Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Participates in 2nd Session of IALA Council as Vice President in Nice, France
11 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
India, as the Vice President of the International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (IALA), actively participated in the 2nd Session of the IALA Council, held in Nice, France. The IALA Council is the key decision-making body of the intergovernmental organization responsible for marine aids to navigation.
The Indian delegation was led by Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and included Shri Mukesh Mangal, Joint Secretary, and Shri Karthick Chensudar, Director.
During the opening session, Secretary (PSW) delivered a keynote address, highlighting India’s longstanding association with IALA and its significant progress in marine aids to navigation and vessel traffic services. He emphasized the initiatives of the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL), including:
• Integration of vessel traffic services across 12 major ports
• Planned international training programs at the Marine Navigation Training Institute in Kolkata
He also extended a formal invitation to all member states to attend the 3rd IALA General Assembly in December 2025 and the 21st IALA Conference in 2027, both to be held in Mumbai.
India has been a longstanding and committed member of IALA since its inception in 1957 and a Council member since 1980 through the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships. India has actively contributed to harmonizing marine aids to navigation and building capacity to ensure safe, efficient, and environmentally responsible maritime operations.
India’s election as Vice President of IALA during the 1st General Assembly in Singapore reflects its growing global influence and strategic maritime vision.
The Council discussed key technical matters, including:
• Harmonization of marine aids to navigation
• Conservation of lighthouse heritage
• Emerging developments such as the Harmonised Internet of Things (IoT) protocol for visual AtoN
• Maritime Service Registry specifications
• Programme schedule for IALA activities planned for 2025 and 2026
India’s proactive role was appreciated, with Council members welcoming its upcoming leadership in hosting major IALA events. India’s active engagement reflects its commitment to maritime safety, innovation, and heritage preservation.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
फ्रांस के नीस में भारत उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में आईएएलए परिषद के दूसरे सत्र में शामिल हुआ
11 JUN 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने समुद्री नौवहन सहायता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन (आईएएलए) के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में फ्रांस के नीस में आयोजित आईएएलए परिषद के दूसरे सत्र में शामिल हुआ। आईएएलए परिषद नौवहन के समुद्री सहायता के लिए जिम्मेदार अंतर-सरकारी संगठन का निर्णय लेने वाला निकाय है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने किया और इसमें संयुक्त सचिव श्री मुकेश मंगल और निदेशक श्री कार्तिक चेनसुदार शामिल थे।
सचिव (पीएसडब्ल्यू) ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने आईएएलए के साथ भारत के दीर्घकालिक सहयोग और नौवहन और पोत यातायात सेवाओं के लिए समुद्री सहायता में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने लाइटहाउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) की पहलों पर बल दिया। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में पोत यातायात सेवाओं का एकीकरण
• कोलकाता में समुद्री नेविगेशन प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित होगा
उन्होंने मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले दिसंबर 2025 में तीसरी आईएएलए महासभा और 2027 में 21वें आईएएलए सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों को औपचारिक निमंत्रण भी दिया।
1957 में आईएएलए के स्थापना के बाद से भारत इसका का एक दीर्घकालिक और प्रतिबद्ध सदस्य रहा है और 1980 से लाइटहाउस और लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय के माध्यम से परिषद का सदस्य है। भारत ने नेविगेशन के लिए समुद्री सहायता को सुसंगत बनाने और सुरक्षित, कुशल और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार समुद्री संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया है।
सिंगापुर में पहली आम सभा के दौरान आईएएलए के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत का चयन इसके बढ़ते वैश्विक प्रभाव और रणनीतिक समुद्री दृष्टि को दर्शाता है।
परिषद ने प्रमुख तकनीकी मामलों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• नौवहन के लिए समुद्री सहायता का सामंजस्य
• लाइटहाउस विरासत का संरक्षण
• विज़ुअल एटोएन के लिए हार्मोनाइज्ड इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) प्रोटोकॉल जैसे उभरते विकास
• समुद्री सेवा रजिस्ट्री ब्यौरा
• 2025 और 2026 में आयोजित होने वाले आईएएलए गतिविधियों के लिए कार्यक्रम अनुसूची
भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की गई, परिषद के सदस्यों ने प्रमुख आईएएलए कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी में इसके नेतृत्व का स्वागत किया। भारत की भागीदारी समुद्री सुरक्षा, नवाचार और विरासत संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।