Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in Ahmedabad Air Tragedy
PM visits crash site, meets officials and teams working tirelessly in the aftermath of the disaster
13 JUN 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of numerous lives in the tragic air accident in Ahmedabad . He conveyed his condolences to the bereaved families, acknowledging the immense pain and loss they are enduring.
Earlier today, Shri Modi visited the crash site in Ahmedabad to assess the situation firsthand. He met with officials and emergency response teams working tirelessly in the aftermath of the disaster.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi said:
“We are all devastated by the air tragedy in Ahmedabad. The loss of so many lives in such a sudden and heartbreaking manner is beyond words. Condolences to all the bereaved families. We understand their pain and also know that the void left behind will be felt for years to come. Om Shanti.”
“Visited the crash site in Ahmedabad today. The scene of devastation is saddening. Met officials and teams working tirelessly in the aftermath. Our thoughts remain with those who lost their loved ones in this unimaginable tragedy.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আহমেদাবাদ বিমান দুর্ঘটনায় জীবনহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
13 JUN 2025 10:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২৫
আহমেদাবাদে মর্মান্তিক বিমান দুর্ঘটনায় অসংখ্য জীবনহানিতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। নিহতদের নিকটাত্মীয়ের প্রতি তিনি তাঁর সমবেদনা ব্যক্ত করেছেন। দুর্ঘটনাস্থল সরেজমিনে পরিদর্শন এবং ক্ষয়ক্ষতি খতিয়ে দেখতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সেখানে যান। দুর্ঘটনাস্থলে উদ্ধার কাজে নিয়োজিত আধিকারিক ও জরুরি ব্যবস্থাপক দলের সঙ্গেও তিনি কথাবার্তা বলেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আহমেদাবাদে মর্মান্তিক বিমান দুর্ঘটনায় আমরা সকলে গভীরভাবে মর্মাহত। হঠাৎ করে এতগুলি জীবনহানির মর্মবিদারক ঘটনা ভাষায় প্রকাশ করা যায় না। স্বজনহারাদের মর্মবেদনা ও গভীর শূন্যতা দীর্ঘসময় তাঁদের প্রভাবিত করবে। ওঁ শান্তি”!
“আহমেদাবাদের দুর্ঘটনাস্থল আজ পরিদর্শন করেছি। দুর্ঘটনার পর যেসব আধিকারিক এবং জরুরি ব্যবস্থাপক দল নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গে আমার কথা হয়েছে। এই অকল্পনীয় দুর্ঘটনায় স্বজনহারাদের সঙ্গে আমরা সমব্যথী”।