Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in Ahmedabad Air Tragedy
PM visits crash site, meets officials and teams working tirelessly in the aftermath of the disaster
13 JUN 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of numerous lives in the tragic air accident in Ahmedabad . He conveyed his condolences to the bereaved families, acknowledging the immense pain and loss they are enduring.
Earlier today, Shri Modi visited the crash site in Ahmedabad to assess the situation firsthand. He met with officials and emergency response teams working tirelessly in the aftermath of the disaster.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi said:
“We are all devastated by the air tragedy in Ahmedabad. The loss of so many lives in such a sudden and heartbreaking manner is beyond words. Condolences to all the bereaved families. We understand their pain and also know that the void left behind will be felt for years to come. Om Shanti.”
“Visited the crash site in Ahmedabad today. The scene of devastation is saddening. Met officials and teams working tirelessly in the aftermath. Our thoughts remain with those who lost their loved ones in this unimaginable tragedy.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद विमान दुर्घटना में हुई जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने दुर्घटनास्थल का दौरा कर राहत व बचाव कार्यों में जुटी टीमों और अधिकारियों से भेंट की
13 JUN 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद में हुई दुखद विमान दुर्घटना में अनेक लोगों की मृत्यु पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने शोक-संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि हम उनके इस असहनीय दुःख और क्षति को भली-भांति समझते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आज प्रातः अहमदाबाद स्थित दुर्घटनास्थल का दौरा कर घटनास्थल का निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने राहत और आपातकालीन सेवाओं में जुटे अधिकारियों एवं कर्मियों से भी भेंट कर स्थिति की जानकारी प्राप्त की।
श्री मोदी ने 'एक्स' पर अपने संदेशों में कहा:
“अहमदाबाद में हुई विमान दुर्घटना से पूरा देश आहत है। इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की आकस्मिक और पीड़ादायक मृत्यु अत्यंत दुःखद है। शोक-संतप्त सभी परिवारों के प्रति मेरी गहन संवेदनाएं। हम उनके दुःख को महसूस करते हैं और समझते हैं कि इस खालीपन को वर्षों तक महसूस किया जाएगा। ॐ शांति।”
“आज अहमदाबाद में विमान दुर्घटनास्थल का दौरा किया। वहां का दृश्‍य अत्यंत हृदयविदारक था। निरंतर रूप से राहत एवं बचाव कार्य में जुटे अधिकारियों और टीमों से भेंट की। हमारी संवेदनाएं उन सभी के साथ हैं, जिन्होंने इस त्रासदी में अपने प्रियजनों को खोया है।”