AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2025 Is Not Just a Milestone, It is a Global Wellness Movement: Union Ayush Minister, Shri Prataprao Jadhav
IDY 2025 to Unite Millions in Historic Yoga Session Led by the Prime Minister at Visakhapatnam
12 JUN 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush hosted the curtain raiser for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. The event marks the formal commencement of the grand celebration of IDY 2025 and leading to the National Event to be led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 21st June in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav addressed media persons along with Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. Senior officials from the ministry were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the press conference, the Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, reflected on the remarkable journey of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) over the past decade. “When the United Nations General Assembly adopted 21st June as the International Day of Yoga in 2014—following the visionary call of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—it marked the beginning of a global wellness movement rooted in India’s traditional wisdom,” the Minister said.
The Minister recalled that since 2015, IDY has been celebrated with extraordinary enthusiasm across the world. “From the record-setting first event in New Delhi to landmark celebrations in Mysuru, New York, and Srinagar, each edition of IDY has united people from diverse cultures in the shared pursuit of health, harmony, and peace,” he noted.
Highlighting the importance of this year’s milestone, the Minister stated, “As we enter the 11th year, IDY 2025 is not just a commemoration—it is a collective call to scale up our efforts and deepen yoga’s reach across all segments of society.” He added that the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ aligns with the global health vision presented during India’s G20 Presidency and reflects the Indian civilisational ethos of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’, meaning—“May all be free from disease.”
The Minister also mentioned that the national event on 21st June 2025 will take place in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session with more than five lakh participants. Simultaneously, ‘Yoga Sangam’ sessions will be conducted at over one lakh locations across the country, making it one of the largest synchronised yoga demonstrations in history.
The Minister also acknowledged the significant contribution of the Government of Andhra Pradesh and its Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, for launching the “YogaAndhra” campaign—an ambitious initiative to cultivate a community of 10 lakh regular yoga practitioners across the state.
The Minister highlighted that IDY 2025 will feature ten Signature Events spread over 100 days, designed to resonate with various segments of society and promote yoga as a holistic way of life. These events—ranging from Yoga Samavesh for inclusivity to Yoga Bandhan for international partnerships—represent the government’s strategic vision of taking yoga from the mat to the masses.
The Minister further noted the enthusiastic public response to the series of countdown events—held at 100-day, 75-day, 50-day, and 25-day milestones in Delhi, Bhubaneswar, Nashik, and Puducherry, respectively—which have built strong momentum in the lead-up to the main event.
Calling upon the media, Shri Jadhav urged, “Yoga is not just a practice of postures and breathing—it is a way of life. With your support, we aim to make IDY 2025 a landmark event that inspires millions to integrate yoga into their daily routines and help create a healthier, happier, and more harmonious society.”
Sharing updates on global participation, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha noted that over 60 countries have already initiated activities in the run-up to IDY 2025. He added that yoga enthusiasts worldwide are actively organising events aligned with the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ and the ten Signature Events, reflecting the truly international character of this movement.
At the press conference, Shri P.N. Ranjit Kumar, Officer on Special Duty (IDY Coordination), Ministry of Ayush, delivered a comprehensive presentation detailing the scale, vision, and strategy for IDY 2025. He elaborated on the decadal journey of the IDY movement, provided insights into the 10 Signature Events, and highlighted the collaborative partnerships being forged with state governments, civil society, and international stakeholders to ensure wide-reaching and inclusive participation.
The presentation concluded with a compelling overview of how the Ministry of Ayush is using digital tools, grassroots mobilisation, and global partnerships to amplify the message of “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”—positioning IDY 2025 as not just a national observance but a global wellness celebration.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 सिर्फ एक मील का पत्थर नहीं है, यह एक वैश्विक कल्याण आंदोलन है: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के ऐतिहासिक योग सत्र में लाखों लोग भाग लेंगे
12 JUN 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। यह कार्यक्रम आईडीवाई 2025 के भव्य समारोह की औपचारिक शुरुआत है और 21 जून को आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुवाई में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम से संबंधित है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा के साथ मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए आयुष मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने पिछले एक दशक में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा की चर्चा की। श्री जाधव ने कहा, "जब संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी आह्वान के बाद वर्ष 2014 में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में अपनाया था, तो इसने भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान में निहित वैश्विक कल्याण आंदोलन की शुरुआत की।"
श्री जाधव ने याद दिलाया कि वर्ष 2015 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को विश्वभर में असाधारण उत्साह के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "नई दिल्ली में पहले रिकॉर्ड आयोजन से लेकर मैसूर, न्यूयॉर्क और श्रीनगर में ऐतिहासिक समारोहों तक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के प्रत्येक आयोजन ने स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और शांति की साझा खोज में विविध संस्कृतियों के लोगों को एकजुट किया है।"
श्री जाधव ने इस वर्ष की उपलब्धि के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "जब हम 11वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 केवल एक स्मरणोत्सव भर नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारे प्रयासों को बढ़ाने और समाज के सभी वर्गों तक योग की पहुंच को बढ़ाने का एक सामूहिक आह्वान है।" उन्होंने कहा कि 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग' थीम भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान प्रस्तुत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य विज़न के अनुरूप है और 'सर्वे सन्तु निरामया' के भारतीय सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को दर्शाता है, जिसका अर्थ है - "सभी रोग मुक्त हों।"
श्री जाधव ने यह भी बताया कि 21 जून 2025 को राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित होगा, जहां प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पाँच लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) सत्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इसके साथ ही, देश भर में एक लाख से अधिक स्थानों पर 'योग संगम' सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो इसे इतिहास में सबसे बड़े समन्वित योग प्रदर्शनों में से एक बनाएगा।
उन्होंने योगआंध्र अभियान - जो राज्य भर में 10 लाख नियमित योग अभ्यासियों का समुदाय तैयार करने की एक महत्वाकांक्षी पहल है - आरंभ करने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार और उसके मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की भी सराहना की।
श्री जाधव ने रेखांकित किया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 में 100 दिनों तक चलने वाले दस सिग्नेचर इवेंट यानी प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आयोजित होंगे, जिन्हें समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने और योग को जीवन के समग्र तरीके के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। - समावेशिता के लिए योग समावेश से लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के लिए योग बंधन तक - ये कार्यक्रम योग को मैट(चटाई) से लेकर आम जनता तक ले जाने के सरकार के रणनीतिक विज़न को दर्शाते हैं।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि दिल्ली, भुवनेश्वर, नासिक और पुदुचेरी में क्रमशः 100 दिवसीय, 75 दिवसीय, 50 दिवसीय और 25 दिवसीय आयोजनों की श्रृंखला के प्रति जनता की उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया ने मुख्य कार्यक्रम की ओर अग्रसर होने में अहम योगदान दिया है।
श्री जाधव ने मीडिया से अपील करते हुए कहा, "योग केवल आसन करने और सांस लेने का अभ्यास भर नहीं है - यह जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है। आपके सहयोग से हमारा लक्ष्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 को एक ऐसा ऐतिहासिक आयोजन बनाना है जो लाखों लोगों को योग को अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल करने के लिए प्रेरित करे और एक स्वस्थ, खुशहाल और अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाज के निर्माण में सहायता करे।"
वैश्विक भागीदारी पर अद्यतन जानकारी साझा करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने बताया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के लिए 60 से अधिक देशों ने पहले ही संबंधित कार्यकलाप आरंभ कर दिये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व भर में योग के प्रति उत्साही लोग सक्रिय रूप से 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग' थीम और दस प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जो इस आंदोलन के वास्तविक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चरित्र को दर्शाते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के विशेष कार्य अधिकारी (आईडीवाई समन्वय) श्री पी एन रंजीत कुमार ने संवाददाता सम्मेलन में आईडीवाई 2025 के परिमाण, विज़न और कार्यनीति का विवरण देते हुए एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने आईडीवाई आंदोलन की एक दशक की यात्रा के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, 10 प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी और व्यापक तथा समावेशी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, नागरिक समाज और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रस्तुति का समापन इस आकर्षक अवलोकन के साथ हुआ कि किस प्रकार आयुष मंत्रालय डिजिटल उपकरणों, जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों को प्रेरित करने और वैश्विक साझेदारी का उपयोग करके "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" के संदेश को प्रचारित कर रहा है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 को न केवल एक राष्ट्रीय आयोजन बल्कि वैश्विक कल्याण उत्सव के रूप में स्थापित कर रहा है।