AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2025 Is Not Just a Milestone, It is a Global Wellness Movement: Union Ayush Minister, Shri Prataprao Jadhav
IDY 2025 to Unite Millions in Historic Yoga Session Led by the Prime Minister at Visakhapatnam
12 JUN 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush hosted the curtain raiser for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at the National Media Centre, New Delhi. The event marks the formal commencement of the grand celebration of IDY 2025 and leading to the National Event to be led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 21st June in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav addressed media persons along with Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. Senior officials from the ministry were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the press conference, the Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, reflected on the remarkable journey of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) over the past decade. “When the United Nations General Assembly adopted 21st June as the International Day of Yoga in 2014—following the visionary call of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi—it marked the beginning of a global wellness movement rooted in India’s traditional wisdom,” the Minister said.
The Minister recalled that since 2015, IDY has been celebrated with extraordinary enthusiasm across the world. “From the record-setting first event in New Delhi to landmark celebrations in Mysuru, New York, and Srinagar, each edition of IDY has united people from diverse cultures in the shared pursuit of health, harmony, and peace,” he noted.
Highlighting the importance of this year’s milestone, the Minister stated, “As we enter the 11th year, IDY 2025 is not just a commemoration—it is a collective call to scale up our efforts and deepen yoga’s reach across all segments of society.” He added that the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ aligns with the global health vision presented during India’s G20 Presidency and reflects the Indian civilisational ethos of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’, meaning—“May all be free from disease.”
The Minister also mentioned that the national event on 21st June 2025 will take place in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session with more than five lakh participants. Simultaneously, ‘Yoga Sangam’ sessions will be conducted at over one lakh locations across the country, making it one of the largest synchronised yoga demonstrations in history.
The Minister also acknowledged the significant contribution of the Government of Andhra Pradesh and its Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, for launching the “YogaAndhra” campaign—an ambitious initiative to cultivate a community of 10 lakh regular yoga practitioners across the state.
The Minister highlighted that IDY 2025 will feature ten Signature Events spread over 100 days, designed to resonate with various segments of society and promote yoga as a holistic way of life. These events—ranging from Yoga Samavesh for inclusivity to Yoga Bandhan for international partnerships—represent the government’s strategic vision of taking yoga from the mat to the masses.
The Minister further noted the enthusiastic public response to the series of countdown events—held at 100-day, 75-day, 50-day, and 25-day milestones in Delhi, Bhubaneswar, Nashik, and Puducherry, respectively—which have built strong momentum in the lead-up to the main event.
Calling upon the media, Shri Jadhav urged, “Yoga is not just a practice of postures and breathing—it is a way of life. With your support, we aim to make IDY 2025 a landmark event that inspires millions to integrate yoga into their daily routines and help create a healthier, happier, and more harmonious society.”
Sharing updates on global participation, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha noted that over 60 countries have already initiated activities in the run-up to IDY 2025. He added that yoga enthusiasts worldwide are actively organising events aligned with the theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ and the ten Signature Events, reflecting the truly international character of this movement.
At the press conference, Shri P.N. Ranjit Kumar, Officer on Special Duty (IDY Coordination), Ministry of Ayush, delivered a comprehensive presentation detailing the scale, vision, and strategy for IDY 2025. He elaborated on the decadal journey of the IDY movement, provided insights into the 10 Signature Events, and highlighted the collaborative partnerships being forged with state governments, civil society, and international stakeholders to ensure wide-reaching and inclusive participation.
The presentation concluded with a compelling overview of how the Ministry of Ayush is using digital tools, grassroots mobilisation, and global partnerships to amplify the message of “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”—positioning IDY 2025 as not just a national observance but a global wellness celebration.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 हा केवळ एक मैलाचा टप्पा नव्हे तर जागतिक निरामयता चळवळ आहे - केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 मध्ये विशाखापट्टणम इथे ऐतिहासिक योग सत्रात पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली लाखो लोक सहभागी होणार
12 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2025
आयुष मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्लीतील नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटर इथे 11व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवसाचा पूर्ववर्ती कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.या कार्यक्रमाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 च्या भव्य उत्सवाची औपचारिक सुरुवात झाली असून, 21 जून रोजी आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम इथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाची तयारी सुरु झाली आहे.
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांच्यासह प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. या प्रसंगी मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.
पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलताना जाधव यांनी गेल्या दशकभरातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवसाच्या प्रवासावर भाष्य केले. “2014 मध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेने 21 जूनला आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस म्हणून मान्यता दिली, ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी आवाहनाची फलश्रुती होती आणि त्याद्वारे भारताच्या पारंपरिक शहाणपणावर आधारित एक जागतिक निरामयता चळवळ सुरू झाली,” असे ते म्हणाले.
2015 पासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस जगभरात उत्साहात साजरा केला जात आहे. “दिल्लीतील विक्रम प्रस्थापित करणाऱ्या पहिल्या कार्यक्रमापासून ते मैसूर, न्यूयॉर्क आणि श्रीनगरमधील महत्त्वाच्या सत्रांपर्यंत प्रत्येक वर्षी विविध संस्कृतीतील लोकांनी आरोग्य, संतुलन आणि शांततेच्या समान उद्दिष्टासाठी एकत्र येण्याचा आदर्श स्थापित केला आहे,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या वर्षीच्या योग दिवसाचे महत्त्व प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी अधोरेखित केले, “आपण 11व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करत आहोत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 हा केवळ एक उत्सव नाही, तर हे समाजाच्या प्रत्येक स्तरापर्यंत योगप्रसार करण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठीचे आवाहन आहे.”
'एक पृथ्वी आणि एक आरोग्यासाठी योग' ही संकल्पना भारताच्या जी -20 परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळात मांडलेला जागतिक आरोग्याबद्दलच्या दृष्टिकोनावर आणि सर्वे सन्तु निरामय अर्थात सर्वांना रोगमुक्त, निरामय आयुष्य लाभो या भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या तत्वज्ञानावर आधारित आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाचा राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम 21 जून 2025 रोजी आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे होणार असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी पाच लाखांहून अधिक सहभागींसह कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल सत्राचे नेतृत्व करतील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
यासोबतच देशभरातील एक लाखांहून अधिक ठिकाणी 'योग संगम' या कार्यक्रमाची सत्रे आयोजित केली जाणार असून ते इतिहासातील सर्वात मोठ्या समन्वित योग प्रात्यक्षिकांपैकी एक बनेल. यातून सर्वसमावेशकतेच्या दृष्टीने 'योगसमावेश' या कार्यक्रमापासून ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारीसाठी 'योगबंधन' या कार्यक्रमापर्यंत योगाभ्यासाचा प्रसार दूरवर करण्याची सरकारची धोरणात्मक दृष्टी दिसून येते.
योगदिनाच्या उलटगणतीसाठी दिल्ली, भुवनेश्वर, नाशिक आणि पुद्दुचेरी येथे अनुक्रमे 100 दिवस, 75 दिवस, 50 दिवस आणि 25 दिवसांच्या टप्प्यांवर आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमांच्या मालिकेला जनतेच्या उत्साही प्रतिसादाची जोड मिळाल्याची नोंद त्यांनी यावेळी घेतली. या कार्यक्रमांमुळे मुख्य कार्यक्रमाआधी आवश्यक ती वातावरणर्निर्मिती केली आहे.
"योग ही केवळ मुद्रा आणि श्वसनाची पद्धत नसून तो जीवनाचा मार्ग आहे. तुम्हा सर्वांच्या सहकार्याने आम्ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 हा कार्यक्रम एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम करु इच्छितो ज्यामुळे लाखो लोकांना योगाभ्यासाला आपल्या दैनंदिन आयुष्याचा भाग बनवण्यासाठी आणि एक आरोग्यपूर्ण, आनंदी आणि अधिक सुसंवादी समाज बनवण्यासाठी प्रेरणा मिळेल." असे जाधव यांनी मध्यमप्रतिनिधींना संबोधित करताना सांगितले.