Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Interacts with NCC Mount Everest Expedition Team after their Successful Summit
11 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth interacted with the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mount Everest Expedition team in New Delhi on June 11, 2025, after the team successfully scaled Mount Everest on May 18, 2025. During the interaction, the cadets shared their experiences from the expedition, highlighting the planning, training and challenges faced during the climb. Shri Sanjay Seth lauded the efforts and teamwork of the cadets for their incredible feat.
The feat marked the third successful Everest expedition by the NCC, following similar accomplishments in 2013 and 2016. The expedition team comprised ten cadets, five boys and five girls, with an average age of just 19 years, many of whom were novice climbers. They were supported by a contingent of officers, junior commissioned officers, instructors and non-commissioned officers, making it a well-coordinated and professionally managed mission. The expedition was flagged-off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from New Delhi on April 03, 2025
77YT.JPG)
FKGM.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সফল মাউন্ট এভারেস্ট শিখর অভিযানের পর এন সি সি সদস্যদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী
11 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১১ জুন ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ ২০২৫-এর ১১ জুন নতুন দিল্লিতে সফল মাউন্ট এভারেস্ট অভিযানকারী ন্যাশনাল ক্যাডেট কোর (এনসিসি) দলের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। এই দলটি ২০২৫-এর ১৮ মে মাউন্ট এভারেস্টের শিখরে ওঠে। আলাপচারিতার সময় ক্যাডেটরা তাঁদের অভিযানের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেন। আরোহণের পরিকল্পনা, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং যেসব সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে হয়েছে, সেগুলির কথা জানান। শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ তাঁদের প্রয়াস এবং এই অভাবনীয় সাফল্যের জন্য ক্যাডেটদের দলগত সংহতির প্রশংসা করেন।
২০১৩ এবং ২০১৬-র পর এটাই এনসিসি-র তৃতীয় সফল এভারেস্ট অভিযান। অভিযাত্রী দলে ছিলেন ১০ জন ক্যাডেট। এরমধ্যে ৫ জন ছেলে এবং ৫ জন মেয়ে । গড় বয়স মাত্র ১৯। এদের অনেকেই শিক্ষানবিশ। এদের সহায়তার জন্য ছিলেন একদল অফিসার, জুনিয়ার কমিশন্ড অফিসার, ইনস্ট্রাকটার এবং নন কমিশন্ড অফিসাররা। ফলে, এই অভিযানটি হয়ে ওঠে সংহতিপূর্ণ এবং পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে আয়োজিত। অভিযানটির সূচনা করেছিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং ৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ নতুন দিল্লি থেকে।