Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture Meet 2025; To Launch Reservoir Fisheries Cluster at Halali Dam on June 13th in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Inland Fisheries Hit 147 Lakh Ton in 2024-25, Register 140% Growth Over a Decade
11 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organizing an “Inland Fisheries & Aquaculture Meet 2025” focused on development of Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture on 13th June 2025 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The meet will be chaired by Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) in the gracious presence of Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for key fisheries projects for 7 Inland states and UTs with a total outlay of Rs.52 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). This includes the launch of the Reservoir Fisheries Cluster at Halali Dam and the foundation stone laying of other PMMSY-supported projects, aimed at enhancing aquaculture infrastructure, boosting fish production, and generating livelihood opportunities across the inland regions.
Certificates will also be distributed by the Union Minister to the beneficiaries including fisheries Cooperatives, FFPOs and Fisheries Start-ups. Fishers will be awarded Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) and aquaculture insurance as well aimed at targeted insurance coverage, integrated digital access, and focused support for marginalized communities. Technical sessions will focus on key areas such as reservoir leasing policies, sustainable riverine and wetland fisheries, strengthening input supply, and unlocking the potential of cold-water fisheries.
The event will witness participation from fisheries ministers of inland states/UTs along with officials from the Department of Fisheries, State Fisheries Departments and ICAR Institutes. The event will be conducted in hybrid mode. This meet will serve as a vital platform for addressing region-specific challenges, promoting modern, eco-friendly approaches tailored to inland ecosystems, and enhancing livelihood opportunities, productivity, and long-term economic development in the fisheries sector.
Background
Since 2015, the Government has made a cumulative investment of ₹38,572 crore under various flagship programmes to strengthen the fisheries sector. As a result, India’s annual fish production has witnessed a significant growth of 104%, rising from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY 2013-14 to 195 lakh tonnes in FY 2024-25. Inland fisheries and aquaculture have emerged as key contributors, accounting for over 75% of the total production. This segment alone recorded a remarkable 140% increase, reaching 147.37 lakh tonnes in 2024–25, reflecting the enhanced utilisation of the country’s inland resources.
Inland fisheries and aquaculture involve catching and farming fish in freshwater and brackish water bodies like rivers, lakes, ponds, and reservoirs. While inland fisheries harvest fish from naturally available species in fresh and brackish water, aquaculture uses controlled methods of fish farming such as pond and cage culture, along with technologies like Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and Biofloc. Inland fisheries and aquaculture offer year-round production, greater control over inputs and outputs, and better suitability for small-scale farmers. They also offer the unique advantage of bringing underutilised or unproductive ponds and saline affected lands into productive use, effectively turning ‘waste land’ into ‘wealth land’ while generating income and livelihoods, especially in rural areas. With support from 8 ICAR fisheries institutes, 4 fisheries subordinate offices and fisheries universities technology has become pivotal to the growth of inland fisheries and aquaculture. Under PMMSY and the Blue Revolution, 45,000 units—including RAS, cages, Biofloc systems, and raceways—have been approved across inland states and UTs boosting productivity up to 20-fold. A pilot with ICAR-CIFRI is also launched to explore drone technology for fish transport, monitoring, and sustainable management.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں 13 جون کو اندرون ملک ماہی پروری ایکواور ا کلچر میٹ 2025 کا افتتاح اورہلالی ڈیم میں ریزرویئر فشریز کلسٹر کا آغاز کریں گے
اندرون ملک ماہی گیری 2024-25 میں 147 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، ایک دہائی کے دوران 140 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
11 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت 13 اپریل 2025 کو اندور، مدھیہ پردیش میں اندرون ملک ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر کی زراعت کی ترقی پر مرکوز ایک ‘‘اندرون ملک ماہی پروری اور ایکوا کلچر میٹ 2025’’ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت ، وزارت ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو، ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیرمملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اوراقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جارج کورین کی موجودگی میں کریں گے۔موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 7 اندرون ملک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے کلیدی ماہی گیری کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس میں ہلالی ڈیم میں ریزرویئر فشریز کلسٹر کا آغاز اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تعاون سے چلنے والے دیگر منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد ایکوا کلچر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانا، مچھلی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا، اور اندرون ملک علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ استفادہ کنندگان بشمول فشریز کوآپریٹیو، ایف ایف پی او اور فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرٹیفکیٹ بھی تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز (کے سی سی ) اور ایکوا کلچر انشورنس کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹارگٹڈ انشورنس کوریج، مربوط ڈیجیٹل رسائی، اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے فوکس سپورٹ فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ تکنیکی سیشنز کلیدی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے جیسے کہ آبی ذخائر کی لیزنگ کی پالیسیاں، پائیدار ندی اور دلدلی زمین کی ماہی گیری، ان پٹ کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانا، اور ٹھنڈے پانی کی ماہی گیری کے امکانات کو کھولنا وغیرہ۔
اس تقریب میں اندرون ملک ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماہی پروری کے وزراء کے ساتھ ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ریاستی ماہی پروری کے محکموں اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے عہدیداروں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔ تقریب کا انعقاد ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ملاقات خطے کے مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، اندرون ملک ماحولیاتی نظام کے مطابق جدید، ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں معاش کے مواقع، پیداواری صلاحیت اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
پس منظر
2015 سے، حکومت نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کے تحت 38,572 کروڑروپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ جس کے نتیجے میں ، ہندوستان میں مچھلی کی سالانہ پیداوار میں 104فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جو مالی سال 2013-14 میں 95.79 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 195 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور ایکواکلچرکلیدی شراکت داروں کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں، جو کل پیداوار کا 75فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں۔ اکیلے اس طبقہ نے 140فیصد کا غیر معمولی اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا، جو 2024-25 میں 147.37 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گیا، جو ملک کے اندرون ملک وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں میٹھے پانی اور کھارے آبی ذخائر جیسے ندیوں، جھیلوں، تالابوں اور آبی ذخائر میں مچھلیاں پکڑنا اور کاشت کرنا شامل ہے۔ جب کہ اندرون ملک ماہی گیری تازہ اور کھارے پانی میں قدرتی طور پر دستیاب نسلوں سے مچھلی کی کٹائی کرتی ہے، آبی زراعت ماہی گیری کرنے کے کنٹرول شدہ طریقے استعمال کرتی ہے جیسے تالاب اور پنجرے کی ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ ری سرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (آر اےایس) اور بائیوفلاک جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز۔ اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور ایکواکلچر سال بھر کی پیداوار، ان پٹ اور آؤٹ پٹس پر زیادہ کنٹرول، اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر کسانوں کے لیے سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وہ کم استعمال شدہ یا غیر پیداواری تالابوں اور کھارے پانی سے متاثرہ زمینوں کو پیداواری استعمال میں لانے کا منفرد فائدہ بھی پیش کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں آمدنی اور ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرتے ہوئے مؤثر طریقے سے ‘بیکار زمین’ کو ‘زرخیز کی زمین’ میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ 8 آئی سی اے آر ماہی پروری کے اداروں، 4 ماہی پروری کے ماتحت دفاتر اور ماہی پروری یونیورسٹیوں کی ٹکنالوجی کے تعاون سے اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور بلیو ریوولیوشن کے تحت، 45,000 یونٹس بشمول آر اے ایس ، کیجز، بائیو فلوک سسٹمز، اور ریس ویز کو اندرون ملک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 گنا تک پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مچھلی کی نقل و حمل، نگرانی، اور پائیدار انتظام کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف آر آئی کے ساتھ ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔