Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses grief over Ahmedabad tragedy, assures swift and effective assistance
12 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed profound grief and shock over the tragic incident in Ahmedabad today. He stated that the tragedy has stunned and saddened the nation and described it as heartbreaking beyond words.
Shri Modi said that he has been in continuous communication with Ministers and relevant authorities to ensure swift and effective assistance to those impacted.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“The tragedy in Ahmedabad has stunned and saddened us. It is heartbreaking beyond words. In this sad hour, my thoughts are with everyone affected by it. Have been in touch with Ministers and authorities who are working to assist those affected.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అహ్మదాబాద్ ప్రమాదంపై ప్రధాని దిగ్భ్రాంతి, సత్వర సహాయం అందిస్తామని హామీ
12 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు అహ్మదాబాద్ లో జరిగిన ప్రమాదం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం, దిగ్భ్రాంతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ విషాద ఘటన దేశం మొత్తాన్ని దిగ్భ్రాంతికి గురి చేసిందని, ఇది మాటల్లో చెప్పలేని హృదయ విదారక ఘటన అని అన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రమాదంలో బాధితులకు సత్వరమే తగిన సాయం అందించేందుకు మంత్రులు, సంబంధిత అధికారులతో నిరంతరం సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతున్నానని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధాని పోస్టు:
అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో జరిగిన ఈ విషాదం తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతికి గురిచేసింది. ఈ హృదయ విదారక ఘటన మాటలకందని విషాదం. ఈ విపత్కర సమయంలో బాధిత కుటుంబాలకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. సహాయక చర్యలపై మంత్రులు, సంబంధిత అధికారులతో నిరంతరం సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతున్నాను’’.