Ministry of Defence
ICG Intensifies Operations as Burning Container Vessel Drifts Off Kerala Coast
11 JUN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on June 11, 2025, winched five salvage team members and an aircrew diver onto the burning Singaporean-container vessel MV Wan Hai 503 to facilitate towing operations. The vessel, which caught fire off the Kerala coast on June 09, 2025, continues to drift south-east within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), approximately 42 nautical miles from Beypore, Kerala.
The vessel is carrying 2,128 metric tons of fuel and hundreds of containers, including hazardous cargo, posing a serious risk to the marine environment and regional shipping routes. Intensive firefighting efforts by ICG have significantly reduced visible flames, with only smoke now seen across the cargo holds and bays. However, the fire remains active in the inner decks and near fuel tanks.
Five ICG ships, two Dornier aircraft, and a helicopter are engaged in the ongoing firefighting mission, supported by two vessels from the Directorate General of Shipping. A salvage team appointed by the ship’s owners is working in coordination with ICG, and the Indian Air Force has been requested for additional aerial support.
With the fire yet to be fully extinguished, efforts to establish a towline and pull the vessel away from the coast are underway to prevent a potential ecological disaster. The situation remains critical and is being monitored continuously.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কেরালা উপকূলের কাছে জ্বলন্ত মালবাহী জাহাজ ভাসতে থাকায় অভিযান জোরদার করেছে আইসিজি
11 JUN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১১ জুন ২০২৫
ইন্ডিয়ান কোস্ট গার্ড (আইসিজি) ১১ জুন ২০২৫-এ ৫ উদ্ধারকারী দলের সদস্য এবং ১ জন ডুবুরিকে নামিয়েছে সিঙ্গাপুরের জ্বলন্ত মালবাহী জাহাজ এমভি ওয়ান হাই ৫০৩-কে টেনে আনার কাজের সুবিধার জন্য। কেরালা উপকূলে ৯ জুন ২০২৫-এ জাহাজটিতে আগুন লাগে। এরপর থেকে সেটি ভাসতে ভাসতে ভারতের এক্সক্লুসিভ ইকনমিক জোন (ইইজেড)-এর দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব দিকে কেরলের বেপোর থেকে আনুমানিক ৪২ নটিক্যাল মাইল দূরে অবস্থান করছে।
জাহাজটিতে আছে ২,১২৮ মেট্রিক টন জ্বালানি এবং কয়েকশো কনটেনার। ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ মালও আছে। ফলে, সামুদ্রিক পরিবেশ এবং আঞ্চলিক জাহাজ পথের পক্ষে মারাত্মক ঝুঁকির সম্ভাবনা। আইসিজি-র অগ্নি নির্বাপনের সবরকম প্রয়াসে আগুন অনেকটাই কমেছে। তবে, জাহাজের হোল্ড এবং বে থেকে ধোঁয়া দেখা যাচ্ছে। ভেতরের ডেকে এবং জ্বালানির ট্যাঙ্কের কাছে অবশ্যই আগুন আছে।
৫টি আইসিজি জাহাজ, দুটি ডর্নিয়ার বিমান এবং ১টি হেলিকপ্টারকে আগুন নেভানোর কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। তাদের সাহায্য করছে ডিরেকটরেট জেনারেল অফ শিপিং-এর ২ টি জাহাজ। জাহাজের মালিকের নিযুক্ত একটি উদ্ধারকারীদল আইসিজি-র সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করছে এবং ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনাকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে অতিরিক্ত সাহায্যের জন্য।
আগুন যেহেতু পুরোপুরি নেভেনি, তাই জাহাজটিকে উপকূল থেকে দূরে সরানোর চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে, যাতে পরিবেশগত বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধ করা যায়। পরিস্থিতি খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তাই নিয়মিত নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।