Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Interacts with NCC Mount Everest Expedition Team after their Successful Summit
11 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth interacted with the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mount Everest Expedition team in New Delhi on June 11, 2025, after the team successfully scaled Mount Everest on May 18, 2025. During the interaction, the cadets shared their experiences from the expedition, highlighting the planning, training and challenges faced during the climb. Shri Sanjay Seth lauded the efforts and teamwork of the cadets for their incredible feat.
The feat marked the third successful Everest expedition by the NCC, following similar accomplishments in 2013 and 2016. The expedition team comprised ten cadets, five boys and five girls, with an average age of just 19 years, many of whom were novice climbers. They were supported by a contingent of officers, junior commissioned officers, instructors and non-commissioned officers, making it a well-coordinated and professionally managed mission. The expedition was flagged-off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from New Delhi on April 03, 2025
77YT.JPG)
FKGM.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने माउंट एवरेस्ट शिखर पर सफल चढ़ाई करने वाले एनसीसी अभियान दल के साथ बातचीत की
11 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 11 जून, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के माउंट एवरेस्ट पर सफल चढ़ाई करने वाले अभियान दल के साथ बातचीत की। एनसीसी के अभियान दल ने 18 मई, 2025 को माउंट एवरेस्ट शिखर पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई की थी। बातचीत में एनसीसी कैडेटों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और अभियान के दौरान योजना और प्रशिक्षण में मिली सीख की उपयोगिता के साथ ही चुनौतियों का भी उल्‍लेख किया। श्री संजय सेठ ने कैडेटों के प्रयासों और टीम भावना के साथ उनकी शानदार उपलब्धि की सराहना की।
एनसीसी कैडेटों के एवरेस्ट शिखर पर पहुंचने का यह तीसरा सफल अभियान था। इससे पहले वर्ष 2013 और 2016 में एनसीसी पर्वतारोहियों ने यह उपलब्धि हासिल की थी। इस बार के अभियान दल में पांच लड़के और पांच लड़कियों सहित दस कैडेट शामिल थे, जिनकी औसत आयु सिर्फ 19 वर्ष थी। इनमें से कई नौसिखिए पर्वतारोही थे। उन्हें अधिकारियों, जूनियर कमीशन अधिकारियों, प्रशिक्षकों और गैर-कमीशन अधिकारियों के एक दल का सहयोग मिला, जिससे उनका अभियान समन्वित और पेशेवर तौर पर प्रबंधित रहा। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अभियान को 03 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था।
77YT.JPG)
FKGM.JPG)