna and Ranchi.
2. Ballari – Chikjajur Doubling (185 kms.) – The project line traverses through Ballari and Chitradurga districts of Karnataka and Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering seven Districts across the states of Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 318 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,408 villages, which are having a population of about 28.19 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, finished steel, cement, fertilizers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 49 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (52 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (264 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 Crore trees.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने झारखंड, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के सात जिलों को शामिल करते हुए भारतीय रेल की दो मल्टीट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, जिससे विद्यमान नेटवर्क में करीब 318 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी
इन पहलों से यात्रा सुविधा में सुधार होगा, लॉजिस्टिक लागत घटेगी, तेल आयात में कमी और कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में गिरावट आएगी, जिससे टिकाऊ और कुशल रेल प्रचालन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत 6,405 करोड़ रुपये है
निर्माण के दौरान इन परियोजनाओं से लगभग 108 लाख मानव दिवसों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होगा
11 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने रेल मंत्रालय की दो परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनकी कुल लागत 6,405 करोड़ रुपये है। इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
1. कोडरमा-बरकाकाना दोहरीकरण (133 किलोमीटर) – यह परियोजना खंड झारखंड के एक प्रमुख कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह पटना और रांची के बीच सबसे छोटा और अधिक कुशल रेल संपर्क है।
2. बेल्लारी-चिकजाजुर दोहरीकरण (185 किलोमीटर) - परियोजना लाइन कर्नाटक के बेल्लारी और चित्रदुर्ग जिलों और आंध्र प्रदेश के अनंतपुर जिले से होकर गुजरती है।
बढ़ी हुई लाइन क्षमता से गतिशीलता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारतीय रेल के लिए प्रचालनगत दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा। इन मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्तावों से प्रचालन सुव्यवस्थित होगा और भीड़भाड़ में कमी आएगी। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए भारत के विजन के अनुरूप हैं, जो क्षेत्र में व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से लोगों को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएगी, जिससे उनके लिए रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का परिणाम हैं, जो एकीकृत योजना के माध्यम से संभव हुआ है और ये लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
झारखंड, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के सात जिलों को शामिल करने वाली ये दो परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेल के विद्यमान नेटवर्क को लगभग 318 किलोमीटर तक बढ़ा देंगी।
अनुमोदित मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना लगभग 1,408 गांवों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाएगी, जिनकी आबादी लगभग 28.19 लाख है।
कोयला, लौह अयस्क, परिष्कृत इस्पात, सीमेंट, उर्वरक, कृषि वस्तुओं और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों आदि जैसी वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए ये आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 49 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) का अतिरिक्त माल यातायात होगा। रेलवे पर्यावरण का अनुकूल और ऊर्जा सक्षम साधन है, जिससे जलवायु लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने और देश की लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को घटाने, तेल आयात (52 करोड़ लीटर) को कम करने और कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन (264 करोड़ किलोग्राम), जो 11 करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है, को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।