गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हुए एयर इंडिया विमान के दुर्घटना स्थल का दौरा किया
एयर इंडिया की फ्लाइट संख्या AI-171 की दुर्भाग्पूर्ण घटना से पूरा देश स्तब्ध है, सभी देशवासी इस हादसे में हताहत यात्रियों के परिजनों के साथ खड़े हैं
भारत सरकार, गुजरात सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री जी की ओर से सभी हताहतों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना प्रकट करता हूँ
भारत सरकार और गुजरात सरकार मिलकर राहत और बचाव कार्य में जुटी है
इस हादसे में बचने वाले घायल यात्री से हॉस्पिटल में मिला
मृतकों की आधिकारिक संख्या डीएनए परीक्षण के पश्चात ही अधिकारिक रूप से घोषित की जाएगी
जिन यात्रियों के परिजन घटनास्थल पर पहुँच चुके हैं, उनके डीएनए नमूने लेने की प्रक्रिया भी अगले 2-3 घंटों में पूरी हो जाएगी
Aviation Department ने तीव्र गति से अपनी जांच प्रारंभ कर दी है
12 JUN 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हुए एयर इंडिया विमान के दुर्घटना स्थल का दौरा किया।गृह मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक कर राहत और बचाव कार्य की समीक्षा भी की।
बैठक के बाद पत्रकारों से बात करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एयर इंडिया की फ्लाइट संख्या AI-171 की दुर्भाग्पूर्ण घटना से पूरा देश स्तब्ध है, सभी देशवासी इस हादसे में हताहत यात्रियों के परिजनों के साथ खड़े हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार, गुजरात सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री जी की ओर से वे सभी हताहतों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना प्रकट करते हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विमान हादसे की सूचना मिलते ही गुजरात सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य विभाग, फायर ब्रिगेड, पुलिस विभाग, और भारत सरकार की केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) की इकाइयों को भी शामिल करते हुए आपदा प्रबंधन की सभी इकाइयों को अलर्ट कर दिया और सभी मिलकर राहत और बचाव कार्य में जुट गए। भारत सरकार और गुजरात सरकार मिलकर राहत और बचाव कार्य में जुटी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस विमान में देश-विदेश के कुल 230 यात्री और 12 क्रू मेम्बर सवार थे। गृह मंत्री इस हादसे में बचने वाले घायल यात्री से अस्पताल में मिलकर आए। उन्होंने कहा कि मृतकों की आधिकारिक संख्या डीएनए परीक्षण के पश्चात ही अधिकारिक रूप से घोषित की जाएगी। जिन यात्रियों के परिजन घटनास्थल पर पहुँच चुके हैं, उनके डीएनए नमूने लेने की प्रक्रिया भी अगले 2-3 घंटों में पूरी हो जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जिन मृतक यात्रियों के परिजन विदेश में हैं, उन्हें सूचना दी जा चुकी है और भारत पहुँचते ही उनके डीएनए नमूने लिए जाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात की FSL (Forensic Science Laboratory) और NFSU (National Forensic Sciences University) मिलकर कम से कम समय में डीएनए परीक्षण पूर्ण करेंगी और उसके बाद मृतकों के शव उनके परिजनों को सौंपे जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि Aviation Department ने तीव्र गति से अपनी जांच प्रारंभ कर दी है। गृह मंत्री ने राहत और बचाव के काम में शामिल एजेंसियों का आभार प्रकट किया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today
The entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight AI-171; all citizens of the country stand with the families who lost their loved ones in this tragedy
On behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, I express deep condolences to all those who lost their lives
The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in relief and rescue operations
Met the injured survivor of the accident at the hospital
The official number of deceased will be announced only after DNA testing is completed
The DNA sampling process for relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours
The Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visited the crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today. The Home Minister also held a meeting with Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and senior officials to review the relief and rescue operations.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight number AI-171, and all citizens of the country stand in solidarity with the families who have lost their loved ones in this tragedy. Shri Shah said that on behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, he expresses deep condolences to all those who lost their lives.
The Home Minister said that immediately after receiving information about the crash, the Government of Gujarat alerted all disaster management units including the Health Department, Fire Brigade, Police Department, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the Government of India, and all agencies jointly began the relief and rescue operations. The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in the relief and rescue efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that there were a total of 230 passengers and 12 crew members on board, including domestic and international travellers. The Home Minister met the injured survivor of the crash at the hospital. He stated that the official number of deceased will be declared only after the completion of DNA testing. The DNA sampling process for the relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours. Shri Shah said that the families of deceased passengers who are abroad have already been informed, and their DNA samples will be collected upon their arrival in India.
Union Home Minister stated that Gujarat’s Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) will jointly complete the DNA testing in the shortest possible time, after which the bodies of the deceased will be handed over to their families. He also said that the Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation. The Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the agencies involved in the relief and rescue efforts.