Ministry of Labour & Employment
11 Years of Modi Government: Labour Ministry Drives Transformation in Social Security and Welfare
11 JUN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As the Government of India marks 11 years of inclusive and reform-driven governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Labour and Employment highlights its key achievements in labour welfare, social security, and public healthcare.
Three premier institutions in Hyderabad exemplify this transformation. The EPFO Regional Office, Barkatpura, has set new standards in service delivery through digital innovations, speedy claim settlements, and effective grievance redressal. With over 27 lakh accounts managed and 98% of Pension on Higher Wages claims implemented, it stands as a national model of efficiency.
At Sanath Nagar, the ESIC Medical College and Super Specialty Hospital has emerged as a leader in public healthcare and medical education. Equipped with over 1,000 beds and advanced diagnostics, the campus serves more than 72 lakh beneficiaries with IT-enabled, patient-centric services.
Meanwhile, the Directorate General of Labour Welfare (DGLW) continues to uplift over 50 lakh unorganised workers through educational scholarships, healthcare assistance, and social protection, particularly in the Beedi, Cine, and mining sectors.
To provide an in-depth, ground-level understanding of these success stories, the Ministry is organising a Press Tour to Hyderabad from 11th – 14th June 2025. Journalists will have the opportunity to interact directly with officials, beneficiaries, and frontline service providers. Through guided walkthroughs, live demonstrations, and presentations, media representatives will witness how 11 years of focused governance have resulted in tangible, people-centric outcomes in the labour sector.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकारची 11 वर्ष : कामगार मंत्रालयाचे सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि कल्याण क्षेत्रामध्ये परिवर्तनकारक उपक्रम
11 JUN 2025 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रातील सरकारचा सर्वसमावेशक आणि सुधारणा-केंद्रित प्रशासनाचा 11 वर्षांचा कार्यकाळ पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने कामगार कल्याण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवा या क्षेत्रात केलेल्या प्रमुख कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकण्‍यात आला.
हैदराबादमधील तीन प्रमुख संस्थांचे काम या परिवर्तनाचे उदाहरण म्हणून देता येईल. बरकतपुरा येथील ईपीएफओ प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने डिजिटल नवोपक्रम, दाव्यांचा त्वरित निपटारा आणि प्रभावी तक्रार निवारण याद्वारे सेवा वितरणात नवीन मानके स्थापित केली आहेत. 27 लाखांहून अधिक खाती व्यवस्थापन आणि उच्च वेतनावरील पेन्शन दाव्यांपैकी 98 टक्‍के प्रकरणांची अंमलबजावणी केली; यामुळे हे कार्यक्षमतेचे राष्ट्रीय मॉडेल मानले जात आहे.
सनथ नगर येथे, ईएसआयसी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि ‘सुपर स्पेशालिटी’ रूग्णालय सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवा आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणात आघाडीवर आहे. एक हजारांहून अधिक खाटा आणि प्रगत निदानांसह सुसज्ज, परिसर, आयटी म्हणजेच माहिती- तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्‍यासाठी सक्षम, रुग्ण-केंद्रित सेवांसह 72 लाखांहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांच्या सेवेत आहे.
दरम्यान, कामगार कल्याण महासंचालनालय (डीजीएलडब्ल्‍यू) शैक्षणिक शिष्यवृत्ती, आरोग्यसेवा मदत आणि सामाजिक संरक्षणाद्वारे, विशेषतः विड्या वळणे, सिने आणि खाण क्षेत्रातील 50 लाखांहून अधिक असंघटित कामगारांचे उत्थान करत आहे.
या यशोगाथांची सखोल माहिती प्रदान करण्यासाठी, मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने 11 ते 14 जून 2025 दरम्यान हैदराबादला पत्रकार दौरा आयोजित केला आहे. यावेळी पत्रकारांना अधिकारी, लाभार्थी आणि आघाडीच्या सेवा प्रदात्यांशी थेट संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळेल. मार्गदर्शित ‘वॉकथ्रू’ , थेट प्रात्यक्षिके आणि सादरीकरणांद्वारे, माध्यम प्रतिनिधी केंद्र सरकारच्या 11 वर्षांच्या प्रशासनामुळे कामगार क्षेत्रात कसे मूर्त, लोककेंद्रीत परिणाम साध्‍य झाले आहेत, हे पाहू शकणार आहेत.