Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today
The entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight AI-171; all citizens of the country stand with the families who lost their loved ones in this tragedy
On behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, I express deep condolences to all those who lost their lives
The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in relief and rescue operations
Met the injured survivor of the accident at the hospital
The official number of deceased will be announced only after DNA testing is completed
The DNA sampling process for relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours
The Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visited the crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today. The Home Minister also held a meeting with Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and senior officials to review the relief and rescue operations.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight number AI-171, and all citizens of the country stand in solidarity with the families who have lost their loved ones in this tragedy. Shri Shah said that on behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, he expresses deep condolences to all those who lost their lives.
The Home Minister said that immediately after receiving information about the crash, the Government of Gujarat alerted all disaster management units including the Health Department, Fire Brigade, Police Department, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the Government of India, and all agencies jointly began the relief and rescue operations. The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in the relief and rescue efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that there were a total of 230 passengers and 12 crew members on board, including domestic and international travellers. The Home Minister met the injured survivor of the crash at the hospital. He stated that the official number of deceased will be declared only after the completion of DNA testing. The DNA sampling process for the relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours. Shri Shah said that the families of deceased passengers who are abroad have already been informed, and their DNA samples will be collected upon their arrival in India.
Union Home Minister stated that Gujarat’s Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) will jointly complete the DNA testing in the shortest possible time, after which the bodies of the deceased will be handed over to their families. He also said that the Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation. The Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the agencies involved in the relief and rescue efforts.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அகமதாபாத்தில் ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் விபத்துக்குள்ளான இடத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா பார்வையிட்டார்
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, அகமதாபாத்தில் ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் விபத்துக்குள்ளான இடத்தை இன்று பார்வையிட்டார். நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு, குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு. பூபேந்திர படேல் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்.
கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு ஊடகங்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், ஏர் இந்தியா விமானம் விபத்துக்குள்ளான துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமான சம்பவத்தால் முழு நாடும் அதிர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், இந்தத் துயரத்தில் தங்கள் அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு நாட்டின் அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் ஒற்றுமையாக இணைந்து அனுதாபம் தெரிவிப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். மத்திய அரசு, குஜராத் அரசு மற்றும் பிரதமர் சார்பாக, உயிர் இழந்த அனைவருக்கும் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாக திரு. அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.
விபத்து குறித்த தகவல் கிடைத்தவுடன், குஜராத் அரசானது சுகாதாரத் துறை, தீயணைப்புப் படை, காவல் துறை மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை பிரிவுகளையும், அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களையும் கூட்டாக நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ளதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மத்திய அரசும் குஜராத் அரசும் கூட்டாக நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மீட்புப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
விமானத்தில் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச பயணிகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 230 பயணிகள் மற்றும் 12 பணியாளர்கள் இருந்ததாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். விபத்தில் காயமடைந்தவர்களை மருத்துவமனையில் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் சந்தித்தார். டிஎன்ஏ சோதனை முடிந்த பின்னரே இறந்தவர்களின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ எண்ணிக்கை அறிவிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சம்பவ இடத்தை அடைந்த உறவினர்களுக்கான டிஎன்ஏ மாதிரி எடுக்கும் செயல்முறையும் அடுத்த 2-3 மணி நேரத்தில் நிறைவடையும். வெளிநாட்டில் இருக்கும் இறந்த பயணிகளின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அவர்கள் இந்தியா வந்தவுடன் அவர்களின் டிஎன்ஏ மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப்படும் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
குஜராத்தின் தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகம் மற்றும் தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இணைந்து டிஎன்ஏ பரிசோதனையை மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் முடிக்கும் என்றும், அதன் பிறகு இறந்தவர்களின் உடல்கள் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை உடனடியாக விசாரணையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மீட்புப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.