Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Gurujona laid the Cultural and Ethical Foundations of Assamese Identity”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Renowned Indian classical dancer Sonal Mansingh honoured with Srimanta Sankardeva Award
12 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony rich with cultural significance, the Government of Assam, today presented the Srimanta Sankardeva Award to renowned Indian classical dancer and cultural icon Dr Sonal Mansingh. The award, named after the 15th-century saint-reformer Srimanta Sankardeva, was conferred by Governor Lakshman Prasad Acharya at the Srimanta Sankardeva Kalakshetra in Guwahati.
Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and other dignitaries, including Cultural Affairs Minister Bimal Bora and Padma Bhushan awardee Jatin Goswami, were present on the occasion.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in his address, described Mansingh as “a guardian of Indian classical traditions who has equally honoured her social responsibilities.” He praised her for using dance as a medium to address issues such as women’s empowerment, environmental awareness, and social justice.
Referencing Srimanta Sankardeva’s teachings, Sonowal said, “His vision of unity, social harmony, and ecological balance—symbolised by the phrase ‘a tree is like ten sons’—continues to inspire us to build an inclusive and pollution-free society.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal noted that Srimanta Sankardeva’s contributions transcended the spiritual, “Gurujona laid the cultural and ethical foundations of Assamese identity—bridging communities, uplifting marginalised voices, and imagining a society where all castes, creeds and languages could coexist.”
Praising the significance of the award, Shri Sonowal added, “To present this honour to Dr Sonal Mansingh, whose art has consistently reflected depth, discipline and compassion, is to affirm the values of Sankardeva in our contemporary cultural landscape.”
Mansingh, a Padma Vibhushan recipient and former Rajya Sabha member, has long been a leading figure in Indian classical dance. Her early training in Manipuri dance linked her to the Northeast, and she has often spoken of Kamakhya Temple in Assam as one of her spiritual homes.
The Srimanta Sankardeva Award, one of Assam’s highest cultural honours, is presented to individuals who exemplify the values of Sankardeva through their contributions to art, culture, and society.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
"அசாமிய அடையாளத்தின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் நெறிமுறை அடித்தளங்களை குருஜோனா அமைத்தார்": மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
12 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஒரு விழாவில், அசாம் அரசு இன்று புகழ்பெற்ற இந்திய பாரம்பரிய நடனக் கலைஞரும் கலாச்சார ஆளுமையுமான டாக்டர் சோனல் மான்சிங்கிற்கு, ஸ்ரீமந்த சங்கர்தேவா விருதை வழங்கியது. 15 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் துறவியும், சீர்திருத்தவாதியுமான ஸ்ரீமந்த சங்கர்தேவாவின் பெயரிடப்பட்ட இந்த விருதை, மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு லட்சுமண பிரசாத் ஆச்சார்யா குவஹாத்தியில் வழங்கினார்.
அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா சர்மா, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மற்றும் கலாச்சார விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு பிமல் போரா மற்றும் பத்ம பூஷண் விருது பெற்ற திரு ஜதின் கோஸ்வாமி உள்ளிட்ட பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
விழாவில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், டாக்டர் மான்சிங்கை "இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மரபுகளின் பாதுகாவலர், தனது சமூகப் பொறுப்புகளை சமமாக மதித்தவர்" என்று விவரித்தார். பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் சமூக நீதி போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்க நடனத்தை ஒரு ஊடகமாகப் பயன்படுத்தியதற்காக அவரை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
ஸ்ரீமந்தா சங்கர்தேவாவின் போதனைகளைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு சோனோவால், "ஒற்றுமை, சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலை பற்றிய அவரது பார்வை, 'ஒரு மரம் பத்து மகன்களைப் போன்றது' என்ற சொற்றொடரால் குறிக்கப்படுகிறது, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் மாசு இல்லாத சமூகத்தை உருவாக்க நம்மைத் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கிறது" என்று கூறினார்.
ஸ்ரீமந்தா சங்கர்தேவாவின் பங்களிப்புகள் ஆன்மீகத்தைக் கடந்ததாக இருந்தன என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "குருஜோனா, அசாமிய அடையாளத்தின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் நெறிமுறை அடித்தளங்களை அமைத்தார். சமூகங்களை இணைப்பது, ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட குரல்களை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் அனைத்து சாதிகள், மதங்கள் மற்றும் மொழிகள் இணைந்து வாழக்கூடிய ஒரு சமூகத்தை கற்பனை செய்வது முதலியவை இதில் அடங்கும்."
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136016