Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over Ahmedabad tragedy, assures swift and effective assistance
12 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed profound grief and shock over the tragic incident in Ahmedabad today. He stated that the tragedy has stunned and saddened the nation and described it as heartbreaking beyond words.
Shri Modi said that he has been in continuous communication with Ministers and relevant authorities to ensure swift and effective assistance to those impacted.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“The tragedy in Ahmedabad has stunned and saddened us. It is heartbreaking beyond words. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with everyone affected by it. Have been in touch with Ministers and authorities who are working to assist those affected.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد سانحہ پر رنج وغم کا اظہار کیا، فوری اور مؤثر راحت رسانی کی یقین دہانی کرائی
12 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے احمد آباد میں آج ہونے والے المناک حادثے پر گہرے رنج اور صدمے کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سانحہ پر پورا ملک غمزدہ ہے۔انہوں نے حادثے کو اس قدر دل دہلا دینے والا قرار دیا جسے الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ وہ وزیروں اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں تاکہ متاثرہ افراد کو فوری اور مؤثر راحت رسانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سوشل میڈیا ‘ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں،انہوں نے لکھا:
‘‘احمد آباد میں پیش آنے والے سانحے سے ہم انتہائی غمزدہ ہیں۔ یہ اس قدر دل دہلادینے والا ہے جسے الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیاجاسکتا۔ اس مصیبت کی گھڑی میں، میری ہمدریاں متاثر ہونے والے تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ میں ان وزراء اور حکام سے رابطے میں ہوں جو متاثرین کی مدد کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔’’