Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates NCC team, comprising five girls & five boys, for scaling the world’s highest peak - Mount Everest
Presents a cheque of Rs 10 lakh for the extraordinary feat
12 JUN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 12, 2025, felicitated the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Mountaineering Expedition Team, comprising five girls and five boys aged an average of 19 years, who scaled Mount Everest on May 18, 2025. Honouring the raw courage, grit and patriotism of the team, led by Col Amit Bisht, he presented a cheque of Rs 10 lakh for achieving the feat in the harshest of conditions without any injury.
During the event held at South Block, New Delhi, the cadets shared their experiences of the expedition, detailing the rigorous training, meticulous planning and challenges encountered. Raksha Mantri commended the team for passing the test of courage, discipline, resilience & composure with flying colours.
Terming the cadets as a source of inspiration to the younger generation, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that, with the expedition, the brave cadets have sent a message that even the world’s highest peak is no limit for the youth of the country. He exuded confidence that the cadets would overcome future challenges with the same courage and determination they displayed while scaling Mount Everest.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged the efforts of NCC towards instilling the feeling of national pride among the cadets while ensuring their holistic growth by making them physically, mentally & emotionally strong and developing their social skills. He also appreciated the family members of the cadets who supported them in this endeavour. DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh was among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
The feat marked the third successful Everest expedition by the NCC, following similar accomplishments in 2013 and 2016. The expedition team comprised 10 cadets, a contingent of officers, junior commissioned officers, instructors and non-commissioned officers. The team consisted of Subedar Major Balkar Singh, the first Subedar Major of the Indian Army to summit Mount Everest. The young cadet of the team was just 16 years old.
The expedition team was formally flagged-off by Raksha Mantri on April 03, 2025. Throughout the expedition, the team adhered strictly to established safety protocols and operational guidelines, ensuring the well-being of all members at every stage.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع نے دنیا کی بلند ترین چوٹی - ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو سر کرنےوالی پانچ لڑکیوں اور پانچ لڑکوں پر مشتمل این سی سی ٹیم کو اعزاز سے نوازا
غیر معمولی کارنامے کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے کا چیک پیش کیا
12 JUN 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 جون 2025 کو نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کی کوہ پیمائی مہم کی ٹیم کو اعزاز سے نوازا، جس میں پانچ لڑکیاں اور پانچ لڑکے شامل تھے، جن کی اوسط عمر 19 سال تھی، جنہوں نے 18 مئی 2025 کو ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو سر کیا۔ انہوں نے کرنل امت بشٹ کی سربراہی والی ٹیم کے جواں حوصلے ،جذبے اور حب الوطنی کے اعزاز میں بغیر کسی چوٹ کے سخت ترین حالات میں یہ کارنامہ انجام دینے پر 10 لاکھ روپے کا چیک پیش کیا۔
ساؤتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اعزازی تقریب کے دوران، کیڈٹس نے مہم کے تحت اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے، جس میں سخت تربیت، پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی اور درپیش چیلنجوں کی تفصیل بتائی گئی۔ وزیردفاع نے ہمت، نظم و ضبط، استقامت اور ہمت کا امتحان پاس کرنے کے لیے اڑتے ہوئے رنگوں سے ٹیم کی ستا ئش کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےکیڈٹس کو نوجوان نسل کے لیے تحریک کا باعث قراردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مہم کے ذریعے بہادر کیڈٹس نے یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ دنیا کی بلند ترین چوٹی بھی ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کوئی مانع نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ کیڈٹس اسی ہمت اور عزم کے ساتھ مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹیں گے جس کا مظاہرہ انہوں نے ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو سر کرنے کے دوران کیا تھا۔
وزیردفاع نے کیڈٹس میں قومی فخر کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے این سی سی کی کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا اور انہیں جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی طور پر مضبوط بنا کر اور ان کی سماجی مہارتوں کو فروغ دے کر ان کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس کے اہل خانہ کی بھی تعریف کی جنہوں نے اس کوشش میں ان کا ساتھ دیا۔ این سی سی کے ڈی جی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گربیرپال سنگھ اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل تھے۔
2013 اور 2016 میں اسی طرح کی کامیابیوں کے بعد این سی سی کی جانب سے ایورسٹ کی یہ تیسری کامیاب کوہ پیمائی ہے۔ کوہ پیمائی مہم کی ٹیم میں 10 کیڈٹس، افسران، جونیئر کمیشنڈ افسران، انسٹرکٹرز اور نان کمیشنڈ افسران شامل تھے۔ اس ٹیم میں صوبیدار میجر بلکار سنگھ بھی شامل تھے، جو ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو سر کرنے والے ہندوستانی فوج کے پہلے صوبیدار میجرہیں۔ ٹیم کےسب سے نوخیز کیڈٹ کی عمر صرف 16 سال تھی۔
کوہ پیمائی مہم کی ٹیم کو 03 اپریل 2025 کو وزیردفاع نے باضابطہ طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ مہم کے دوران، ٹیم نے ہر مرحلے پر تمام اراکین کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، مقررہ حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور آپریشنل رہنما ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کیا۔