Ministry of Labour & Employment
Text of National Statement Delivered by Union Minister of Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya at the Plenary Session of 113th International Labour Conference in Geneva
11 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• India’s unemployment rate declined from 6% in 2017 to 3.2% by 2024.
• Over 7.5 crore jobs created in the formal sector in the last seven years.
• National Career Service (NCS) portal being leveraged to aggregate global job demands and facilitate international labour mobility.
• Over 300 million unorganised workers registered on e-Shram portal, paving the way for targeted benefits and social protection coverage.
• India's social protection coverage has grown from 24.4% in 2019 to 64.3% in 2025. Over 940 million people in India have social protection coverage.
• India advocates critical need for workers’ protection, but also cautions against overly broad definitions in the biological hazards instrument that extend beyond workplace settings.
• India recommends graded, risk-tiered strategy that balances worker safety with operational realities.
• India urges to take into account and accommodate diversities across countries when setting global standards.
Excellencies, Distinguished Delegates, and Colleagues,
It is my honour to represent India at the 113th International Labour Conference. I extend my appreciation to the DG ILO and the ILO Secretariat for their exemplary efforts in organizing this Conference.
This session of the ILC has brought together the tripartite constituents to deliberate on some very relevant and critical issues shaping the future of work including potential new standards on protecting workers from biological hazards, advancing decent work in the platform economy, and fostering innovative strategies for formalizing the informal economy.
India remains committed to the ILO’s mandate of promoting decent work, social justice and inclusive growth.
I am happy to report that India’s unemployment rate which was 6% in 2017 has declined to 3.2% by 2024. We have made significant advances in improving formalization of employment, creating over 7.5 crore jobs in the formal sector in the last seven years. Our Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme with an outlay of approx. US $12.81 bn is expected to further boost job creation in the formal sector.
India has built a strong digital public infrastructure with platforms like the National Career Service (NCS) which serve as a 'one-stop solution' for our youth and working population. We are now leveraging NCS to aggregate global job demands and facilitate international labour mobility.
We are creating a vibrant Education to Employment ecosystem bringing together universities, industry partners and skilling centers at a common platform to provide career opportunities to our youth driven by real market demand.
I am pleased to note the seriousness with which the world is discussing Platform Economy today. India has taken concrete steps to bring gig and platform workers into the mainstream. With India’s gig workforce projected to reach 23.5 million by 2030, we must preserve the flexibility that defines this sector.
India believes in a measured, evidence-based approach to standard-setting in a form that preserves the innovative character of platform work while progressively enhancing working conditions.
India’s Code on Social Security 2020 recognizes platform workers as a distinct category. We have undertaken a massive exercise to map the platform workers on our e-Shram portal, a one-of-its-kind National Digital Database of over 300 million unorganised workers including gig and platform workers, paving the way for targeted benefits and social protection coverage.
The result of these efforts are evident. As per the ILO World Social Protection Report, India's social protection coverage has grown from 24.4% in 2019 to 64.3% in 2025. Today, around 940 million people in India have social protection coverage. There are million more who are receiving non-cash coverage through various food and health security schemes.
I have also closely followed the discussions on biological hazards at this ILC session. While we recognize the critical need for workers’ protection, we must caution against overly broad definitions in the proposed instrument that extend beyond workplace settings. The Convention's universal coverage approach may be challenging particularly for informal sectors and MSMEs.
India recommends for a graded, risk-tiered strategy that balances worker safety with operational realities. We urge that the diversities across countries be taken into account and accommodated when setting global standards.
Under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has laid a strong foundation for sustained economic growth and employment generation.
Let's work together to build a future of work that combines innovation with inclusion, where no worker is left behind.
Thank You.
See the National Statement below:

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جنیوا میں 113ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس کے مکمل اجلاس میں محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ قومی بیان کا متن
11 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نمایاں باتیں:
• بھارت میں بے روزگاری کی شرح 2017 میں 6فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2024 تک 3.2 فیصد رہ گئی ہے ۔
• پچھلے سات سالوں میں روایتی شعبے میں 7.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں ۔
• نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کو ملازمت کے عالمی مطالبات کو یکجا کرنے اور بین الاقوامی لیبر کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
• 300 ملین سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں نے ای-شرم پورٹل پر اندراج کرایا ، جس سے ہدف شدہ فوائد اور سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
• ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج 2019 میں 24.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں سماجی تحفظ کے سلسلے میں 940 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
• ہندوستان کارکنوں کے تحفظ کی اہم ضرورت کی وکالت کرتا ہے ، لیکن حیاتیاتی خطرات کے آلے میں حد سے زیادہ وسیع تعریفوں کے خلاف بھی خبردار کرتا ہے جو کام کی جگہ کی ترتیبات سے باہر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے ۔
• ہندوستان درجہ بند ، خطرے سے متعلق حکمت عملی کی سفارش کرتا ہے جو آپریشنل حقائق کے ساتھ کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو متوازن کرتی ہے ۔
• ہندوستان عالمی معیارات طے کرتے وقت تمام ممالک میں تنوع کو مدنظر رکھنے اور ایڈجسٹ کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے ۔
معززین ، معزز مندوبین اور ساتھیوں ،
113 ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ میں اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد میں مثالی کوششوں کے لیے ڈی جی آئی ایل او اور آئی ایل او سیکرٹریٹ کی تعریف کرتا ہوں ۔
آئی ایل سی کے اس اجلاس نے سہ فریقی حلقوں کو کام کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے والے کچھ انتہائی متعلقہ اور اہم مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ہے جن میں کارکنوں کو حیاتیاتی خطرات سے بچانے کے ممکنہ نئے معیارات ، پلیٹ فارم معیشت میں اچھے کام کو آگے بڑھانا ، اور غیر رسمی معیشت کو باضابطہ بنانے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملیوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستان معقول کام ، سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے آئی ایل او کے مینڈیٹ کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ بھارت میں بے روزگاری کی شرح جو 2017 میں 6فیصد تھی ، 2024 تک کم ہو کر 3.2 فیصد رہ گئی ہے ۔ ہم نے پچھلے سات سالوں میں رسمی شعبے میں 7.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے روزگار کو بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ تقریباً 12.81 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ہماری ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ای ایل آئی) اسکیم سے رسمی شعبے میں روزگار کی تخلیق کو مزید فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے۔
ہندوستان نے نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر بنایا ہے جو ہمارے نوجوانوں اور کام کرنے والی آبادی کے لیے ‘ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن’ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اب ہم عالمی ملازمت کے مطالبات کو یکجا کرنے اور بین الاقوامی لیبر موبلٹی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے این سی ایس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔
ہم حقیقی بازار کی مانگ سے چلنے والے اپنے نوجوانوں کو کیریئر کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے یونیورسٹیوں ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور ہنر مندی کے مراکز کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے روزگار کے لیے ایک متحرک تعلیمی نظام تشکیل دے رہے ہیں ۔
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ آج دنیا جس سنجیدگی کے ساتھ پلیٹ فارم اکانومی پر بات کر رہی ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کی گیگ ورک فورس کے 2030 تک 23.5 ملین تک پہنچنے کے امکان کے ساتھ ، ہمیں اس شعبے کی وضاحت کرنے والی لچک کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے ۔
ہندوستان معیاری ترتیب کے لیے ایک پیمائش شدہ ، ثبوت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر یقین رکھتا ہے جو کام کے حالات کو بتدریج بہتر بناتے ہوئے پلیٹ فارم کے کام کے اختراعی کردار کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے ۔
سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ہندوستان کا ضابطہ 2020 پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کو ایک الگ زمرے کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے ۔ ہم نے اپنے ای-شرم پورٹل پر پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر مشق کی ہے ، جو کہ گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز سمیت 300 ملین سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کا اپنی نوعیت کا ایک منفرد نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا بیس ہے ، جس سے ہدف شدہ فوائد اور سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے ۔
ان کوششوں کے نتائج واضح ہیں ۔ آئی ایل او کی عالمی سماجی تحفظ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج 2019 میں 24.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان میں تقریبا 940 ملین لوگ سماجی تحفظ کے تحت آتے ہیں ۔ مزید لاکھوں ایسے ہیں جو خوراک اور صحت کی تحفظ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے غیر نقد کوریج حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
میں نے اس آئی ایل سی اجلاس میں حیاتیاتی خطرات پر ہونے والی بات چیت کو بھی قریب سے دیکھا ہے ۔ اگرچہ ہم کارکنوں کے تحفظ کی اہم ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں ، ہمیں مجوزہ آلے میں حد سے زیادہ وسیع تعریفوں کے خلاف احتیاط برتنی چاہیے جو کام کی جگہ کی ترتیبات سے آگے بڑھ جاتی ہیں ۔ کنونشن کا یونیورسل کوریج اپروچ خاص طور پر غیر رسمی شعبوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے چیلنج ہو سکتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان ایک درجہ بند ، خطرے سے متعلق حکمت عملی کی سفارش کرتا ہے جو آپریشنل حقائق کے ساتھ کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو متوازن کرتی ہے ۔ ہم زور دیتے ہیں کہ عالمی معیارات طے کرتے وقت مختلف ممالک کی تنوع کو مدنظر رکھا جائے اور ان کو ایڈجسٹ کیا جائے ۔
ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے ۔
آئیے کام کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کریں جو اختراع کو شمولیت کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہو ، جہاں کوئی کارکن پیچھے نہ رہے ۔
آپ کا شکریہ ۔
ذیل میں قومی بیان دیکھیں: