Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Interacts with NCC Mount Everest Expedition Team after their Successful Summit
11 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth interacted with the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mount Everest Expedition team in New Delhi on June 11, 2025, after the team successfully scaled Mount Everest on May 18, 2025. During the interaction, the cadets shared their experiences from the expedition, highlighting the planning, training and challenges faced during the climb. Shri Sanjay Seth lauded the efforts and teamwork of the cadets for their incredible feat.
The feat marked the third successful Everest expedition by the NCC, following similar accomplishments in 2013 and 2016. The expedition team comprised ten cadets, five boys and five girls, with an average age of just 19 years, many of whom were novice climbers. They were supported by a contingent of officers, junior commissioned officers, instructors and non-commissioned officers, making it a well-coordinated and professionally managed mission. The expedition was flagged-off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from New Delhi on April 03, 2025
77YT.JPG)
FKGM.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எவரெஸ்ட் மலை சிகரத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக அடைந்த தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருடன் பாதுகாப்பு இணையைமைச்சர் உரையாடினார்
11 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் (என்சிசி) எவரெஸ்ட் மலையேற்றக் குழு 2025 மே 18 அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக எவரெஸ்ட் சிகரத்தை அடைந்த நிலையில் அக்குழுவினருடன் இன்று (2025 ஜூன் 11) புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த உரையாடலின் போது, தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் தங்கள் பயண அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். திட்டமிடல், பயிற்சி மற்றும் மலையேற்றத்தின் போது எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்களை அவர்கள் விளக்கினார்கள். அக்குழுவினரின் சிறப்பான சாதனை மற்றும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் சேத் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
2013, 2016-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்ட இதே போன்ற சாதனைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் மேற்கொண்ட மூன்றாவது வெற்றிகரமான எவரெஸ்ட் பயணமாக இது அமைந்தது. இந்தப் பயணக் குழுவில் சராசரியாக 19 வயதுள்ள ஐந்து ஆடவர் மற்றும் ஐந்து பெண்கள் என பத்து கேடட்டுகள் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர். அவர்களில் பலர் மலையேற்றத்துக்கு புதியவர்கள் ஆவர். இந்தப் பயணத்தை 2025 ஏப்ரல் 03 அன்று புது தில்லியில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்து இருந்தார்.