AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2025 Is Not Just a Milestone, It is a Global Wellness Movement: Union Ayush Minister, Shri Prataprao Jadhav
IDY 2025 to Unite Millions in Historic Yoga Session Led by the Prime Minister at Visakhapatnam
12 JUN 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush hosted the curtain raiser for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. The event marks the formal commencement of the grand celebration of IDY 2025 and leading to the National Event to be led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 21st June in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav addressed media persons along with Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. Senior officials from the ministry were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the press conference, the Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, reflected on the remarkable journey of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) over the past decade. “When the United Nations General Assembly adopted 21st June as the International Day of Yoga in 2014—following the visionary call of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—it marked the beginning of a global wellness movement rooted in India’s traditional wisdom,” the Minister said.
The Minister recalled that since 2015, IDY has been celebrated with extraordinary enthusiasm across the world. “From the record-setting first event in New Delhi to landmark celebrations in Mysuru, New York, and Srinagar, each edition of IDY has united people from diverse cultures in the shared pursuit of health, harmony, and peace,” he noted.
Highlighting the importance of this year’s milestone, the Minister stated, “As we enter the 11th year, IDY 2025 is not just a commemoration—it is a collective call to scale up our efforts and deepen yoga’s reach across all segments of society.” He added that the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ aligns with the global health vision presented during India’s G20 Presidency and reflects the Indian civilisational ethos of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’, meaning—“May all be free from disease.”
The Minister also mentioned that the national event on 21st June 2025 will take place in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session with more than five lakh participants. Simultaneously, ‘Yoga Sangam’ sessions will be conducted at over one lakh locations across the country, making it one of the largest synchronised yoga demonstrations in history.
The Minister also acknowledged the significant contribution of the Government of Andhra Pradesh and its Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, for launching the “YogaAndhra” campaign—an ambitious initiative to cultivate a community of 10 lakh regular yoga practitioners across the state.
The Minister highlighted that IDY 2025 will feature ten Signature Events spread over 100 days, designed to resonate with various segments of society and promote yoga as a holistic way of life. These events—ranging from Yoga Samavesh for inclusivity to Yoga Bandhan for international partnerships—represent the government’s strategic vision of taking yoga from the mat to the masses.
The Minister further noted the enthusiastic public response to the series of countdown events—held at 100-day, 75-day, 50-day, and 25-day milestones in Delhi, Bhubaneswar, Nashik, and Puducherry, respectively—which have built strong momentum in the lead-up to the main event.
Calling upon the media, Shri Jadhav urged, “Yoga is not just a practice of postures and breathing—it is a way of life. With your support, we aim to make IDY 2025 a landmark event that inspires millions to integrate yoga into their daily routines and help create a healthier, happier, and more harmonious society.”
Sharing updates on global participation, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha noted that over 60 countries have already initiated activities in the run-up to IDY 2025. He added that yoga enthusiasts worldwide are actively organising events aligned with the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ and the ten Signature Events, reflecting the truly international character of this movement.
At the press conference, Shri P.N. Ranjit Kumar, Officer on Special Duty (IDY Coordination), Ministry of Ayush, delivered a comprehensive presentation detailing the scale, vision, and strategy for IDY 2025. He elaborated on the decadal journey of the IDY movement, provided insights into the 10 Signature Events, and highlighted the collaborative partnerships being forged with state governments, civil society, and international stakeholders to ensure wide-reaching and inclusive participation.
The presentation concluded with a compelling overview of how the Ministry of Ayush is using digital tools, grassroots mobilisation, and global partnerships to amplify the message of “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”—positioning IDY 2025 as not just a national observance but a global wellness celebration.

وزارت آیوش
یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن 2025 صرف ایک سنگ میل نہیں ہے، یہ ایک عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی تحریک ہے: مرکزی آیوش وزیر، جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو
یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن2025 وشاکھاپٹنم میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں تاریخی یوگ سیشن میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو متحد کرے گا
12 JUN 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں یوگ کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے لیے تعارف نامہ کی میزبانی کی۔ اس تقریب سے یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کے عظیم الشان جشن کا باضابطہ آغاز ہوگیاہے، جس کے بعد وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں 21 جون کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قومی پروگرام منعقد ہوگا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اورصحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا کے ساتھ میڈیا کے افراد سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے وزیر جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی)کے شاندار سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت انگیز مطالبے کے بعد 2014 میں 21 جون کو یوگ کے عالمی دن کے طور پر اپنایا تو اس نے ہندوستان کی روایتی دانشمندی سے وابستہ عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی تحریک کا آغاز کیا۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ 2015 سے آئی ڈی وائی پوری دنیا میں غیر معمولی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘نئی دہلی میں ریکارڈ قائم کرنے والے پہلے ایونٹ سے لے کر میسور، نیویارک اور سری نگر میں تاریخی تقریبات تک،آئی ڈی وی کے ہر ایڈیشن نے متنوع ثقافتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو صحت، ہم آہنگی اور امن کے مشترکہ حصول میں متحد کیا ہے۔’’
اس سال کے سنگ میل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب ہم 11ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، آئی ڈی وائی2025 صرف ایک یادگار نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہماری کوششوں کو بڑھانے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات تک یوگ کی رسائی کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے ایک اجتماعی کال ہے۔’’انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تھیم ‘یوگ برائے ایک کرہ ارض ،ایک صحت’ ہندوستان کے جی 20 صدارت کے دوران پیش کیے گئے عالمی صحت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور ‘سروے سنتو نرمایا’ کے ہندوستانی تہذیبی اخلاق کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے - ‘‘سب بیماری سے آزاد ہوں۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 21 جون 2025 کو قومی تقریب وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں ہوگی، جہاں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) سیشن کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات پر ‘یوگا سنگم’ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جو اسے تاریخ کے سب سے بڑے ہم آہنگ یوگا مظاہروں میں سے ایک بنائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے‘‘یوگا آندھرا’’ مہم شروع کرنے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کی حکومت اور اس کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو کی اہم شراکت کا بھی اعتراف کیا، جو کہ ریاست بھر میں 10 لاکھ باقاعدہ یوگا پریکٹیشنرز کی کمیونٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پرجوش اقدام ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ100 دنوں میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2025میں پھیلے ہوئے دس مخصوص پروگرام پیش کرے گا، جو معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی بازگشت سنانے اور یوگا کو ایک مکمل طرز زندگی کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تقریبات - شمولیت کے لیے یوگا سماویش سے لے کر بین الاقوامی شراکت کے لیے یوگا بندھن تک - یوگا کو چٹائی سے عوام تک لے جانے کے حکومت کے اسٹریٹجک وژن کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے الٹی گنتی کے پروگراموں کے سلسلے میں پرجوش عوامی ردعمل کو واضح کیا ، جو بالترتیب دہلی، بھونیشور، ناسک اور پڈوچیری میں 100 دن، 75 دن، 50 دن اور 25 دن کے سنگ میل پر منعقد ہوئے- جس نے مرکزی تقریب کی قیادت میں مضبوط رفتار پیدا کی ہے۔
میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب جادھو نے زور دیا کہ‘‘یوگ صرف آسن اور سانس لینے کی مشق نہیں ہے – یہ ایک طرز زندگی ہے۔ آپ کے تعاون سے، ہم آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کو ایک تاریخی ایونٹ بنانا چاہتے ہیں، جو لاکھوں لوگوں کو یوگ کو ان کے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں ضم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے اور ایک صحت مند، خوشگوار اور زیادہ ہم آہنگی والا معاشرہ بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔’’
عالمی شرکت کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے بتایا کیا کہ 60 سے زیادہ ممالک نے آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے سلسلے میں پہلے ہی سرگرمیاں شروع کر دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں یوگ کے شوقین افراد سرگرمی سے تقریبات کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں، جو تھیم ‘یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ’ اور دس مخصوص ایونٹس کی بین الاقوامی تحریک کی عکاسی کر رہے ہیں۔
پریس کانفرنس میں جناب پی این۔ رنجیت کمار، آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی (آئی ڈی وائی کوآرڈینیشن)، آیوش کی وزارت نے ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جس میں آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے لیے پیمانے، وژن اور حکمت عملی کی تفصیل دی گئی۔ انہوں نے آئی ڈی وائی تحریک کے دہائیوں کے سفر کی وضاحت کی، 10 مخصوص ایونٹس کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وسیع پیمانے پر اور جامع شراکت کے ذریعہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سول سوسائٹی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔پریزنٹیشن کا اختتام اس پر ایک زبردست جائزہ کے ساتھ ہوا کہ آیوش کی وزارت کس طرح ڈیجیٹل ٹولز، نچلی سطح پر متحرک ہونے اور عالمی شراکت داری کا استعمال کر رہی ہے تاکہ ‘‘یوگ برائے ایک کرہ ارض ،ایک صحت’’ کے پیغام کو وسعت دی جاسکے۔