Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today
The entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight AI-171; all citizens of the country stand with the families who lost their loved ones in this tragedy
On behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, I express deep condolences to all those who lost their lives
The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in relief and rescue operations
Met the injured survivor of the accident at the hospital
The official number of deceased will be announced only after DNA testing is completed
The DNA sampling process for relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours
The Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visited the crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today. The Home Minister also held a meeting with Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and senior officials to review the relief and rescue operations.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight number AI-171, and all citizens of the country stand in solidarity with the families who have lost their loved ones in this tragedy. Shri Shah said that on behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, he expresses deep condolences to all those who lost their lives.
The Home Minister said that immediately after receiving information about the crash, the Government of Gujarat alerted all disaster management units including the Health Department, Fire Brigade, Police Department, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the Government of India, and all agencies jointly began the relief and rescue operations. The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in the relief and rescue efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that there were a total of 230 passengers and 12 crew members on board, including domestic and international travellers. The Home Minister met the injured survivor of the crash at the hospital. He stated that the official number of deceased will be declared only after the completion of DNA testing. The DNA sampling process for the relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours. Shri Shah said that the families of deceased passengers who are abroad have already been informed, and their DNA samples will be collected upon their arrival in India.
Union Home Minister stated that Gujarat’s Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) will jointly complete the DNA testing in the shortest possible time, after which the bodies of the deceased will be handed over to their families. He also said that the Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation. The Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the agencies involved in the relief and rescue efforts.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે અમદાવાદમાં દુર્ઘટનાગ્રસ્ત થયેલા એર ઈન્ડિયાના વિમાનના દુર્ઘટના સ્થળની મુલાકાત લીધી
એર ઈન્ડિયાની ફ્લાઇટ નંબર AI-171 ની દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ ઘટનાથી સમગ્ર દેશ આઘાતમાં છે, આ અકસ્માતમાં મૃત્યુ પામેલા મુસાફરોના પરિવારો સાથે તમામ દેશવાસીઓ ઉભા છે
ભારત સરકાર, ગુજરાત સરકાર અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી વતી, હું તમામ મૃતકો પ્રત્યે મારી ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું
ભારત સરકાર અને ગુજરાત સરકાર સાથે મળીને રાહત અને બચાવ કાર્યમાં રોકાયેલા છે
આ અકસ્માતમાં બચી ગયેલા ઘાયલ મુસાફરને હોસ્પિટલમાં મળ્યો
ડીએનએ પરીક્ષણ પછી જ મૃતકોનો સત્તાવાર આંકડો સત્તાવાર રીતે જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે
જે મુસાફરોના સંબંધીઓ ઘટનાસ્થળે પહોંચ્યા છે તેમના ડીએનએ નમૂના લેવાની પ્રક્રિયા પણ આગામી 2-3 કલાકમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે
ઉડ્ડયન વિભાગે દુર્ઘટનાની તપાસ ઝડપી ગતિએ શરૂ કરી છે
12 JUN 2025 11:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે અમદાવાદમાં દુર્ઘટનાગ્રસ્ત થયેલા એર ઈન્ડિયાના વિમાનના દુર્ઘટના સ્થળની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કેન્દ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રી શ્રી રામ મોહન નાયડુ, ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે બેઠક યોજીને રાહત અને બચાવ કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા પણ કરી હતી.
બેઠક બાદ પત્રકારો સાથે વાત કરતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે એર ઇન્ડિયા ફ્લાઇટ નંબર AI-171 ની દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ ઘટનાથી સમગ્ર દેશ આઘાતમાં છે, આ અકસ્માતમાં માર્યા ગયેલા મુસાફરોના પરિવારો સાથે તમામ દેશવાસીઓ ઉભા છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ભારત સરકાર, ગુજરાત સરકાર અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી વતી, તેઓ તમામ જાનહાનિ પ્રત્યે ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરે છે.
ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે વિમાન દુર્ઘટનાની માહિતી મળતાની સાથે જ ગુજરાત સરકારે આરોગ્ય વિભાગ, ફાયર બ્રિગેડ, પોલીસ વિભાગ અને ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPF)ના એકમો સહિત આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપનના તમામ એકમોને સતર્ક કર્યા અને બધા સાથે મળીને રાહત અને બચાવ કાર્યમાં જોડાયા હતા. ભારત સરકાર અને ગુજરાત સરકાર સાથે મળીને રાહત અને બચાવ કાર્યમાં રોકાયેલા છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિમાનમાં ભારત અને વિદેશના કુલ 230 મુસાફરો અને 12 ક્રૂ સભ્યો હતા. ગૃહમંત્રીએ હોસ્પિટલમાં અકસ્માતમાં બચી ગયેલા ઘાયલ મુસાફરને મળ્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે DNA ટેસ્ટ પછી જ મૃતકોની સત્તાવાર સંખ્યા સત્તાવાર રીતે જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે. જે મુસાફરોના સંબંધીઓ અકસ્માત સ્થળે પહોંચ્યા છે તેમના DNA નમૂના લેવાની પ્રક્રિયા પણ આગામી 2-3 કલાકમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે વિદેશમાં રહેલા મૃતક મુસાફરોના સંબંધીઓને જાણ કરવામાં આવી છે અને તેઓ ભારત પહોંચતાની સાથે જ તેમના DNA નમૂના લેવામાં આવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ગુજરાતની FSL (ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરી) અને NFSU (નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી) સાથે મળીને શક્ય તેટલા ઓછા સમયમાં DNA પરીક્ષણ પૂર્ણ કરશે અને ત્યારબાદ મૃતકોના મૃતદેહ તેમના સંબંધીઓને સોંપવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઉડ્ડયન વિભાગે તેની તપાસ ઝડપી ગતિએ શરૂ કરી છે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ રાહત અને બચાવ કાર્યમાં સામેલ એજન્સીઓનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.