Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates NCC team, comprising five girls & five boys, for scaling the world’s highest peak - Mount Everest
Presents a cheque of Rs 10 lakh for the extraordinary feat
12 JUN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 12, 2025, felicitated the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mountaineering Expedition Team, comprising five girls and five boys aged an average of 19 years, who scaled Mount Everest on May 18, 2025. Honouring the raw courage, grit and patriotism of the team, led by Col Amit Bisht, he presented a cheque of Rs 10 lakh for achieving the feat in the harshest of conditions without any injury.
During the event held at South Block, New Delhi, the cadets shared their experiences of the expedition, detailing the rigorous training, meticulous planning and challenges encountered. Raksha Mantri commended the team for passing the test of courage, discipline, resilience & composure with flying colours.
Terming the cadets as a source of inspiration to the younger generation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that, with the expedition, the brave cadets have sent a message that even the world’s highest peak is no limit for the youth of the country. He exuded confidence that the cadets would overcome future challenges with the same courage and determination they displayed while scaling Mount Everest.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged the efforts of NCC towards instilling the feeling of national pride among the cadets while ensuring their holistic growth by making them physically, mentally & emotionally strong and developing their social skills. He also appreciated the family members of the cadets who supported them in this endeavour. DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh was among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
The feat marked the third successful Everest expedition by the NCC, following similar accomplishments in 2013 and 2016. The expedition team comprised 10 cadets, a contingent of officers, junior commissioned officers, instructors and non-commissioned officers. The team consisted of Subedar Major Balkar Singh, the first Subedar Major of the Indian Army to summit Mount Everest. The young cadet of the team was just 16 years old.
The expedition team was formally flagged-off by Raksha Mantri on April 03, 2025. Throughout the expedition, the team adhered strictly to established safety protocols and operational guidelines, ensuring the well-being of all members at every stage.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ শিখর মাউন্ট এভারেস্টজয়ী ৫ জন ছেলে ও ৫ জন মেয়ের এনসিসি দলকে সংবর্ধনা দিয়েছেন
12 JUN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১২ জুন ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১২ জুন ২০২৫-এ মাউন্ট এভারেস্টজয়ী ন্যাশনাল ক্যাডেট কোর (এনসিসি)-র পর্বত অভিযাত্রী দলকে সংবর্ধনা দিয়েছেন। গড় ১৯ বছর বয়সী ৫ টি ছেলে এবং ৫ টি মেয়ের এই দল ১৮ মে ২০২৫-এ মাউন্ট এভারেস্ট জয় করে। কর্নেল অমিত বিস্ত-এর নেতৃত্বে দলের তাজা সাহস, উদ্দীপনা এবং দেশপ্রেমকে সম্মান জানিয়ে তিনি ১০ লক্ষ টাকার চেক উপহার দিলেন কোনোরকম আহত হওয়ার ঘটনা ছাড়াই অতি প্রতিকূল পরিবেশেও এই সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য।
নতুন দিল্লির সাউথ ব্লকে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ক্যাডেটরা তাঁদের অভিযানের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেন। কঠোর প্রশিক্ষণ, নিখুঁত পরিকল্পনা এবং যেসব সমস্যায় পড়তে হয়েছে, সেই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ওই দলকে সাহস, শৃঙ্খলা, দৃঢ়তা এবং শান্ত থাকার পরীক্ষায় অনায়াসে সফল হওয়ার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
তরুণ প্রজন্মের কাছে এই ক্যাডেটরা অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস জানিয়ে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন যে, এই অভিযানের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সাহসী ক্যাডেটরা এই বার্তা পাঠিয়েছে যে, বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ শিখরও এদেশের তরুণদের কাছে অজেয় নয়। তিনি বলেন যে, তাঁর বিশ্বাস, এই ক্যা়ডেটরা যেভাবে মাউন্ট এভারেস্ট আরোহণ করার সময় সাহস এবং নিষ্ঠা দেখিয়েছে, সেভাবেই ভবিষ্যতের সমস্যাগুলি থেকেও তারা উত্তীর্ণ হবে।
ক্যাডেটদের মধ্যে দেশের জন্য গর্বের ভাব প্রোথিত করার পাশাপাশি এনসিসি যেভাবে তাদের শারীরিক, মানসিক এবং অনুভুতিকে শক্ত হতে এবং তাদের সামাজিক দক্ষতা বাড়াতে চেষ্টা করেছে, তাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি ক্যাডেটদের পরিবার-পরিজনেরও প্রশংসা করেন, যারা এই উদ্যোগে তাদের সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন এনসিসি-র ডিজি লেঃ জেনারেল গুরবীরপাল সিং।
২০১৩ এবং ২০১৬-র পর এটি এনসিসি-র তৃতীয় সফল এভারেস্ট অভিযান। অভিযাত্রী দলে ছিলেন ১০ জন ক্যাডেট, একদল অফিসার, জুনিয়ার কমিশন্ড অফিসার, ইনস্ট্রাকটর এবং নন কমিশন্ড অফিসার। দলে ছিলেন সুবেদার মেজর বলকর সিং। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রথম সুবেদার মেজর যিনি মাউন্ট এভারেস্টে উঠলেন। দলের সবচেয়ে তরুণ ক্যাডেটের বয়স মাত্র ১৬ বছর।
২০২৫-এর ৩ এপ্রিল প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেন। অভিযান চলাকালীন এই দল কঠোরভাবে মান্য সুরক্ষাবিধি এবং নিয়মনীতির অনুসরণ করেছে। প্রতিটি স্তরে সকল সদস্যের সুস্থতা নিশ্চিত করেছে।