Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over Ahmedabad tragedy, assures swift and effective assistance
12 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed profound grief and shock over the tragic incident in Ahmedabad today. He stated that the tragedy has stunned and saddened the nation and described it as heartbreaking beyond words.
Shri Modi said that he has been in continuous communication with Ministers and relevant authorities to ensure swift and effective assistance to those impacted.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“The tragedy in Ahmedabad has stunned and saddened us. It is heartbreaking beyond words. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with everyone affected by it. Have been in touch with Ministers and authorities who are working to assist those affected.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আহমেদাবাদৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ, দ্ৰুত আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস
12 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আহমেদাবাদত সংঘটিত শোকাৱহ ঘটনাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই শোকাৱহ ঘটনাটোৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক স্তম্ভিত আৰু দুখিত কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ ইয়াক হৃদয় বিদাৰক বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্ত লোকসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ সহায় নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে অহৰহ যোগাযোগ কৰি আছে।
এক্স-ৰ এটা পোষ্টত তেওঁ লিখিছেঃ
"আহমেদাবাদৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাটোৱে আমাক স্তম্ভিত আৰু দুখিত কৰি তুলিছে। ই অতি হৃদয় বিদাৰক। এই দুখৰ সময়ত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ সৈতে মোৰ সমবেদনা আছে। তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি থকা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে মই অহৰহ যোগাযোগ কৰি আছো।"