Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today
The entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight AI-171; all citizens of the country stand with the families who lost their loved ones in this tragedy
On behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, I express deep condolences to all those who lost their lives
The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in relief and rescue operations
Met the injured survivor of the accident at the hospital
The official number of deceased will be announced only after DNA testing is completed
The DNA sampling process for relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours
The Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visited the crash site of the Air India aircraft in Ahmedabad today. The Home Minister also held a meeting with Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, and senior officials to review the relief and rescue operations.
Speaking to the media after the meeting, the Union Home Minister said that the entire nation is shocked by the unfortunate incident involving Air India flight number AI-171, and all citizens of the country stand in solidarity with the families who have lost their loved ones in this tragedy. Shri Shah said that on behalf of the Government of India, the Government of Gujarat, and the Prime Minister, he expresses deep condolences to all those who lost their lives.
The Home Minister said that immediately after receiving information about the crash, the Government of Gujarat alerted all disaster management units including the Health Department, Fire Brigade, Police Department, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) of the Government of India, and all agencies jointly began the relief and rescue operations. The Government of India and the Government of Gujarat are jointly engaged in the relief and rescue efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that there were a total of 230 passengers and 12 crew members on board, including domestic and international travellers. The Home Minister met the injured survivor of the crash at the hospital. He stated that the official number of deceased will be declared only after the completion of DNA testing. The DNA sampling process for the relatives who have reached the site will also be completed in the next 2–3 hours. Shri Shah said that the families of deceased passengers who are abroad have already been informed, and their DNA samples will be collected upon their arrival in India.
Union Home Minister stated that Gujarat’s Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) will jointly complete the DNA testing in the shortest possible time, after which the bodies of the deceased will be handed over to their families. He also said that the Aviation Department has promptly initiated its investigation. The Home Minister expressed his gratitude to all the agencies involved in the relief and rescue efforts.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আমেদাবাদে আজ এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার ভেঙে পড়া বিমানের দুর্ঘটনাস্থল পরিদর্শন করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
12 JUN 2025 11:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ আমেদাবাদে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার ভেঙে পড়া বিমানের দুর্ঘটনাস্থল পরিদর্শন করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামমোহন নাইডু, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল ও পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে তিনি ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজের পর্যালোচনা করেন।
বৈঠকের পর সাংবাদিকদের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার এআই-১৭১ বিমানের দুর্ভাগ্যজনক পরিণতিতে সারা দেশ স্তম্ভিত। এই দুর্ঘটনায় যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিক তাঁদের সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছেন। ভারত সরকার, গুজরাট সরকার এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পক্ষ থেকে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী গভীর শোক ব্যক্ত করেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানান, দুর্ঘটনার সংবাদ পাওয়া মাত্রই গুজরাট সরকার স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর, দমকল, পুলিশ, ভারত সরকারের কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএপিএফ) সহ সব বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা সংস্থাকে সতর্ক করে দেয় এবং সবাই মিলে একসঙ্গে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজে ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়ে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার এবং গুজরাট সরকার হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করেছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানান, দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্ত বিমানে ২৩০ জন যাত্রী এবং ১২ জন বিমানকর্মী ছিলেন। যাত্রীদের মধ্যে ভারতীয়দের পাশাপাশি বিদেশি নাগরিকরাও ছিলেন। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী হাসপাতালে গিয়ে প্রাণে রক্ষা পাওয়া আহত যাত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। শ্রী শাহ জানান, ডিএনএ টেস্টের পরেই সরকারিভাবে মৃতের সংখ্যা জানানো হবে। যাত্রীদের যেসব আত্মীয়স্বজন দুর্ঘটনাস্থলে পৌঁছেছেন, তাঁদের কাছ থেকে ডিএনএ-এর নমুনা নেওয়ার কাজ ২-৩ ঘন্টার মধ্যেই শেষ হবে। যেসব মৃত যাত্রীর আত্মীয়স্বজনরা বিদেশে থাকেন, তাঁদের খবর পাঠানো হয়েছে। ভারতে এলে তাঁদের ডিএনএ নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটের ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স ল্যাবরেটরি (এফএসএল) এবং জাতীয় ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্সেস ইউনিভার্সিটি (এনএফএসইউ) যৌথভাবে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব ডিএনএ টেস্টের কাজ সম্পন্ন করবে। এরপর, দেহগুলি পরিবারের সদস্যদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ দপ্তর ইতিমধ্যেই দুর্ঘটনার তদন্তের কাজ শুরু করে দিয়েছে। ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজে যেসব সংস্থা ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়েছে, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী তাদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।