Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL BKGM LASANTHA RODRIGO, COMMANDER OF THE SRI LANKA ARMY ARRIVES ON A VISIT TO INDIA
11 JUN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo, Commander of the Sri Lanka Army, has arrived on an official visit to India from 11th to 14th June 2025. This visit is set to enhance bilateral military cooperation and explore new avenues for collaboration, particularly in the areas of training and capability enhancement. It underscores the continued efforts of both nations to further strengthen and deepen their longstanding defence partnership.
The first day of the visit began with a solemn wreath-laying ceremony at the National War Memorial in New Delhi. Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo paid tribute to the brave soldiers who made the ultimate sacrifice in service to the nation.
Following the wreath-laying, Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo was given a formal Guard of Honour in the South Block Lawns. The ceremonial event, attended by senior officials of the Indian Army, marked a significant gesture of respect and a symbol of the enduring friendship between the two nations.
The Guard of Honour was followed with a series of high-level meetings beginning with an in-depth interaction with Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani, Vice Chief of the Army Staff of the Indian Army. Both the military leaders discussed wide ranging issues including aspects of bilateral defence cooperation and regional security concerns. Later, Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo was briefed on Op Sindoor and India’s security perspective. He was also briefed by other senior officers of the Indian Army on matters of mutual interest.
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo thereafter met with Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, Air Chief Marshal Amar Preet Singh, Chief of Air Staff and Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary. These meetings provided an opportunity for the exchange of views on broader defence and security issues, focusing on matters of mutual interests.
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo also planted a tree at the Manekshaw Centre, symbolising time-tested relation of Indian and Sri Lanka Army.
On 12th June 2025, Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo is scheduled to visit Jaipur and meet Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Command.
The General Officer will grace the Passing Out Parade at the Indian Military Academy (IMA), Dehradun, as the Reviewing Officer on 14th June 2025. This visit will mark a poignant return to his alma mater, where he was commissioned in December 1990, with the 87th Course of the IMA-an experience that laid the foundation of his illustrious military career. His presence at the Academy will rekindle memories of his formative years, now brought full circle as he would review a new generation of officers. Adding a personal and emotional dimension to the ceremony, Brigadier RMSP Rathnayake of Sri Lanka Army, will also be in attendance to witness his son, Foreign Officer Cadet RMNL Rathnayake, being commissioned with the current course. This confluence of legacy and leadership underscores the enduring spirit of camaraderie and leadership connect between the two Armies.
Lieutenant General BKGM Lasantha Rodrigo’s visit to India is marked by a series of productive engagements, aimed at furthering the defence relationship between Sri Lanka and India. The visit not only highlights the commitment of both nations to strengthening their military ties but also underscores their shared focus on regional security and peace.

وزارت دفاع
سری لنکا کی فوج کے کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو ہندوستان کے دورے پر
11 JUN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سری لنکا کی فوج کے کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو 11 سے 14 جون 2025 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر پہنچے ہیں ۔ یہ دورہ دو طرفہ فوجی تعاون کو بڑھانے، خاص طور پر تربیت اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے شعبوں میں اور تعاون کے لیے نئے راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کی اپنی دیرینہ دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم اور گہرا کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
دورے کے پہلے دن کا آغاز نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل میں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کی تقریب سے ہوا ۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو نے ان بہادر فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں جانوں کے نذرانے پیش کئے۔
گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کے بعد لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو کو ساؤتھ بلاک لان میں باضابطہ گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا ۔ اس رسمی تقریب میں ، جس میں ہندوستانی فوج کے اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی ، احترام کا ایک اہم اشارہ اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی کا عکاس ہے۔
گارڈ آف آنر کے بعد اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع ہوا جس کا آغاز ہندوستانی فوج کے وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامانی کے ساتھ باہمی تبادلۂ خیال سے ہوا ۔ دونوں فوجی رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون اور علاقائی سلامتی کے خدشات سمیت وسیع تر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ بعد میں ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو کو آپریشن سندور اور ہندوستان کے سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ انہیں ہندوستانی فوج کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے باہمی دلچسپی کے معاملات سے بھی آگاہ کیا ۔
اس کے بعد لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو نے بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ،فضائیہ کے سربراہ چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل امر پریت سنگھ اور سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ سے ملاقات کی ۔ ان ملاقاتوں نے باہمی مفادات کے معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے وسیع تر دفاعی اور سلامتی کے امور پر خیالات کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو نے مانیکشا سینٹر میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا ، جو ہندوستانی اور سری لنکا کی فوج کے دیرینہ تعلقات کی علامت ہے۔
12 جون 2025 کو لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو جے پور کا دورہ کریں گے اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منجندر سنگھ ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، جنوب مغربی کمان، سے ملاقات کریں گے ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو 14 جون 2025 کو جائزہ افسر کے طور پر انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی (آئی ایم اے) دہرادون میں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ دورہ ان کے تعلیمی ادارے میں ایک یادگار واپسی کو نشان زد کرے گا ، جہاں انہیں دسمبر 1990 میں آئی ایم اے کے 87 ویں کورس کے ساتھ کمیشن دیا گیا تھا-ایک ایسا تجربہ جس نے ان کے شاندار فوجی کیریئر کی بنیاد رکھی ۔ اکیڈمی میں ان کی موجودگی ان کے ابتدائی سالوں کی یادوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرے گی ، جو اب فوجی سربراہ ہیں، وہ افسران کی نئی نسل کا جائزہ لیں گے ۔ تقریب میں ذاتی اور جذباتی جہت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ، سری لنکا کی فوج کے بریگیڈیئر آر ایم ایس پی رتنایکے بھی اپنے بیٹے ، فارن آفیسر کیڈٹ آر ایم این ایل رتنایکے کو موجودہ کورس کے ساتھ کمیشن کرتے ہوئے دیکھنے کے لیے موجود ہوں گے ۔ میراث اور قیادت کا یہ سنگم دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان دوستی اور قیادت کے ربط کے پائیدار جذبے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی کے جی ایم لسانتھا روڈریگو کا ہندوستان کا دورہ نتیجہ خیز سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ ہے ، جس کا مقصد سری لنکا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔ یہ دورہ نہ صرف اپنے فوجی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے بلکہ علاقائی سلامتی اور امن پر ان کی مشترکہ توجہ کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔