Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today
The entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight AI-171; all citizens of the country stand with the families who lost their loved ones in this tragedy
On behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, I express deep condolences to all those who lost their lives
The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in relief and rescue operations
Met the injured survivor of the accident at the hospital
The official number of deceased will be announced only after DNA testing is completed
The DNA sampling process for relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours
The Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visited the crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today. The Home Minister also held a meeting with Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and senior officials to review the relief and rescue operations.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight number AI-171, and all citizens of the country stand in solidarity with the families who have lost their loved ones in this tragedy. Shri Shah said that on behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, he expresses deep condolences to all those who lost their lives.
The Home Minister said that immediately after receiving information about the crash, the Government of Gujarat alerted all disaster management units including the Health Department, Fire Brigade, Police Department, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the Government of India, and all agencies jointly began the relief and rescue operations. The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in the relief and rescue efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that there were a total of 230 passengers and 12 crew members on board, including domestic and international travellers. The Home Minister met the injured survivor of the crash at the hospital. He stated that the official number of deceased will be declared only after the completion of DNA testing. The DNA sampling process for the relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours. Shri Shah said that the families of deceased passengers who are abroad have already been informed, and their DNA samples will be collected upon their arrival in India.
Union Home Minister stated that Gujarat’s Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) will jointly complete the DNA testing in the shortest possible time, after which the bodies of the deceased will be handed over to their families. He also said that the Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation. The Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the agencies involved in the relief and rescue efforts.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আহমেদাবাদত আজি এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া বিমানৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাস্থলী পৰিদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিমান এআই-১৭১ৰ সৈতে জড়িত দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক ঘটনাত সমগ্ৰ দেশ স্তম্ভিত হৈ পৰিছে; এই শোকাবহ ঘটনাত নিজৰ আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ কাষত থিয় দিছে দেশৰ সকলো নাগৰিক
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ হৈ প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা সকলোৰে প্ৰতি গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে যুটীয়াভাৱে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান চলাইছে
চিকিৎসালয়ত দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ পৰা কথমপি প্ৰাণৰক্ষা কৰা আহত লোকজনক সাক্ষা কৰিলোঁ
ডিএনএ পৰীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছতহে মৃতকৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক সংখ্যা ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব
সেই স্থানত উপস্থিত হোৱা আত্মীয়ৰ ডিএনএ নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও অহা ২–৩ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব
বিমান পৰিবহণ বিভাগে তৎক্ষণাত আৰম্ভ কৰিছে তদন্ত
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি আহমেদাবাদত এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিমানৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাস্থলী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম মোহন নাইডু, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ পৰ্যালোচনাৰ বাবে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক বৈঠকতো মিলিত হয়।
বৈঠকৰ অন্তত সংবাদ মাধ্যমক উদ্দশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিমান নম্বৰ এআই-১৭১ৰ সৈতে জড়িত দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক ঘটনাত সমগ্ৰ দেশ স্তম্ভিত হৈ পৰিছে আৰু এই শোকাৱহ দুৰ্ঘটনাত নিজৰ আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালবৰ্গৰ সৈতে দেশৰ সকলো নাগৰিকে সংহতিৰে থিয় দিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ হৈ প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা সকলোৰে প্ৰতি গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে দুৰ্ঘটনাটোৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগ, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনী, আৰক্ষী বিভাগ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীকে ধৰি সকলো দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা গোটক সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে আৰু সকলো সংস্থাই যৌথভাৱে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে যৌথভাৱে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিমানখনত ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভ্ৰমণকাৰীকে ধৰি মুঠ ২৩০জন যাত্ৰী আৰু ১২ জন ক্ৰু মেম্বাৰ আছিল। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ পৰা কথমপি প্ৰাণৰক্ষা পোৱা আহত ব্যক্তিজনক চিকিৎসালয়ত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ডিএনএ পৰীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছতহে মৃতকৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক সংখ্যা ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব। সেই স্থানত উপস্থিত হোৱা আত্মীয়ৰ ডিএনএ নমুনা সংগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও অহা ২–৩ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বিদেশত থকা মৃত যাত্ৰীসকলৰ পৰিয়ালক ইতিমধ্যে অৱগত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ভাৰতত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে তেওঁলোকৰ ডিএনএৰ নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুজৰাটৰ ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (এফএছএল) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে যৌথভাৱে কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ডিএনএ পৰীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব, তাৰ পিছত মৃত লোকসকলৰ মৃতদেহ তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ হাতত গতাই দিয়া হ’ব। লগতে তেওঁ কয় যে বিমান পৰিবহণ বিভাগে তৎক্ষণাত তদন্ত আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰৰ কামত জড়িত সকলো সংস্থাক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।