Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways covering seven Districts in Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh increasing the existing network by about 318 Kms.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,405 crore
The projects will generate direct employment for about 108 lakh human-days during construction
11 JUN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 6,405 crore. These projects include:
1. Koderma – Barkakana Doubling (133 Kms) – The project section passes through a major coal producing area of Jharkhand. Furthermore, it serves as the shortest and more efficient rail link between Patna and Ranchi.
2. Ballari – Chikjajur Doubling (185 kms.) – The project line traverses through Ballari and Chitradurga districts of Karnataka and Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering seven Districts across the states of Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 318 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,408 villages, which are having a population of about 28.19 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, finished steel, cement, fertilizers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 49 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (52 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (264 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 Crore trees.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش کے سات اضلاع پر محیط ہندوستانی ریلوے میں دو ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جو موجودہ نیٹ ورک کو تقریباً 318 کلومیٹر تک بڑھا رہے ہیں
یہ اقدامات سفری سہولت کو بہتر بنائیں گے، لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کریں گے، تیل کی درآمدات کو کم کریں گے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے، پائیدار اور موثر ریل آپریشنز کی حمایت کریں گے
پروجیکٹوں کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 6,405 کروڑ روپے ہے
یہ پروجیکٹ تعمیر کے دوران تقریباً 108 لاکھ انسانی دنوں کے لیے براہ راست روزگار پیدا کریں گے
11 JUN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے ریلوے کی وزارت کے دو پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس کی کل لاگت6,405 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں شامل ہیں:
1. کوڈرما - برکاکانا ڈبلنگ (133 کلومیٹر) - پروجیکٹ سیکشن جھارکھنڈ کے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے بڑے علاقے سے گزرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ پٹنہ اور رانچی کے درمیان سب سے مختصر اور زیادہ موثر ریل لنک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
2. بلاری - چکجاجور ڈبلنگ (185 کلومیٹر) - پروجیکٹ لائن کرناٹک کے بلاری اور چتردرگا اضلاع اور آندھرا پردیش کے اننت پور ضلع سے گزرتی ہے۔
لائن کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت نقل و حرکت میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کرے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے آپریشنل کارکردگی اور خدمات کی بھروسے میں بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ تجاویز آپریشن کو ہموار کرنے اور بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں جو علاقے کے لوگوں کو اس علاقے میں جامع ترقی کے ذریعہ ‘‘ آتم نر بھر’’ بنائے گا جس سے ان کے روزگار/خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کا نتیجہ ہیں جو مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ہے اور لوگوں، سامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔
جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستوں کے سات اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے دو پروجیکٹ، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 318 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کریں گے۔
منظور شدہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو تقریباً بڑھا دے گا۔ 1,408 گاؤں، جن کی آبادی تقریباً 28.19 لاکھ ہے۔
یہ کوئلہ، خام لوہا، تیارا سٹیل، سیمنٹ، کھاد، زرعی اجناس، اور پیٹرولیم مصنوعات وغیرہ کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ضروری راستے ہیں۔ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے کاموں کے نتیجے میں 49 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن سالانہ) کی اضافی مال برداری ہوگی۔ ریلوے کے ماحول دوست اور توانائی کے موثر ذرائع آمدورفت کی وجہ سے، آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی لاجسٹکس لاگت کو کم کرنے، تیل کی درآمد (52 کروڑ لیٹر) اور کم کاربن اخراج (264 کروڑ کلوگرام) میں مدد ملے گی جو کہ 11 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے۔