Ministry of Labour & Employment
Text of National Statement Delivered by Union Minister of Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at the Plenary Session of 113th International Labour Conference in Geneva
11 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• India’s unemployment rate declined from 6% in 2017 to 3.2% by 2024.
• Over 7.5 crore jobs created in the formal sector in the last seven years.
• National Career Service (NCS) portal being leveraged to aggregate global job demands and facilitate international labour mobility.
• Over 300 million unorganised workers registered on e-Shram portal, paving the way for targeted benefits and social protection coverage.
• India's social protection coverage has grown from 24.4% in 2019 to 64.3% in 2025. Over 940 million people in India have social protection coverage.
• India advocates critical need for workers’ protection, but also cautions against overly broad definitions in the biological hazards instrument that extend beyond workplace settings.
• India recommends graded, risk-tiered strategy that balances worker safety with operational realities.
• India urges to take into account and accommodate diversities across countries when setting global standards.
Excellencies, Distinguished Delegates, and Colleagues,
It is my honour to represent India at the 113th International Labour Conference. I extend my appreciation to the DG ILO and the ILO Secretariat for their exemplary efforts in organizing this Conference.
This session of the ILC has brought together the tripartite constituents to deliberate on some very relevant and critical issues shaping the future of work including potential new standards on protecting workers from biological hazards, advancing decent work in the platform economy, and fostering innovative strategies for formalizing the informal economy.
India remains committed to the ILO’s mandate of promoting decent work, social justice and inclusive growth.
I am happy to report that India’s unemployment rate which was 6% in 2017 has declined to 3.2% by 2024. We have made significant advances in improving formalization of employment, creating over 7.5 crore jobs in the formal sector in the last seven years. Our Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme with an outlay of approx. US $12.81 bn is expected to further boost job creation in the formal sector.
India has built a strong digital public infrastructure with platforms like the National Career Service (NCS) which serve as a 'one-stop solution' for our youth and working population. We are now leveraging NCS to aggregate global job demands and facilitate international labour mobility.
We are creating a vibrant Education to Employment ecosystem bringing together universities, industry partners and skilling centers at a common platform to provide career opportunities to our youth driven by real market demand.
I am pleased to note the seriousness with which the world is discussing Platform Economy today. India has taken concrete steps to bring gig and platform workers into the mainstream. With India’s gig workforce projected to reach 23.5 million by 2030, we must preserve the flexibility that defines this sector.
India believes in a measured, evidence-based approach to standard-setting in a form that preserves the innovative character of platform work while progressively enhancing working conditions.
India’s Code on Social Security 2020 recognizes platform workers as a distinct category. We have undertaken a massive exercise to map the platform workers on our e-Shram portal, a one-of-its-kind National Digital Database of over 300 million unorganised workers including gig and platform workers, paving the way for targeted benefits and social protection coverage.
The result of these efforts are evident. As per the ILO World Social Protection Report, India's social protection coverage has grown from 24.4% in 2019 to 64.3% in 2025. Today, around 940 million people in India have social protection coverage. There are million more who are receiving non-cash coverage through various food and health security schemes.
I have also closely followed the discussions on biological hazards at this ILC session. While we recognize the critical need for workers’ protection, we must caution against overly broad definitions in the proposed instrument that extend beyond workplace settings. The Convention's universal coverage approach may be challenging particularly for informal sectors and MSMEs.
India recommends for a graded, risk-tiered strategy that balances worker safety with operational realities. We urge that the diversities across countries be taken into account and accommodated when setting global standards.
Under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has laid a strong foundation for sustained economic growth and employment generation.
Let's work together to build a future of work that combines innovation with inclusion, where no worker is left behind.
Thank You.
See the National Statement below:

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन के 113वें अधिवेशन में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा दिए गए राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य का मूलपाठ
11 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• भारत की बेरोजगारी दर 2017 में 6% थी जो 2024 में घटकर 3.2% हो गई है।
• पिछले सात वर्षों के दौरान औपचारिक क्षेत्र में 7.5 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियां सृजित की गईं।
• नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का उपयोग वैश्विक नौकरी मांगों को एकत्र करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम गतिशीलता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
• ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर 30 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों का पंजीकरण हुआ है, जिससे लक्षित लाभ और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो रही है।
• भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज 2019 में 24.4% थी जो बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3% हो गई है; आज भारत में लगभग 940 मिलियन लोगों को किसी न किसी रूप में सोशल सिक्योरिटी कवरेज प्राप्त है।
• भारत श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता की वकालत करता है, लेकिन साथ ही जैविक खतरों के उपकरण में अत्यधिक व्यापक परिभाषाओं के प्रति आगाह भी करता है, जो कार्यस्थल से इतर तक फैली हुई हैं।
• भारत ने जोखिम-आधारित, स्तरित रणनीति की सिफारिश की है जो श्रमिक सुरक्षा और व्यावहारिकता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखे।
• भारत वैश्विक मानकों को निर्धारित करते समय विभिन्न देशों की विविधताओं को ध्यान में रखने और समायोजित करने का आग्रह करता है।
महामहिम, विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधिगण और मेरे सहयोगियों, नमस्ते।
113वें इंटरनेशनल लेबर कांफ्रेंस में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करना मेरे लिए अत्यंत गौरव की बात है। मैं इस सम्मेलन के भव्य आयोजन के लिए डीजीआईएलओ और आईएलओ सेक्रेटेट को दिल से बधाई देता हूं। यह सत्र फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण और रिलेवेंट इश्यूज पर विचार विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जैसे- जैविक खतरों से श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा हेतु नए मानक, प्लेटफार्म इकोनॉमी में डिसेंट वर्क को बढ़ावा देना और इनफॉर्मल इकोनमी को फॉर्मलाइज करने हेतु इनोवेटिव स्ट्रेटजीस अपनाना।
भारत आईओ के मैंडेट, डिसेंट वर्क कंडीशंस, सोशल जस्टिस और इंक्लूसिव ग्रोथ को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूर्णतः प्रतिबद्ध है।
मुझे यह बताते हुए हर्ष है कि भारत की बेरोजगारी दर जो 2017 में 6% थी वह 2024 में घटकर 3.2% हो गई है। हमने फॉर्मलाइजेशन ऑफ एंप्लॉयमेंट में विशेष रूप से प्रगति की है जिसके फलस्वरूप पिछले सात वर्षों में फॉर्मल सेक्टर में 7.5 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियां सृजित हुई है। हमारा एंप्लॉयमेंट लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव स्कीम लगभग 12.8 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के आवंटन के साथ फॉर्मल एंप्लॉयमेंट को और बढ़ावा देगा।
भारत ने एक मजबूत डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करा है। जिसमें नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) जैसे प्लेटफार्म भी शामिल है, जो हमारे युवाओं और वर्किंग पॉपुलेशन के लिए एक वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं। अब हम एनसीएस का उपयोग ग्लोबल जॉब डिमांड को एकत्र करने और इंटरनेशनल लेबर मोबिलिटी को आसान बनाने में कर रहे हैं।
हम एक वाइब्रेंट एजुकेशन टू एंप्लॉयमेंट इकोसिस्टम तैयार कर रहे हैं, जिसमें यूनिवर्सिटी, इंडस्ट्रीज पार्टनर्स और स्किल सेंटर्स को एक साझा मंच पर लाया जा रहा है ताकि युवाओं को रियल मार्केट डिमांड्स के हिसाब से अवसर मिल सके। मुझे यह देखकर प्रसन्नता है कि आज पूरी दुनिया प्लेटफार्म इकॉनमी पर गंभीरता से चर्चा कर रही है।
भारत ने गिग और प्लेटफार्म वर्कर्स को मेन स्ट्रीम में लाने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाए हैं। चूंकि भारत का गिग वर्कफोर्स वर्ष 2030 तक 23.5 मिलियन तक पहुंचने की संभावना रखता है। इस क्षेत्र की विशेषता, इसकी फ्लेक्सिबिलिटी को बनाए रखना बहुत जरूरी है।
हम यह मानते हैं कि प्लेटफार्म वर्क से जुड़े स्टैंडर्ड सेटिंग में एक मेजर्ड एविडेंस बेस्ड एप्रोच अपनाया जाए, जिससे इस क्षेत्र का इनोवेटिव कैरेक्टर बना रहे और साथ-साथ वर्किंग कंडीशन में भी सुधार आए। भारत का कोड ऑन सोशल सिक्योरिटी 2020 प्लेटफार्म वर्कर्स को एक विशिष्ट वर्ग के रूप में पहचानता है। हमने अपने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर गिग और प्लेटफार्म वर्कर्स सहित 300 मिलियन से अधिक अन-ऑर्गेनाइज्ड वर्कर्स का रजिस्ट्रेशन कर एक अनोखा नेशनल डिजिटल डेटाबेस तैयार करा है जो टारगेटेड बेनिफिट्स और सोशल प्लेटफार्म की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है।
हमारे इन प्रयासों का नतीजा प्रत्यक्ष है कि आईएलओ की वर्ल्ड सोशल प्रोटेक्शन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत की सोशल प्रोटेक्शन कवरेज 2019 में जहां 24.4% थी वह बढ़कर 2025 में 64.3% हो गई है। आज भारत में लगभग 940 मिलियन लोगों को किसी न किसी रूप में सोशल सिक्योरिटी कवरेज प्राप्त है। इसके अलावा और कई करोड़ लोग फूड और हेल्थ सिक्योरिटी स्कीम के जरिए नॉन कैश बेनिफिट्स भी प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। मैंने इस आईएलसी सत्र में बायोलॉजिकल हज़ार्ड्स पर और इस चर्चा को भी गंभीरता से सुना है। हम लेबर सेफ्टी के महत्व को पूरी तरह स्वीकार करते है, लेकिन, साथ ही इस जरूरत पर भी बल देना चाहेंगे कि प्रपोज्ड इंस्ट्रूमेंट की डेफिनेशन इतनी ब्रॉड ना हो कि वे वर्क प्लेस सेटिंग के दायरे से बाहर भी लागू होने लग जाए।
कन्वेंशन का यूनिवर्सल कवरेज अप्रोच, विशेष रूप से इनफॉर्मल सेक्टर और एमएसएमई के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण हो सकता है। भारत इस दिशा में एक ग्रेडेड, रिस्क टायर्ड स्ट्रेटजी की सिफारिश करता है जो वर्कर सेफ्टी और ऑपरेशनल रियलिटीज में बैलेंस बनाए। हमारा आग्रह है कि ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड्स तय करते समय विभिन्न देशों की विविधताओं का संदर्भ लिया जाए और उन्हें समान समायोजित करा जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने सतत आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए एक नई नींव रखी है। आइए हम सब मिलकर ऐसे फ्यूचर वर्क का निर्माण करें जो इनोवेशन और इंक्लूजन का संगम हो और जहां कोई भी श्रमिक पीछे ना छूटे।
धन्यवाद।
राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य का पूरा वीडियो: