Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTE TO SHRI K. S. HEGDE
11 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 11 June 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tribute to former Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri K.S. Hegde, at his portrait in Samvidhan Sadan, on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary – General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody and senior officers of both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Secretariats also paid tribute to Shri Hegde.
Shri K.S. Hegde was an eminent parliamentarian and a highly reputed jurist. He was first elected to the Rajya Sabha in 1952 and was a Member of the House till 1957, when he resigned following his appointment as a Judge of the then Mysore High Court. Later, he functioned as the Chief Justice of Delhi and Himachal Pradesh High Court. In 1967, he was appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court, where he continued till his resignation on 30 April 1973. In 1977, Shri Hegde was elected to the Sixth Lok Sabha from Bangalore South Constituency. On 21 July 1977, Shri Hegde was elected as the Speaker of Lok Sabha, following the resignation of Dr. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy. After demitting the Office of the Speaker in January 1980, Shri Hegde settled down at his native place in Karnataka. Shri Hegde passed away on 24 May 1990.
A booklet containing the profile of Shri K. S. Hegde, brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے جناب کے ایس ہیگڈے کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا
11 JUN 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 جون 2025: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے سابق اسپیکر، لوک سبھا، جناب کے ایس ہیگڑے کو آج ان کی یوم پیدائش پر، سمودھان سدن میں ان کی تصویر پرخراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
ڈپٹی چیئرمین راجیہ سبھا جناب ہری ونش؛ ممبران پارلیمنٹ، سابق ممبران پارلیمنٹ، سکریٹری جنرل لوک سبھا جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری جنرل راجیہ سبھا جناب پی سی مودی اور لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا دونوں سکریٹریٹس کے سینئر افسران نے بھی جناب ہیگڑے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب کے ایس ہیگڑے ایک نامور پارلیمنٹیرین اور ایک اعلیٰ شہرت یافتہ ماہر قانون تھے۔میسور ہائی کورٹ کے جج کے طورپر اپنی تقرری سے استعفیٰ دینے کے بعد وہ پہلی بار 1952 میں راجیہ سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے اور 1957 تک ایوان کے رکن رہے۔ بعد میں، انہوں نے دہلی اور ہماچل پردیش ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر کام کیا۔ 1967 میں، انہیں سپریم کورٹ کے جج کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا، جہاں وہ 30 اپریل 1973 کو اپنے استعفیٰ تک برقرار رہے۔ 1977 میں، جناب ہیگڑے بنگلور جنوبی حلقہ سے چھٹی لوک سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئے۔ 21 جولائی 1977 کو، ڈاکٹر نیلم سنجیوا ریڈی کے استعفیٰ کے بعد، جناب ہیگڈے کو لوک سبھا کا اسپیکر منتخب کیا گیا۔ جنوری 1980 میں اسپیکر کا عہدہ چھوڑنے کے بعد، جناب ہیگڑے نےکرناٹک میں اپنے آبائی مقام پر سکونت اختیار کر لی۔ جناب ہیگڑے کا انتقال 24 مئی 1990 کو ہوا۔
لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی طرف سے ہندی اور انگریزی میں جناب کے ایس ہیگڈے کی پروفائل پر مشتمل ایک کتابچہ معززین کو پیش کیا گیا۔