Ministry of Defence
ICG Intensifies Operations as Burning Container Vessel Drifts Off Kerala Coast
11 JUN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on June 11, 2025, winched five salvage team members and an aircrew diver onto the burning Singaporean-container vessel MV Wan Hai 503 to facilitate towing operations. The vessel, which caught fire off the Kerala coast on June 09, 2025, continues to drift south-east within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), approximately 42 nautical miles from Beypore, Kerala.
The vessel is carrying 2,128 metric tons of fuel and hundreds of containers, including hazardous cargo, posing a serious risk to the marine environment and regional shipping routes. Intensive firefighting efforts by ICG have significantly reduced visible flames, with only smoke now seen across the cargo holds and bays. However, the fire remains active in the inner decks and near fuel tanks.
Five ICG ships, two Dornier aircraft, and a helicopter are engaged in the ongoing firefighting mission, supported by two vessels from the Directorate General of Shipping. A salvage team appointed by the ship’s owners is working in coordination with ICG, and the Indian Air Force has been requested for additional aerial support.
With the fire yet to be fully extinguished, efforts to establish a towline and pull the vessel away from the coast are underway to prevent a potential ecological disaster. The situation remains critical and is being monitored continuously.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने केरल तट से दूर जलते हुए कंटेनर जहाज के बचने के लिए अपना अभियान तेज किया
11 JUN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 11 जून, 2025 को अग्निग्रस्त सिंगापुर के कंटेनर जहाज एमवी वान हाई 503 पर बचाव दल के पांच सदस्यों और एक एयरक्रू गोताखोर को उतारा है, जिससे कि उसके बचाव व खींचने का काम आसान हो सके। इस जहाज में 09 जून, 2025 को केरल तट पर आग लग गई थी और यह भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) के भीतर दक्षिण-पूर्व में है, जो कि केरल के बेपोर से लगभग 42 समुद्री मील दूरी पर है।
इस जहाज पर 1.2 लाख मीट्रिक टन ईंधन और खतरनाक कार्गो सहित सैकड़ों कंटेनर लदे हुए हैं, जिससे समुद्री पर्यावरण और क्षेत्रीय जहाजरानी मार्गों के लिए गंभीर खतरा पैदा हो रहा है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा किए गए गहन अग्निशमन प्रयासों के कारण आग की लपटें काफी कम हो गई हैं और अब कार्गो होल्ड और बे में केवल धुआं ही दिखाई दे रहा है। हालांकि, आंतरिक डेक और ईंधन टैंकों के पास आग अभी भी सक्रिय है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के पांच जहाज, दो डोर्नियर विमान और एक हेलीकॉप्टर इस अग्निशमन अभियान में लगे हुए हैं, जिन्हें पोतपरिवहन महानिदेशालय के दो जहाजों से सहायता मिल रही है। जहाज के मालिकों द्वारा नियुक्त किया गया बचाव दल भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के साथ समन्वय में कार्य कर रहा है और भारतीय वायु सेना से भी अतिरिक्त हवाई सहायता का अनुरोध किया गया है।
आग अभी भी पूरी तरह से बुझी नहीं है, ऐसी स्थिति में संभावित किसी भी पर्यावरणीय आपदा को रोकने के लिए टोलाइन स्थापित करने और जहाज को तट से दूर खींचने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। इस बीच स्थिति गंभीर बनी हुई है और उस पर लगातार निगाह रखी जा रही है।