Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways covering seven Districts in Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh increasing the existing network by about 318 Kms.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 6,405 crore
The projects will generate direct employment for about 108 lakh human-days during construction
11 JUN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 6,405 crore. These projects include:
1. Koderma – Barkakana Doubling (133 Kms) – The project section passes through a major coal producing area of Jharkhand. Furthermore, it serves as the shortest and more efficient rail link between Patna and Ranchi.
2. Ballari – Chikjajur Doubling (185 kms.) – The project line traverses through Ballari and Chitradurga districts of Karnataka and Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering seven Districts across the states of Jharkhand, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 318 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,408 villages, which are having a population of about 28.19 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, finished steel, cement, fertilizers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 49 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (52 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (264 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 11 Crore trees.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
झारखंड, कर्नाटक आणि आंध्र प्रदेशातील सात जिल्ह्यांमध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेच्या दोन बहुमार्गिका प्रकल्पांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मान्यता; यामुळे रेल्वेचे जाळे सुमारे 318 किलोमीटरने वाढणार
या उपक्रमांमुळे प्रवासाची सुविधा वाढेल, वाहतूक, दळण-वळण खर्च कमी होईल, तेल आयात कमी होईल आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी झाल्यामुळे शाश्वत आणि कार्यक्षम रेल्वे क्रियान्वयनाला मिळेल पाठिंबा
प्रकल्पांसाठी अंदाजे 6,405 कोटी रुपये खर्च अपेक्षित
प्रकल्प उभारणीच्या काळात सुमारे 108 लाख मानव दिवसांसाठी थेट रोजगार होणार निर्माण
11 JUN 2025 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आज झालेल्या बैठकीत आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या एकूण 6,405 कोटी रुपयांच्या दोन प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये पुढील कामांचा समावेश आहे:-
1. कोडरमा - बरकाकाना दुहेरीकरण (133 किमी)– हा प्रकल्प झारखंडच्या प्रमुख कोळसा उत्पादक क्षेत्रामधून जाणार आहे. याशिवाय, हा प्रकल्प पाटणा आणि रांची दरम्यानचा सर्वात लहान आणि अधिक कार्यक्षम रेल्वे दुवा म्हणून काम करणार आहे.
2. बेल्लारी – चिकजाजूर दुहेरीकरण (185 किमी)– या प्रकल्पाची मार्गिका कर्नाटकातील बेल्लारी आणि चित्रदुर्ग जिल्ह्यांमधून आणि आंध्र प्रदेशातील अनंतपूर जिल्ह्यातून जाते.
वाढीव मार्गिकेच्या क्षमतेमुळे गतिशीलता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल, त्यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेची कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवा विश्वासार्हता सुधारेल. हे बहु-मार्गिका प्रस्ताव कामकाज सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी सहाय्य करतील. हे प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नवीन भारताच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहेत. त्यामुळे या भागातील लोकांना क्षेत्राच्या व्यापक विकासाद्वारे "आत्मनिर्भर" बनवेल. ज्यामुळे त्यांना रोजगार/स्वयंरोजगाराच्या अधिकाधिक संधी निर्माण होतील.
‘मल्टिमॉडेल कनेक्टिव्हिटी’ साठीच्या पंतप्रधान-गती शक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅनमुळे हे प्रकल्प एकात्मिक नियोजनाद्वारे शक्य झाले आहेत. या प्रकल्पांमुळे प्रवासी, वस्तू आणि सेवा पुरवठा वेगवान होतील आणि अखंड दळण-वळण सुविधा प्रदान होवू शकेल.
झारखंड, कर्नाटक आणि आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांमधील सात जिल्ह्यांना व्यापणारे हे दोन प्रकल्प भारतीय रेल्वेचे विद्यमान नेटवर्क सुमारे 318 किमीने वाढवतील.
मंजूर झालेल्या बहु-मार्गिका प्रकल्पामुळे. या भागातील सुमारे 28.19 लाख लोकसंख्या असलेल्या 1,408 गावांना प्रकल्पाचा लाभ होईल.
कोळसा, लोह खनिज, तयार पोलाद, सिमेंट, खते, कृषी वस्तू आणि पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने इत्यादी वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी हे आवश्यक मार्ग आहेत. क्षमता वाढीच्या कामांमुळे 49 एमटीपीए (प्रतिवर्षी दशलक्ष टन) अतिरिक्त मालवाहतूक होईल. रेल्वे हे पर्यावरणपूरक आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम वाहतुकीचे साधन असल्याने, हवामान उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात आणि देशाचा वाहतूक खर्च कमी करण्यात, तेल आयात (52 कोटी लिटर) कमी करण्यात आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यात (264 कोटी किलो) मदत होईल. हे काम 11 कोटी झाडे लावण्याइतके असणार आहे.