Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in Ahmedabad Air Tragedy
PM visits crash site, meets officials and teams working tirelessly in the aftermath of the disaster
13 JUN 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of numerous lives in the tragic air accident in Ahmedabad . He conveyed his condolences to the bereaved families, acknowledging the immense pain and loss they are enduring.
Earlier today, Shri Modi visited the crash site in Ahmedabad to assess the situation firsthand. He met with officials and emergency response teams working tirelessly in the aftermath of the disaster.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi said:
“We are all devastated by the air tragedy in Ahmedabad. The loss of so many lives in such a sudden and heartbreaking manner is beyond words. Condolences to all the bereaved families. We understand their pain and also know that the void left behind will be felt for years to come. Om Shanti.”
“Visited the crash site in Ahmedabad today. The scene of devastation is saddening. Met officials and teams working tirelessly in the aftermath. Our thoughts remain with those who lost their loved ones in this unimaginable tragedy.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے احمد آباد ہوائی سانحہ میں جانوں کے اتلاف پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے جائے حادثہ کا دورہ کیا ،حادثے کے بعد انتھک محنت کرنے والے اہلکاروں اور ٹیموں سے ملاقات کی
13 JUN 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج احمد آباد میں ہوئے المناک ہوائی حادثے میں متعدد جانوں کے اتلاف پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے سوگوار خاندانوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ان کے بے پناہ درد اور نقصان کو تسلیم کیا ۔
اس سے قبل آج جناب مودی نے صورتحال کا براہ راست جائزہ لینے کے لیے احمد آباد میں حادثے کی جگہ کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے حادثے کے بعد انتھک محنت کرنے والے حکام اور ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیموں سے ملاقات کی ۔
ایکس پر الگ الگ پوسٹوں میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
’’احمد آباد میں ہوئے ہوائی سانحے سے ہم سب کو بے پناہ دکھ ہوا ہے ۔ اتنے اچانک اور دل دہلا دینے والے انداز میں بہت سی جانیں ضائع ہونا الفاظ سے بالاتر ہے ۔ تمام سوگوار خاندانوں سے میری تعزیت ۔ ہم ان کے درد کو سمجھتے ہیں اور یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ جو خلا پیچھے رہ گیا ہے اسے آنے والے برسوں تک محسوس کیا جائے گا ۔ اوم شانتی ۔ ‘‘
’’آج احمد آباد میں حادثے کی جگہ کا دورہ کیا ۔ تباہی کا منظر افسوسناک ہے ۔حادثے کے بعد اس کے نتیجے میں انتھک محنت کرنے والے عہدیداروں اور ٹیموں سے ملاقات کی ۔ ہمارے خیالات ان لوگوں کے ساتھ ہیں جنہوں نے اس ناقابل تصور سانحے میں اپنے عزیزوں کو کھو دیا ۔ ‘‘