Ministry of Labour & Employment
11 Years of Modi Government: Labour Ministry Drives Transformation in Social Security and Welfare
11 JUN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As the Government of India marks 11 years of inclusive and reform-driven governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Labour and Employment highlights its key achievements in labour welfare, social security, and public healthcare.
Three premier institutions in Hyderabad exemplify this transformation. The EPFO Regional Office, Barkatpura, has set new standards in service delivery through digital innovations, speedy claim settlements, and effective grievance redressal. With over 27 lakh accounts managed and 98% of Pension on Higher Wages claims implemented, it stands as a national model of efficiency.
At Sanath Nagar, the ESIC Medical College and Super Specialty Hospital has emerged as a leader in public healthcare and medical education. Equipped with over 1,000 beds and advanced diagnostics, the campus serves more than 72 lakh beneficiaries with IT-enabled, patient-centric services.
Meanwhile, the Directorate General of Labour Welfare (DGLW) continues to uplift over 50 lakh unorganised workers through educational scholarships, healthcare assistance, and social protection, particularly in the Beedi, Cine, and mining sectors.
To provide an in-depth, ground-level understanding of these success stories, the Ministry is organising a Press Tour to Hyderabad from 11th – 14th June 2025. Journalists will have the opportunity to interact directly with officials, beneficiaries, and frontline service providers. Through guided walkthroughs, live demonstrations, and presentations, media representatives will witness how 11 years of focused governance have resulted in tangible, people-centric outcomes in the labour sector.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
মোদী সরকারের ১১ বছর: সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে শ্রম মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ইতিবাচক রূপান্তর
11 JUN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ১১ বছরের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সংস্কারমূলক প্রশাসনিক উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক শ্রমিক কল্যাণ, সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা এবং সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যায় ইতিবাচক রূপান্তর নিয়ে এসেছে।
হায়দরাবাদের তিনটি নামজাদা প্রতিষ্ঠান এই রূপান্তরের অন্যতম সাক্ষী। বরকতপুরার ইপিএফও-র আঞ্চলিক দপ্তর ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন, দাবি ও অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিতে দক্ষ পরিষেবার নজির গড়েছে। ২৭ লক্ষ খাতার ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং পেনশন ও মজুরি বৃদ্ধি সংক্রান্ত ৯৮ শতাংশ দাবির দাবির নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে দ্রুতগতিতে।
সনৎনগরের ১ হাজারেরও বেশি শয্যাবিশিষ্ট ইসিআইসি মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালের ৭২ লক্ষেরও বেশি সুবিধাপ্রাপকের পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হয় তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে।
অন্যদিকে, ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল লেবার ফর ওয়েলফেয়ার বৃত্তি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা সংক্রান্ত সহায়তা এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা খাতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি শ্রমিকের সার্বিক কল্যাণে নিয়োজিত।
এই সাফল্যের খতিয়ান আরও ভালোভাবে তুলে ধরতে হায়দরাবাদে ১১-১৪ জুন, ২০২৫ তারিখে মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে একটি প্রেস ট্যুর – এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।