Ministry of Defence
ICG Chairs 137th meeting of the Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) in New Delhi
12 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) chaired the 137th meeting of the Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) in New Delhi on June 12, 2025. The meeting aimed to review the preparedness & effectiveness of the security of India's offshore installations and enhance joint response mechanisms. The committee further underscored the imperative of enhancing joint responses to safeguard vital energy infrastructure. A special emphasis was placed on strengthening coordination amongst agencies to address emerging challenges and ensure the security of offshore assets.
Addressing the committee, Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani underlined the importance of energy security and insisted on taking all possible measures to ensure the security of offshore assets for their contribution to the Nation's growth and independence in the field. The meeting was attended by representatives from various organisations including Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, Intelligence Bureau, Directorate General of Shipping, ONGC and State Police forces from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh among other stakeholders.
The OSCC was constituted in 1978 to ensure the effective functioning of offshore security arrangements. Since then, the committee has contributed effectively in framing policies and providing guidance and resolution to Offshore Defence Area related issues.
BGW3.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவின் 137-வது கூட்டம் – கடலோர காவல்படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
12 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (2025 ஜூன் 12) கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்புக் குழுவின் (OSCC-ஓஎஸ்சிசி) 137-வது கூட்டம் கடலோர காவல்படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (ICG) தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியாவின் கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பின் தயார்நிலையையும் செயல்திறனையும் ஆய்வு செய்து அது தொடர்பான வழிமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இக்கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும் கடலோர சொத்துக்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
குழுவில் உரையாற்றிய கடலோர காவல் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பரமேஷ் சிவமணி, எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். மேலும் இந்தத் துறையில் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தன்னிறைவுக்கு கடலோர சொத்துக்களின் பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அனைத்து சாத்தியமான நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கடற்படை, விமானப்படை, உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், பெட்ரோலியம் - இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் இயக்குநரகம், புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவு, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம், ஓஎன்ஜிசி மற்றும் குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாநில காவல்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் திறம்பட மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 1978-ம் ஆண்டு ஓஎஸ்சிசி உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.