Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over Ahmedabad tragedy, assures swift and effective assistance
12 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed profound grief and shock over the tragic incident in Ahmedabad today. He stated that the tragedy has stunned and saddened the nation and described it as heartbreaking beyond words.
Shri Modi said that he has been in continuous communication with Ministers and relevant authorities to ensure swift and effective assistance to those impacted.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“The tragedy in Ahmedabad has stunned and saddened us. It is heartbreaking beyond words. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with everyone affected by it. Have been in touch with Ministers and authorities who are working to assist those affected.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद त्रासदी पर दुख व्यक्त किया, त्वरित और प्रभावी सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
12 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में हुई दुखद घटना पर गहरा दुख और पीड़ा व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस त्रासदी ने पूरे देश को स्तब्ध और दुखी कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह घटना इतनी हृदय विदारक है कि इसे शब्दों में व्‍यक्‍त नहीं किया जा सकता।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे प्रभावित लोगों को त्वरित एवं प्रभावी सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रियों एवं संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में उन्होंने लिखा:
"अहमदाबाद में हुई त्रासदी ने हमें स्तब्ध और दुखी कर दिया है। यह त्रासदी शब्दों से परे और दिल दहला देने वाली है। इस दुख की घड़ी में, मेरी संवेदना सभी प्रभावित लोगों के साथ है। मैं प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता के लिए काम कर रहे मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों के संपर्क में हूं।"