Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Gurujona laid the Cultural and Ethical Foundations of Assamese Identity”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Renowned Indian classical dancer Sonal Mansingh honoured with Srimanta Sankardeva Award
12 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony rich with cultural significance, the Government of Assam, today presented the Srimanta Sankardeva Award to renowned Indian classical dancer and cultural icon Dr Sonal Mansingh. The award, named after the 15th-century saint-reformer Srimanta Sankardeva, was conferred by Governor Lakshman Prasad Acharya at the Srimanta Sankardeva Kalakshetra in Guwahati.
Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, and other dignitaries, including Cultural Affairs Minister Bimal Bora and Padma Bhushan awardee Jatin Goswami, were present on the occasion.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in his address, described Mansingh as “a guardian of Indian classical traditions who has equally honoured her social responsibilities.” He praised her for using dance as a medium to address issues such as women’s empowerment, environmental awareness, and social justice.
Referencing Srimanta Sankardeva’s teachings, Sonowal said, “His vision of unity, social harmony, and ecological balance—symbolised by the phrase ‘a tree is like ten sons’—continues to inspire us to build an inclusive and pollution-free society.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal noted that Srimanta Sankardeva’s contributions transcended the spiritual, “Gurujona laid the cultural and ethical foundations of Assamese identity—bridging communities, uplifting marginalised voices, and imagining a society where all castes, creeds and languages could coexist.”
Praising the significance of the award, Shri Sonowal added, “To present this honour to Dr Sonal Mansingh, whose art has consistently reflected depth, discipline and compassion, is to affirm the values of Sankardeva in our contemporary cultural landscape.”
Mansingh, a Padma Vibhushan recipient and former Rajya Sabha member, has long been a leading figure in Indian classical dance. Her early training in Manipuri dance linked her to the Northeast, and she has often spoken of Kamakhya Temple in Assam as one of her spiritual homes.
The Srimanta Sankardeva Award, one of Assam’s highest cultural honours, is presented to individuals who exemplify the values of Sankardeva through their contributions to art, culture, and society.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
‘‘گروجونا نے آسامی شناخت کی ثقافتی اور اخلاقی بنیاد رکھی’’: سربانند سونووال
معروف ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقاصہ سونل مان سنگھ کو سریمنت سنکردیو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
12 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافتی اہمیت سے بھرپور ایک تقریب میں حکومت آسام نے آج معروف ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقاصہ اور ثقافتی آئیکن ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کو سریمنت سنکردیو ایوارڈ پیش کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ،15ویں صدی کے سنت مصلح سریمنت سنکردیو کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے،جسے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ نے گوہاٹی کے سریمنت سنکردیو کلاشیتر میں عطا کیا ۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور ثقافتی امور کے وزیر بمل بورا اور پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ جتن گوسوامی سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اپنے خطاب میں مان سنگھ کو‘‘ہندوستانی کلاسیکی روایات کے ایک محافظ کے طور پر بیان کیا جنھوں نے اپنی سماجی ذمہ داریوں کا یکساں احترام کیا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، ماحولیاتی آگاہی اورسماجی انصاف جیسے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے رقص کو بطور ذریعہ استعمال کرنے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔
سریمنت سنکردیو کی تعلیمات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے،سونووال نے کہا کہ ‘‘اتحاد، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور ماحولیاتی توازن کے بارے میں ان کا وژن — جس کی علامت ‘ایک درخت دس بیٹوں کی طرح ہوتا ہے’سے ملتا ہے — ہمیں ایک جامع اور آلودگی سے پاک معاشرے کی تعمیر کی ترغیب دیتا رہتا ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے واضح کیا کہ سریمنت سنکردیوا کی خدمات روحانیت سے بالاتر ہیں، ‘‘گروجونا نے آسامی شناخت کی ثقافتی اور اخلاقی بنیادیں رکھیں — برادریوں کو متحدکیا، پسماندہ آوازوں کو بلند کیا اور ایک ایسے معاشرے کا تصور کیا، جہاں تمام ذاتیں، عقیدے اور زبانیں ایک ساتھ رہ سکیں۔’’
اس ایوارڈ کی اہمیت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ کو یہ اعزاز پیش کرنا، جن کے فن میں گہرائی، نظم و ضبط اور ہمدردی کی مسلسل عکاسی ہوتی ہے، ہمارے عصری ثقافتی منظر نامے میں سنکردیوا کی اقدار کی تصدیق کرنا ہے۔’’
پدم وبھوشن حاصل کرنے والے اور راجیہ سبھا کی سابق رکن مان سنگھ طویل عرصے سے ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقص میں ایک سرکردہ شخصیت رہی ہیں۔ منی پوری رقص میں ان کی ابتدائی تربیت نے انھیں شمال مشرق سے جوڑ دیا اور انھوں نے اکثر آسام میں کامکھیا مندر کو اپنے روحانی گھروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر بتایا ہے۔
سریمنت سنکردیوا ایوارڈ،آسام کے اعلیٰ ترین ثقافتی اعزازات میں سے ایک،ان افراد کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے جو فن، ثقافت اور معاشرے میں اپنی شراکت کے ذریعے سنکردیوا کی اقدار کی مثال بنتے ہیں۔