Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL BKGM LASANTHA RODRIGO, COMMANDER OF THE SRI LANKA ARMY ARRIVES ON A VISIT TO INDIA
11 JUN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo, Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, has arrived on an official visit to India from 11th to 14th June 2025. This visit is set to enhance bilateral military cooperation and explore new avenues for collaboration, particularly in the areas of training and capability enhancement. It underscores the continued efforts of both nations to further strengthen and deepen their longstanding defence partnership.
The first day of the visit began with a solemn wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo paid tribute to the brave soldiers who made the ultimate sacrifice in service to the nation.
Following the wreath-laying, Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo was given a formal Guard of Honour in the South Block Lawns. The ceremonial event, attended by senior officials of the Indian Army, marked a significant gesture of respect and a symbol of the enduring friendship between the two nations.
The Guard of Honour was followed with a series of high-level meetings beginning with an in-depth interaction with Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani, Vice Chief of the Army Staff of the Indian Army. Both the military leaders discussed wide ranging issues including aspects of bilateral defence cooperation and regional security concerns. Later, Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo was briefed on Op Sindoor and India’s security perspective. He was also briefed by other senior officers of the Indian Army on matters of mutual interest.
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo thereafter met with Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, Air Chief Marshal Amar Preet Singh, Chief of Air Staff and Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary. These meetings provided an opportunity for the exchange of views on broader defence and security issues, focusing on matters of mutual interests.
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo also planted a tree at the Manekshaw Centre, symbolising time-tested relation of Indian and Sri Lanka Army.
On 12th June 2025, Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo is scheduled to visit Jaipur and meet Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Command.
The General Officer will grace the Passing Out Parade at the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun, as the Reviewing Officer on 14th June 2025. This visit will mark a poignant return to his alma mater, where he was commissioned in December 1990, with the 87th Course of the IMA-an experience that laid the foundation of his illustrious military career. His presence at the Academy will rekindle memories of his formative years, now brought full circle as he would review a new generation of officers. Adding a personal and emotional dimension to the ceremony, Brigadier RMSP Rathnayake of Sri Lanka Army, will also be in attendance to witness his son, Foreign Officer Cadet RMNL Rathnayake, being commissioned with the current course. This confluence of legacy and leadership underscores the enduring spirit of camaraderie and leadership connect between the two Armies.
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo’s visit to India is marked by a series of productive engagements, aimed at furthering the defence relationship between Sri Lanka and India. The visit not only highlights the commitment of both nations to strengthening their military ties but also underscores their shared focus on regional security and peace.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो भारत दौरे पर आए
11 JUN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका सेना के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो 11 से 14 जून 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आए हैं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ाना और प्रशिक्षण तथा क्षमता वृद्धि के क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी के नए रास्ते तलाशना है। यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच अपने दीर्घकालिक रक्षा संबंधों को अधिक मजबूत और गहरा करने के निरंतर प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देगी।
यात्रा के पहले दिन की शुरुआत नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ हुई। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो ने देश की सेवा में अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के बाद लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो को साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। इस औपचारिक समारोह में भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। यह दोनों देशों के बीच सम्मान और स्थायी मित्रता का प्रतीक था।
गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के बाद कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें हुईं। इसकी शुरुआत भारतीय सेना के उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि के साथ गहन बातचीत से हुई। दोनों सैन्य अधिकारियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा चिंताओं के पहलुओं सहित व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। बाद में, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर और भारत के सुरक्षा परिप्रेक्ष्य के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी आपसी हितों के मामलों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इसके बाद लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो ने नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल अमर प्रीत सिंह और रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह से मुलाकात की। इन बैठकों में आपसी हितों के मामलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए व्यापक रक्षा और सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो ने मानेकशॉ सेंटर में एक वृक्षारोपण भी किया, जो भारतीय और श्रीलंका सेना के लंबे समय से जारी आपसी संबंधों का प्रतीक है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लसांथा रोड्रिगो 12 जून 2025 को जयपुर जाएंगे और दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह से मुलाकात करेंगे।
जनरल ऑफिसर 14 जून 2025 को समीक्षा अधिकारी के रूप में भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए), देहरादून में पासिंग आउट परेड की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। यह यात्रा उनके अपने अल्मा मेटर में एक मार्मिक वापसी का प्रतीक होगी, जहां उन्हें दिसंबर 1990 में आईएमए के 87वें कोर्स के साथ कमीशन दिया गया था। यह एक ऐसा अनुभव है, जिसने उनके शानदार सैन्य करियर की नींव रखी। अकादमी में उनकी उपस्थिति उनके प्रारंभिक वर्षों की यादों को फिर से जगाएगी, जो अब पूरी हो गई है क्योंकि वह अधिकारियों की नई पीढ़ी की समीक्षा करेंगे। समारोह में एक व्यक्तिगत और भावनात्मक आयाम जोड़ते हुए, श्रीलंका सेना के ब्रिगेडियर आरएमएसपी रथनायके भी अपने बेटे विदेशी अधिकारी कैडेट आरएमएनएल रथनायके को वर्तमान पाठ्यक्रम के साथ कमीशन होते देखने के लिए मौजूद रहेंगे। विरासत और नेतृत्व का यह संगम दोनों देश की सेनाओं के बीच सौहार्द और नेतृत्व संबंधों की स्थायी भावना के बारे में बताता है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीकेजीएम लासांथा रोड्रिगो की भारत यात्रा के दौरान कई रचनात्मक बैठकों का उद्देश्य श्रीलंका और भारत के बीच रक्षा संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाना है। यह यात्रा न केवल दोनों देशों की अपने सैन्य संबंधों को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है, बल्कि क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और शांति पर उनके साझा फोकस को भी दर्शाती है।