Ministry of Defence
ICG Chairs 137th meeting of the Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) in New Delhi
12 JUN 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) chaired the 137th meeting of the Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) in New Delhi on June 12, 2025. The meeting aimed to review the preparedness & effectiveness of the security of India's offshore installations and enhance joint response mechanisms. The committee further underscored the imperative of enhancing joint responses to safeguard vital energy infrastructure. A special emphasis was placed on strengthening coordination amongst agencies to address emerging challenges and ensure the security of offshore assets.
Addressing the committee, Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani underlined the importance of energy security and insisted on taking all possible measures to ensure the security of offshore assets for their contribution to the Nation's growth and independence in the field. The meeting was attended by representatives from various organisations including Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, Intelligence Bureau, Directorate General of Shipping, ONGC and State Police forces from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh among other stakeholders.
The OSCC was constituted in 1978 to ensure the effective functioning of offshore security arrangements. Since then, the committee has contributed effectively in framing policies and providing guidance and resolution to Offshore Defence Area related issues.
BGW3.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समितीची 137 वी बैठक नवी दिल्ली इथे संपन्न
12 JUN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2025
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज दि. 12 जून 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली इथे अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समितीची 137 वी बैठक पार पडली. भारताच्या अपतटीय आस्थापनांच्या सुरक्षेसंबंधीची सज्जता आणि परिणामकारकतेचा आढावा घेण्यासह आणि संयुक्त प्रतिसाद यंत्रणेचा विस्तार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. ऊर्जा विषयक महत्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी संयुक्त प्रतिसादाचा विस्तार करण्याची आवश्यकता समितीने या बैठकीत अधोरेखित केली. नव्याने उभ्या राहात असलेल्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी तसेच अपतटीय मालमत्तांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विविध संस्थांमधील समन्वय दृढ करण्यावर मुद्यांवर या बैठकीत प्राधान्याने चर्चा केली गेली.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक परमेश शिवमणी यांनी या बैठकीला संबोधित केले.ऊर्जा सुरक्षेचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. उर्जा क्षेत्र देशाची प्रगती आणि या क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या वाटचालीत देत असलेल्या योगदानाची दखल घेत अपतटीय मालमत्तांच्या सुरक्षेची सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या सर्व संभाव्य उपाययोजना करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या बैठकीला भारतीय नौदल, भारतीय हवाई दल, गृह मंत्रालय, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय, हायड्रोकार्बन्स महासंचालनालय, गुप्तचर विभाग, नौवहन महासंचालनालय आणि नैसर्गिक वायू महामंडळ (ONGC) तसेच गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र आणि आंध्र प्रदेशातील राज्य पोलीस दलांच्या प्रतिनिधींसह इतर अनेक भागधारक उपस्थित होते.
अपतटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेचे प्रभावी कामकाज सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी 1978 मध्ये अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समितीची (OSCC) स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. तेव्हापासून, समितीने यासंबंधीची धोरण आखणी तसेच अपतटीय संरक्षण क्षेत्राशी संबंधित समस्यांवर मार्गदर्शन आणि तोडगा काढण्यात प्रभावी योगदान दिले आहे.
BGW3.jpg)