Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power and Urban Development Sector for Jammu & Kashmir
UT should consider waiving off water cess levied on Hydro project to reduce cost of power for their consumers: Shri Manohar Lal
Saturate prepaid meters for all Government establishments and Govt colonies by August 2025: Shri Manohar Lal
MoP and UT should coordinate for skill development and capacity building of local workforce for hydro projects: Shri Manohar Lal
Simplify connection charges to bring ease of living for the consumers: Shri Manohar Lal
Banking of power based on complementarity of demand between States for meeting demand during winter: Shri Manohar Lal
12 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the urban development and power sector scenario for the UT of Jammu & Kashmir at Srinagar today.
Shri Omar Abdullah, Hon’ble Chief Minister, J&K, and Shri Nasir Aslam Wani, Advisor to Hon’ble CM, J&K, were also present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by Chief Secretary of the UT of J&K, senior officials from the Govt. of India (GoI), UT Administration, representatives of State power Utilities and CPSEs.
During the meeting, power sector issues in the UT of J&K were deliberated. The UT also highlighted concerns and major achievements related to urban & power sector and the possible solutions so as to meet future demand.
The UT highlighted the role that Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) of Central Government has played in bringing improvement in the power distribution sector and in strengthening electricity distribution infrastructure for the remote areas of the UT. UT also thanked Union Minister for approving the revised cost for RDSS works.
Chief Minister, J&K, in his address, thanked Union Minister for his visit to Srinagar for review of UT of J&K in respect of issues related to the urban & power sector and also highlighted major concerns for the UT. The UT requested for support from GoI for upgradation of the Power distribution and transmission sector. It was remarked that the UT would make all out efforts for improvement in the sector.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the UT would help in resolution of issues and in identification of new initiatives that may be taken up to further improve services to the citizens of the UT.
He asked UT administration to plan for capacity augmentation as per the Resource Adequacy plan. He congratulated the UT for making concerted efforts for reducing power purchase costs and reducing the Gap between power purchase costs and revenue realised which would help improve finances of the Power Utilities and also facilitate reliable power supply in the UT.
Hon’ble Minister advised the UT to expeditiously implement the works sanctioned under RDSS. He advised UT to take up prepaid smart metering works in a time bound manner, starting with Government establishments and subsequently for the commercial & industrial consumers. Based on experience and demonstration of benefits, the smart meters may be rolled out to other category of consumers. He mentioned UT should expedite payment of pending Govt dept dues and saturate prepaid meters for all Government establishments and Govt colonies by August 2025.
He also emphasised that the UT has a huge hydro-power potential which should be effectively utilised. He mentioned that UT should work in coordination with the Central Govt for skill development and capacity building of local workforce for hydro projects. He also asked UT to resolve pending issues in the ongoing projects of NHPC so as to have their early completion. He also requested UT to consider waiving-off of water cess levied on hydro projects which would help reduce the power supply costs and ultimately tariffs for the consumers.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the UT and wished for the well being of the people of the UT.
During the visit Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated various projects which includes :
1. Augmentation of 132/33 kV Grid Station Awantipora from 145 MVA to 175 MVA
2. Augmentation of Grid Station Wanpoh by way of replacement of age old 20 MVA, 132/33 kV Power Transformer by 50 MVA, 132/33 kV power Transformer to be spared after Augmentation of Grid Station Kulgam along with construction of boundary wall for the Grid
3. Augmentation of Grid substation Amargarh from 135MVA to 195 MVA
4.Augmentation of Grid Sub Station Magam from 100MVA to 130 MVA
5. Replacement of 50 MVA transformer bank at Kulgam Grid station by 80 MVA/100MVA for load catering with allied works like as bus strengthening, equipment replacement/upgradation etc

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے جموں و کشمیر کے لیے بجلی اور شہری ترقی کے شعبے کا جائزہ لیا
یوٹی کو اپنے صارفین کے لیے بجلی کی قیمت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹ پر لگائے گئے واٹر سیس کو معاف کرنے پر غور کرنا چاہیے: جناب منوہر لال
اگست 2025 تک تمام سرکاری اداروں اورسرکاری کالونیوں کے لیے مکمل طورپر پری پیڈ میٹر فراہم کریں : جناب منوہر لال
بجلی کی وزارت اور یو ٹی کو ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹس کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور مقامی افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تال میل قائم کرنا چاہیے:جناب منوہر لال
صارفین کے لیے زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کنکشن چارجز کو آسان بنائیں: جناب منوہر لال
ریاستوں کے درمیان مانگ کی تکمیلی بنیاد پر بجلی کی بینکنگ تاکہ سردیوں کے دوران مانگ کو پورا کیا جا سکے: جناب منوہر لال
12 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج سری نگر میں مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیے شہری ترقی اور بجلی کے شعبے کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب عمر عبداللہ، عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ، جموں و کشمیر، اور جناب ناصر اسلم وانی، وزیر اعلیٰ، جموں و کشمیر کے مشیر، بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں جموں و کشمیر کے یوٹی کے چیف سکریٹری، حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ آف انڈیا(جی او آئی)،یوٹی انتظامیہ، ریاستی پاور یوٹیلٹیز اورسی پی ایس ایز کے نمائندے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں پاور سیکٹر کے مسائل پر غور کیا گیا۔یوٹی نے شہری اور بجلی کے شعبے سے متعلق خدشات اور بڑی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے ممکنہ حل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
یوٹی نے اس کردار پر روشنی ڈالی جو مرکزی حکومت کی ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس)نے بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے اوریوٹی کے دور دراز علاقوں کے لیے بجلی کی تقسیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں ادا کیا ہے۔ یوٹی نے آر ڈی ایس ایس کاموں کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کو منظوری دینے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعلیٰ، جموں و کشمیر نے اپنے خطاب میں، شہری اور بجلی کے شعبے سے متعلق مسائل کے سلسلے میں مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کے سری نگر کے دورے پر شکریہ ادا کیا اوریوٹی کے لیے اہم خدشات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔یوٹی نے پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن اور ٹرانسمیشن سیکٹر کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے حکومت ہند سے تعاون کی درخواست کی۔ یہ ریمارکس دیے گئے کہ مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر اس شعبے میں بہتری کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے میٹنگ میں آنے والے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یوٹی کے ان کے دورے سے مسائل کے حل اور نئے اقدامات کی نشاندہی میں مدد ملے گی جویوٹی کے شہریوں کے لیے خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جا سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نےیوٹی انتظامیہ سے کہا کہ وہ وسائل کی مناسبیت کے منصوبے کے مطابق صلاحیت میں اضافے کا منصوبہ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے بجلی کی خریداری کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور بجلی کی خریداری کی لاگت اور آمدنی کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے کے لئے یوٹی کو مبارکباد پیش کی، جس سے پاور یوٹیلیٹیز کی مالیات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اوریوٹی میں قابل اعتماد بجلی کی فراہمی میں بھی معاون ہو گی۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے یوٹی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کرے۔ انہوں نے یوٹی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کے کاموں کو مقررہ وقت میں شروع کریں، جس کی شروعات سرکاری اداروں سے ہو اور بعد میں تجارتی اور صنعتی صارفین کے لیے۔ تجربے اور فوائد کے مظاہرے کی بنیاد پر، اسمارٹ میٹرز دوسرے زمرے کے صارفین کے لیے پیش کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوٹی کو چاہیے کہ وہ اگست 2025 تک تمام سرکاری اداروں اور سرکاری کالونیوں کے لیے زیر التواء سرکاری محکمے کے واجبات کی ادائیگی میں تیزی لائے اور پری پیڈ میٹروں کی مکمل فراہمی کرے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یوٹی میں ہائیڈرو پاور کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے جس کا موثر استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یوٹی کو مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹس کے لیے مقامی افرادی قوت کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یوٹی سے بھی کہا کہ وہ این ایچ پی سی کے جاری منصوبوں میں زیر التواء مسائل کو حل کریں تاکہ ان کی جلد تکمیل ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے یوٹی سے یہ بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹس پر لگائے گئے واٹر سیس کو معاف کرنے پر غور کریں جس سے بجلی کی فراہمی کے اخراجات اور بالآخر صارفین کے لیے ٹیرف کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے یوٹی کی مجموعی ترقی میں حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون کا یقین دلایا اوریوٹی کے لوگوں کی بھلائی کی تمنا کی۔
دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. 132/33کے وی گرڈ اسٹیشن اونتی پورہ کو 145 ایم وی اےسے 175 ایم وی اےتک بڑھانا
2. گرڈ اسٹیشن وانپوہ کی توسیع ،جس میں پرانے 20 ایم وی اے ، 132/33 کے وی پاور ٹرانسفارمر کو 50 ایم وی اے، 132/33 کے وی پاور ٹرانسفارمر سے تبدیل کیاجائیگا،جو گرڈ اسٹیشن کولگام کی توسیع کے بعد بچے گا اور گرڈ کے لیے چہار دیواری کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
3. گرڈ سب اسٹیشن امرگڑھ کو 135ایم وی اےسے 195ایم وی اے تک بڑھانا
4. گرڈ سب اسٹیشن ماگام کا 100ایم وی اے سے 130ایم وی اے تک اضافہ
5. لوڈ کیٹرنگ کے لیے کولگام گرڈ اسٹیشن پر 50 ایم وی اے ٹرانسفارمر بینک کو 80 ایم وی اے/100 ایم وی اے سے تبدیل کرنا ، ساتھ ہی مستحکم کرنا، آلات کی تبدیلی/ اپ گریڈیشن وغیرہ جیسے متعلقہ کام کرنا۔